1947
A & P ... 201 S Sophie
Abelman, A (widower) ... 403
Longyear, retired
Abelman, Alice ... 403 E.Longyear
Abelman, Maurice (Elvira) ... 208
E Lead, Asst, mgr, Abelman Store
Abelman, Rose ... 403 E Longyear
Abelman, Sadie ... 403 E Longyear
Abelman's Store ... 323 S Sophie
Achatz, Dora (widow of Louis) ...
104
Achatz, Norbert (Pauline) ... 104
Beecher, chemist (2)
Adams, Andrew (Anne) ... 103 E
Iron, truck driver (1)
Adams, Antonia (widow of Andrew)
... 406 E Lead
Adams, Dan (widower) ... 107 N
Clayberg, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Adams, Ed ... 406 E Lead, miner
Adams, Mary (widow) ... 116 E
Silver, cook, Dewey's (1)
Adeline's Beauty Shop ... 205 S
Sophie, prop, Mrs Peter Relich
Aho, Peter (Ailie) ... 207 E
Longyear, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Ahola, Sophie (widow) ... 700
Massie
Aitz, Mary ... 305
Albert's Billiards ... 123 E Mary
Allen, Kenneth ... 617 E Sellar,
student, Gogebic J C
Allen, Hannah (widow of William)
... 617 E Sellar
Allice, Domenic J (Lucy) ... 1614
Woolsey, prop, Yale Store
AlIice's Store ... 904 Yale Av,
prop, Domenic Allice
Ambologi, Michael ... Palms
Location, pensioned
American Legion Clubrooms ... 209
N
Anders, Alec (Mary) ... 308 W
Anderson, Albert (Emma) ... 307
Anderson, Axel (Anna) ... 1105
Eli, retired
Anderson, Carl (Gladys) ... 800
Anderson, Cecilia (widow of Gust)
... 210 N Sophie
Anderson, Chris (Mabel) ... 405 S
Sophie
Anderson, Clara (widow of John)
... Yale Location (1)
Anderson, Clifford (Inez) ... 111
W Sellar, miner (1)
Anderson, George ... 1611 Hadley
Anderson, Harold (Joan) ... 1611
Hadley, hoistman, Ironton Mine (1)
Anderson, Oscar (Josephine) ...
606
Anderson, Robert (Julia) ... 920
Spur, blacksmith
Anderson, Robert ... 405 S
Sophie, Corrigan Lumber Co
Anderson, Susan (widow of Peter
S) ... 412 E Lead
Angelo's Shoe Shop ... 102 N
Sophie
Annear, Albert (Germaine) ...
1800 S Hadley, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Apitz, Emma (widow) ... 301 E
Iron
Apple River Mill Co ... 301 E
Lead
Arenz, Martha ... 202 W Lead,
teacher
Armichardy, Joseph (Josephine)
... 207 S Hematite, retired
Armichardy, Peter (Emily) ... 207
Hematite, truck driver, Michela Coal Co (1)
Arpi, Aali (
Aspinwall, Mary (widow) ... 209 E
Sellar
Aspinwall, Peter ... 209 E Sellar
Aspinwall, William ... 209 E
Sellar
Awsiewlez, John (Annette) ... 307
E Silver, retired
Bacon, Robert ... 912 Spur,
Steiger Lumber Co
Bailey, Eric (Vivian) ... 309 S
Sophie, meat packing plant
Baird, William S (Glenna) ... 407
E Mary, attorney (2)
Baksic, George ... 1813 S Porter,
miner, Wakefield Iron
Baksic, James (Rose) ... 1813 S
Porter
Baksic, John (Eleanor) ... 114
lst Ave, miner, Sunday Lake Mine (2)
Baksic, Joseph (Ingrid) ... 205
Spring,
Baksic, Mary ... 205 Spring, Mich
Bell Tel Co
Baldini, Marion ... 112 E Sellar
Ballone, Albert (
Ballone, Bruno (Helen) ... 410 E
Sellar, surveyor, Gogebic County Road Commission
Ballone, Domenic (Mary) ... 606 E
Longyear, retired
Balogne, Joseph (widower) ... 208
Gold, retired
Balzarini, Henrietta (widow of
Chas) ... 412 E Colby
Banfield, William (
Baratone, Joseph (Mary) ... 612
Baratoni, Peter (Helen) ... 610 E
Sellar, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Barbacovi, Celeste (Inez) ... 308
Mary, Standard Oil Station (2)
Barbacovi, Celeste (Adeline) ...
506
Barbacovi, Fred (Camilia) ... 607
Barbacovi, LenG (Alice) ... 306 S
Peck, miner (2)
Barbacovi, Louis ... 510 E
Longyear, miner (1)
Barbacovi, Mary (widow of Felix)
... 607 E Sellar
Barbacovi, Raymond ... 607 E
Longyear, bookkeeper, Michela Coal Co
Barbacovi, William (Marie) ...
510 E Longyear, mechanic (1)
Barlow, Marian (widow of Giles)
... US2
Barnich, Frank (Lillian) ... 404
W Lead, pharmacist
Bartelli, Fred (Mary) ...
Bartini's Barber Shop ... 210 S
Sophie
Bartini, John (Pauline) ... 208 N
Case, prop, Barber Shop
Basket, Arthur (Jennie) ... 704
Basso, Joseph (Josephine) ... 205
W Lead, miner, Castile Mine
Becker, Betty Lou ... 401 W Lead
Becker, Paul F (Mary) ... 401 W
Lead, co-owner, Honz & Becker
Bekes, Mike ... 1710 Barber
Ben Franklin Store ... 204 S
Sophie
Bermetts, Calvin (Florine) ...
1610 Hadley, instructor,
Bermetts, Ida (widow of Philip)
... 500 E Sellar
Bennetts, Walter E (Vivian) ...
500 E Sellar,
Bentzen, Robert (
Berg, Ed (Jennie) ...
Berg, Edward ...
Berg, Henry (
Berg, Nellie
Berg, Norman (Susan) ...
Berger, Oliver ... 207 E
Longyear, Steiger Lumber Co
Berkovitz, Leonard ...
Berkovitz, Louis (Rose) ...
Berling, Carl (Esther) ... 111 E
Iron,
Berling, Jean ... 111 E Iron
Bersano, Apolonia (widower) ...
Palms Loc
Bersano, Martin (Emily) ... 302 N
Sophie, meterman, LSDP Co
Bersano, Peter ... Palms Loc,
janitor, High School
Bertelotti, Adolph ... Palms Loc
Bertelotti, James (Aredenta) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Bertolis, James (Mary) ... 703 E
Sellar, retired
Berwald, Percy (Louise) ... 302 W
Bessemer Auto Co ... 102 E Lead
Bessemer Block Co ... 200 S State
Bessemer Cab Co ... 506 E Lead
Bessemer Food Shop ... 107 E
Sellar, prop, Joseph Gastino
Bessemer National Bank ... 300 S
Sophie
Bessemer Power Co ... 300 S State
Bessemer Tavern ... 110 S Moore,
prop, Michael DeStasio
Bet Tavern ... 111 E Mary
Bielecki, Anton (Mary) ... 505 W
Hematite, welder
Bielecki, Joseph (Hornora) ...
306 E Longyear (Honora)???
Bieleski, Steve ... Tilden Loc,
miner, Anvil Mine
Billi, Aldo (Sue) ... 801 Eli,
miner, Geneva Mine (2)
Billi, Joseph (Maria) ...
Bjork, Isaac (
Blaha, Frank (Rose) ... 205 N
Clayberg, truck driver
Blaha, Joseph (Laverne) ... 411
Blaha, Josephine (widow of
Joseph) ... 209 E Iron
Blaha, Robert ... 205 N Clayberg
Blazonin, Francis ... 1914 Barber
Blazonin, Nick (Mary) ... 1814
Barber, miner, Newport Mine (1)
Bloom, Albin (Ann) ...
Bogaudo, Joseph (Josephine) ...
504Tilden Rd, farmer (2)
Bogdan, Stanley (Cecelia) ...
Palms Rd, miner
Boge, Hannah (widow) ... 304 E
Sellar
Boggetto, Charles Jr ...
Boggetto, Charles Sr (Domenica)
...
Boggio, James (Julia) ... 400 S
Case, Supt of Water Works (1)
Boline, A W (Helen) ... 510 E
Sellar, bookkeeper (2)
Boline, George (Irene) ... 111 E
Gold, prop, Gas Station (1)
Boline, Leontine (widow) ... 303
E Longyear
Bollini, Peter (Katherine) ...
411
Bongiovanni, John (Mary) ... 209
W Sellar, retired (4)
Bongiovanni, Marian ... 209 W
Sellar, clerk, Woolworth Ironwood
Bonglovanni, William (Sylvia) ...
610 Longyear, Baker (1)
Bonavetz, Anna (widow) ...
Bonavetz, Joseph (Alvila) ...
Bonavetz, John ...
Bonavetz, John E (Violet) ... 404
N Sophie, postal clerk (2)
Bonavetz, William ...
Borgaro, Martin (Antoinette) ...
304 S Mine, barber (2)
Boulet, Joseph ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Brach, David (Elaine) ... 408
Beecher, mechanic (2)
Brach, Frank ... 213A S Sophie,
Brach, John (Edith) ... 210 E
Longyear
Brach, Martin (Jennie) ... 112
Brach, Paul ... 213A S Sophie
Braghini, Cisera (widow of Louis)
... 409 S Hematite (3)
Brekke, Gust (
Brentar, Leno ... 611 E Sellar,
truck driver
Brentar, Rosemary ... 611 E
Sellar
Bretall, Bernard ... 111 E Silver,
bus driver, Northwestern Bus Co
Bretall, Betty ... 103 N Clayberg
Bretall, George W (Esther) ...
103
Bretall, Gust (
Bretall, John (Edith) ... 607
Bretall, Mary (widow of August)
... 405 N
Bria, James R (Stephanie) ... 603
N Moore, clerk, Sunday Lake Mine (2)
Bria, John (Edith) ... 1700
Barber, motorman (2)
Bria, Joseph (Catherine) ... 208
W Sellar, retired
Bria, Joseph Jr ... 208 W Sellar
Bria, Sam (widower) ... US-2,
retired
Broemer, Edward (Priscilla) ...
1802 Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (2)
Bross, William (widower) ... 215
E Iron, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Brown's Cafe ... 207 S Sophie, prop,
William Brown
Brown, Elizabeth (widow) ...
Brown, Howard (Irene) ... 707
Yale Ave, principal,
Brown, Richard (Lucille) ...
Brown, William ... 207A S Sophie,
prop, Brown's Cafe
Brown, William G (Rose) ... 1805
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Brozanich, John (Rose) ... 315
lst Ave W, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Brunnella, Joseph ... 413 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Brusso & Johnson Store ...
107 E Longyear
Brusso, Mike (widower) ... 300 S
Brydges, Donald ... 162 Palms Loc
Brydges, Henry (
Brydges, Shirley ... 162 Palms
Loc
Buchko, Anna (widow of Andrew)
... 305 E Silver (1)
Buchko, Joseph (Mary) ... Tilden
Loc, Marenisco Mill (5)
Buchloz, Godlaf (Rae) ... 408 N
Sophie, instructor, BHS (1)
Budnik, Joseph (Elodue) ... 407 E
Iron, section foreman (2)
Burdeck, Robert (widower) ... 412
E Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
Burla, Angale (widow) ... Palms
Loc
Burla, Michael ... Palms Loc,
truck driver
Burt, Betty ... 307 N Clayberg
Burt, Herbert ... 812 N
Burt, Jack (Marjorie) ... 302 W
Lead,
Burt, Jane (widow of Alec) ...
307 N Clayberg
Burt, Robert (Geraldine) ... 206
S Clayberg,
Burt,
Burt, Wendell ... 812 N
Cabianca, Irene ... 1612 Barber
Cabianca, Lawrence ... 1612
Barber
Cabianca, Theresa (widow of John)
... 1612 Barber
Calabro, Carmello (Nellie) ...
1706 Porter, prop, Tavern (1)
Calabro, Joseph ... 1706 Porter,
Gogebic J C
Calligaro Hardware ... 303 S
Sophie
Calligaro, Louis J (
Callovi, Louis (Betty) ... 168
Palms Loc, tractor driver, Anvil Mine (2)
Carli, George ... 210 E Silver
Carli, Victor A (Anna) ... 210 E
Silver, mine patrolman
Carlson, Alfred (widower) ... 312
E Sellar, retired
Carlson, Clifford ...
Carlson, Elizabeth (widow of
Alex) ...
Carlson,
Carlson, Gust ... 207 E Longyear,
retired
Carlson, Gust (widower) ...
Carlson, Gust (Ethel) ... Palms
Loc, policeman, Anvil Mine (1)
Carlson, Herbert (Martha) ... 213
E Sellar, salesman, Sears Roebuck Co Ironwood
Carlson, Herman (Nettie) ... 213
E Sellar, policeman
Carlson, John E (Irene) ... 1608
Glynna, student Gogebic J C (1)
Carlson, John T (Ruth) ... 110
Alquist (1)
Carlson, Paul W (
Carlson, Ralph (
Carlson, Waldo (Cecelia) ... 310
N Sophie,
Carlson, Walter C (Elsie) ...
Carpenedo, Leo (Sylvia) ...
Carullo, Dominic ...
Casanova, Joseph C (Mary) ... 403
lst Ave W, OK Auto Parts Ironwood (4)
Casanova Service Station ... 313
W Lead
Castro, Anton ... 213A S Sophie,
miner, Anvil Mine
Cavosie, Angelo Jr (Suzanna) ...
US2, rock mason (1)
Cavosie, Angelo Sr (Oliva) ...
700 E Sellar, mason
Ceno, Mathew (Vera) ... 308 W
Longyear, miner (2)
Ceno, Peter A (Catherine) ... 511
E Longyear, mgr, Michela. Co (1)
Cerene, Anton (Rose) ... 1606
Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Cerioni, Samuel J (Amelia) ...
313 W
Certano, Arco (Alice) ... 309 S
Moore, mgr, Ice Cream Shop (1)
Certano, Betty ... 615 Tilden
Loc, clerk
Certano, Louise (widow) ... 309 S
Certano, William (Cecelia) ...
615 Tilden Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Chakich, Marko (Margaret) ... 109
W Longyear, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Chambretti, Battista (
Chart, Nellie (widow) ... 111 W
Lead
Chcychosz, Alec ... 209 E Silver,
farmer
Chcychosz, Josephine (widow) ...
209 E Silver
Chech, Frank (Mary) ... 1706
Barber, miner, Anvil Mine
Chernak, Paul Sr (Mary) ...
Palms, laborer Anvil Mine
Chiambretti, Desendente ...
Tilden Loc
Chiambretti, Louis ... Tilden Loc
Chiambretti, Maurice ... Tilden
Loc
C&NWRR Station ... 101 S Sophie
Chovan, John ... 1608 Porter,
Underwood Veneer Co
Chovan, Judith (widow of John)
... 1608 Porter
Christenson, C O (Marie) ... 106
S Moore, retired
Church, L E (Katherine) ... 306A
S Sophie, principal,
Ciagne, Elmine ... 208 N Case
Ciagne, Mamie (widow) ... 208 N
Case
Ciesuclezyk, Andrew J (Jennie)
... 1718 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Cigallio, Albino ... 808 E Lead,
Cigallio, Edith ... 808 E Lead
Cigallio,
Cities Service Storage Garage ...
305 S Peck
Cocking, Edward (Edna) ... 408
2nd Ave, intern, Grandview Hosp (3)
Colby Service Station ... 601 W
Eli, prop, Anton Ippolite
Coleman, Sylvia ... Tilden Loc,
bookkeeper, Men's Wear Ironwood
Coleman, Vivian M ... Tilden Loc,
bookkeeper, Bessemer Auto Co
Coleman, Wiljo H (Gladys) ...
1606 Barber, truck driver (4)
Comparin, Angela (widow of Marko)
... 1816 Barber
Constantino, Charles ... 707
Constantino, Margaret (widow of
Frank) ... 207 N Sophie
Constantino, Mary (widow of
James) ... 707 N
Contratto, Emma (widow) ... 104 S
Mine
Contratto, Paul (Marquerite) ...
507 E Longyear, lineman, Mich Bell Tel (3)
Contratto, Peter (Dorothy) ...
400 E Longyear, city fireman (1)
Corda, Herman (Helen) ... 1804
Porter, miner, Oliver Mine (3)
Corda, John (Minnie) ... 410 E
Iron, retired
Corda, Joseph ... 410 E Iron
Corgiat, Bernard (Mary) ... 106 E
Longyear, janitor, BHS (3)
Corgiat, Doreen ... 301 W
Corgiat, Margaret ... 301 W
Corgiat, Peter (widower) ... 301
W
Corgiat Shoe Repair Shop ... 119
E Mary, prop, Peter Corgiat
Coron, Byron (Ethel) ... 1704
Woolsey, laborer, Soo Line
Coron, Lawrence (Anne) ... 1704
Woolsey
Corullo, Joseph (Lenore) ... 1610
Porter, Underwood Veneer Co
Cosgrove, Vincent (Fern) ... 205
2ndAve W, Pickands Mather Co (1)
Cossi, Alex (Amelia) ... 1812
Porter
Cossi, Anton ... 1812 Porter Mich
Unemployment Service Ironwood
Cossi, Oscar J (Clara) ... 1807 S
Porter, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Costello, Ann (widow of Edward)
... 800 S Mine
Costello, Frank ... 800 S Mine,
miner
Cox, Abe ... 308 E Longyear
Cox, Charles, (Ellen) ... 804 N
Moore, Connor Land & Lumber Co (3)
Cox, Dwight (Rose) ... 411 E
Iron, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Cox, Sarah (widow) ... 308 E
Longyear
Coxey,
Cregor, Lawrence (Vera) ... 1713
Porter, miner, Ironton Mine
Crenna Barber Shop ... 112 E
Sellar, prop, Bruno Crenna
Crenna, Bruno (Mae) ... 108 E
Longyear, prop, Crenna Barber Shop
Crenna, Fred (Barbara) ... 311
Crenna, LaVerne ... 108 E
Longyear
Cychosz, J P (Mary) ... 113 E
Longyear, tailor
Czajkowski, Roman (Dorothy) ...
109 E Gold, cemetery sexton (2)
Czajkowski, Rose (widow) ... 107
E Gold
Dahl, Arthur ...
Dahl, August C (Kathryn) ...
Dahl, August Jr ...
Dahlgren, Albin (Ruth) ... 1612
Woolsey, engineer
Dalgren, Swan ...
Dandee Bakery ... 206 S Sophie
D'Antonio, Josephine Mrs ... 1816
S Porter (1)
Davey, John (Mary) ... 1800 S
Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Davey, Shirley Mrs ... 211 E Mary
(3)
Davidson, Dr D L Office ... 200 S
Sophie
Davis, Carrie ... 205 N
Davis,
DeBiasi, Anton (Ursula) ... 108 W
Sellar, retired
DeMarte, Angelo (Laura) ... 608 E
Longyear, miner (1)
DeMarte, Anton (
DeMarte, Dominick (Margaret) ...
209 S Beecher (3)
DeMarte, Mary (widow of Frank)
... 205 Howell
DePonio, Mike (Inez) ... 1613
Barber, clerk, Clothing Store (2)
DeStasio, Michael (Josephine) ...
702 E Sellar, tavern owner (3)
Develski, Walter (Laura) ... 211
E Mary, miner, Anvil Palms Mine (3)
Dewey's ... 112 E Lead
Dimperio, John (Dorothy) ... 200
W Lead, supt, LSDP Co (1)
Dimperio, Joseph ... 515 E
Longyear, retired
Doane, Arthur (Anna) ... 304 N
Clayberg, trimmerman, Sawmill
Doane, Elliot ... 304 N Clayberg
Donich, Mary A ... 208 E Longyear
Drazkowski, Frank A Jr (Edith)
... 306 S Mine, city clerk (2)
Drazkowski, Frank Sr (Benita) ...
306 S Mine,
Duda, F J Insurance & Relief
Office ... 305 S Sophie
Duda, Frank J (Belle) ... 409 E
Cinnabar, welfare director & insurance agent
Duda, Helmi (widow of Joseph) ...
211 E Mary
Duda, Joseph ... 211 E Mary,
student
Dulyea, Bart (Myrtle) ... 411 S
Moore, lumber grader (1)
Dulyea, Donald ... 411 S
Dulyea, Harry ... 411 S
Dunagan, Jean Mrs ... 111 E Iron
(2)
Duray, Frederick ... 704 E Lead
Duray, Louis (Francis) ... 704 E
Lead, miner, Penokee Mine
Duray, Robert (Mildred) ... 708 E
Lead, trucker (1)
Eagles Lodge Quarters ... 120 S
Sophie
Eastman, Albert (Jenny) ...
Eat Shop ... 113 E Mary
Eckman, Gustav W (widower) ...
308A S Sophie, retired
Edwards, George (Jenny) ... 1715
Woolsey, miner, Geneva Mine
Elias, Stanley Jr (Anne) ... 1618
Glynna, clerk, A&P Ironwood (2)
Ellason, Oscar ... 119 E Sellar, retired
Elks Club ... 217A S Sophie
Eppolite, Arnold (Mary) ... 805
Eli, prop, Highway Tavern
Eppolite, Bernard (Eileen) ...
1615 Woolsey, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Eppolite, Francis ... 805 Eli
Eppolite, Hugo (Eugenia) ... 164
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Eppolite, Louis ... 805 Eli
Eppolite, Vincent ... 805 Eli,
miner, Ironton Mine
Ercoli, Joseph ... 1710 Hadley,
mason
Erickson, Arthur G (Margaret) ...
609 S State, electrician, Anvil Mine
Erickson, August (Edna) ... 1007
Yale, sawmill (2)
Erickson, Carl ...
Erickson, Donna Mae ... 401 S
Erickson, Edward H (Anna) ...
Erickson, Elmer W (Bertha) ...
1800 W Barber, carpenter, Ironton Mine (2)
Erickson, Emil (Laura) ... 1609 S
Barber, timberman (1)
Erickson, Gordon (Alfreda) ...
203 Spring, maintenance man, Castile Mine (3)
Erickson, Harry R (Minnie) ...
401 S Beecher, foreman, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Erickson, John ... 908 State
Erickson, Leonard (Elaine) ...
214 3rdAve, plumber, P E Graham (2)
Erickson, LeRoy ... 401
Erickson, Malcolm (Agnes) ...
1701 S Barber, fireman (1)
Erickson, Mary (widow) ... 203 S
Sophie
Erickson, Rickey ...
Erickson, Sophie (widow of Gust)
...
Erickson, Swan (Augusta) ...
Erickson, Walter (Jeanette) ...
1609 S Barber, Western Electric Co (1)
Erickson, William (Lillian) ...
301 W Lead, Underwood Veneer (1)
Evangelesti, Mary (widow) ...
1816 S Porter
Evans, Roger (Eunice) ... 609 S
Mine, Steiger Lumber Co (4)
Evsich, Anna (widow of Thomas)
... 209
A & P ... 201 S Sophie
Abelman, A (widower) ... 403
Longyear, retired
Abelman, Alice ... 403 E.Longyear
Abelman, Maurice (Elvira) ... 208
E Lead, Asst, mgr, Abelman Store
Abelman, Rose ... 403 E Longyear
Abelman, Sadie ... 403 E Longyear
Abelman's Store ... 323 S Sophie
Achatz, Dora (widow of Louis) ...
104
Achatz, Norbert (Pauline) ... 104
Beecher, chemist (2)
Adams, Andrew (Anne) ... 103 E
Iron, truck driver (1)
Adams, Antonia (widow of Andrew)
... 406 E Lead
Adams, Dan (widower) ... 107 N
Clayberg, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Adams, Ed ... 406 E Lead, miner
Adams, Mary (widow) ... 116 E
Silver, cook, Dewey's (1)
Adeline's Beauty Shop ... 205 S
Sophie, prop, Mrs Peter Relich
Aho, Peter (Ailie) ... 207 E
Longyear, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Ahola, Sophie (widow) ... 700
Massie
Aitz, Mary ... 305
Albert's Billiards ... 123 E Mary
Allen, Kenneth ... 617 E Sellar,
student, Gogebic J C
Allen, Hannah (widow of William)
... 617 E Sellar
Allice, Domenic J (Lucy) ... 1614
Woolsey, prop, Yale Store
AlIice's Store ... 904 Yale Av,
prop, Domenic Allice
Ambologi, Michael ... Palms
Location, pensioned
American Legion Clubrooms ... 209
N
Anders, Alec (Mary) ... 308 W
Anderson, Albert (Emma) ... 307
Anderson, Axel (Anna) ... 1105
Eli, retired
Anderson, Carl (Gladys) ... 800
Anderson, Cecilia (widow of Gust)
... 210 N Sophie
Anderson, Chris (Mabel) ... 405 S
Sophie
Anderson, Clara (widow of John)
... Yale Location (1)
Anderson, Clifford (Inez) ... 111
W Sellar, miner (1)
Anderson, George ... 1611 Hadley
Anderson, Harold (Joan) ... 1611
Hadley, hoistman, Ironton Mine (1)
Anderson, Oscar (Josephine) ...
606
Anderson, Robert (Julia) ... 920
Spur, blacksmith
Anderson, Robert ... 405 S
Sophie, Corrigan Lumber Co
Anderson, Susan (widow of Peter
S) ... 412 E Lead
Angelo's Shoe Shop ... 102 N
Sophie
Annear, Albert (Germaine) ...
1800 S Hadley, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Apitz, Emma (widow) ... 301 E
Iron
Apple River Mill Co ... 301 E
Lead
Arenz, Martha ... 202 W Lead,
teacher
Armichardy, Joseph (Josephine)
... 207 S Hematite, retired
Armichardy, Peter (Emily) ... 207
Hematite, truck driver, Michela Coal Co (1)
Arpi, Aali (
Aspinwall, Mary (widow) ... 209 E
Sellar
Aspinwall, Peter ... 209 E Sellar
Aspinwall, William ... 209 E
Sellar
Awsiewlez, John (Annette) ... 307
E Silver, retired
Bacon, Robert ... 912 Spur,
Steiger Lumber Co
Bailey, Eric (Vivian) ... 309 S
Sophie, meat packing plant
Baird, William S (Glenna) ... 407
E Mary, attorney (2)
Baksic, George ... 1813 S Porter,
miner, Wakefield Iron
Baksic, James (Rose) ... 1813 S
Porter
Baksic, John (Eleanor) ... 114
lst Ave, miner, Sunday Lake Mine (2)
Baksic, Joseph (Ingrid) ... 205
Spring,
Baksic, Mary ... 205 Spring, Mich
Bell Tel Co
Baldini, Marion ... 112 E Sellar
Ballone, Albert (
Ballone, Bruno (Helen) ... 410 E
Sellar, surveyor, Gogebic County Road Commission
Ballone, Domenic (Mary) ... 606 E
Longyear, retired
Balogne, Joseph (widower) ... 208
Gold, retired
Balzarini, Henrietta (widow of
Chas) ... 412 E Colby
Banfield, William (
Baratone, Joseph (Mary) ... 612
Baratoni, Peter (Helen) ... 610 E
Sellar, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Barbacovi, Celeste (Inez) ... 308
Mary, Standard Oil Station (2)
Barbacovi, Celeste (Adeline) ...
506
Barbacovi, Fred (Camilia) ... 607
Barbacovi, LenG (Alice) ... 306 S
Peck, miner (2)
Barbacovi, Louis ... 510 E Longyear,
miner (1)
Barbacovi, Mary (widow of Felix)
... 607 E Sellar
Barbacovi, Raymond ... 607 E
Longyear, bookkeeper, Michela Coal Co
Barbacovi, William (Marie) ...
510 E Longyear, mechanic (1)
Barlow, Marian (widow of Giles)
... US2
Barnich, Frank (Lillian) ... 404
W Lead, pharmacist
Bartelli, Fred (Mary) ...
Bartini's Barber Shop ... 210 S
Sophie
Bartini, John (Pauline) ... 208 N
Case, prop, Barber Shop
Basket, Arthur (Jennie) ... 704
Basso, Joseph (Josephine) ... 205
W Lead, miner, Castile Mine
Becker, Betty Lou ... 401 W Lead
Becker, Paul F (Mary) ... 401 W
Lead, co-owner, Honz & Becker
Bekes, Mike ... 1710 Barber
Ben Franklin Store ... 204 S
Sophie
Bermetts, Calvin (Florine) ...
1610 Hadley, instructor,
Bermetts, Ida (widow of Philip)
... 500 E Sellar
Bennetts, Walter E (Vivian) ...
500 E Sellar,
Bentzen, Robert (
Berg, Ed (Jennie) ...
Berg, Edward ...
Berg, Henry (
Berg, Nellie
Berg, Norman (Susan) ...
Berger, Oliver ... 207 E
Longyear, Steiger Lumber Co
Berkovitz, Leonard ...
Berkovitz, Louis (Rose) ...
Berling, Carl (Esther) ... 111 E
Iron,
Berling, Jean ... 111 E Iron
Bersano, Apolonia (widower) ...
Palms Loc
Bersano, Martin (Emily) ... 302 N
Sophie, meterman, LSDP Co
Bersano, Peter ... Palms Loc,
janitor, High School
Bertelotti, Adolph ... Palms Loc
Bertelotti, James (Aredenta) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Bertolis, James (Mary) ... 703 E
Sellar, retired
Berwald, Percy (Louise) ... 302 W
Bessemer Auto Co ... 102 E Lead
Bessemer Block Co ... 200 S State
Bessemer Cab Co ... 506 E Lead
Bessemer Food Shop ... 107 E
Sellar, prop, Joseph Gastino
Bessemer National Bank ... 300 S
Sophie
Bessemer Power Co ... 300 S State
Bessemer Tavern ... 110 S Moore,
prop, Michael DeStasio
Bet Tavern ... 111 E Mary
Bielecki, Anton (Mary) ... 505 W
Hematite, welder
Bielecki, Joseph (Hornora) ...
306 E Longyear (Honora)???
Bieleski, Steve ... Tilden Loc,
miner, Anvil Mine
Billi, Aldo (Sue) ... 801 Eli,
miner, Geneva Mine (2)
Billi, Joseph (Maria) ...
Bjork, Isaac (
Blaha, Frank (Rose) ... 205 N
Clayberg, truck driver
Blaha, Joseph (Laverne) ... 411
Blaha, Josephine (widow of
Joseph) ... 209 E Iron
Blaha, Robert ... 205 N Clayberg
Blazonin, Francis ... 1914 Barber
Blazonin, Nick (Mary) ... 1814
Barber, miner, Newport Mine (1)
Bloom, Albin (Ann) ...
Bogaudo, Joseph (Josephine) ...
504Tilden Rd, farmer (2)
Bogdan, Stanley (Cecelia) ... Palms
Rd, miner
Boge, Hannah (widow) ... 304 E
Sellar
Boggetto, Charles Jr ...
Boggetto, Charles Sr (Domenica)
...
Boggio, James (Julia) ... 400 S
Case, Supt of Water Works (1)
Boline, A W (Helen) ... 510 E
Sellar, bookkeeper (2)
Boline, George (Irene) ... 111 E
Gold, prop, Gas Station (1)
Boline, Leontine (widow) ... 303
E Longyear
Bollini, Peter (Katherine) ...
411
Bongiovanni, John (Mary) ... 209
W Sellar, retired (4)
Bongiovanni, Marian ... 209 W
Sellar, clerk, Woolworth Ironwood
Bonglovanni, William (Sylvia) ...
610 Longyear, Baker (1)
Bonavetz, Anna (widow) ...
Bonavetz, Joseph (Alvila) ...
Bonavetz, John ...
Bonavetz, John E (Violet) ... 404
N Sophie, postal clerk (2)
Bonavetz, William ...
Borgaro, Martin (Antoinette) ...
304 S Mine, barber (2)
Boulet, Joseph ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Brach, David (Elaine) ... 408
Beecher, mechanic (2)
Brach, Frank ... 213A S Sophie,
Brach, John (Edith) ... 210 E
Longyear
Brach, Martin (Jennie) ... 112
Brach, Paul ... 213A S Sophie
Braghini, Cisera (widow of Louis)
... 409 S Hematite (3)
Brekke, Gust (
Brentar, Leno ... 611 E Sellar,
truck driver
Brentar, Rosemary ... 611 E
Sellar
Bretall, Bernard ... 111 E
Silver, bus driver, Northwestern Bus Co
Bretall, Betty ... 103 N Clayberg
Bretall, George W (Esther) ...
103
Bretall, Gust (
Bretall, John (Edith) ... 607
Bretall, Mary (widow of August)
... 405 N
Bria, James R (Stephanie) ... 603
N Moore, clerk, Sunday Lake Mine (2)
Bria, John (Edith) ... 1700
Barber, motorman (2)
Bria, Joseph (Catherine) ... 208
W Sellar, retired
Bria, Joseph Jr ... 208 W Sellar
Bria, Sam (widower) ... US-2,
retired
Broemer, Edward (Priscilla) ...
1802 Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (2)
Bross, William (widower) ... 215
E Iron, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Brown's Cafe ... 207 S Sophie,
prop, William Brown
Brown, Elizabeth (widow) ...
Brown, Howard (Irene) ... 707
Yale Ave, principal,
Brown, Richard (Lucille) ...
Brown, William ... 207A S Sophie,
prop, Brown's Cafe
Brown, William G (Rose) ... 1805
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Brozanich, John (Rose) ... 315
lst Ave W, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Brunnella, Joseph ... 413 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Brusso & Johnson Store ...
107 E Longyear
Brusso, Mike (widower) ... 300 S
Brydges, Donald ... 162 Palms Loc
Brydges, Henry (
Brydges, Shirley ... 162 Palms
Loc
Buchko, Anna (widow of Andrew)
... 305 E Silver (1)
Buchko, Joseph (Mary) ... Tilden
Loc, Marenisco Mill (5)
Buchloz, Godlaf (Rae) ... 408 N
Sophie, instructor, BHS (1)
Budnik, Joseph (Elodue) ... 407 E
Iron, section foreman (2)
Burdeck, Robert (widower) ... 412
E Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
Burla, Angale (widow) ... Palms
Loc
Burla, Michael ... Palms Loc,
truck driver
Burt, Betty ... 307 N Clayberg
Burt, Herbert ... 812 N
Burt, Jack (Marjorie) ... 302 W
Lead,
Burt, Jane (widow of Alec) ...
307 N Clayberg
Burt, Robert (Geraldine) ... 206
S Clayberg,
Burt,
Burt, Wendell ... 812 N
Cabianca, Irene ... 1612 Barber
Cabianca, Lawrence ... 1612
Barber
Cabianca, Theresa (widow of John)
... 1612 Barber
Calabro, Carmello (Nellie) ...
1706 Porter, prop, Tavern (1)
Calabro, Joseph ... 1706 Porter,
Gogebic J C
Calligaro Hardware ... 303 S
Sophie
Calligaro, Louis J (
Callovi, Louis (Betty) ... 168
Palms Loc, tractor driver, Anvil Mine (2)
Carli, George ... 210 E Silver
Carli, Victor A (Anna) ... 210 E
Silver, mine patrolman
Carlson, Alfred (widower) ... 312
E Sellar, retired
Carlson, Clifford ...
Carlson, Elizabeth (widow of
Alex) ...
Carlson,
Carlson, Gust ... 207 E Longyear,
retired
Carlson, Gust (widower) ...
Carlson, Gust (Ethel) ... Palms
Loc, policeman, Anvil Mine (1)
Carlson, Herbert (Martha) ... 213
E Sellar, salesman, Sears Roebuck Co Ironwood
Carlson, Herman (Nettie) ... 213
E Sellar, policeman
Carlson, John E (Irene) ... 1608
Glynna, student Gogebic J C (1)
Carlson, John T (Ruth) ... 110
Alquist (1)
Carlson, Paul W (
Carlson, Ralph (
Carlson, Waldo (Cecelia) ... 310
N Sophie,
Carlson, Walter C (Elsie) ...
Carpenedo, Leo (Sylvia) ...
Carullo, Dominic ...
Casanova, Joseph C (Mary) ... 403
lst Ave W, OK Auto Parts Ironwood (4)
Casanova Service Station ... 313
W Lead
Castro, Anton ... 213A S Sophie,
miner, Anvil Mine
Cavosie, Angelo Jr (Suzanna) ...
US2, rock mason (1)
Cavosie, Angelo Sr (Oliva) ...
700 E Sellar, mason
Ceno, Mathew (Vera) ... 308 W
Longyear, miner (2)
Ceno, Peter A (Catherine) ... 511
E Longyear, mgr, Michela. Co (1)
Cerene, Anton (Rose) ... 1606
Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Cerioni, Samuel J (Amelia) ...
313 W
Certano, Arco (Alice) ... 309 S
Moore, mgr, Ice Cream Shop (1)
Certano, Betty ... 615 Tilden
Loc, clerk
Certano, Louise (widow) ... 309 S
Certano, William (Cecelia) ...
615 Tilden Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Chakich, Marko (Margaret) ... 109
W Longyear, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Chambretti, Battista (
Chart, Nellie (widow) ... 111 W
Lead
Chcychosz, Alec ... 209 E Silver,
farmer
Chcychosz, Josephine (widow) ...
209 E Silver
Chech, Frank (Mary) ... 1706
Barber, miner, Anvil Mine
Chernak, Paul Sr (Mary) ...
Palms, laborer Anvil Mine
Chiambretti, Desendente ...
Tilden Loc
Chiambretti, Louis ... Tilden Loc
Chiambretti, Maurice ... Tilden
Loc
C&NWRR Station ... 101 S
Sophie
Chovan, John ... 1608 Porter,
Underwood Veneer Co
Chovan, Judith (widow of John)
... 1608 Porter
Christenson, C O (Marie) ... 106
S Moore, retired
Church, L E (Katherine) ... 306A
S Sophie, principal,
Ciagne, Elmine ... 208 N Case
Ciagne, Mamie (widow) ... 208 N
Case
Ciesuclezyk, Andrew J (Jennie)
... 1718 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Cigallio, Albino ... 808 E Lead,
Cigallio, Edith ... 808 E Lead
Cigallio,
Cities Service Storage Garage ...
305 S Peck
Cocking, Edward (Edna) ... 408
2nd Ave, intern, Grandview Hosp (3)
Colby Service Station ... 601 W
Eli, prop, Anton Ippolite
Coleman, Sylvia ... Tilden Loc,
bookkeeper, Men's Wear Ironwood
Coleman, Vivian M ... Tilden Loc,
bookkeeper, Bessemer Auto Co
Coleman, Wiljo H (Gladys) ...
1606 Barber, truck driver (4)
Comparin, Angela (widow of Marko)
... 1816 Barber
Constantino, Charles ... 707
Constantino, Margaret (widow of
Frank) ... 207 N Sophie
Constantino, Mary (widow of
James) ... 707 N
Contratto, Emma (widow) ... 104 S
Mine
Contratto, Paul (Marquerite) ...
507 E Longyear, lineman, Mich Bell Tel (3)
Contratto, Peter (Dorothy) ...
400 E Longyear, city fireman (1)
Corda, Herman (Helen) ... 1804
Porter, miner, Oliver Mine (3)
Corda, John (Minnie) ... 410 E
Iron, retired
Corda, Joseph ... 410 E Iron
Corgiat, Bernard (Mary) ... 106 E
Longyear, janitor, BHS (3)
Corgiat, Doreen ... 301 W
Corgiat, Margaret ... 301 W
Corgiat, Peter (widower) ... 301
W
Corgiat Shoe Repair Shop ... 119
E Mary, prop, Peter Corgiat
Coron, Byron (Ethel) ... 1704
Woolsey, laborer, Soo Line
Coron, Lawrence (Anne) ... 1704
Woolsey
Corullo, Joseph (Lenore) ... 1610
Porter, Underwood Veneer Co
Cosgrove, Vincent (Fern) ... 205
2ndAve W, Pickands Mather Co (1)
Cossi, Alex (Amelia) ... 1812
Porter
Cossi, Anton ... 1812 Porter Mich
Unemployment Service Ironwood
Cossi, Oscar J (Clara) ... 1807 S
Porter, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Costello, Ann (widow of Edward)
... 800 S Mine
Costello, Frank ... 800 S Mine,
miner
Cox, Abe ... 308 E Longyear
Cox, Charles, (Ellen) ... 804 N
Moore, Connor Land & Lumber Co (3)
Cox, Dwight (Rose) ... 411 E
Iron, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Cox, Sarah (widow) ... 308 E
Longyear
Coxey,
Cregor, Lawrence (Vera) ... 1713
Porter, miner, Ironton Mine
Crenna Barber Shop ... 112 E
Sellar, prop, Bruno Crenna
Crenna, Bruno (Mae) ... 108 E
Longyear, prop, Crenna Barber Shop
Crenna, Fred (Barbara) ... 311
Crenna, LaVerne ... 108 E
Longyear
Cychosz, J P (Mary) ... 113 E
Longyear, tailor
Czajkowski, Roman (Dorothy) ...
109 E Gold, cemetery sexton (2)
Czajkowski, Rose (widow) ... 107
E Gold
Dahl, Arthur ...
Dahl, August C (Kathryn) ...
Dahl, August Jr ...
Dahlgren, Albin (Ruth) ... 1612
Woolsey, engineer
Dalgren, Swan ...
Dandee Bakery ... 206 S Sophie
D'Antonio, Josephine Mrs ... 1816
S Porter (1)
Davey, John (Mary) ... 1800 S
Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Davey, Shirley Mrs ... 211 E Mary
(3)
Davidson, Dr D L Office ... 200 S
Sophie
Davis, Carrie ... 205 N
Davis,
DeBiasi, Anton (Ursula) ... 108 W
Sellar, retired
DeMarte, Angelo (Laura) ... 608 E
Longyear, miner (1)
DeMarte, Anton (
DeMarte, Dominick (Margaret) ...
209 S Beecher (3)
DeMarte, Mary (widow of Frank)
... 205 Howell
DePonio, Mike (Inez) ... 1613
Barber, clerk, Clothing Store (2)
DeStasio, Michael (Josephine) ...
702 E Sellar, tavern owner (3)
Develski, Walter (Laura) ... 211
E Mary, miner, Anvil Palms Mine (3)
Dewey's ... 112 E Lead
Dimperio, John (Dorothy) ... 200
W Lead, supt, LSDP Co (1)
Dimperio, Joseph ... 515 E
Longyear, retired
Doane, Arthur (Anna) ... 304 N
Clayberg, trimmerman, Sawmill
Doane, Elliot ... 304 N Clayberg
Donich, Mary A ... 208 E Longyear
Drazkowski, Frank A Jr (Edith)
... 306 S Mine, city clerk (2)
Drazkowski, Frank Sr (Benita) ...
306 S Mine,
Duda, F J Insurance & Relief
Office ... 305 S Sophie
Duda, Frank J (Belle) ... 409 E
Cinnabar, welfare director & insurance agent
Duda, Helmi (widow of Joseph) ...
211 E Mary
Duda, Joseph ... 211 E Mary,
student
Dulyea, Bart (Myrtle) ... 411 S
Moore, lumber grader (1)
Dulyea, Donald ... 411 S
Dulyea, Harry ... 411 S
Dunagan, Jean Mrs ... 111 E Iron
(2)
Duray, Frederick ... 704 E Lead
Duray, Louis (Francis) ... 704 E
Lead, miner, Penokee Mine
Duray, Robert (Mildred) ... 708 E
Lead, trucker (1)
Eagles Lodge Quarters ... 120 S
Sophie
Eastman, Albert (Jenny) ...
Eat Shop ... 113 E Mary
Eckman, Gustav W (widower) ...
308A S Sophie, retired
Edwards, George (Jenny) ... 1715
Woolsey, miner, Geneva Mine
Elias, Stanley Jr (Anne) ... 1618
Glynna, clerk, A&P Ironwood (2)
Ellason, Oscar ... 119 E Sellar, retired
Elks Club ... 217A S Sophie
Eppolite, Arnold (Mary) ... 805
Eli, prop, Highway Tavern
Eppolite, Bernard (Eileen) ...
1615 Woolsey, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Eppolite, Francis ... 805 Eli
Eppolite, Hugo (Eugenia) ... 164
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Eppolite, Louis ... 805 Eli
Eppolite, Vincent ... 805 Eli,
miner, Ironton Mine
Ercoli, Joseph ... 1710 Hadley,
mason
Erickson, Arthur G (Margaret) ...
609 S State, electrician, Anvil Mine
Erickson, August (Edna) ... 1007
Yale, sawmill (2)
Erickson, Carl ...
Erickson, Donna Mae ... 401 S
Erickson, Edward H (Anna) ...
Erickson, Elmer W (Bertha) ...
1800 W Barber, carpenter, Ironton Mine (2)
Erickson, Emil (Laura) ... 1609 S
Barber, timberman (1)
Erickson, Gordon (Alfreda) ...
203 Spring, maintenance man, Castile Mine (3)
Erickson, Harry R (Minnie) ...
401 S Beecher, foreman, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Erickson, John ... 908 State
Erickson, Leonard (Elaine) ...
214 3rdAve, plumber, P E Graham (2)
Erickson, LeRoy ... 401
Erickson, Malcolm (Agnes) ...
1701 S Barber, fireman (1)
Erickson, Mary (widow) ... 203 S
Sophie
Erickson, Rickey ...
Erickson, Sophie (widow of Gust)
...
Erickson, Swan (Augusta) ...
Erickson, Walter (Jeanette) ...
1609 S Barber, Western Electric Co (1)
Erickson, William (Lillian) ...
301 W Lead, Underwood Veneer (1)
Evangelesti, Mary (widow) ...
1816 S Porter
Evans, Roger (Eunice) ... 609 S
Mine, Steiger Lumber Co (4)
Evsich, Anna (widow of Thomas)
... 209
A & P ... 201 S Sophie
Abelman, A (widower) ... 403
Longyear, retired
Abelman, Alice ... 403 E.Longyear
Abelman, Maurice (Elvira) ... 208
E Lead, Asst, mgr, Abelman Store
Abelman, Rose ... 403 E Longyear
Abelman, Sadie ... 403 E Longyear
Abelman's Store ... 323 S Sophie
Achatz, Dora (widow of Louis) ...
104
Achatz, Norbert (Pauline) ... 104
Beecher, chemist (2)
Adams, Andrew (Anne) ... 103 E
Iron, truck driver (1)
Adams, Antonia (widow of Andrew)
... 406 E Lead
Adams, Dan (widower) ... 107 N
Clayberg, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Adams, Ed ... 406 E Lead, miner
Adams, Mary (widow) ... 116 E
Silver, cook, Dewey's (1)
Adeline's Beauty Shop ... 205 S
Sophie, prop, Mrs Peter Relich
Aho, Peter (Ailie) ... 207 E
Longyear, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Ahola, Sophie (widow) ... 700 Massie
Aitz, Mary ... 305
Albert's Billiards ... 123 E Mary
Allen, Kenneth ... 617 E Sellar,
student, Gogebic J C
Allen, Hannah (widow of William)
... 617 E Sellar
Allice, Domenic J (Lucy) ... 1614
Woolsey, prop, Yale Store
AlIice's Store ... 904 Yale Av,
prop, Domenic Allice
Ambologi, Michael ... Palms
Location, pensioned
American Legion Clubrooms ... 209
N
Anders, Alec (Mary) ... 308 W
Anderson, Albert (Emma) ... 307
Anderson, Axel (Anna) ... 1105
Eli, retired
Anderson, Carl (Gladys) ... 800
Anderson, Cecilia (widow of Gust)
... 210 N Sophie
Anderson, Chris (Mabel) ... 405 S
Sophie
Anderson, Clara (widow of John)
... Yale Location (1)
Anderson, Clifford (Inez) ... 111
W Sellar, miner (1)
Anderson, George ... 1611 Hadley
Anderson, Harold (Joan) ... 1611
Hadley, hoistman, Ironton Mine (1)
Anderson, Oscar (Josephine) ...
606
Anderson, Robert (Julia) ... 920
Spur, blacksmith
Anderson, Robert ... 405 S
Sophie, Corrigan Lumber Co
Anderson, Susan (widow of Peter
S) ... 412 E Lead
Angelo's Shoe Shop ... 102 N
Sophie
Annear, Albert (Germaine) ...
1800 S Hadley, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Apitz, Emma (widow) ... 301 E
Iron
Apple River Mill Co ... 301 E
Lead
Arenz, Martha ... 202 W Lead,
teacher
Armichardy, Joseph (Josephine)
... 207 S Hematite, retired
Armichardy, Peter (Emily) ... 207
Hematite, truck driver, Michela Coal Co (1)
Arpi, Aali (
Aspinwall, Mary (widow) ... 209 E
Sellar
Aspinwall, Peter ... 209 E Sellar
Aspinwall, William ... 209 E
Sellar
Awsiewlez, John (Annette) ... 307
E Silver, retired
Bacon, Robert ... 912 Spur,
Steiger Lumber Co
Bailey, Eric (Vivian) ... 309 S
Sophie, meat packing plant
Baird, William S (Glenna) ... 407
E Mary, attorney (2)
Baksic, George ... 1813 S Porter,
miner, Wakefield Iron
Baksic, James (Rose) ... 1813 S
Porter
Baksic, John (Eleanor) ... 114
lst Ave, miner, Sunday Lake Mine (2)
Baksic, Joseph (Ingrid) ... 205
Spring,
Baksic, Mary ... 205 Spring, Mich
Bell Tel Co
Baldini, Marion ... 112 E Sellar
Ballone, Albert (
Ballone, Bruno (Helen) ... 410 E
Sellar, surveyor, Gogebic County Road Commission
Ballone, Domenic (Mary) ... 606 E
Longyear, retired
Balogne, Joseph (widower) ... 208
Gold, retired
Balzarini, Henrietta (widow of
Chas) ... 412 E Colby
Banfield, William (
Baratone, Joseph (Mary) ... 612
Baratoni, Peter (Helen) ... 610 E
Sellar, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Barbacovi, Celeste (Inez) ... 308
Mary, Standard Oil Station (2)
Barbacovi, Celeste (Adeline) ...
506
Barbacovi, Fred (Camilia) ... 607
Barbacovi, LenG (Alice) ... 306 S
Peck, miner (2)
Barbacovi, Louis ... 510 E
Longyear, miner (1)
Barbacovi, Mary (widow of Felix)
... 607 E Sellar
Barbacovi, Raymond ... 607 E
Longyear, bookkeeper, Michela Coal Co
Barbacovi, William (Marie) ...
510 E Longyear, mechanic (1)
Barlow, Marian (widow of Giles)
... US2
Barnich, Frank (Lillian) ... 404
W Lead, pharmacist
Bartelli, Fred (Mary) ...
Bartini's Barber Shop ... 210 S
Sophie
Bartini, John (Pauline) ... 208 N
Case, prop, Barber Shop
Basket, Arthur (Jennie) ... 704
Basso, Joseph (Josephine) ... 205
W Lead, miner, Castile Mine
Becker, Betty Lou ... 401 W Lead
Becker, Paul F (Mary) ... 401 W
Lead, co-owner, Honz & Becker
Bekes, Mike ... 1710 Barber
Ben Franklin Store ... 204 S
Sophie
Bermetts, Calvin (Florine) ...
1610 Hadley, instructor,
Bermetts, Ida (widow of Philip)
... 500 E Sellar
Bennetts, Walter E (Vivian) ...
500 E Sellar,
Bentzen, Robert (
Berg, Ed (Jennie) ...
Berg, Edward ...
Berg, Henry (
Berg, Nellie
Berg, Norman (Susan) ...
Berger, Oliver ... 207 E
Longyear, Steiger Lumber Co
Berkovitz, Leonard ...
Berkovitz, Louis (Rose) ...
Berling, Carl (Esther) ... 111 E
Iron,
Berling, Jean ... 111 E Iron
Bersano, Apolonia (widower) ...
Palms Loc
Bersano, Martin (Emily) ... 302 N
Sophie, meterman, LSDP Co
Bersano, Peter ... Palms Loc,
janitor, High School
Bertelotti, Adolph ... Palms Loc
Bertelotti, James (Aredenta) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Bertolis, James (Mary) ... 703 E
Sellar, retired
Berwald, Percy (Louise) ... 302 W
Bessemer Auto Co ... 102 E Lead
Bessemer Block Co ... 200 S State
Bessemer Cab Co ... 506 E Lead
Bessemer Food Shop ... 107 E
Sellar, prop, Joseph Gastino
Bessemer National Bank ... 300 S
Sophie
Bessemer Power Co ... 300 S State
Bessemer Tavern ... 110 S Moore,
prop, Michael DeStasio
Bet Tavern ... 111 E Mary
Bielecki, Anton (Mary) ... 505 W
Hematite, welder
Bielecki, Joseph (Hornora) ...
306 E Longyear (Honora)???
Bieleski, Steve ... Tilden Loc,
miner, Anvil Mine
Billi, Aldo (Sue) ... 801 Eli,
miner, Geneva Mine (2)
Billi, Joseph (Maria) ...
Bjork, Isaac (
Blaha, Frank (Rose) ... 205 N
Clayberg, truck driver
Blaha, Joseph (Laverne) ... 411
Blaha, Josephine (widow of
Joseph) ... 209 E Iron
Blaha, Robert ... 205 N Clayberg
Blazonin, Francis ... 1914 Barber
Blazonin, Nick (Mary) ... 1814
Barber, miner, Newport Mine (1)
Bloom, Albin (Ann) ...
Bogaudo, Joseph (Josephine) ...
504Tilden Rd, farmer (2)
Bogdan, Stanley (Cecelia) ... Palms
Rd, miner
Boge, Hannah (widow) ... 304 E
Sellar
Boggetto, Charles Jr ...
Boggetto, Charles Sr (Domenica)
...
Boggio, James (Julia) ... 400 S
Case, Supt of Water Works (1)
Boline, A W (Helen) ... 510 E
Sellar, bookkeeper (2)
Boline, George (Irene) ... 111 E
Gold, prop, Gas Station (1)
Boline, Leontine (widow) ... 303
E Longyear
Bollini, Peter (Katherine) ...
411
Bongiovanni, John (Mary) ... 209
W Sellar, retired (4)
Bongiovanni, Marian ... 209 W
Sellar, clerk, Woolworth Ironwood
Bonglovanni, William (Sylvia) ...
610 Longyear, Baker (1)
Bonavetz, Anna (widow) ...
Bonavetz, Joseph (Alvila) ...
Bonavetz, John ...
Bonavetz, John E (Violet) ... 404
N Sophie, postal clerk (2)
Bonavetz, William ...
Borgaro, Martin (Antoinette) ...
304 S Mine, barber (2)
Boulet, Joseph ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Brach, David (Elaine) ... 408
Beecher, mechanic (2)
Brach, Frank ... 213A S Sophie,
Brach, John (Edith) ... 210 E
Longyear
Brach, Martin (Jennie) ... 112
Brach, Paul ... 213A S Sophie
Braghini, Cisera (widow of Louis)
... 409 S Hematite (3)
Brekke, Gust (
Brentar, Leno ... 611 E Sellar,
truck driver
Brentar, Rosemary ... 611 E
Sellar
Bretall, Bernard ... 111 E
Silver, bus driver, Northwestern Bus Co
Bretall, Betty ... 103 N Clayberg
Bretall, George W (Esther) ...
103
Bretall, Gust (
Bretall, John (Edith) ... 607
Bretall, Mary (widow of August)
... 405 N
Bria, James R (Stephanie) ... 603
N Moore, clerk, Sunday Lake Mine (2)
Bria, John (Edith) ... 1700
Barber, motorman (2)
Bria, Joseph (Catherine) ... 208
W Sellar, retired
Bria, Joseph Jr ... 208 W Sellar
Bria, Sam (widower) ... US-2,
retired
Broemer, Edward (Priscilla) ...
1802 Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (2)
Bross, William (widower) ... 215
E Iron, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Brown's Cafe ... 207 S Sophie,
prop, William Brown
Brown, Elizabeth (widow) ...
Brown, Howard (Irene) ... 707
Yale Ave, principal,
Brown, Richard (Lucille) ...
Brown, William ... 207A S Sophie,
prop, Brown's Cafe
Brown, William G (Rose) ... 1805
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Brozanich, John (Rose) ... 315
lst Ave W, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Brunnella, Joseph ... 413 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Brusso & Johnson Store ...
107 E Longyear
Brusso, Mike (widower) ... 300 S
Brydges, Donald ... 162 Palms Loc
Brydges, Henry (
Brydges, Shirley ... 162 Palms
Loc
Buchko, Anna (widow of Andrew)
... 305 E Silver (1)
Buchko, Joseph (Mary) ... Tilden
Loc, Marenisco Mill (5)
Buchloz, Godlaf (Rae) ... 408 N
Sophie, instructor, BHS (1)
Budnik, Joseph (Elodue) ... 407 E
Iron, section foreman (2)
Burdeck, Robert (widower) ... 412
E Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
Burla, Angale (widow) ... Palms
Loc
Burla, Michael ... Palms Loc,
truck driver
Burt, Betty ... 307 N Clayberg
Burt, Herbert ... 812 N
Burt, Jack (Marjorie) ... 302 W
Lead,
Burt, Jane (widow of Alec) ...
307 N Clayberg
Burt, Robert (Geraldine) ... 206
S Clayberg,
Burt,
Burt, Wendell ... 812 N
Cabianca, Irene ... 1612 Barber
Cabianca, Lawrence ... 1612
Barber
Cabianca, Theresa (widow of John)
... 1612 Barber
Calabro, Carmello (Nellie) ...
1706 Porter, prop, Tavern (1)
Calabro, Joseph ... 1706 Porter,
Gogebic J C
Calligaro Hardware ... 303 S
Sophie
Calligaro, Louis J (
Callovi, Louis (Betty) ... 168
Palms Loc, tractor driver, Anvil Mine (2)
Carli, George ... 210 E Silver
Carli, Victor A (Anna) ... 210 E
Silver, mine patrolman
Carlson, Alfred (widower) ... 312
E Sellar, retired
Carlson, Clifford ...
Carlson, Elizabeth (widow of
Alex) ...
Carlson,
Carlson, Gust ... 207 E Longyear,
retired
Carlson, Gust (widower) ...
Carlson, Gust (Ethel) ... Palms
Loc, policeman, Anvil Mine (1)
Carlson, Herbert (Martha) ... 213
E Sellar, salesman, Sears Roebuck Co Ironwood
Carlson, Herman (Nettie) ... 213
E Sellar, policeman
Carlson, John E (Irene) ... 1608
Glynna, student Gogebic J C (1)
Carlson, John T (Ruth) ... 110
Alquist (1)
Carlson, Paul W (
Carlson, Ralph (
Carlson, Waldo (Cecelia) ... 310
N Sophie,
Carlson, Walter C (Elsie) ...
Carpenedo, Leo (Sylvia) ...
Carullo, Dominic ...
Casanova, Joseph C (Mary) ... 403
lst Ave W, OK Auto Parts Ironwood (4)
Casanova Service Station ... 313
W Lead
Castro, Anton ... 213A S Sophie,
miner, Anvil Mine
Cavosie, Angelo Jr (Suzanna) ...
US2, rock mason (1)
Cavosie, Angelo Sr (Oliva) ...
700 E Sellar, mason
Ceno, Mathew (Vera) ... 308 W
Longyear, miner (2)
Ceno, Peter A (Catherine) ... 511
E Longyear, mgr, Michela. Co (1)
Cerene, Anton (Rose) ... 1606
Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Cerioni, Samuel J (Amelia) ... 313
W
Certano, Arco (Alice) ... 309 S
Moore, mgr, Ice Cream Shop (1)
Certano, Betty ... 615 Tilden
Loc, clerk
Certano, Louise (widow) ... 309 S
Certano, William (Cecelia) ...
615 Tilden Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Chakich, Marko (Margaret) ... 109
W Longyear, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Chambretti, Battista (
Chart, Nellie (widow) ... 111 W
Lead
Chcychosz, Alec ... 209 E Silver,
farmer
Chcychosz, Josephine (widow) ...
209 E Silver
Chech, Frank (Mary) ... 1706
Barber, miner, Anvil Mine
Chernak, Paul Sr (Mary) ...
Palms, laborer Anvil Mine
Chiambretti, Desendente ...
Tilden Loc
Chiambretti, Louis ... Tilden Loc
Chiambretti, Maurice ... Tilden
Loc
C&NWRR Station ... 101 S
Sophie
Chovan, John ... 1608 Porter,
Underwood Veneer Co
Chovan, Judith (widow of John)
... 1608 Porter
Christenson, C O (Marie) ... 106
S Moore, retired
Church, L E (Katherine) ... 306A
S Sophie, principal,
Ciagne, Elmine ... 208 N Case
Ciagne, Mamie (widow) ... 208 N
Case
Ciesuclezyk, Andrew J (Jennie)
... 1718 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Cigallio, Albino ... 808 E Lead,
Cigallio, Edith ... 808 E Lead
Cigallio,
Cities Service Storage Garage ...
305 S Peck
Cocking, Edward (Edna) ... 408
2nd Ave, intern, Grandview Hosp (3)
Colby Service Station ... 601 W
Eli, prop, Anton Ippolite
Coleman, Sylvia ... Tilden Loc,
bookkeeper, Men's Wear Ironwood
Coleman, Vivian M ... Tilden Loc,
bookkeeper, Bessemer Auto Co
Coleman, Wiljo H (Gladys) ...
1606 Barber, truck driver (4)
Comparin, Angela (widow of Marko)
... 1816 Barber
Constantino, Charles ... 707
Constantino, Margaret (widow of
Frank) ... 207 N Sophie
Constantino, Mary (widow of
James) ... 707 N
Contratto, Emma (widow) ... 104 S
Mine
Contratto, Paul (Marquerite) ...
507 E Longyear, lineman, Mich Bell Tel (3)
Contratto, Peter (Dorothy) ...
400 E Longyear, city fireman (1)
Corda, Herman (Helen) ... 1804
Porter, miner, Oliver Mine (3)
Corda, John (Minnie) ... 410 E
Iron, retired
Corda, Joseph ... 410 E Iron
Corgiat, Bernard (Mary) ... 106 E
Longyear, janitor, BHS (3)
Corgiat, Doreen ... 301 W
Corgiat, Margaret ... 301 W
Corgiat, Peter (widower) ... 301
W
Corgiat Shoe Repair Shop ... 119
E Mary, prop, Peter Corgiat
Coron, Byron (Ethel) ... 1704
Woolsey, laborer, Soo Line
Coron, Lawrence (Anne) ... 1704
Woolsey
Corullo, Joseph (Lenore) ... 1610
Porter, Underwood Veneer Co
Cosgrove, Vincent (Fern) ... 205
2ndAve W, Pickands Mather Co (1)
Cossi, Alex (Amelia) ... 1812
Porter
Cossi, Anton ... 1812 Porter Mich
Unemployment Service Ironwood
Cossi, Oscar J (Clara) ... 1807 S
Porter, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Costello, Ann (widow of Edward)
... 800 S Mine
Costello, Frank ... 800 S Mine,
miner
Cox, Abe ... 308 E Longyear
Cox, Charles, (Ellen) ... 804 N
Moore, Connor Land & Lumber Co (3)
Cox, Dwight (Rose) ... 411 E
Iron, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Cox, Sarah (widow) ... 308 E
Longyear
Coxey,
Cregor, Lawrence (Vera) ... 1713
Porter, miner, Ironton Mine
Crenna Barber Shop ... 112 E
Sellar, prop, Bruno Crenna
Crenna, Bruno (Mae) ... 108 E
Longyear, prop, Crenna Barber Shop
Crenna, Fred (Barbara) ... 311
Crenna, LaVerne ... 108 E
Longyear
Cychosz, J P (Mary) ... 113 E
Longyear, tailor
Czajkowski, Roman (Dorothy) ...
109 E Gold, cemetery sexton (2)
Czajkowski, Rose (widow) ... 107
E Gold
Dahl, Arthur ...
Dahl, August C (Kathryn) ...
Dahl, August Jr ...
Dahlgren, Albin (Ruth) ... 1612
Woolsey, engineer
Dalgren, Swan ...
Dandee Bakery ... 206 S Sophie
D'Antonio, Josephine Mrs ... 1816
S Porter (1)
Davey, John (Mary) ... 1800 S
Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Davey, Shirley Mrs ... 211 E Mary
(3)
Davidson, Dr D L Office ... 200 S
Sophie
Davis, Carrie ... 205 N
Davis,
DeBiasi, Anton (Ursula) ... 108 W
Sellar, retired
DeMarte, Angelo (Laura) ... 608 E
Longyear, miner (1)
DeMarte, Anton (
DeMarte, Dominick (Margaret) ...
209 S Beecher (3)
DeMarte, Mary (widow of Frank)
... 205 Howell
DePonio, Mike (Inez) ... 1613
Barber, clerk, Clothing Store (2)
DeStasio, Michael (Josephine) ...
702 E Sellar, tavern owner (3)
Develski, Walter (Laura) ... 211
E Mary, miner, Anvil Palms Mine (3)
Dewey's ... 112 E Lead
Dimperio, John (Dorothy) ... 200
W Lead, supt, LSDP Co (1)
Dimperio, Joseph ... 515 E
Longyear, retired
Doane, Arthur (Anna) ... 304 N
Clayberg, trimmerman, Sawmill
Doane, Elliot ... 304 N Clayberg
Donich, Mary A ... 208 E Longyear
Drazkowski, Frank A Jr (Edith)
... 306 S Mine, city clerk (2)
Drazkowski, Frank Sr (Benita) ...
306 S Mine,
Duda, F J Insurance & Relief
Office ... 305 S Sophie
Duda, Frank J (Belle) ... 409 E
Cinnabar, welfare director & insurance agent
Duda, Helmi (widow of Joseph) ...
211 E Mary
Duda, Joseph ... 211 E Mary,
student
Dulyea, Bart (Myrtle) ... 411 S
Moore, lumber grader (1)
Dulyea, Donald ... 411 S
Dulyea, Harry ... 411 S
Dunagan, Jean Mrs ... 111 E Iron
(2)
Duray, Frederick ... 704 E Lead
Duray, Louis (Francis) ... 704 E
Lead, miner, Penokee Mine
Duray, Robert (Mildred) ... 708 E
Lead, trucker (1)
Eagles Lodge Quarters ... 120 S
Sophie
Eastman, Albert (Jenny) ...
Eat Shop ... 113 E Mary
Eckman, Gustav W (widower) ...
308A S Sophie, retired
Edwards, George (Jenny) ... 1715
Woolsey, miner, Geneva Mine
Elias, Stanley Jr (Anne) ... 1618
Glynna, clerk, A&P Ironwood (2)
Ellason, Oscar ... 119 E Sellar, retired
Elks Club ... 217A S Sophie
Eppolite, Arnold (Mary) ... 805
Eli, prop, Highway Tavern
Eppolite, Bernard (Eileen) ...
1615 Woolsey, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Eppolite, Francis ... 805 Eli
Eppolite, Hugo (Eugenia) ... 164
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Eppolite, Louis ... 805 Eli
Eppolite, Vincent ... 805 Eli,
miner, Ironton Mine
Ercoli, Joseph ... 1710 Hadley,
mason
Erickson, Arthur G (Margaret) ...
609 S State, electrician, Anvil Mine
Erickson, August (Edna) ... 1007
Yale, sawmill (2)
Erickson, Carl ...
Erickson, Donna Mae ... 401 S
Erickson, Edward H (Anna) ...
Erickson, Elmer W (Bertha) ...
1800 W Barber, carpenter, Ironton Mine (2)
Erickson, Emil (Laura) ... 1609 S
Barber, timberman (1)
Erickson, Gordon (Alfreda) ...
203 Spring, maintenance man, Castile Mine (3)
Erickson, Harry R (Minnie) ...
401 S Beecher, foreman, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Erickson, John ... 908 State
Erickson, Leonard (Elaine) ...
214 3rdAve, plumber, P E Graham (2)
Erickson, LeRoy ... 401
Erickson, Malcolm (Agnes) ...
1701 S Barber, fireman (1)
Erickson, Mary (widow) ... 203 S
Sophie
Erickson, Rickey ...
Erickson, Sophie (widow of Gust)
...
Erickson, Swan (Augusta) ...
Erickson, Walter (Jeanette) ...
1609 S Barber, Western Electric Co (1)
Erickson, William (Lillian) ...
301 W Lead, Underwood Veneer (1)
Evangelesti, Mary (widow) ...
1816 S Porter
Evans, Roger (Eunice) ... 609 S
Mine, Steiger Lumber Co (4)
Evsich, Anna (widow of Thomas)
... 209
A & P ... 201 S Sophie
Abelman, A (widower) ... 403
Longyear, retired
Abelman, Alice ... 403 E.Longyear
Abelman, Maurice (Elvira) ... 208
E Lead, Asst, mgr, Abelman Store
Abelman, Rose ... 403 E Longyear
Abelman, Sadie ... 403 E Longyear
Abelman's Store ... 323 S Sophie
Achatz, Dora (widow of Louis) ...
104
Achatz, Norbert (Pauline) ... 104
Beecher, chemist (2)
Adams, Andrew (Anne) ... 103 E
Iron, truck driver (1)
Adams, Antonia (widow of Andrew)
... 406 E Lead
Adams, Dan (widower) ... 107 N
Clayberg, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Adams, Ed ... 406 E Lead, miner
Adams, Mary (widow) ... 116 E
Silver, cook, Dewey's (1)
Adeline's Beauty Shop ... 205 S
Sophie, prop, Mrs Peter Relich
Aho, Peter (Ailie) ... 207 E
Longyear, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Ahola, Sophie (widow) ... 700
Massie
Aitz, Mary ... 305
Albert's Billiards ... 123 E Mary
Allen, Kenneth ... 617 E Sellar,
student, Gogebic J C
Allen, Hannah (widow of William)
... 617 E Sellar
Allice, Domenic J (Lucy) ... 1614
Woolsey, prop, Yale Store
AlIice's Store ... 904 Yale Av,
prop, Domenic Allice
Ambologi, Michael ... Palms
Location, pensioned
American Legion Clubrooms ... 209
N
Anders, Alec (Mary) ... 308 W
Anderson, Albert (Emma) ... 307
Anderson, Axel (Anna) ... 1105
Eli, retired
Anderson, Carl (Gladys) ... 800
Anderson, Cecilia (widow of Gust)
... 210 N Sophie
Anderson, Chris (Mabel) ... 405 S
Sophie
Anderson, Clara (widow of John)
... Yale Location (1)
Anderson, Clifford (Inez) ... 111
W Sellar, miner (1)
Anderson, George ... 1611 Hadley
Anderson, Harold (Joan) ... 1611
Hadley, hoistman, Ironton Mine (1)
Anderson, Oscar (Josephine) ...
606
Anderson, Robert (Julia) ... 920
Spur, blacksmith
Anderson, Robert ... 405 S
Sophie, Corrigan Lumber Co
Anderson, Susan (widow of Peter
S) ... 412 E Lead
Angelo's Shoe Shop ... 102 N
Sophie
Annear, Albert (Germaine) ...
1800 S Hadley, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Apitz, Emma (widow) ... 301 E
Iron
Apple River Mill Co ... 301 E
Lead
Arenz, Martha ... 202 W Lead,
teacher
Armichardy, Joseph (Josephine)
... 207 S Hematite, retired
Armichardy, Peter (Emily) ... 207
Hematite, truck driver, Michela Coal Co (1)
Arpi, Aali (
Aspinwall, Mary (widow) ... 209 E
Sellar
Aspinwall, Peter ... 209 E Sellar
Aspinwall, William ... 209 E
Sellar
Awsiewlez, John (Annette) ... 307
E Silver, retired
Bacon, Robert ... 912 Spur,
Steiger Lumber Co
Bailey, Eric (Vivian) ... 309 S
Sophie, meat packing plant
Baird, William S (Glenna) ... 407
E Mary, attorney (2)
Baksic, George ... 1813 S Porter,
miner, Wakefield Iron
Baksic, James (Rose) ... 1813 S
Porter
Baksic, John (Eleanor) ... 114
lst Ave, miner, Sunday Lake Mine (2)
Baksic, Joseph (Ingrid) ... 205
Spring,
Baksic, Mary ... 205 Spring, Mich
Bell Tel Co
Baldini, Marion ... 112 E Sellar
Ballone, Albert (
Ballone, Bruno (Helen) ... 410 E
Sellar, surveyor, Gogebic County Road Commission
Ballone, Domenic (Mary) ... 606 E
Longyear, retired
Balogne, Joseph (widower) ... 208
Gold, retired
Balzarini, Henrietta (widow of
Chas) ... 412 E Colby
Banfield, William (
Baratone, Joseph (Mary) ... 612
Baratoni, Peter (Helen) ... 610 E
Sellar, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Barbacovi, Celeste (Inez) ... 308
Mary, Standard Oil Station (2)
Barbacovi, Celeste (Adeline) ...
506
Barbacovi, Fred (Camilia) ... 607
Barbacovi, LenG (Alice) ... 306 S
Peck, miner (2)
Barbacovi, Louis ... 510 E
Longyear, miner (1)
Barbacovi, Mary (widow of Felix)
... 607 E Sellar
Barbacovi, Raymond ... 607 E
Longyear, bookkeeper, Michela Coal Co
Barbacovi, William (Marie) ...
510 E Longyear, mechanic (1)
Barlow, Marian (widow of Giles)
... US2
Barnich, Frank (Lillian) ... 404
W Lead, pharmacist
Bartelli, Fred (Mary) ...
Bartini's Barber Shop ... 210 S
Sophie
Bartini, John (Pauline) ... 208 N
Case, prop, Barber Shop
Basket, Arthur (Jennie) ... 704
Basso, Joseph (Josephine) ... 205
W Lead, miner, Castile Mine
Becker, Betty Lou ... 401 W Lead
Becker, Paul F (Mary) ... 401 W
Lead, co-owner, Honz & Becker
Bekes, Mike ... 1710 Barber
Ben Franklin Store ... 204 S
Sophie
Bermetts, Calvin (Florine) ...
1610 Hadley, instructor,
Bermetts, Ida (widow of Philip)
... 500 E Sellar
Bennetts, Walter E (Vivian) ...
500 E Sellar,
Bentzen, Robert (
Berg, Ed (Jennie) ...
Berg, Edward ...
Berg, Henry (
Berg, Nellie
Berg, Norman (Susan) ...
Berger, Oliver ... 207 E Longyear, Steiger Lumber Co
Berkovitz, Leonard ...
Berkovitz, Louis (Rose) ...
Berling, Carl (Esther) ... 111 E
Iron,
Berling, Jean ... 111 E Iron
Bersano, Apolonia (widower) ...
Palms Loc
Bersano, Martin (Emily) ... 302 N
Sophie, meterman, LSDP Co
Bersano, Peter ... Palms Loc,
janitor, High School
Bertelotti, Adolph ... Palms Loc
Bertelotti, James (Aredenta) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Bertolis, James (Mary) ... 703 E
Sellar, retired
Berwald, Percy (Louise) ... 302 W
Bessemer Auto Co ... 102 E Lead
Bessemer Block Co ... 200 S State
Bessemer Cab Co ... 506 E Lead
Bessemer Food Shop ... 107 E
Sellar, prop, Joseph Gastino
Bessemer National Bank ... 300 S
Sophie
Bessemer Power Co ... 300 S State
Bessemer Tavern ... 110 S Moore,
prop, Michael DeStasio
Bet Tavern ... 111 E Mary
Bielecki, Anton (Mary) ... 505 W
Hematite, welder
Bielecki, Joseph (Hornora) ...
306 E Longyear (Honora)???
Bieleski, Steve ... Tilden Loc,
miner, Anvil Mine
Billi, Aldo (Sue) ... 801 Eli,
miner, Geneva Mine (2)
Billi, Joseph (Maria) ...
Bjork, Isaac (
Blaha, Frank (Rose) ... 205 N
Clayberg, truck driver
Blaha, Joseph (Laverne) ... 411
Blaha, Josephine (widow of
Joseph) ... 209 E Iron
Blaha, Robert ... 205 N Clayberg
Blazonin, Francis ... 1914 Barber
Blazonin, Nick (Mary) ... 1814
Barber, miner, Newport Mine (1)
Bloom, Albin (Ann) ...
Bogaudo, Joseph (Josephine) ...
504Tilden Rd, farmer (2)
Bogdan, Stanley (Cecelia) ...
Palms Rd, miner
Boge, Hannah (widow) ... 304 E
Sellar
Boggetto, Charles Jr ...
Boggetto, Charles Sr (Domenica)
...
Boggio, James (Julia) ... 400 S
Case, Supt of Water Works (1)
Boline, A W (Helen) ... 510 E
Sellar, bookkeeper (2)
Boline, George (Irene) ... 111 E
Gold, prop, Gas Station (1)
Boline, Leontine (widow) ... 303
E Longyear
Bollini, Peter (Katherine) ...
411
Bongiovanni, John (Mary) ... 209
W Sellar, retired (4)
Bongiovanni, Marian ... 209 W
Sellar, clerk, Woolworth Ironwood
Bonglovanni, William (Sylvia) ...
610 Longyear, Baker (1)
Bonavetz, Anna (widow) ...
Bonavetz, Joseph (Alvila) ...
Bonavetz, John ...
Bonavetz, John E (Violet) ... 404
N Sophie, postal clerk (2)
Bonavetz, William ...
Borgaro, Martin (Antoinette) ...
304 S Mine, barber (2)
Boulet, Joseph ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Brach, David (Elaine) ... 408
Beecher, mechanic (2)
Brach, Frank ... 213A S Sophie,
Brach, John (Edith) ... 210 E
Longyear
Brach, Martin (Jennie) ... 112
Brach, Paul ... 213A S Sophie
Braghini, Cisera (widow of Louis)
... 409 S Hematite (3)
Brekke, Gust (
Brentar, Leno ... 611 E Sellar,
truck driver
Brentar, Rosemary ... 611 E
Sellar
Bretall, Bernard ... 111 E
Silver, bus driver, Northwestern Bus Co
Bretall, Betty ... 103 N Clayberg
Bretall, George W (Esther) ...
103
Bretall, Gust (
Bretall, John (Edith) ... 607
Bretall, Mary (widow of August)
... 405 N
Bria, James R (Stephanie) ... 603
N Moore, clerk, Sunday Lake Mine (2)
Bria, John (Edith) ... 1700
Barber, motorman (2)
Bria, Joseph (Catherine) ... 208
W Sellar, retired
Bria, Joseph Jr ... 208 W Sellar
Bria, Sam (widower) ... US-2,
retired
Broemer, Edward (Priscilla) ...
1802 Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (2)
Bross, William (widower) ... 215
E Iron, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Brown's Cafe ... 207 S Sophie,
prop, William Brown
Brown, Elizabeth (widow) ...
Brown, Howard (Irene) ... 707
Yale Ave, principal,
Brown, Richard (Lucille) ...
Brown, William ... 207A S Sophie,
prop, Brown's Cafe
Brown, William G (Rose) ... 1805
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Brozanich, John (Rose) ... 315
lst Ave W, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Brunnella, Joseph ... 413 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Brusso & Johnson Store ...
107 E Longyear
Brusso, Mike (widower) ... 300 S
Brydges, Donald ... 162 Palms Loc
Brydges, Henry (
Brydges, Shirley ... 162 Palms
Loc
Buchko, Anna (widow of Andrew)
... 305 E Silver (1)
Buchko, Joseph (Mary) ... Tilden
Loc, Marenisco Mill (5)
Buchloz, Godlaf (Rae) ... 408 N
Sophie, instructor, BHS (1)
Budnik, Joseph (Elodue) ... 407 E
Iron, section foreman (2)
Burdeck, Robert (widower) ... 412
E Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
Burla, Angale (widow) ... Palms
Loc
Burla, Michael ... Palms Loc,
truck driver
Burt, Betty ... 307 N Clayberg
Burt, Herbert ... 812 N
Burt, Jack (Marjorie) ... 302 W
Lead,
Burt, Jane (widow of Alec) ...
307 N Clayberg
Burt, Robert (Geraldine) ... 206
S Clayberg,
Burt,
Burt, Wendell ... 812 N
Cabianca, Irene ... 1612 Barber
Cabianca, Lawrence ... 1612
Barber
Cabianca, Theresa (widow of John)
... 1612 Barber
Calabro, Carmello (Nellie) ...
1706 Porter, prop, Tavern (1)
Calabro, Joseph ... 1706 Porter,
Gogebic J C
Calligaro Hardware ... 303 S
Sophie
Calligaro, Louis J (
Callovi, Louis (Betty) ... 168
Palms Loc, tractor driver, Anvil Mine (2)
Carli, George ... 210 E Silver
Carli, Victor A (Anna) ... 210 E
Silver, mine patrolman
Carlson, Alfred (widower) ... 312
E Sellar, retired
Carlson, Clifford ...
Carlson, Elizabeth (widow of
Alex) ...
Carlson,
Carlson, Gust ... 207 E Longyear,
retired
Carlson, Gust (widower) ...
Carlson, Gust (Ethel) ... Palms
Loc, policeman, Anvil Mine (1)
Carlson, Herbert (Martha) ... 213
E Sellar, salesman, Sears Roebuck Co Ironwood
Carlson, Herman (Nettie) ... 213
E Sellar, policeman
Carlson, John E (Irene) ... 1608
Glynna, student Gogebic J C (1)
Carlson, John T (Ruth) ... 110
Alquist (1)
Carlson, Paul W (
Carlson, Ralph (
Carlson, Waldo (Cecelia) ... 310
N Sophie,
Carlson, Walter C (Elsie) ...
Carpenedo, Leo (Sylvia) ...
Carullo, Dominic ...
Casanova, Joseph C (Mary) ... 403
lst Ave W, OK Auto Parts Ironwood (4)
Casanova Service Station ... 313
W Lead
Castro, Anton ... 213A S Sophie,
miner, Anvil Mine
Cavosie, Angelo Jr (Suzanna) ...
US2, rock mason (1)
Cavosie, Angelo Sr (Oliva) ...
700 E Sellar, mason
Ceno, Mathew (Vera) ... 308 W
Longyear, miner (2)
Ceno, Peter A (Catherine) ... 511
E Longyear, mgr, Michela. Co (1)
Cerene, Anton (Rose) ... 1606
Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Cerioni, Samuel J (Amelia) ...
313 W
Certano, Arco (Alice) ... 309 S
Moore, mgr, Ice Cream Shop (1)
Certano, Betty ... 615 Tilden
Loc, clerk
Certano, Louise (widow) ... 309 S
Certano, William (Cecelia) ...
615 Tilden Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Chakich, Marko (Margaret) ... 109
W Longyear, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Chambretti, Battista (
Chart, Nellie (widow) ... 111 W
Lead
Chcychosz, Alec ... 209 E Silver,
farmer
Chcychosz, Josephine (widow) ...
209 E Silver
Chech, Frank (Mary) ... 1706
Barber, miner, Anvil Mine
Chernak, Paul Sr (Mary) ...
Palms, laborer Anvil Mine
Chiambretti, Desendente ...
Tilden Loc
Chiambretti, Louis ... Tilden Loc
Chiambretti, Maurice ... Tilden
Loc
C&NWRR Station ... 101 S
Sophie
Chovan, John ... 1608 Porter,
Underwood Veneer Co
Chovan, Judith (widow of John)
... 1608 Porter
Christenson, C O (Marie) ... 106
S Moore, retired
Church, L E (Katherine) ... 306A
S Sophie, principal,
Ciagne, Elmine ... 208 N Case
Ciagne, Mamie (widow) ... 208 N
Case
Ciesuclezyk, Andrew J (Jennie)
... 1718 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Cigallio, Albino ... 808 E Lead,
Cigallio, Edith ... 808 E Lead
Cigallio,
Cities Service Storage Garage ...
305 S Peck
Cocking, Edward (Edna) ... 408
2nd Ave, intern, Grandview Hosp (3)
Colby Service Station ... 601 W
Eli, prop, Anton Ippolite
Coleman, Sylvia ... Tilden Loc,
bookkeeper, Men's Wear Ironwood
Coleman, Vivian M ... Tilden Loc,
bookkeeper, Bessemer Auto Co
Coleman, Wiljo H (Gladys) ...
1606 Barber, truck driver (4)
Comparin, Angela (widow of Marko)
... 1816 Barber
Constantino, Charles ... 707
Constantino, Margaret (widow of
Frank) ... 207 N Sophie
Constantino, Mary (widow of
James) ... 707 N
Contratto, Emma (widow) ... 104 S
Mine
Contratto, Paul (Marquerite) ...
507 E Longyear, lineman, Mich Bell Tel (3)
Contratto, Peter (Dorothy) ...
400 E Longyear, city fireman (1)
Corda, Herman (Helen) ... 1804
Porter, miner, Oliver Mine (3)
Corda, John (Minnie) ... 410 E
Iron, retired
Corda, Joseph ... 410 E Iron
Corgiat, Bernard (Mary) ... 106 E
Longyear, janitor, BHS (3)
Corgiat, Doreen ... 301 W
Corgiat, Margaret ... 301 W
Corgiat, Peter (widower) ... 301
W
Corgiat Shoe Repair Shop ... 119
E Mary, prop, Peter Corgiat
Coron, Byron (Ethel) ... 1704
Woolsey, laborer, Soo Line
Coron, Lawrence (Anne) ... 1704
Woolsey
Corullo, Joseph (Lenore) ... 1610
Porter, Underwood Veneer Co
Cosgrove, Vincent (Fern) ... 205
2ndAve W, Pickands Mather Co (1)
Cossi, Alex (Amelia) ... 1812
Porter
Cossi, Anton ... 1812 Porter Mich
Unemployment Service Ironwood
Cossi, Oscar J (Clara) ... 1807 S
Porter, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Costello, Ann (widow of Edward)
... 800 S Mine
Costello, Frank ... 800 S Mine,
miner
Cox, Abe ... 308 E Longyear
Cox, Charles, (Ellen) ... 804 N
Moore, Connor Land & Lumber Co (3)
Cox, Dwight (Rose) ... 411 E
Iron, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Cox, Sarah (widow) ... 308 E
Longyear
Coxey,
Cregor, Lawrence (Vera) ... 1713
Porter, miner, Ironton Mine
Crenna Barber Shop ... 112 E
Sellar, prop, Bruno Crenna
Crenna, Bruno (Mae) ... 108 E
Longyear, prop, Crenna Barber Shop
Crenna, Fred (Barbara) ... 311
Crenna, LaVerne ... 108 E
Longyear
Cychosz, J P (Mary) ... 113 E
Longyear, tailor
Czajkowski, Roman (Dorothy) ...
109 E Gold, cemetery sexton (2)
Czajkowski, Rose (widow) ... 107
E Gold
Dahl, Arthur ...
Dahl, August C (Kathryn) ...
Dahl, August Jr ...
Dahlgren, Albin (Ruth) ... 1612
Woolsey, engineer
Dalgren, Swan ...
Dandee Bakery ... 206 S Sophie
D'Antonio, Josephine Mrs ... 1816
S Porter (1)
Davey, John (Mary) ... 1800 S
Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Davey, Shirley Mrs ... 211 E Mary
(3)
Davidson, Dr D L Office ... 200 S
Sophie
Davis, Carrie ... 205 N
Davis,
DeBiasi, Anton (Ursula) ... 108 W
Sellar, retired
DeMarte, Angelo (Laura) ... 608 E
Longyear, miner (1)
DeMarte, Anton (
DeMarte, Dominick (Margaret) ...
209 S Beecher (3)
DeMarte, Mary (widow of Frank)
... 205 Howell
DePonio, Mike (Inez) ... 1613
Barber, clerk, Clothing Store (2)
DeStasio, Michael (Josephine) ...
702 E Sellar, tavern owner (3)
Develski, Walter (Laura) ... 211
E Mary, miner, Anvil Palms Mine (3)
Dewey's ... 112 E Lead
Dimperio, John (Dorothy) ... 200
W Lead, supt, LSDP Co (1)
Dimperio, Joseph ... 515 E
Longyear, retired
Doane, Arthur (Anna) ... 304 N
Clayberg, trimmerman, Sawmill
Doane, Elliot ... 304 N Clayberg
Donich, Mary A ... 208 E Longyear
Drazkowski, Frank A Jr (Edith)
... 306 S Mine, city clerk (2)
Drazkowski, Frank Sr (Benita) ...
306 S Mine,
Duda, F J Insurance & Relief
Office ... 305 S Sophie
Duda, Frank J (Belle) ... 409 E
Cinnabar, welfare director & insurance agent
Duda, Helmi (widow of Joseph) ...
211 E Mary
Duda, Joseph ... 211 E Mary,
student
Dulyea, Bart (Myrtle) ... 411 S
Moore, lumber grader (1)
Dulyea, Donald ... 411 S
Dulyea, Harry ... 411 S
Dunagan, Jean Mrs ... 111 E Iron
(2)
Duray, Frederick ... 704 E Lead
Duray, Louis (Francis) ... 704 E
Lead, miner, Penokee Mine
Duray, Robert (Mildred) ... 708 E
Lead, trucker (1)
Eagles Lodge Quarters ... 120 S
Sophie
Eastman, Albert (Jenny) ...
Eat Shop ... 113 E Mary
Eckman, Gustav W (widower) ...
308A S Sophie, retired
Edwards, George (Jenny) ... 1715
Woolsey, miner, Geneva Mine
Elias, Stanley Jr (Anne) ... 1618
Glynna, clerk, A&P Ironwood (2)
Ellason, Oscar ... 119 E Sellar, retired
Elks Club ... 217A S Sophie
Eppolite, Arnold (Mary) ... 805
Eli, prop, Highway Tavern
Eppolite, Bernard (Eileen) ...
1615 Woolsey, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Eppolite, Francis ... 805 Eli
Eppolite, Hugo (Eugenia) ... 164
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Eppolite, Louis ... 805 Eli
Eppolite, Vincent ... 805 Eli,
miner, Ironton Mine
Ercoli, Joseph ... 1710 Hadley,
mason
Erickson, Arthur G (Margaret) ...
609 S State, electrician, Anvil Mine
Erickson, August (Edna) ... 1007
Yale, sawmill (2)
Erickson, Carl ...
Erickson, Donna Mae ... 401 S
Erickson, Edward H (Anna) ...
Erickson, Elmer W (Bertha) ...
1800 W Barber, carpenter, Ironton Mine (2)
Erickson, Emil (Laura) ... 1609 S
Barber, timberman (1)
Erickson, Gordon (Alfreda) ...
203 Spring, maintenance man, Castile Mine (3)
Erickson, Harry R (Minnie) ...
401 S Beecher, foreman, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Erickson, John ... 908 State
Erickson, Leonard (Elaine) ...
214 3rdAve, plumber, P E Graham (2)
Erickson, LeRoy ... 401
Erickson, Malcolm (Agnes) ...
1701 S Barber, fireman (1)
Erickson, Mary (widow) ... 203 S
Sophie
Erickson, Rickey ...
Erickson, Sophie (widow of Gust)
...
Erickson, Swan (Augusta) ...
Erickson, Walter (Jeanette) ...
1609 S Barber, Western Electric Co (1)
Erickson, William (Lillian) ...
301 W Lead, Underwood Veneer (1)
Evangelesti, Mary (widow) ...
1816 S Porter
Evans, Roger (Eunice) ... 609 S
Mine, Steiger Lumber Co (4)
Evsich, Anna (widow of Thomas)
... 209
Fachinello, Alfred ... Palms Loc, truck driver
Fachinello, Emanuel (Mary) ...
1611 S Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Fachinello, Louis (
Fachinello, Theresa ... Palms Loc
Fabiny, Edward (Lillian) ... 309
S Sophie, LSDP Co (3)
Fafford, Brian (Ruth) ... 411 E
Iron (2)
Fafford, Gareth (Dorothy) ... 200
E Gold
Fauhl, Stewart (Wanda) ...
Fauhl, W B (Emily) ...
Federlic Peter (Amelia) ...
Fell, James (Grace) ... 206 W
Sellar, sectionman, Soo Line
Felling, E W Store ... 320 S
Sophie, prop, Nellie Felling
Felling Garrett ... 110 E
Longyear
Felling, Kimball ... 110
Felling, Nellie (widow of Ernest)
... 110 E Longyear, prop, Felling Store
Fernandez, Delmero (Mary) ...
1714 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine
Fesnick, Michael (Ora) ... 1804
Barber, carpenter, T J Leppi Roofing
Fidanzi, Andrew (Catherine) ...
406 S Peck, miner
Fjguli, Joseph (Yolanda) ... 161
Palms Loc, clerk, Anvil Mine (1)
Filippi Cesira ... 3 Palms Loc,
clerk
Filippi Katherine 3 Palms Loc
Filippi Rose (widow of Albert)
... 3 Palms Loc
Filippini Angelo R (Eda) ... 312
Fillippini, Louis A (Thea) ...
304 S Peck,
Filippini, Philip (Antoinette)
... 1607 Porter, sawmill
Filter, Katherine (widow of
Fin, Fesidero (Jennie) ...
Fingeroos, Adolph (Irene) ...
1612 N Barber, miner
Finnegan, John (Jennie) ... 101 E
Iron, police, Oliver Mine
Fimo Chester ... 104 Silver
Fire Department ... S Sophie
Fire Hall Inn ... 120 S Sophie
First & Last Grocery ... 806
S State, prop, Aldo Rampanelli
Florence Beauty Shop ... 315 S Sophie,
prop, Florence Margetta
Forest Service Station ... 500 N
Forno, Mayme ... 609 E Longyear,
teacher,
Forslund, Hilga (widow of Andrew)
...
Forslund, Katherine (widow of
Albin) ... 1611 Woolsey
Forslund Ray ...
Forte, Clarence (June) ... 1803
Woolsey, clerk, Yale Store (1)
Forte, Medo J (
Fournier, Alfred (
Fournier, Fred (Edna) ... 308 E
Silver, restaurant owner (3)
Francesia, Maurice ... Tilden Loc
Frandy, Onnie (Hulda) ... 206 N
Case, welder
Frandy, Sofia (widow of Jacob)
... 115 W Longyear
Frello Barbara ... 1614 S Barber,
clerk, McLellans Ironwood
FrelIo, John (
Frello Mary ... 1614 S Barber
Frick, John J (Isabel) ... 306 S
Sophie, prop, Frick Furniture &Funeral Rome
Friday, Frank .. E Iron
Friday, Mary (widow) ... E Iron
Furlich, Frank ... 217 E Iron
Furlich, John (Rose) ... 217 E
Iron, retired
Furlich, Joseph ... 917 E Iron
Furmanski, Bonita (widow of
G
Gabrielson,
Gamache, Frank (Anna) ... 1615
Hadley, dryman, Ironton Mine (3)
Gamble Store ... 116 E Lead
Gardetto, John ..
Gardetto, Rose (widow of John)
... 905 Eli (2)
Gastino, Joseph (Mary) ... 103 E
Sellar, prop, Bessemer Food Shop (1)
Gayan, Leonard (Martha) ... 204
Gedda, Caroline ... 309 E Mary,
Gogebic J C
Gedda, James (Margaret) ... 214 W
Gedda, Michael A (Pauline) ...
309 E Mary, City Police Dept
General Insurance Agency ... 200
S Sophie
Genetti, Carmello (Domenica) ...
Genetti, Florian ... 601 E
Sellar, bartender, White Birch Inn
George's Tavern ... 108 E Lead,
prop, George Jozwiak
Gerarro, Mary (widow) ... 406 N
Sophie (1)
Gerola, Gust (Maria) ... 1710
Hadley
Gerola, Leo ... 1710 Hadley
Gerovich, Anne ... 1704 Barber,
Ray's Flower Shop Ironwood
Gerovich, Margaret (widow of
John) ... 1704 S Barber
Gerry, Nellie ... 1707 Barber
Gerry, Robert ... 1707 Barber,
butcher, Yale Store
Gerry, William (Sarah) ... 1707
Barber
Gerry, William A ... 1707 Barber
Gheller, Anton (
Gheller, Richard (Isabelle) ...
709
Gheller, Theresa ...
Giachetti, Louis (Mattie) ... 304
E Lead, miner
Glatczak, Anton (Esther) ... 201
Glatczak, John (Rose) ... 406 E
Silver Section (1)
Glatczak, Nick (widower) ... 201
N
Glatczak, Raymond ... 406 E
Silver
Godlewski, Helen ... 103 N
Godlewski, John W (Anna) ... 103
N
Gogebic Acceptance Corp ... 200 S
Sophie
Gogebic Auto Co ... 200 E Lead
Gogebic Inn ... 321 S Sophie
Gogebic Insurance Agency ... 317
S Sophie
Goleski, John ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Gondek, Edward (Barbara) ... 1710
Barber, miner,
Gondek, Joseph C (Stella) ...
1702 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Gondek, Michael (Lottie) 605
Yale, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Gontazi, John ...
Gossen, Jacob (
Gotta, John ... Tilden Loc,
pensioned
Gotta, Peter (
Grabowski, Julius (Loretta) ...
206 E Iron, painter (1)
Grabowski, Rita ... 206 E Iron,
RN
Graham, Patricia ... 405 E Mary
Graham, Pearce E (Jennie) ... 405
E Mary, prop, P E Graham Bldg
Graham, Pearce Jr ... 405 E Mary
Graham's Plumbing Shop ... 213 S
Sophie, prop, Pearce E Graham
Graham, Gray, W K (Goldie) ...
300 E Longyear, postwar construction supervisor (1)
Gray, Woodrow ... 300 E Longyear
Gregg, Martin ... 204 W Iron,
teacher (4)
Grenquist, Alex ... Colby Loc,
retired
Grenquist, Kenneth (Erma) ...
Grimm, Ruth (widow) ... 704 W
Yale, teacher,
Guglielmotto, Dominic (
Guglielmotto, Peter (Lillian) ...
603 E Sellar, trammer, Castile Mine (1)
Guiliani, Mary ... 504 E Longyear
Guiliani, Silvio (Celvia) ... 504
Gullans, Eskil (Norma) ... 209 N
Sophie, carpenter
Gusich, Nick ... 903 Mine,
watchman, C&NWRR
Gustafson, Agnes ... 800 Yale
Loc, teacher,
Gustafson, Augusta (widow of
Chas) ... 116 E Sellar
Gustafson, Clarence (
Gustafson, Constance ... 305 E
Longyear
Gustafson, Edwin (
Gustafson, Frank O (Hendricks)
... 800 Yale Loc
Gustafson, John W (Hulda) ...
1113 Eli, retired
Gustafson, Mabel C ... 800 Yale
Loc, teacher,
Gustafson, Mauritz (Ruth) ...
1114 Eli, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Gustafson, Oscar G (Anna) ...
Gutowski, John (Pauline) ... 1606
Glynna, steel plant Gary Ind (2)
Guyer, Mary (widow) ... 104 E
Gold, teacher
Guzzo, Frank J (Rose) ... 1102
Eli, baker, Pricco Bakery (2)
H
Haanpaa, Matt (Adla)
Haapoja, Charles ... 1714 Hadley,
Underwood Veneer Co
Haapoja, Leslie (Isabelle) ...
1706 Gold, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Hakala, Eugene ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Matthew ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Vender ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Violet (widow) ... 903
Hematite
Hakala, Walter ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, William (Hilda) ...
Halama, Jimmie ... 104 W
Halama, John ... 210 E Lead
Halama, Joseph (Mary) ... 510 E
Iron,
Halama, Mary (widow of Jacob) ...
206 E Silver
Halup, Agnes (widow of John) ...
309 N
Ham,
Ham, William Mrs ...
Ham, William ...
Hanisko, Joseph (Rose) ... 615 E
Sellar, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Hansen, Ann (widow of C N) ...
400 W Lead, teacher, Ironwood
Hansen, Arthur B (Bonita) ... 202
S Sophie, foreman, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Astrid K ... 300 E Iron
Hansen, H J (Edna) ... 105 E
Iron, prop, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Olga ... 300 E Iron
Hansen, Oscar R (Olive) ... 302 E
Iron Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Richard ... 302 E Iron
Hansen, William Jr ... 209 W
Lead, Hansen Lumber Co,
Hansen, William A (Margeruite)
... 406 W Lead (2)
Hansen Lumber Co ... 113 W Lead
Hansen Lumber Co Office ... 401 S
Sophie
Hanson, Axel ...
Happe, Signe (widow) ... 203 S
Sophie
Hardy, Mary (widow of Chas) ...
606 E Colby
Hardy, Onnie ... 606 E Colby
Harju, Sam (Veronica) ...
Harris, Richard (Bertha) ...
Hauta, Verner E (Betty) ... 801 E
Hematite, mechanic (1)
Hautala, Arvo (Esther) ...
Hellman, Elsie ... 407 S
Clayberg, Gogebic Auto Co
Hellman, John W (Ebba) ... 800 S
Moore, reporter (1)
Hellman, Katherine (widow) ...
604 Mill
Hellman, Robert J ... 800
Hellman, William (Karen) ... 407
S Clayberg, retired
Hendrickson, Elmer (Norvell) ...
1705 Porter, Northern Baking Co
Hendrickson, Ernest ... 1611
Glynna
Hendrickson, Oscar (Helga) ...
1611
Henning, Waldemar (Theresa) ...
306 E Silver (2)
Hetherington, Luella ... 907 Yale
(2)
Hieta, Jenny (widow) ... 1608
Glynna.
Hietanen, Charles (Hilda) ...
1806 Barber, Underwood Veneer Co
Hietanen, Waino J ... 1806
Barber, student, Gogebic J C
Higgins, Robert I, (Rose) ...
1614 Porter, miner, Penokee Mine (2)
Hill, Arthur (Ellen) ... 1607 S
Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Hill, Lloyd ...
Hill, Maria (widow of Andrew) ...
1702 Hadley
Hill, Matt (Anna) ... 110 W Lead,
plumber (2)
Hill, Oscar (Edith) ...
Hill, Raymond (Eudine) ...
Hill, Wilbert (Jennie) ... 1611 W
Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1) g
Hillman, Ina ... 407 S Clayberg
Hinch, Peter (Veronica) ... 409
Hocker, Andrew (Adeline) ... 612
Hodak, Charles (Mary) ... 106 S
Moore, Gogebic Auto Co
Hodak, Mary ... 106 S Moore,
Gogebic Auto Co Ironwood
Hodsdan, Esther ... 109A E
Sellar, teacher
Hoeft, Emma ... 100 E Iron
Hoeft, Paul (Ethel) ... 612 E
Sellar, mechanic, Anvil Mine (2)
Hoeft, Pauline (widow) ... 100 E
Iron
Hoffman,
Hoffman, Henry (Mina) ... 107 B
Iron, retired
Hoffner, Emma ....506 N Sophie
Hoffner, Frank (Jennie) ... 701
Hoffner, Harold ... 701 S
Huffner, Joseph ... 506 N Sophie,
section hand, RR
Hoffner, Ralchal ... 506 N Sophie
Hoffner, Robert (Mary) ... 112 E
Sellar, asst engineer (2)
Holappa, William Sr (Lillian) ...
1705 Woolsey (2)
Holappa, William Jr .... 1705
Woolsey
Holevac, Marco (Magalina) ...
Palms Loc, pumpman, Anvil Mine
Honkala, George (Marian) ...
Honz, Donald ... 309 W Lead
Honz, Joseph (Taimi) ... 901
State, watchman, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Honz, R C (Milly) ... 309 W Lead,
co-owner, Honz & Becker (1)
Honz & Becker Store ... 301 S
Sophie
Hook, Mike (widower) ... 305 S
Hope, Nellie (widow) ... 320 S
Sophie, prop, Felling Store
Horsewell, Fay ... 205 S
Horsewell, Mrs ... 205 S Beecher
Hovey, Christina ... 804 E Lead
Hovey, Ralph (widower) ... 804 E
Lead, carpenter
Hovila, Eino (Esther) ...
Huhtala, Ei' (Arms) ... 1718
Barber, retired
Hun William (Lempi) ... 1808
Yale, miner, Oliver Mine
Hutnik, Michael (Adeline) ... 203
Hyvonen, William (Marie) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Ielmimi, Charles (Angeline) ...
Tilden Loc, miner, Oliver Mine (1)
Ielmini, Raymond (Blanche) ... 103 E Sellar, building
custodian (1)
Inkala, William (Annie) ... 700 E
Lead, mechanic
Ippolite, Anton (Bernice) ... 905
Eli, prop, Colby Service Station (1)
Ippolite, Bruno (
Ippolite, Hugo (Albina) ... 1001
Eli, driver, Phillip 66
Ironwood Daily Globe Local Office
... 200 S Sophie
Isdebski, Ellen (widow of Leo J)
... 506 S Mine (3)
Isdebski, Robert ... 506 S Mine
Isworski, Ann (widow) ... 1801
Hadley
Isworski, Francis ... 1801
Hadley, LSDP Co
Isworski, George ... 1801 Hadley,
miner, Anvil Mine
Jackovich, Anton L (Helen) ...
1712 Porter, miner, Penokee (1)
Jacobsen, Erick (Ruth) ...
Jacobsen, Gus (Jennie) ...
Jacobson, Albert B (Myrtle) ...
805 Yale, janitor,
Jacobson, Emma (widow of Otto)
... 210 W 3rd
Jacobson, Floyd (Margaret) ...
1615 Porter, miner, Ironton Mine (2)
Jacobson, Ture...
Jacobson, Walter G (Mary) ...
1720Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (5)
Jacquart, Lionel (Mary) ... 303 N
Sophie, salesman, Curtiss Candy Co (9)
Jagielski, Walter (Helen) ... 505
E Iron, miner (2)
Jankoviak, John (Agnes) ... 105 E
Gold City of
Janov, Joseph (Mary) ... 204 E
Silver, foreman, LSDP Co
Jarvi, Hjalmer (Lilly) ... 204 N
Beecher (1)
Jaskolsi, John (
Jay Clothing Shop ... 203 S
Sophie
Jezek, Anne ... 114 E Silver
Jezek, Charles (Veronica) ... 112
W Lead, mgr, National Tea Co (2)
Jezek, George (Margaret) ... 308
W Lead, pharmacist
Jezek, James ... 114 E Silver
Jezek, Joseph (Hildegarde) ...
407 Moore, embalmer (1)
Jezek, Leonard J (Rachel) ...
109A E Sellar, teacher
Jezek, Peter (Anna) ... 114 E
Silver
John's Tavern ... 209 E Mary
Johnson, Anna ...
Johnson, Arthur (
Johnson, August (Nina) ... 310 E
Longyear, carrier, US Mail (2)
Johnson, Bernard (Antoinette) ...
1610 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Johnson's Bottling Works ... 109
N Clayberg
Johnson, Clara ... 119 E Sellar
Johnson Clara (widow of J R) ...
411 E Longyear
Johnson, Eino (Mary) ... 200 W
Johnson's Electric Shop ... 114 E
Sellar
Johnson, Ernest ... 105 E
Longyear
Johnson, Evar (Ruth) ...
Johnson, Evert (Wilma) ... 206 S
Sophie, baker (1)
Johnson,
Johnson, Gabriel (Amelia) ... 405
Johnson, Genevieve ... 1609
Johnson, Gunnard R (Delphine) ...
104 S Mine, truck driver (2)
Johnson, Gustave ...
Johnson's Hardware Store ... 217
S Sophie
Johnson, Helga (widow of Andrew)
...
Johnson, Henry ... 908 Spur,
barber
Johnson, Hilda J (widow) ... 400A
Johnson, Hilma (widow of Alfred)
... 119 E Sellar
johnson, Hulda ... 600 Mine
Johnson, John A (Dorothy) ... 202
Johnson, J M (Mayme) ... 604 E
Lead, electrical contracting
Johnson, John W (
Johnson, Kenneth ...
Johnson, Leonard (Violet) ... 710
E Sellar, salesman (2)
Johnson, Leonard ...
Johnson, Leonard W (Violet) ...
Johnson, Mabel ...
Johnson, Margaret ... 404 W Lead
Johnson, Mary (widow of Victor)
...
Johnson, R W (Catherine) ... 701
E Sellar, mgr, Johnson Hdwe (3)
Johnson, Roy (Betty) ...
Johnson, Ted (Agnes) ... 204 W
Johnson, Viola (widow) ... 203
Iron (1)
Johnson, Waldo ... 107 3rd. Ave
Johnson, Walter (Norma) ... 105 E
Longyear, prop, Grocery Store (4)
Johnson, William ... 600 Mine
Johnston, Mrs A D ... 503 E
Cinnabar
Johnston, Helen ... 503 E
Cinnabar
Joseph, William (Mary) ... 606 E
Lead, edger, Steiger Lumber Co (2)
Jozwiak, George (Josephine) ...
108 E Lead, owner, George's Tavern(3)
Jubec, Vincent ...
Jubinski, T ... 106 N Peck,
retired
(possible missing entry ????)
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Juntunen, Gilbert (Vivian) ...
1708 S Porter
Juntunen, Verner (Fay) ... 1707
Woolsey, miner (3)
Juonie, Arvo (Jennie) ... 600
Mill, C&NWRR
Jursin, Francis ...
Jursin, Joseph (widower) ...
Jursin, Mary ...
Kalember, Kenneth ... 207 W Lead
Kalember, Sam (Gladys) ... 207 W
Lead, supt, Bessemer Light Utility (2)
Kalla, Nick Jr (Martha) ... 1722
S Hadley, miner, Penokee (2)
Kallan, Slav (Margaret) ...
Kangas, Andrew (
Kangas, Anna (widow of Arvid) ...
303 S Hematite
Kangas, Elizabeth ... 606 S
Kangas, Margie ... 303 S Hematite
Kangas,
Kapugia, Clarence (Valentine) ...
1713 Woolsey (2)
Karjula, Ormi ...
Karvonen, Reino (Helen) ... 610
Mine, garbage collection, City Of
Kaseno, George (Mary) ... 169
Palms Loc, foreman Anvil Mine (2)
Kaseno, John (Harriet) ... 108 W
Kaseno, John (Mary) ... 158 Palms
Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Kastman, Rev F E W (Maria) ...
116 W Sellar
Kataja Amanda (widow) ...
Katich Nick...
Kelly, John (Anna) ...
Kelly, Joseph J ...
Kelto & Velin Store ... 202 S
Sophie, prop, Emil Kelto & Conrad Velin
Kelto, Emil (Lily) ...
Kelto, Rudolph 102 ...
Keough Building ... 112 E Lead
Kevari, John (Dorothy) ... 907 S
State, mgr,
Kevari Matt Sr (widower) ... 908
S State, fireman
Kiah, Fred ... 803 E Lead,
retired
Kinnunen, Charles (Josephine) ...
102 W Colby
Kitto, Earl (Mary) ... 1801
Porter, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Kleimola, Matt (Ida) ... 304 E
Se1lar, Apple River Mill Co (3)
Knebloch, Fiella ... 305 W Lead,
teacher
Knight, Agnes (widow of
Knight, Charles (widower) ... 315
E Mary, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Knihtila, Arthur ... 1814 Hadley
Knihtila, Richard (
Kopt, Henry ... 902 Spur, section
worker, Soo Line
Korhonen, Ruth ... 1810 Porter
Koronski, George W (Ethel) ...
314 E Longyear, supr, Gogebic County Rd Commission
Korpela, Eli J (Ida) ... E Lead,
painter
Korpela, Richard ... 810 E Lead
Korpi, Arthur (
Koskela, Oliver (Ruth) ... 312
Sellar, miner (1)
Koski, Bruno (Irene) ...
Koski, Lempi (widow of Erick) ...
1615 Porter (1)
Koski, Uno (Ida) ... 1719 Hadley,
miner, Geneva Mine
Koski, Varma (widow) ... 1719
Hadley
Koski, William (Molly) ... 904
Hematite, Connor Land & Lumber Co (2)
Kosmicki, Eugene ... 305 N Case
Kosmicki, Frank J (Josephine) ...
305 N Case, carpenter
Kosmicki, Raymond ... 305 N Case
Kostello, Helen (widow of John)
...
Kostello, Nick (Anna) ... 708
Kott, Theodore (Mary) ... E
Cinnabar, miner, Castile Mine
Kovacevich, Thomas (Magdeline)
...
Kriyiola, John (Agnes) ... 1719
Woolsey
Kriyrola, Walter ... 1719
Woolsey, RR
Krispo, Joseph ... 1708 Barber,
City of
Kristianson, Emma (widow) ... 315
S Sophie
Kritz, Lawrence (Betty) ... 304 E
Sellar, nailer, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Krocker, Mathew (Josephine) ...
1712 Barber, miner (1)
Kubeny, Alice (widow) ...
Kubeny,
Kuivinen, E J (Edith) ... 312
Kuivi,nen, Dr E J Office ... 200
S Sophie
Kuivinen, Kenneth ... 312 E
Longyear, student, Gogebic J C
Kulasavicz, D J ... 204 N Sophie,
real estate business
Kulasavicz, Leonard C (Ingrid) ...
114 E Iron, asst cashier, Bessemer National Bank
Kulick, Walter (Ursula) ... 410 W
Lead, partsman (1)
Kutrovac, Thomas (Magdeline) ...
219 miner
Kytta, Eugene ... 905 Hematite,
Steiger Lumber Co
Kytta, Oscar (Hilma) ... 905
Hematite
LaBlonde, Eugene (Ruth) ... 504
Bessemer Cab & LaBlonde Service Sta
(2)
LaBlonde, Robert J (Donna Jean)
... 504
Bessemer Cab & LaBlonde Ser Sta (1)
LaBlonde's Service Station ...
506 E Lead
LaChappelle, John (Emma) ... 513
E Longyear, janitor, Michela Coal Co (2)
LaChappelle, Mae ... 513 E
Longyear, clerk, Gogebic County Court House
LaChappelle, Vincent (Mary Ellen)
...
Lalich, Katherine ...
Lalich, Katherine (widow of John)
...
Laine, Iver (Lempi) ... 1108
Yale, miner, Ironton Mine
Laitala, Clarence (Marian) ...
309 S Sophie, lab tech, Grand View Hosp (1)
Lake Sup Dist Power Co ... 311 S
Sophie
Lapachin John ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
LaPere Glenn (Isabel) ... 207 E
Longyear
LaPre, Joseph ... 207 E Longyear,
Steiger Lumber Co
Lappan, Frances (widow of Frank)
... Iron
Lappan, Frank ... 405 E Iron,
section, C&NWRR
Lappan, Joseph ... E Iron
Lappi, Irja ... 1816 Hadley
Larsen, Robert I Rev (Edith) ...
408 S
Lascody, Bertha (widow of John)
... 208 W Colby
Last-East Tavern ... 217 E Sellar
Lauzon, Charles W (Kathleen) ...
706 Yale (1)
LaVoy, Donald J (Avis) ... 308 S
Clayberg, truck driver, Pricco Bakery
Layman, Gustave (Faustina) ...
607 S State, miner, Castile Mine (4)
LeClaire, Herman (Josephine) ...
507 E Sellar, engineer
LeClaire, Robert ... 507 E Sellar
Lee, Herman ...
Lee, Ward (Lillian) ... 305
Leino, Otto (Lempi) ... 207 E
Longyear, miner, Anvil Mine
Leinon, Leonard (Margaret) ...
311 Mary, woodsman (2)
Lenama, Matthew (
Leskey, Julia (widow) ... 1814 S
Porter
Leskoviansky, Alex (Mary) ...
1711 Porter, miner, Penokee (3)
Lesky, Louis (Mary) ...
Lester, William (Margaret) ...
510 E Iron, retired
Levanen's Raw Furs Shop ... 203 S
Lind, John (Taimi) ... 1723
Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine
Lind, Norman (Eleanore) ... 202 S
Sophie, carrier, US Mail (1)
Lindberg,
Lindberg, Roland ... 503 E
Longyear
Lindstrom, Howard (Elsie) ... 309
S Sophie, barber (2)
Lindstrom, Ray (Theresa) ... 1607
Porter, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Lindquist, John ... 315 S Sophie,
butcher, Kelto-Velin Store (1)
Lintelman, Emma (widow of Arthur)
... 201-S Sophie, Grand View Nurses Home
Lintelman, William J (Anna) ...
US-2, stock clerk, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Litts, Bert (Lea) ... 602 E
Longyear, purchasing agent, Bonifas Lumber Co
Lobb, Edward C (Annie) ... 409 S
Clayberg, retired
Lobb, Minerva ... 409 S Clayberg,
teacher, Bessemer Twp
Loncharte, Robert (Lucille) ...
Longhini, Henry (Bonita) ... 205
W Lead, miner (2)
Lowic's Dance Club ... 101 E Lead
Lucas, Horace A Helen ... 410
Lucas, James ...
Lucas, John ...
Lucas, Madeline (widow) ...
Lukach, Nick (Carmen) ... 316
Lundgren, Edward C (Rose) ... 173
Palms Loc, policeman, Anvil Mine (1)
Luoma, Julia (widow of Isaac E)
... 1609 Glynna
Luoma, Matt ... 610 Mine,
contractor
Luoma, Roy K (Helen) ... 1609
Glynna, Northern Baking Co (2)
Lustig, Toivo (Ellen) ... 1715 S
Barber, miner, Ironton Mine
Lutz, Margaret (widow of Charles
H) ...
Lutz Drug Store ... 215 S Sophie
Lutz, Helen ...
Lutz, Margeruite (widow) ... 708
E Sellar
Luxmore, Gordon (Mary) ... 209 E
Iron, foreman, Gogebic County Road Commission
Luxmore, Phoebe (widow of John)
... 106
Lyons, LaFon ... 606 S Mine
Lyscheek, Amelia (widow of
Michael) ... 101 N Peck
Lyscheck, Anton ... 101 N
Peck
Fachinello, Alfred ... Palms Loc, truck driver
Fachinello, Emanuel (Mary) ...
1611 S Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Fachinello, Louis (
Fachinello, Theresa ... Palms Loc
Fabiny, Edward (Lillian) ... 309
S Sophie, LSDP Co (3)
Fafford, Brian (Ruth) ... 411 E
Iron (2)
Fafford, Gareth (Dorothy) ... 200
E Gold
Fauhl, Stewart (Wanda) ...
Fauhl, W B (Emily) ...
Federlic Peter (Amelia) ...
Fell, James (Grace) ... 206 W
Sellar, sectionman, Soo Line
Felling, E W Store ... 320 S
Sophie, prop, Nellie Felling
Felling Garrett ... 110 E
Longyear
Felling, Kimball ... 110
Felling, Nellie (widow of Ernest)
... 110 E Longyear, prop, Felling Store
Fernandez, Delmero (Mary) ...
1714 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine
Fesnick, Michael (Ora) ... 1804
Barber, carpenter, T J Leppi Roofing
Fidanzi, Andrew (Catherine) ...
406 S Peck, miner
Fjguli, Joseph (Yolanda) ... 161
Palms Loc, clerk, Anvil Mine (1)
Filippi Cesira ... 3 Palms Loc,
clerk
Filippi Katherine 3 Palms Loc
Filippi Rose (widow of Albert)
... 3 Palms Loc
Filippini Angelo R (Eda) ... 312
Fillippini, Louis A (Thea) ...
304 S Peck,
Filippini, Philip (Antoinette)
... 1607 Porter, sawmill
Filter, Katherine (widow of
Fin, Fesidero (Jennie) ...
Fingeroos, Adolph (Irene) ...
1612 N Barber, miner
Finnegan, John (Jennie) ... 101 E
Iron, police, Oliver Mine
Fimo Chester ... 104 Silver
Fire Department ... S Sophie
Fire Hall Inn ... 120 S Sophie
First & Last Grocery ... 806
S State, prop, Aldo Rampanelli
Florence Beauty Shop ... 315 S
Sophie, prop, Florence Margetta
Forest Service Station ... 500 N
Forno, Mayme ... 609 E Longyear,
teacher,
Forslund, Hilga (widow of Andrew)
...
Forslund, Katherine (widow of
Albin) ... 1611 Woolsey
Forslund Ray ...
Forte, Clarence (June) ... 1803
Woolsey, clerk, Yale Store (1)
Forte, Medo J (
Fournier, Alfred (
Fournier, Fred (Edna) ... 308 E
Silver, restaurant owner (3)
Francesia, Maurice ... Tilden Loc
Frandy, Onnie (Hulda) ... 206 N
Case, welder
Frandy, Sofia (widow of Jacob)
... 115 W Longyear
Frello Barbara ... 1614 S Barber,
clerk, McLellans Ironwood
FrelIo, John (
Frello Mary ... 1614 S Barber
Frick, John J (Isabel) ... 306 S
Sophie, prop, Frick Furniture &Funeral Rome
Friday, Frank .. E Iron
Friday, Mary (widow) ... E Iron
Furlich, Frank ... 217 E Iron
Furlich, John (Rose) ... 217 E
Iron, retired
Furlich, Joseph ... 917 E Iron
Furmanski, Bonita (widow of
G
Gabrielson,
Gamache, Frank (Anna) ... 1615
Hadley, dryman, Ironton Mine (3)
Gamble Store ... 116 E Lead
Gardetto, John ..
Gardetto, Rose (widow of John)
... 905 Eli (2)
Gastino, Joseph (Mary) ... 103 E
Sellar, prop, Bessemer Food Shop (1)
Gayan, Leonard (Martha) ... 204
Gedda, Caroline ... 309 E Mary,
Gogebic J C
Gedda, James (Margaret) ... 214 W
Gedda, Michael A (Pauline) ...
309 E Mary, City Police Dept
General Insurance Agency ... 200
S Sophie
Genetti, Carmello (Domenica) ...
Genetti, Florian ... 601 E
Sellar, bartender, White Birch Inn
George's Tavern ... 108 E Lead,
prop, George Jozwiak
Gerarro, Mary (widow) ... 406 N
Sophie (1)
Gerola, Gust (Maria) ... 1710
Hadley
Gerola, Leo ... 1710 Hadley
Gerovich, Anne ... 1704 Barber,
Ray's Flower Shop Ironwood
Gerovich, Margaret (widow of
John) ... 1704 S Barber
Gerry, Nellie ... 1707 Barber
Gerry, Robert ... 1707 Barber,
butcher, Yale Store
Gerry, William (Sarah) ... 1707
Barber
Gerry, William A ... 1707 Barber
Gheller, Anton (
Gheller, Richard (Isabelle) ...
709
Gheller, Theresa ...
Giachetti, Louis (Mattie) ... 304
E Lead, miner
Glatczak, Anton (Esther) ... 201
Glatczak, John (Rose) ... 406 E
Silver Section (1)
Glatczak, Nick (widower) ... 201
N
Glatczak, Raymond ... 406 E
Silver
Godlewski, Helen ... 103 N
Godlewski, John W (Anna) ... 103
N
Gogebic Acceptance Corp ... 200 S
Sophie
Gogebic Auto Co ... 200 E Lead
Gogebic Inn ... 321 S Sophie
Gogebic Insurance Agency ... 317
S Sophie
Goleski, John ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Gondek, Edward (Barbara) ... 1710
Barber, miner,
Gondek, Joseph C (Stella) ...
1702 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Gondek, Michael (Lottie) 605
Yale, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Gontazi, John ...
Gossen, Jacob (
Gotta, John ... Tilden Loc,
pensioned
Gotta, Peter (
Grabowski, Julius (Loretta) ...
206 E Iron, painter (1)
Grabowski, Rita ... 206 E Iron,
RN
Graham, Patricia ... 405 E Mary
Graham, Pearce E (Jennie) ... 405
E Mary, prop, P E Graham Bldg
Graham, Pearce Jr ... 405 E Mary
Graham's Plumbing Shop ... 213 S
Sophie, prop, Pearce E Graham
Graham, Gray, W K (Goldie) ...
300 E Longyear, postwar construction supervisor (1)
Gray, Woodrow ... 300 E Longyear
Gregg, Martin ... 204 W Iron,
teacher (4)
Grenquist, Alex ... Colby Loc,
retired
Grenquist, Kenneth (Erma) ...
Grimm, Ruth (widow) ... 704 W
Yale, teacher,
Guglielmotto, Dominic (
Guglielmotto, Peter (Lillian) ...
603 E Sellar, trammer, Castile Mine (1)
Guiliani, Mary ... 504 E Longyear
Guiliani, Silvio (Celvia) ... 504
Gullans, Eskil (Norma) ... 209 N
Sophie, carpenter
Gusich, Nick ... 903 Mine,
watchman, C&NWRR
Gustafson, Agnes ... 800 Yale
Loc, teacher,
Gustafson, Augusta (widow of
Chas) ... 116 E Sellar
Gustafson, Clarence (
Gustafson, Constance ... 305 E
Longyear
Gustafson, Edwin (
Gustafson, Frank O (Hendricks)
... 800 Yale Loc
Gustafson, John W (Hulda) ...
1113 Eli, retired
Gustafson, Mabel C ... 800 Yale
Loc, teacher,
Gustafson, Mauritz (Ruth) ...
1114 Eli, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Gustafson, Oscar G (Anna) ...
Gutowski, John (Pauline) ... 1606
Glynna, steel plant Gary Ind (2)
Guyer, Mary (widow) ... 104 E
Gold, teacher
Guzzo, Frank J (Rose) ... 1102
Eli, baker, Pricco Bakery (2)
H
Haanpaa, Matt (Adla)
Haapoja, Charles ... 1714 Hadley,
Underwood Veneer Co
Haapoja, Leslie (Isabelle) ...
1706 Gold, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Hakala, Eugene ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Matthew ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Vender ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Violet (widow) ... 903
Hematite
Hakala, Walter ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, William (Hilda) ...
Halama, Jimmie ... 104 W
Halama, John ... 210 E Lead
Halama, Joseph (Mary) ... 510 E
Iron,
Halama, Mary (widow of Jacob) ...
206 E Silver
Halup, Agnes (widow of John) ...
309 N
Ham,
Ham, William Mrs ...
Ham, William ...
Hanisko, Joseph (Rose) ... 615 E
Sellar, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Hansen, Ann (widow of C N) ...
400 W Lead, teacher, Ironwood
Hansen, Arthur B (Bonita) ... 202
S Sophie, foreman, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Astrid K ... 300 E Iron
Hansen, H J (Edna) ... 105 E
Iron, prop, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Olga ... 300 E Iron
Hansen, Oscar R (Olive) ... 302 E
Iron Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Richard ... 302 E Iron
Hansen, William Jr ... 209 W
Lead, Hansen Lumber Co,
Hansen, William A (Margeruite)
... 406 W Lead (2)
Hansen Lumber Co ... 113 W Lead
Hansen Lumber Co Office ... 401 S
Sophie
Hanson, Axel ...
Happe, Signe (widow) ... 203 S
Sophie
Hardy, Mary (widow of Chas) ...
606 E Colby
Hardy, Onnie ... 606 E Colby
Harju, Sam (Veronica) ...
Harris, Richard (Bertha) ...
Hauta, Verner E (Betty) ... 801 E
Hematite, mechanic (1)
Hautala, Arvo (Esther) ...
Hellman, Elsie ... 407 S
Clayberg, Gogebic Auto Co
Hellman, John W (Ebba) ... 800 S
Moore, reporter (1)
Hellman, Katherine (widow) ...
604 Mill
Hellman, Robert J ... 800
Hellman, William (Karen) ... 407
S Clayberg, retired
Hendrickson, Elmer (Norvell) ...
1705 Porter, Northern Baking Co
Hendrickson, Ernest ... 1611
Glynna
Hendrickson, Oscar (Helga) ...
1611
Henning, Waldemar (Theresa) ...
306 E Silver (2)
Hetherington, Luella ... 907 Yale
(2)
Hieta, Jenny (widow) ... 1608
Glynna.
Hietanen, Charles (Hilda) ...
1806 Barber, Underwood Veneer Co
Hietanen, Waino J ... 1806
Barber, student, Gogebic J C
Higgins, Robert I, (Rose) ...
1614 Porter, miner, Penokee Mine (2)
Hill, Arthur (Ellen) ... 1607 S
Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Hill, Lloyd ...
Hill, Maria (widow of Andrew) ...
1702 Hadley
Hill, Matt (Anna) ... 110 W Lead,
plumber (2)
Hill, Oscar (Edith) ...
Hill, Raymond (Eudine) ...
Hill, Wilbert (Jennie) ... 1611 W
Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1) g
Hillman, Ina ... 407 S Clayberg
Hinch, Peter (Veronica) ... 409
Hocker, Andrew (Adeline) ... 612
Hodak, Charles (Mary) ... 106 S
Moore, Gogebic Auto Co
Hodak, Mary ... 106 S Moore,
Gogebic Auto Co Ironwood
Hodsdan, Esther ... 109A E
Sellar, teacher
Hoeft, Emma ... 100 E Iron
Hoeft, Paul (Ethel) ... 612 E
Sellar, mechanic, Anvil Mine (2)
Hoeft, Pauline (widow) ... 100 E
Iron
Hoffman,
Hoffman, Henry (Mina) ... 107 B
Iron, retired
Hoffner, Emma ....506 N Sophie
Hoffner, Frank (Jennie) ... 701
Hoffner, Harold ... 701 S
Huffner, Joseph ... 506 N Sophie,
section hand, RR
Hoffner, Ralchal ... 506 N Sophie
Hoffner, Robert (Mary) ... 112 E
Sellar, asst engineer (2)
Holappa, William Sr (Lillian) ...
1705 Woolsey (2)
Holappa, William Jr .... 1705
Woolsey
Holevac, Marco (Magalina) ...
Palms Loc, pumpman, Anvil Mine
Honkala, George (Marian) ...
Honz, Donald ... 309 W Lead
Honz, Joseph (Taimi) ... 901
State, watchman, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Honz, R C (Milly) ... 309 W Lead,
co-owner, Honz & Becker (1)
Honz & Becker Store ... 301 S
Sophie
Hook, Mike (widower) ... 305 S
Hope, Nellie (widow) ... 320 S
Sophie, prop, Felling Store
Horsewell, Fay ... 205 S
Horsewell, Mrs ... 205 S Beecher
Hovey, Christina ... 804 E Lead
Hovey, Ralph (widower) ... 804 E
Lead, carpenter
Hovila, Eino (Esther) ...
Huhtala, Ei' (Arms) ... 1718
Barber, retired
Hun William (Lempi) ... 1808
Yale, miner, Oliver Mine
Hutnik, Michael (Adeline) ... 203
Hyvonen, William (Marie) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
I
Ielmimi, Charles (Angeline) ...
Tilden Loc, miner, Oliver Mine (1)
Ielmini, Raymond (Blanche) ... 103 E Sellar, building
custodian (1)
Inkala, William (Annie) ... 700 E
Lead, mechanic
Ippolite, Anton (Bernice) ... 905
Eli, prop, Colby Service Station (1)
Ippolite, Bruno (
Ippolite, Hugo (Albina) ... 1001
Eli, driver, Phillip 66
Ironwood Daily Globe Local Office
... 200 S Sophie
Isdebski, Ellen (widow of Leo J)
... 506 S Mine (3)
Isdebski, Robert ... 506 S Mine
Isworski, Ann (widow) ... 1801
Hadley
Isworski, Francis ... 1801
Hadley, LSDP Co
Isworski, George ... 1801 Hadley,
miner, Anvil Mine
J
Jackovich, Anton L (Helen) ...
1712 Porter, miner, Penokee (1)
Jacobsen, Erick (Ruth) ...
Jacobsen, Gus (Jennie) ...
Jacobson, Albert B (Myrtle) ...
805 Yale, janitor,
Jacobson, Emma (widow of Otto)
... 210 W 3rd
Jacobson, Floyd (Margaret) ...
1615 Porter, miner, Ironton Mine (2)
Jacobson, Ture...
Jacobson, Walter G (Mary) ...
1720Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (5)
Jacquart, Lionel (Mary) ... 303 N
Sophie, salesman, Curtiss Candy Co (9)
Jagielski, Walter (Helen) ... 505
E Iron, miner (2)
Jankoviak, John (Agnes) ... 105 E
Gold City of
Janov, Joseph (Mary) ... 204 E
Silver, foreman, LSDP Co
Jarvi, Hjalmer (Lilly) ... 204 N
Beecher (1)
Jaskolsi, John (
Jay Clothing Shop ... 203 S
Sophie
Jezek, Anne ... 114 E Silver
Jezek, Charles (Veronica) ... 112
W Lead, mgr, National Tea Co (2)
Jezek, George (Margaret) ... 308
W Lead, pharmacist
Jezek, James ... 114 E Silver
Jezek, Joseph (Hildegarde) ...
407 Moore, embalmer (1)
Jezek, Leonard J (Rachel) ...
109A E Sellar, teacher
Jezek, Peter (Anna) ... 114 E
Silver
John's Tavern ... 209 E Mary
Johnson, Anna ...
Johnson, Arthur (
Johnson, August (Nina) ... 310 E
Longyear, carrier, US Mail (2)
Johnson, Bernard (Antoinette) ...
1610 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Johnson's Bottling Works ... 109
N Clayberg
Johnson, Clara ... 119 E Sellar
Johnson Clara (widow of J R) ...
411 E Longyear
Johnson, Eino (Mary) ... 200 W
Johnson's Electric Shop ... 114 E
Sellar
Johnson, Ernest ... 105 E
Longyear
Johnson, Evar (Ruth) ...
Johnson, Evert (Wilma) ... 206 S
Sophie, baker (1)
Johnson,
Johnson, Gabriel (Amelia) ... 405
Johnson, Genevieve ... 1609
Johnson, Gunnard R (Delphine) ...
104 S Mine, truck driver (2)
Johnson, Gustave ...
Johnson's Hardware Store ... 217
S Sophie
Johnson, Helga (widow of Andrew)
...
Johnson, Henry ... 908 Spur,
barber
Johnson, Hilda J (widow) ... 400A
Johnson, Hilma (widow of Alfred)
... 119 E Sellar
johnson, Hulda ... 600 Mine
Johnson, John A (Dorothy) ... 202
Johnson, J M (Mayme) ... 604 E
Lead, electrical contracting
Johnson, John W (
Johnson, Kenneth ...
Johnson, Leonard (Violet) ... 710
E Sellar, salesman (2)
Johnson, Leonard ...
Johnson, Leonard W (Violet) ...
Johnson, Mabel ...
Johnson, Margaret ... 404 W Lead
Johnson, Mary (widow of Victor)
...
Johnson, R W (Catherine) ... 701
E Sellar, mgr, Johnson Hdwe (3)
Johnson, Roy (Betty) ...
Johnson, Ted (Agnes) ... 204 W
Johnson, Viola (widow) ... 203
Iron (1)
Johnson, Waldo ... 107 3rd. Ave
Johnson, Walter (Norma) ... 105 E
Longyear, prop, Grocery Store (4)
Johnson, William ... 600 Mine
Johnston, Mrs A D ... 503 E
Cinnabar
Johnston, Helen ... 503 E
Cinnabar
Joseph, William (Mary) ... 606 E
Lead, edger, Steiger Lumber Co (2)
Jozwiak, George (Josephine) ...
108 E Lead, owner, George's Tavern(3)
Jubec, Vincent ...
Jubinski, T ... 106 N Peck,
retired
(possible missing entry ????)
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Juntunen, Gilbert (Vivian) ...
1708 S Porter
Juntunen, Verner (Fay) ... 1707
Woolsey, miner (3)
Juonie, Arvo (Jennie) ... 600
Mill, C&NWRR
Jursin, Francis ...
Jursin, Joseph (widower) ...
Jursin, Mary ...
K
Kalember, Kenneth ... 207 W Lead
Kalember, Sam (Gladys) ... 207 W
Lead, supt, Bessemer Light Utility (2)
Kalla, Nick Jr (Martha) ... 1722
S Hadley, miner, Penokee (2)
Kallan, Slav (Margaret) ...
Kangas, Andrew (
Kangas, Anna (widow of Arvid) ...
303 S Hematite
Kangas, Elizabeth ... 606 S
Kangas, Margie ... 303 S Hematite
Kangas,
Kapugia, Clarence (Valentine) ...
1713 Woolsey (2)
Karjula, Ormi ...
Karvonen, Reino (Helen) ... 610
Mine, garbage collection, City Of
Kaseno, George (Mary) ... 169
Palms Loc, foreman Anvil Mine (2)
Kaseno, John (Harriet) ... 108 W
Kaseno, John (Mary) ... 158 Palms
Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Kastman, Rev F E W (Maria) ...
116 W Sellar
Kataja Amanda (widow) ...
Katich Nick...
Kelly, John (Anna) ...
Kelly, Joseph J ...
Kelto & Velin Store ... 202 S
Sophie, prop, Emil Kelto & Conrad Velin
Kelto, Emil (Lily) ...
Kelto, Rudolph 102 ...
Keough Building ... 112 E Lead
Kevari, John (Dorothy) ... 907 S
State, mgr,
Kevari Matt Sr (widower) ... 908
S State, fireman
Kiah, Fred ... 803 E Lead,
retired
Kinnunen, Charles (Josephine) ...
102 W Colby
Kitto, Earl (Mary) ... 1801
Porter, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Kleimola, Matt (Ida) ... 304 E
Se1lar, Apple River Mill Co (3)
Knebloch, Fiella ... 305 W Lead,
teacher
Knight, Agnes (widow of
Knight, Charles (widower) ... 315
E Mary, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Knihtila, Arthur ... 1814 Hadley
Knihtila, Richard (
Kopt, Henry ... 902 Spur, section
worker, Soo Line
Korhonen, Ruth ... 1810 Porter
Koronski, George W (Ethel) ...
314 E Longyear, supr, Gogebic County Rd Commission
Korpela, Eli J (Ida) ... E Lead,
painter
Korpela, Richard ... 810 E Lead
Korpi, Arthur (
Koskela, Oliver (Ruth) ... 312
Sellar, miner (1)
Koski, Bruno (Irene) ...
Koski, Lempi (widow of Erick) ...
1615 Porter (1)
Koski, Uno (Ida) ... 1719 Hadley,
miner, Geneva Mine
Koski, Varma (widow) ... 1719
Hadley
Koski, William (Molly) ... 904
Hematite, Connor Land & Lumber Co (2)
Kosmicki, Eugene ... 305 N Case
Kosmicki, Frank J (Josephine) ...
305 N Case, carpenter
Kosmicki, Raymond ... 305 N Case
Kostello, Helen (widow of John)
...
Kostello, Nick (Anna) ... 708
Kott, Theodore (Mary) ... E
Cinnabar, miner, Castile Mine
Kovacevich, Thomas (Magdeline)
...
Kriyiola, John (Agnes) ... 1719
Woolsey
Kriyrola, Walter ... 1719
Woolsey, RR
Krispo, Joseph ... 1708 Barber,
City of
Kristianson, Emma (widow) ... 315
S Sophie
Kritz, Lawrence (Betty) ... 304 E
Sellar, nailer, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Krocker, Mathew (Josephine) ...
1712 Barber, miner (1)
Kubeny, Alice (widow) ...
Kubeny,
Kuivinen, E J (Edith) ... 312
Kuivi,nen, Dr E J Office ... 200
S Sophie
Kuivinen, Kenneth ... 312 E
Longyear, student, Gogebic J C
Kulasavicz, D J ... 204 N Sophie,
real estate business
Kulasavicz, Leonard C (Ingrid)
... 114 E Iron, asst cashier, Bessemer National Bank
Kulick, Walter (Ursula) ... 410 W
Lead, partsman (1)
Kutrovac, Thomas (Magdeline) ...
219 miner
Kytta, Eugene ... 905 Hematite,
Steiger Lumber Co
Kytta, Oscar (Hilma) ... 905
Hematite
L
LaBlonde, Eugene (Ruth) ... 504 E
Colby, co-owner, Bessemer Cab & LaBlonde Service Sta (2)
LaBlonde, Robert J (Donna Jean)
... 504 E Colby, co-owner, Bessemer Cab & LaBlonde Ser Sta (1)
LaBlonde's Service Station ...
506 E Lead
LaChappelle, John (Emma) ... 513
E Longyear, janitor, Michela Coal Co (2)
LaChappelle, Mae ... 513 E
Longyear, clerk, Gogebic County Court House
LaChappelle, Vincent (Mary Ellen)
...
Lalich, Katherine ...
Lalich, Katherine (widow of John)
...
Laine, Iver (Lempi) ... 1108
Yale, miner, Ironton Mine
Laitala, Clarence (Marian) ...
309 S Sophie, lab tech, Grand View Hosp (1)
Lake Sup Dist Power Co ... 311 S
Sophie
Lapachin John ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
LaPere Glenn (Isabel) ... 207 E
Longyear
LaPre, Joseph ... 207 E Longyear,
Steiger Lumber Co
Lappan, Frances (widow of Frank)
... Iron
Lappan, Frank ... 405 E Iron,
section, C&NWRR
Lappan, Joseph ... E Iron
Lappi, Irja ... 1816 Hadley
Larsen, Robert I Rev (Edith) ...
408 S
Lascody, Bertha (widow of John)
... 208 W Colby
Last-East Tavern ... 217 E Sellar
Lauzon, Charles W (Kathleen) ...
706 Yale (1)
LaVoy, Donald J (Avis) ... 308 S
Clayberg, truck driver, Pricco Bakery
Layman, Gustave (Faustina) ...
607 S State, miner, Castile Mine (4)
LeClaire, Herman (Josephine) ...
507 E Sellar, engineer
LeClaire, Robert ... 507 E Sellar
Lee, Herman ...
Lee, Ward (Lillian) ... 305
Leino, Otto (Lempi) ... 207 E
Longyear, miner, Anvil Mine
Leinon, Leonard (Margaret) ...
311 Mary, woodsman (2)
Lenama, Matthew (
Leskey, Julia (widow) ... 1814 S
Porter
Leskoviansky, Alex (Mary) ...
1711 Porter, miner, Penokee (3)
Lesky, Louis (Mary) ...
Lester, William (Margaret) ...
510 E Iron, retired
Levanen's Raw Furs Shop ... 203 S
Lind, John (Taimi) ... 1723
Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine
Lind, Norman (Eleanore) ... 202 S
Sophie, carrier, US Mail (1)
Lindberg,
Lindberg, Roland ... 503 E
Longyear
Lindstrom, Howard (Elsie) ... 309
S Sophie, barber (2)
Lindstrom, Ray (Theresa) ... 1607
Porter, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Lindquist, John ... 315 S Sophie,
butcher, Kelto-Velin Store (1)
Lintelman, Emma (widow of Arthur)
... 201-S Sophie, Grand View Nurses Home
Lintelman, William J (Anna) ...
US-2, stock clerk, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Litts, Bert (Lea) ... 602 E
Longyear, purchasing agent, Bonifas Lumber Co
Lobb, Edward C (Annie) ... 409 S
Clayberg, retired
Lobb, Minerva ... 409 S Clayberg,
teacher, Bessemer Twp
Loncharte, Robert (Lucille) ...
Longhini, Henry (Bonita) ... 205
W Lead, miner (2)
Lowic's Dance Club ... 101 E Lead
Lucas, Horace A Helen ... 410
Lucas, James ...
Lucas, John ...
Lucas, Madeline (widow) ...
Lukach, Nick (Carmen) ... 316
Lundgren, Edward C (Rose) ... 173
Palms Loc, policeman, Anvil Mine (1)
Luoma, Julia (widow of Isaac E)
... 1609 Glynna
Luoma, Matt ... 610 Mine,
contractor
Luoma, Roy K (Helen) ... 1609
Glynna, Northern Baking Co (2)
Lustig, Toivo (Ellen) ... 1715 S
Barber, miner, Ironton Mine
Lutz, Margaret (widow of Charles
H) ...
Lutz Drug Store ... 215 S Sophie
Lutz, Helen ...
Lutz, Margeruite (widow) ... 708
E Sellar
Luxmore, Gordon (Mary) ... 209 E
Iron, foreman, Gogebic County Road Commission
Luxmore, Phoebe (widow of John)
... 106
Lyons, LaFon ... 606 S Mine
Lyscheek, Amelia (widow of
Michael) ... 101 N Peck
Lyscheck, Anton ... 101 N
Peck
Return to top of page
Fachinello, Alfred ... Palms Loc, truck driver
Fachinello, Emanuel (Mary) ...
1611 S Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Fachinello, Louis (
Fachinello, Theresa ... Palms Loc
Fabiny, Edward (Lillian) ... 309
S Sophie, LSDP Co (3)
Fafford, Brian (Ruth) ... 411 E
Iron (2)
Fafford, Gareth (Dorothy) ... 200
E Gold
Fauhl, Stewart (Wanda) ...
Fauhl, W B (Emily) ...
Federlic Peter (Amelia) ...
Fell, James (Grace) ... 206 W
Sellar, sectionman, Soo Line
Felling, E W Store ... 320 S
Sophie, prop, Nellie Felling
Felling Garrett ... 110 E
Longyear
Felling, Kimball ... 110
Felling, Nellie (widow of Ernest)
... 110 E Longyear, prop, Felling Store
Fernandez, Delmero (Mary) ...
1714 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine
Fesnick, Michael (Ora) ... 1804
Barber, carpenter, T J Leppi Roofing
Fidanzi, Andrew (Catherine) ...
406 S Peck, miner
Fjguli, Joseph (Yolanda) ... 161
Palms Loc, clerk, Anvil Mine (1)
Filippi Cesira ... 3 Palms Loc,
clerk
Filippi Katherine 3 Palms Loc
Filippi Rose (widow of Albert)
... 3 Palms Loc
Filippini Angelo R (Eda) ... 312
Fillippini, Louis A (Thea) ...
304 S Peck,
Filippini, Philip (Antoinette)
... 1607 Porter, sawmill
Filter, Katherine (widow of
Fin, Fesidero (Jennie) ...
Fingeroos, Adolph (Irene) ...
1612 N Barber, miner
Finnegan, John (Jennie) ... 101 E
Iron, police, Oliver Mine
Fimo Chester ... 104 Silver
Fire Department ... S Sophie
Fire Hall Inn ... 120 S Sophie
First & Last Grocery ... 806
S State, prop, Aldo Rampanelli
Florence Beauty Shop ... 315 S
Sophie, prop, Florence Margetta
Forest Service Station ... 500 N
Forno, Mayme ... 609 E Longyear,
teacher,
Forslund, Hilga (widow of Andrew)
...
Forslund, Katherine (widow of
Albin) ... 1611 Woolsey
Forslund Ray ...
Forte, Clarence (June) ... 1803
Woolsey, clerk, Yale Store (1)
Forte, Medo J (
Fournier, Alfred (
Fournier, Fred (Edna) ... 308 E
Silver, restaurant owner (3)
Francesia, Maurice ... Tilden Loc
Frandy, Onnie (Hulda) ... 206 N
Case, welder
Frandy, Sofia (widow of Jacob)
... 115 W Longyear
Frello Barbara ... 1614 S Barber,
clerk, McLellans Ironwood
FrelIo, John (
Frello Mary ... 1614 S Barber
Frick, John J (Isabel) ... 306 S
Sophie, prop, Frick Furniture &Funeral Rome
Friday, Frank .. E Iron
Friday, Mary (widow) ... E Iron
Furlich, Frank ... 217 E Iron
Furlich, John (Rose) ... 217 E
Iron, retired
Furlich, Joseph ... 917 E Iron
Furmanski, Bonita (widow of
G
Gabrielson,
Gamache, Frank (Anna) ... 1615
Hadley, dryman, Ironton Mine (3)
Gamble Store ... 116 E Lead
Gardetto, John ..
Gardetto, Rose (widow of John)
... 905 Eli (2)
Gastino, Joseph (Mary) ... 103 E
Sellar, prop, Bessemer Food Shop (1)
Gayan, Leonard (Martha) ... 204
Gedda, Caroline ... 309 E Mary,
Gogebic J C
Gedda, James (Margaret) ... 214 W
Gedda, Michael A (Pauline) ...
309 E Mary, City Police Dept
General Insurance Agency ... 200
S Sophie
Genetti, Carmello (Domenica) ...
Genetti, Florian ... 601 E
Sellar, bartender, White Birch Inn
George's Tavern ... 108 E Lead,
prop, George Jozwiak
Gerarro, Mary (widow) ... 406 N
Sophie (1)
Gerola, Gust (Maria) ... 1710
Hadley
Gerola, Leo ... 1710 Hadley
Gerovich, Anne ... 1704 Barber,
Ray's Flower Shop Ironwood
Gerovich, Margaret (widow of
John) ... 1704 S Barber
Gerry, Nellie ... 1707 Barber
Gerry, Robert ... 1707 Barber,
butcher, Yale Store
Gerry, William (Sarah) ... 1707
Barber
Gerry, William A ... 1707 Barber
Gheller, Anton (
Gheller, Richard (Isabelle) ...
709
Gheller, Theresa ...
Giachetti, Louis (Mattie) ... 304
E Lead, miner
Glatczak, Anton (Esther) ... 201
Glatczak, John (Rose) ... 406 E
Silver Section (1)
Glatczak, Nick (widower) ... 201
N
Glatczak, Raymond ... 406 E
Silver
Godlewski, Helen ... 103 N
Godlewski, John W (Anna) ... 103
N
Gogebic Acceptance Corp ... 200 S
Sophie
Gogebic Auto Co ... 200 E Lead
Gogebic Inn ... 321 S Sophie
Gogebic Insurance Agency ... 317
S Sophie
Goleski, John ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Gondek, Edward (Barbara) ... 1710
Barber, miner,
Gondek, Joseph C (Stella) ...
1702 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Gondek, Michael (Lottie) 605
Yale, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Gontazi, John ...
Gossen, Jacob (
Gotta, John ... Tilden Loc,
pensioned
Gotta, Peter (
Grabowski, Julius (Loretta) ...
206 E Iron, painter (1)
Grabowski, Rita ... 206 E Iron,
RN
Graham, Patricia ... 405 E Mary
Graham, Pearce E (Jennie) ... 405
E Mary, prop, P E Graham Bldg
Graham, Pearce Jr ... 405 E Mary
Graham's Plumbing Shop ... 213 S
Sophie, prop, Pearce E Graham
Graham, Gray, W K (Goldie) ...
300 E Longyear, postwar construction supervisor (1)
Gray, Woodrow ... 300 E Longyear
Gregg, Martin ... 204 W Iron,
teacher (4)
Grenquist, Alex ... Colby Loc,
retired
Grenquist, Kenneth (Erma) ...
Grimm, Ruth (widow) ... 704 W
Yale, teacher,
Guglielmotto, Dominic (
Guglielmotto, Peter (Lillian) ...
603 E Sellar, trammer, Castile Mine (1)
Guiliani, Mary ... 504 E Longyear
Guiliani, Silvio (Celvia) ... 504
Gullans, Eskil (Norma) ... 209 N
Sophie, carpenter
Gusich, Nick ... 903 Mine,
watchman, C&NWRR
Gustafson, Agnes ... 800 Yale
Loc, teacher,
Gustafson, Augusta (widow of
Chas) ... 116 E Sellar
Gustafson, Clarence (
Gustafson, Constance ... 305 E
Longyear
Gustafson, Edwin (
Gustafson, Frank O (Hendricks)
... 800 Yale Loc
Gustafson, John W (Hulda) ...
1113 Eli, retired
Gustafson, Mabel C ... 800 Yale
Loc, teacher,
Gustafson, Mauritz (Ruth) ...
1114 Eli, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Gustafson, Oscar G (Anna) ...
Gutowski, John (Pauline) ... 1606
Glynna, steel plant Gary Ind (2)
Guyer, Mary (widow) ... 104 E
Gold, teacher
Guzzo, Frank J (Rose) ... 1102
Eli, baker, Pricco Bakery (2)
H
Haanpaa, Matt (Adla)
Haapoja, Charles ... 1714 Hadley,
Underwood Veneer Co
Haapoja, Leslie (Isabelle) ...
1706 Gold, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Hakala, Eugene ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Matthew ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Vender ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Violet (widow) ... 903
Hematite
Hakala, Walter ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, William (Hilda) ...
Halama, Jimmie ... 104 W
Halama, John ... 210 E Lead
Halama, Joseph (Mary) ... 510 E
Iron,
Halama, Mary (widow of Jacob) ...
206 E Silver
Halup, Agnes (widow of John) ...
309 N
Ham,
Ham, William Mrs ...
Ham, William ...
Hanisko, Joseph (Rose) ... 615 E
Sellar, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Hansen, Ann (widow of C N) ...
400 W Lead, teacher, Ironwood
Hansen, Arthur B (Bonita) ... 202
S Sophie, foreman, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Astrid K ... 300 E Iron
Hansen, H J (Edna) ... 105 E
Iron, prop, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Olga ... 300 E Iron
Hansen, Oscar R (Olive) ... 302 E
Iron Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Richard ... 302 E Iron
Hansen, William Jr ... 209 W
Lead, Hansen Lumber Co,
Hansen, William A (Margeruite)
... 406 W Lead (2)
Hansen Lumber Co ... 113 W Lead
Hansen Lumber Co Office ... 401 S
Sophie
Hanson, Axel ...
Happe, Signe (widow) ... 203 S
Sophie
Hardy, Mary (widow of Chas) ...
606 E Colby
Hardy, Onnie ... 606 E Colby
Harju, Sam (Veronica) ...
Harris, Richard (Bertha) ...
Hauta, Verner E (Betty) ... 801 E
Hematite, mechanic (1)
Hautala, Arvo (Esther) ...
Hellman, Elsie ... 407 S
Clayberg, Gogebic Auto Co
Hellman, John W (Ebba) ... 800 S
Moore, reporter (1)
Hellman, Katherine (widow) ...
604 Mill
Hellman, Robert J ... 800
Hellman, William (Karen) ... 407
S Clayberg, retired
Hendrickson, Elmer (Norvell) ...
1705 Porter, Northern Baking Co
Hendrickson, Ernest ... 1611
Glynna
Hendrickson, Oscar (Helga) ...
1611
Henning, Waldemar (Theresa) ...
306 E Silver (2)
Hetherington, Luella ... 907 Yale
(2)
Hieta, Jenny (widow) ... 1608
Glynna.
Hietanen, Charles (Hilda) ...
1806 Barber, Underwood Veneer Co
Hietanen, Waino J ... 1806
Barber, student, Gogebic J C
Higgins, Robert I, (Rose) ...
1614 Porter, miner, Penokee Mine (2)
Hill, Arthur (Ellen) ... 1607 S
Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Hill, Lloyd ...
Hill, Maria (widow of Andrew) ...
1702 Hadley
Hill, Matt (Anna) ... 110 W Lead,
plumber (2)
Hill, Oscar (Edith) ...
Hill, Raymond (Eudine) ...
Hill, Wilbert (Jennie) ... 1611 W
Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1) g
Hillman, Ina ... 407 S Clayberg
Hinch, Peter (Veronica) ... 409
Hocker, Andrew (Adeline) ... 612
Hodak, Charles (Mary) ... 106 S
Moore, Gogebic Auto Co
Hodak, Mary ... 106 S Moore,
Gogebic Auto Co Ironwood
Hodsdan, Esther ... 109A E
Sellar, teacher
Hoeft, Emma ... 100 E Iron
Hoeft, Paul (Ethel) ... 612 E
Sellar, mechanic, Anvil Mine (2)
Hoeft, Pauline (widow) ... 100 E
Iron
Hoffman,
Hoffman, Henry (Mina) ... 107 B
Iron, retired
Hoffner, Emma ....506 N Sophie
Hoffner, Frank (Jennie) ... 701
Hoffner, Harold ... 701 S
Huffner, Joseph ... 506 N Sophie,
section hand, RR
Hoffner, Ralchal ... 506 N Sophie
Hoffner, Robert (Mary) ... 112 E
Sellar, asst engineer (2)
Holappa, William Sr (Lillian) ...
1705 Woolsey (2)
Holappa, William Jr .... 1705
Woolsey
Holevac, Marco (Magalina) ...
Palms Loc, pumpman, Anvil Mine
Honkala, George (Marian) ...
Honz, Donald ... 309 W Lead
Honz, Joseph (Taimi) ... 901
State, watchman, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Honz, R C (Milly) ... 309 W Lead,
co-owner, Honz & Becker (1)
Honz & Becker Store ... 301 S
Sophie
Hook, Mike (widower) ... 305 S
Hope, Nellie (widow) ... 320 S
Sophie, prop, Felling Store
Horsewell, Fay ... 205 S
Horsewell, Mrs ... 205 S Beecher
Hovey, Christina ... 804 E Lead
Hovey, Ralph (widower) ... 804 E
Lead, carpenter
Hovila, Eino (Esther) ...
Huhtala, Ei' (Arms) ... 1718
Barber, retired
Hun William (Lempi) ... 1808
Yale, miner, Oliver Mine
Hutnik, Michael (Adeline) ... 203
Hyvonen, William (Marie) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
I
Ielmimi, Charles (Angeline) ...
Tilden Loc, miner, Oliver Mine (1)
Ielmini, Raymond (Blanche) ... 103 E Sellar, building
custodian (1)
Inkala, William (Annie) ... 700 E
Lead, mechanic
Ippolite, Anton (Bernice) ... 905
Eli, prop, Colby Service Station (1)
Ippolite, Bruno (
Ippolite, Hugo (Albina) ... 1001
Eli, driver, Phillip 66
Ironwood Daily Globe Local Office
... 200 S Sophie
Isdebski, Ellen (widow of Leo J)
... 506 S Mine (3)
Isdebski, Robert ... 506 S Mine
Isworski, Ann (widow) ... 1801
Hadley
Isworski, Francis ... 1801
Hadley, LSDP Co
Isworski, George ... 1801 Hadley,
miner, Anvil Mine
J
Jackovich, Anton L (Helen) ...
1712 Porter, miner, Penokee (1)
Jacobsen, Erick (Ruth) ...
Jacobsen, Gus (Jennie) ...
Jacobson, Albert B (Myrtle) ...
805 Yale, janitor,
Jacobson, Emma (widow of Otto)
... 210 W 3rd
Jacobson, Floyd (Margaret) ...
1615 Porter, miner, Ironton Mine (2)
Jacobson, Ture...
Jacobson, Walter G (Mary) ...
1720Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (5)
Jacquart, Lionel (Mary) ... 303 N
Sophie, salesman, Curtiss Candy Co (9)
Jagielski, Walter (Helen) ... 505
E Iron, miner (2)
Jankoviak, John (Agnes) ... 105 E
Gold City of
Janov, Joseph (Mary) ... 204 E
Silver, foreman, LSDP Co
Jarvi, Hjalmer (Lilly) ... 204 N
Beecher (1)
Jaskolsi, John (
Jay Clothing Shop ... 203 S
Sophie
Jezek, Anne ... 114 E Silver
Jezek, Charles (Veronica) ... 112
W Lead, mgr, National Tea Co (2)
Jezek, George (Margaret) ... 308
W Lead, pharmacist
Jezek, James ... 114 E Silver
Jezek, Joseph (Hildegarde) ...
407 Moore, embalmer (1)
Jezek, Leonard J (Rachel) ...
109A E Sellar, teacher
Jezek, Peter (Anna) ... 114 E
Silver
John's Tavern ... 209 E Mary
Johnson, Anna ...
Johnson, Arthur (
Johnson, August (Nina) ... 310 E
Longyear, carrier, US Mail (2)
Johnson, Bernard (Antoinette) ...
1610 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Johnson's Bottling Works ... 109
N Clayberg
Johnson, Clara ... 119 E Sellar
Johnson Clara (widow of J R) ...
411 E Longyear
Johnson, Eino (Mary) ... 200 W
Johnson's Electric Shop ... 114 E
Sellar
Johnson, Ernest ... 105 E
Longyear
Johnson, Evar (Ruth) ...
Johnson, Evert (Wilma) ... 206 S
Sophie, baker (1)
Johnson,
Johnson, Gabriel (Amelia) ... 405
Johnson, Genevieve ... 1609
Johnson, Gunnard R (Delphine) ...
104 S Mine, truck driver (2)
Johnson, Gustave ...
Johnson's Hardware Store ... 217
S Sophie
Johnson, Helga (widow of Andrew)
...
Johnson, Henry ... 908 Spur,
barber
Johnson, Hilda J (widow) ... 400A
Johnson, Hilma (widow of Alfred)
... 119 E Sellar
johnson, Hulda ... 600 Mine
Johnson, John A (Dorothy) ... 202
Johnson, J M (Mayme) ... 604 E
Lead, electrical contracting
Johnson, John W (
Johnson, Kenneth ...
Johnson, Leonard (Violet) ... 710
E Sellar, salesman (2)
Johnson, Leonard ...
Johnson, Leonard W (Violet) ...
Johnson, Mabel ...
Johnson, Margaret ... 404 W Lead
Johnson, Mary (widow of Victor)
...
Johnson, R W (Catherine) ... 701
E Sellar, mgr, Johnson Hdwe (3)
Johnson, Roy (Betty) ...
Johnson, Ted (Agnes) ... 204 W
Johnson, Viola (widow) ... 203
Iron (1)
Johnson, Waldo ... 107 3rd. Ave
Johnson, Walter (Norma) ... 105 E
Longyear, prop, Grocery Store (4)
Johnson, William ... 600 Mine
Johnston, Mrs A D ... 503 E
Cinnabar
Johnston, Helen ... 503 E
Cinnabar
Joseph, William (Mary) ... 606 E
Lead, edger, Steiger Lumber Co (2)
Jozwiak, George (Josephine) ...
108 E Lead, owner, George's Tavern(3)
Jubec, Vincent ...
Jubinski, T ... 106 N Peck,
retired
(possible missing entry ????)
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Juntunen, Gilbert (Vivian) ...
1708 S Porter
Juntunen, Verner (Fay) ... 1707
Woolsey, miner (3)
Juonie, Arvo (Jennie) ... 600
Mill, C&NWRR
Jursin, Francis ...
Jursin, Joseph (widower) ...
Jursin, Mary ...
K
Kalember, Kenneth ... 207 W Lead
Kalember, Sam (Gladys) ... 207 W
Lead, supt, Bessemer Light Utility (2)
Kalla, Nick Jr (Martha) ... 1722
S Hadley, miner, Penokee (2)
Kallan, Slav (Margaret) ...
Kangas, Andrew (
Kangas, Anna (widow of Arvid) ...
303 S Hematite
Kangas, Elizabeth ... 606 S
Kangas, Margie ... 303 S Hematite
Kangas,
Kapugia, Clarence (Valentine) ...
1713 Woolsey (2)
Karjula, Ormi ...
Karvonen, Reino (Helen) ... 610
Mine, garbage collection, City Of
Kaseno, George (Mary) ... 169
Palms Loc, foreman Anvil Mine (2)
Kaseno, John (Harriet) ... 108 W
Kaseno, John (Mary) ... 158 Palms
Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Kastman, Rev F E W (Maria) ...
116 W Sellar
Kataja Amanda (widow) ...
Katich Nick...
Kelly, John (Anna) ...
Kelly, Joseph J ...
Kelto & Velin Store ... 202 S
Sophie, prop, Emil Kelto & Conrad Velin
Kelto, Emil (Lily) ...
Kelto, Rudolph 102 ...
Keough Building ... 112 E Lead
Kevari, John (Dorothy) ... 907 S
State, mgr,
Kevari Matt Sr (widower) ... 908
S State, fireman
Kiah, Fred ... 803 E Lead,
retired
Kinnunen, Charles (Josephine) ...
102 W Colby
Kitto, Earl (Mary) ... 1801
Porter, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Kleimola, Matt (Ida) ... 304 E
Se1lar, Apple River Mill Co (3)
Knebloch, Fiella ... 305 W Lead,
teacher
Knight, Agnes (widow of
Knight, Charles (widower) ... 315
E Mary, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Knihtila, Arthur ... 1814 Hadley
Knihtila, Richard (
Kopt, Henry ... 902 Spur, section
worker, Soo Line
Korhonen, Ruth ... 1810 Porter
Koronski, George W (Ethel) ...
314 E Longyear, supr, Gogebic County Rd Commission
Korpela, Eli J (Ida) ... E Lead,
painter
Korpela, Richard ... 810 E Lead
Korpi, Arthur (
Koskela, Oliver (Ruth) ... 312
Sellar, miner (1)
Koski, Bruno (Irene) ...
Koski, Lempi (widow of Erick) ...
1615 Porter (1)
Koski, Uno (Ida) ... 1719 Hadley,
miner, Geneva Mine
Koski, Varma (widow) ... 1719
Hadley
Koski, William (Molly) ... 904
Hematite, Connor Land & Lumber Co (2)
Kosmicki, Eugene ... 305 N Case
Kosmicki, Frank J (Josephine) ...
305 N Case, carpenter
Kosmicki, Raymond ... 305 N Case
Kostello, Helen (widow of John)
...
Kostello, Nick (Anna) ... 708
Kott, Theodore (Mary) ... E
Cinnabar, miner, Castile Mine
Kovacevich, Thomas (Magdeline)
...
Kriyiola, John (Agnes) ... 1719
Woolsey
Kriyrola, Walter ... 1719
Woolsey, RR
Krispo, Joseph ... 1708 Barber,
City of
Kristianson, Emma (widow) ... 315
S Sophie
Kritz, Lawrence (Betty) ... 304 E
Sellar, nailer, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Krocker, Mathew (Josephine) ...
1712 Barber, miner (1)
Kubeny, Alice (widow) ...
Kubeny,
Kuivinen, E J (Edith) ... 312
Kuivi,nen, Dr E J Office ... 200
S Sophie
Kuivinen, Kenneth ... 312 E
Longyear, student, Gogebic J C
Kulasavicz, D J ... 204 N Sophie,
real estate business
Kulasavicz, Leonard C (Ingrid)
... 114 E Iron, asst cashier, Bessemer National Bank
Kulick, Walter (Ursula) ... 410 W
Lead, partsman (1)
Kutrovac, Thomas (Magdeline) ...
219 miner
Kytta, Eugene ... 905 Hematite,
Steiger Lumber Co
Kytta, Oscar (Hilma) ... 905
Hematite
L
LaBlonde, Eugene (Ruth) ... 504 E
Colby, co-owner, Bessemer Cab & LaBlonde Service Sta (2)
LaBlonde, Robert J (Donna Jean)
... 504 E Colby, co-owner, Bessemer Cab & LaBlonde Ser Sta (1)
LaBlonde's Service Station ...
506 E Lead
LaChappelle, John (Emma) ... 513
E Longyear, janitor, Michela Coal Co (2)
LaChappelle, Mae ... 513 E
Longyear, clerk, Gogebic County Court House
LaChappelle, Vincent (Mary Ellen)
...
Lalich, Katherine ...
Lalich, Katherine (widow of John)
...
Laine, Iver (Lempi) ... 1108
Yale, miner, Ironton Mine
Laitala, Clarence (Marian) ...
309 S Sophie, lab tech, Grand View Hosp (1)
Lake Sup Dist Power Co ... 311 S
Sophie
Lapachin John ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
LaPere Glenn (Isabel) ... 207 E
Longyear
LaPre, Joseph ... 207 E Longyear,
Steiger Lumber Co
Lappan, Frances (widow of Frank)
... Iron
Lappan, Frank ... 405 E Iron,
section, C&NWRR
Lappan, Joseph ... E Iron
Lappi, Irja ... 1816 Hadley
Larsen, Robert I Rev (Edith) ...
408 S
Lascody, Bertha (widow of John)
... 208 W Colby
Last-East Tavern ... 217 E Sellar
Lauzon, Charles W (Kathleen) ...
706 Yale (1)
LaVoy, Donald J (Avis) ... 308 S
Clayberg, truck driver, Pricco Bakery
Layman, Gustave (Faustina) ...
607 S State, miner, Castile Mine (4)
LeClaire, Herman (Josephine) ...
507 E Sellar, engineer
LeClaire, Robert ... 507 E Sellar
Lee, Herman ...
Lee, Ward (Lillian) ... 305
Leino, Otto (Lempi) ... 207 E
Longyear, miner, Anvil Mine
Leinon, Leonard (Margaret) ...
311 Mary, woodsman (2)
Lenama, Matthew (
Leskey, Julia (widow) ... 1814 S
Porter
Leskoviansky, Alex (Mary) ...
1711 Porter, miner, Penokee (3)
Lesky, Louis (Mary) ...
Lester, William (Margaret) ...
510 E Iron, retired
Levanen's Raw Furs Shop ... 203 S
Lind, John (Taimi) ... 1723
Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine
Lind, Norman (Eleanore) ... 202 S
Sophie, carrier, US Mail (1)
Lindberg,
Lindberg, Roland ... 503 E
Longyear
Lindstrom, Howard (Elsie) ... 309
S Sophie, barber (2)
Lindstrom, Ray (Theresa) ... 1607
Porter, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Lindquist, John ... 315 S Sophie,
butcher, Kelto-Velin Store (1)
Lintelman, Emma (widow of Arthur)
... 201-S Sophie, Grand View Nurses Home
Lintelman, William J (Anna) ...
US-2, stock clerk, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Litts, Bert (Lea) ... 602 E
Longyear, purchasing agent, Bonifas Lumber Co
Lobb, Edward C (Annie) ... 409 S
Clayberg, retired
Lobb, Minerva ... 409 S Clayberg,
teacher, Bessemer Twp
Loncharte, Robert (Lucille) ...
Longhini, Henry (Bonita) ... 205
W Lead, miner (2)
Lowic's Dance Club ... 101 E Lead
Lucas, Horace A Helen ... 410
Lucas, James ...
Lucas, John ...
Lucas, Madeline (widow) ...
Lukach, Nick (Carmen) ... 316
Lundgren, Edward C (Rose) ... 173
Palms Loc, policeman, Anvil Mine (1)
Luoma, Julia (widow of Isaac E)
... 1609 Glynna
Luoma, Matt ... 610 Mine,
contractor
Luoma, Roy K (Helen) ... 1609
Glynna, Northern Baking Co (2)
Lustig, Toivo (Ellen) ... 1715 S
Barber, miner, Ironton Mine
Lutz, Margaret (widow of Charles
H) ...
Lutz Drug Store ... 215 S Sophie
Lutz, Helen ...
Lutz, Margeruite (widow) ... 708
E Sellar
Luxmore, Gordon (Mary) ... 209 E
Iron, foreman, Gogebic County Road Commission
Luxmore, Phoebe (widow of John)
... 106
Lyons, LaFon ... 606 S Mine
Lyscheek, Amelia (widow of
Michael) ... 101 N Peck
Lyscheck, Anton ... 101 N
Peck
Return to top of page
Fachinello, Alfred ... Palms Loc, truck driver
Fachinello, Emanuel (Mary) ...
1611 S Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Fachinello, Louis (
Fachinello, Theresa ... Palms Loc
Fabiny, Edward (Lillian) ... 309
S Sophie, LSDP Co (3)
Fafford, Brian (Ruth) ... 411 E
Iron (2)
Fafford, Gareth (Dorothy) ... 200
E Gold
Fauhl, Stewart (Wanda) ...
Fauhl, W B (Emily) ...
Federlic Peter (Amelia) ...
Fell, James (Grace) ... 206 W
Sellar, sectionman, Soo Line
Felling, E W Store ... 320 S
Sophie, prop, Nellie Felling
Felling Garrett ... 110 E
Longyear
Felling, Kimball ... 110
Felling, Nellie (widow of Ernest)
... 110 E Longyear, prop, Felling Store
Fernandez, Delmero (Mary) ...
1714 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine
Fesnick, Michael (Ora) ... 1804
Barber, carpenter, T J Leppi Roofing
Fidanzi, Andrew (Catherine) ...
406 S Peck, miner
Fjguli, Joseph (Yolanda) ... 161
Palms Loc, clerk, Anvil Mine (1)
Filippi Cesira ... 3 Palms Loc,
clerk
Filippi Katherine 3 Palms Loc
Filippi Rose (widow of Albert)
... 3 Palms Loc
Filippini Angelo R (Eda) ... 312
Fillippini, Louis A (Thea) ...
304 S Peck,
Filippini, Philip (Antoinette)
... 1607 Porter, sawmill
Filter, Katherine (widow of
Fin, Fesidero (Jennie) ...
Fingeroos, Adolph (Irene) ...
1612 N Barber, miner
Finnegan, John (Jennie) ... 101 E
Iron, police, Oliver Mine
Fimo Chester ... 104 Silver
Fire Department ... S Sophie
Fire Hall Inn ... 120 S Sophie
First & Last Grocery ... 806
S State, prop, Aldo Rampanelli
Florence Beauty Shop ... 315 S
Sophie, prop, Florence Margetta
Forest Service Station ... 500 N
Forno, Mayme ... 609 E Longyear,
teacher,
Forslund, Hilga (widow of Andrew)
...
Forslund, Katherine (widow of
Albin) ... 1611 Woolsey
Forslund Ray ...
Forte, Clarence (June) ... 1803
Woolsey, clerk, Yale Store (1)
Forte, Medo J (
Fournier, Alfred (
Fournier, Fred (Edna) ... 308 E
Silver, restaurant owner (3)
Francesia, Maurice ... Tilden Loc
Frandy, Onnie (Hulda) ... 206 N
Case, welder
Frandy, Sofia (widow of Jacob)
... 115 W Longyear
Frello Barbara ... 1614 S Barber,
clerk, McLellans Ironwood
FrelIo, John (
Frello Mary ... 1614 S Barber
Frick, John J (Isabel) ... 306 S
Sophie, prop, Frick Furniture &Funeral Rome
Friday, Frank .. E Iron
Friday, Mary (widow) ... E Iron
Furlich, Frank ... 217 E Iron
Furlich, John (Rose) ... 217 E
Iron, retired
Furlich, Joseph ... 917 E Iron
Furmanski, Bonita (widow of
G
Gabrielson,
Gamache, Frank (Anna) ... 1615
Hadley, dryman, Ironton Mine (3)
Gamble Store ... 116 E Lead
Gardetto, John ..
Gardetto, Rose (widow of John) ...
905 Eli (2)
Gastino, Joseph (Mary) ... 103 E
Sellar, prop, Bessemer Food Shop (1)
Gayan, Leonard (Martha) ... 204
Gedda, Caroline ... 309 E Mary,
Gogebic J C
Gedda, James (Margaret) ... 214 W
Gedda, Michael A (Pauline) ...
309 E Mary, City Police Dept
General Insurance Agency ... 200
S Sophie
Genetti, Carmello (Domenica) ...
Genetti, Florian ... 601 E
Sellar, bartender, White Birch Inn
George's Tavern ... 108 E Lead,
prop, George Jozwiak
Gerarro, Mary (widow) ... 406 N
Sophie (1)
Gerola, Gust (Maria) ... 1710
Hadley
Gerola, Leo ... 1710 Hadley
Gerovich, Anne ... 1704 Barber,
Ray's Flower Shop Ironwood
Gerovich, Margaret (widow of
John) ... 1704 S Barber
Gerry, Nellie ... 1707 Barber
Gerry, Robert ... 1707 Barber,
butcher, Yale Store
Gerry, William (Sarah) ... 1707
Barber
Gerry, William A ... 1707 Barber
Gheller, Anton (
Gheller, Richard (Isabelle) ...
709
Gheller, Theresa ...
Giachetti, Louis (Mattie) ... 304
E Lead, miner
Glatczak, Anton (Esther) ... 201
Glatczak, John (Rose) ... 406 E
Silver Section (1)
Glatczak, Nick (widower) ... 201
N
Glatczak, Raymond ... 406 E
Silver
Godlewski, Helen ... 103 N
Godlewski, John W (Anna) ... 103
N
Gogebic Acceptance Corp ... 200 S
Sophie
Gogebic Auto Co ... 200 E Lead
Gogebic Inn ... 321 S Sophie
Gogebic Insurance Agency ... 317
S Sophie
Goleski, John ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Gondek, Edward (Barbara) ... 1710
Barber, miner,
Gondek, Joseph C (Stella) ...
1702 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (3)
Gondek, Michael (Lottie) 605
Yale, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Gontazi, John ...
Gossen, Jacob (
Gotta, John ... Tilden Loc,
pensioned
Gotta, Peter (
Grabowski, Julius (Loretta) ...
206 E Iron, painter (1)
Grabowski, Rita ... 206 E Iron,
RN
Graham, Patricia ... 405 E Mary
Graham, Pearce E (Jennie) ... 405
E Mary, prop, P E Graham Bldg
Graham, Pearce Jr ... 405 E Mary
Graham's Plumbing Shop ... 213 S
Sophie, prop, Pearce E Graham
Graham, Gray, W K (Goldie) ...
300 E Longyear, postwar construction supervisor (1)
Gray, Woodrow ... 300 E Longyear
Gregg, Martin ... 204 W Iron,
teacher (4)
Grenquist, Alex ... Colby Loc,
retired
Grenquist, Kenneth (Erma) ...
Grimm, Ruth (widow) ... 704 W
Yale, teacher,
Guglielmotto, Dominic (
Guglielmotto, Peter (Lillian) ...
603 E Sellar, trammer, Castile Mine (1)
Guiliani, Mary ... 504 E Longyear
Guiliani, Silvio (Celvia) ... 504
Gullans, Eskil (Norma) ... 209 N
Sophie, carpenter
Gusich, Nick ... 903 Mine,
watchman, C&NWRR
Gustafson, Agnes ... 800 Yale
Loc, teacher,
Gustafson, Augusta (widow of
Chas) ... 116 E Sellar
Gustafson, Clarence (
Gustafson, Constance ... 305 E
Longyear
Gustafson, Edwin (
Gustafson, Frank O (Hendricks)
... 800 Yale Loc
Gustafson, John W (Hulda) ...
1113 Eli, retired
Gustafson, Mabel C ... 800 Yale
Loc, teacher,
Gustafson, Mauritz (Ruth) ...
1114 Eli, miner, Penokee Mine (1)
Gustafson, Oscar G (Anna) ...
Gutowski, John (Pauline) ... 1606
Glynna, steel plant Gary Ind (2)
Guyer, Mary (widow) ... 104 E
Gold, teacher
Guzzo, Frank J (Rose) ... 1102
Eli, baker, Pricco Bakery (2)
H
Haanpaa, Matt (Adla)
Haapoja, Charles ... 1714 Hadley,
Underwood Veneer Co
Haapoja, Leslie (Isabelle) ...
1706 Gold, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Hakala, Eugene ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Matthew ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Vender ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, Violet (widow) ... 903
Hematite
Hakala, Walter ... 903 Hematite
Hakala, William (Hilda) ...
Halama, Jimmie ... 104 W
Halama, John ... 210 E Lead
Halama, Joseph (Mary) ... 510 E
Iron,
Halama, Mary (widow of Jacob) ...
206 E Silver
Halup, Agnes (widow of John) ...
309 N
Ham,
Ham, William Mrs ...
Ham, William ...
Hanisko, Joseph (Rose) ... 615 E
Sellar, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Hansen, Ann (widow of C N) ...
400 W Lead, teacher, Ironwood
Hansen, Arthur B (Bonita) ... 202
S Sophie, foreman, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Astrid K ... 300 E Iron
Hansen, H J (Edna) ... 105 E
Iron, prop, Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Olga ... 300 E Iron
Hansen, Oscar R (Olive) ... 302 E
Iron Hansen Lumber Co (1)
Hansen, Richard ... 302 E Iron
Hansen, William Jr ... 209 W
Lead, Hansen Lumber Co,
Hansen, William A (Margeruite)
... 406 W Lead (2)
Hansen Lumber Co ... 113 W Lead
Hansen Lumber Co Office ... 401 S
Sophie
Hanson, Axel ...
Happe, Signe (widow) ... 203 S
Sophie
Hardy, Mary (widow of Chas) ...
606 E Colby
Hardy, Onnie ... 606 E Colby
Harju, Sam (Veronica) ...
Harris, Richard (Bertha) ...
Hauta, Verner E (Betty) ... 801 E
Hematite, mechanic (1)
Hautala, Arvo (Esther) ...
Hellman, Elsie ... 407 S
Clayberg, Gogebic Auto Co
Hellman, John W (Ebba) ... 800 S
Moore, reporter (1)
Hellman, Katherine (widow) ...
604 Mill
Hellman, Robert J ... 800
Hellman, William (Karen) ... 407
S Clayberg, retired
Hendrickson, Elmer (Norvell) ...
1705 Porter, Northern Baking Co
Hendrickson, Ernest ... 1611
Glynna
Hendrickson, Oscar (Helga) ...
1611
Henning, Waldemar (Theresa) ...
306 E Silver (2)
Hetherington, Luella ... 907 Yale
(2)
Hieta, Jenny (widow) ... 1608
Glynna.
Hietanen, Charles (Hilda) ...
1806 Barber, Underwood Veneer Co
Hietanen, Waino J ... 1806
Barber, student, Gogebic J C
Higgins, Robert I, (Rose) ...
1614 Porter, miner, Penokee Mine (2)
Hill, Arthur (Ellen) ... 1607 S
Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Hill, Lloyd ...
Hill, Maria (widow of Andrew) ...
1702 Hadley
Hill, Matt (Anna) ... 110 W Lead,
plumber (2)
Hill, Oscar (Edith) ...
Hill, Raymond (Eudine) ...
Hill, Wilbert (Jennie) ... 1611 W
Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1) g
Hillman, Ina ... 407 S Clayberg
Hinch, Peter (Veronica) ... 409
Hocker, Andrew (Adeline) ... 612
Hodak, Charles (Mary) ... 106 S
Moore, Gogebic Auto Co
Hodak, Mary ... 106 S Moore,
Gogebic Auto Co Ironwood
Hodsdan, Esther ... 109A E
Sellar, teacher
Hoeft, Emma ... 100 E Iron
Hoeft, Paul (Ethel) ... 612 E
Sellar, mechanic, Anvil Mine (2)
Hoeft, Pauline (widow) ... 100 E
Iron
Hoffman,
Hoffman, Henry (Mina) ... 107 B
Iron, retired
Hoffner, Emma ....506 N Sophie
Hoffner, Frank (Jennie) ... 701
Hoffner, Harold ... 701 S
Huffner, Joseph ... 506 N Sophie,
section hand, RR
Hoffner, Ralchal ... 506 N Sophie
Hoffner, Robert (Mary) ... 112 E
Sellar, asst engineer (2)
Holappa, William Sr (Lillian) ...
1705 Woolsey (2)
Holappa, William Jr .... 1705
Woolsey
Holevac, Marco (Magalina) ...
Palms Loc, pumpman, Anvil Mine
Honkala, George (Marian) ...
Honz, Donald ... 309 W Lead
Honz, Joseph (Taimi) ... 901
State, watchman, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Honz, R C (Milly) ... 309 W Lead,
co-owner, Honz & Becker (1)
Honz & Becker Store ... 301 S
Sophie
Hook, Mike (widower) ... 305 S
Hope, Nellie (widow) ... 320 S
Sophie, prop, Felling Store
Horsewell, Fay ... 205 S
Horsewell, Mrs ... 205 S Beecher
Hovey, Christina ... 804 E Lead
Hovey, Ralph (widower) ... 804 E
Lead, carpenter
Hovila, Eino (Esther) ...
Huhtala, Ei' (Arms) ... 1718
Barber, retired
Hun William (Lempi) ... 1808
Yale, miner, Oliver Mine
Hutnik, Michael (Adeline) ... 203
Hyvonen, William (Marie) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
I
Ielmimi, Charles (Angeline) ...
Tilden Loc, miner, Oliver Mine (1)
Ielmini, Raymond (Blanche) ... 103 E Sellar, building
custodian (1)
Inkala, William (Annie) ... 700 E
Lead, mechanic
Ippolite, Anton (Bernice) ... 905
Eli, prop, Colby Service Station (1)
Ippolite, Bruno (
Ippolite, Hugo (Albina) ... 1001
Eli, driver, Phillip 66
Ironwood Daily Globe Local Office
... 200 S Sophie
Isdebski, Ellen (widow of Leo J)
... 506 S Mine (3)
Isdebski, Robert ... 506 S Mine
Isworski, Ann (widow) ... 1801
Hadley
Isworski, Francis ... 1801
Hadley, LSDP Co
Isworski, George ... 1801 Hadley,
miner, Anvil Mine
J
Jackovich, Anton L (Helen) ... 1712
Porter, miner, Penokee (1)
Jacobsen, Erick (Ruth) ...
Jacobsen, Gus (Jennie) ...
Jacobson, Albert B (Myrtle) ...
805 Yale, janitor,
Jacobson, Emma (widow of Otto)
... 210 W 3rd
Jacobson, Floyd (Margaret) ...
1615 Porter, miner, Ironton Mine (2)
Jacobson, Ture...
Jacobson, Walter G (Mary) ...
1720Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (5)
Jacquart, Lionel (Mary) ... 303 N
Sophie, salesman, Curtiss Candy Co (9)
Jagielski, Walter (Helen) ... 505
E Iron, miner (2)
Jankoviak, John (Agnes) ... 105 E
Gold City of
Janov, Joseph (Mary) ... 204 E
Silver, foreman, LSDP Co
Jarvi, Hjalmer (Lilly) ... 204 N
Beecher (1)
Jaskolsi, John (
Jay Clothing Shop ... 203 S
Sophie
Jezek, Anne ... 114 E Silver
Jezek, Charles (Veronica) ... 112
W Lead, mgr, National Tea Co (2)
Jezek, George (Margaret) ... 308
W Lead, pharmacist
Jezek, James ... 114 E Silver
Jezek, Joseph (Hildegarde) ...
407 Moore, embalmer (1)
Jezek, Leonard J (Rachel) ...
109A E Sellar, teacher
Jezek, Peter (Anna) ... 114 E
Silver
John's Tavern ... 209 E Mary
Johnson, Anna ...
Johnson, Arthur (
Johnson, August (Nina) ... 310 E
Longyear, carrier, US Mail (2)
Johnson, Bernard (Antoinette) ...
1610 Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Johnson's Bottling Works ... 109
N Clayberg
Johnson, Clara ... 119 E Sellar
Johnson Clara (widow of J R) ... 411
E Longyear
Johnson, Eino (Mary) ... 200 W
Johnson's Electric Shop ... 114 E
Sellar
Johnson, Ernest ... 105 E
Longyear
Johnson, Evar (Ruth) ...
Johnson, Evert (Wilma) ... 206 S
Sophie, baker (1)
Johnson,
Johnson, Gabriel (Amelia) ... 405
Johnson, Genevieve ... 1609
Johnson, Gunnard R (Delphine) ...
104 S Mine, truck driver (2)
Johnson, Gustave ...
Johnson's Hardware Store ... 217
S Sophie
Johnson, Helga (widow of Andrew)
...
Johnson, Henry ... 908 Spur,
barber
Johnson, Hilda J (widow) ... 400A
Johnson, Hilma (widow of Alfred)
... 119 E Sellar
johnson, Hulda ... 600 Mine
Johnson, John A (Dorothy) ... 202
Johnson, J M (Mayme) ... 604 E
Lead, electrical contracting
Johnson, John W (
Johnson, Kenneth ...
Johnson, Leonard (Violet) ... 710
E Sellar, salesman (2)
Johnson, Leonard ...
Johnson, Leonard W (Violet) ...
Johnson, Mabel ...
Johnson, Margaret ... 404 W Lead
Johnson, Mary (widow of Victor)
...
Johnson, R W (Catherine) ... 701
E Sellar, mgr, Johnson Hdwe (3)
Johnson, Roy (Betty) ...
Johnson, Ted (Agnes) ... 204 W
Johnson, Viola (widow) ... 203
Iron (1)
Johnson, Waldo ... 107 3rd. Ave
Johnson, Walter (Norma) ... 105 E
Longyear, prop, Grocery Store (4)
Johnson, William ... 600 Mine
Johnston, Mrs A D ... 503 E
Cinnabar
Johnston, Helen ... 503 E
Cinnabar
Joseph, William (Mary) ... 606 E
Lead, edger, Steiger Lumber Co (2)
Jozwiak, George (Josephine) ...
108 E Lead, owner, George's Tavern(3)
Jubec, Vincent ...
Jubinski, T ... 106 N Peck,
retired
(possible missing entry ????)
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Juntunen, Gilbert (Vivian) ...
1708 S Porter
Juntunen, Verner (Fay) ... 1707
Woolsey, miner (3)
Juonie, Arvo (Jennie) ... 600
Mill, C&NWRR
Jursin, Francis ...
Jursin, Joseph (widower) ...
Jursin, Mary ...
K
Kalember, Kenneth ... 207 W Lead
Kalember, Sam (Gladys) ... 207 W
Lead, supt, Bessemer Light Utility (2)
Kalla, Nick Jr (Martha) ... 1722
S Hadley, miner, Penokee (2)
Kallan, Slav (Margaret) ...
Kangas, Andrew (
Kangas, Anna (widow of Arvid) ...
303 S Hematite
Kangas, Elizabeth ... 606 S
Kangas, Margie ... 303 S Hematite
Kangas,
Kapugia, Clarence (Valentine) ...
1713 Woolsey (2)
Karjula, Ormi ...
Karvonen, Reino (Helen) ... 610
Mine, garbage collection, City Of
Kaseno, George (Mary) ... 169
Palms Loc, foreman Anvil Mine (2)
Kaseno, John (Harriet) ... 108 W
Kaseno, John (Mary) ... 158 Palms
Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Kastman, Rev F E W (Maria) ...
116 W Sellar
Kataja Amanda (widow) ...
Katich Nick...
Kelly, John (Anna) ...
Kelly, Joseph J ...
Kelto & Velin Store ... 202 S
Sophie, prop, Emil Kelto & Conrad Velin
Kelto, Emil (Lily) ...
Kelto, Rudolph 102 ...
Keough Building ... 112 E Lead
Kevari, John (Dorothy) ... 907 S
State, mgr,
Kevari Matt Sr (widower) ... 908
S State, fireman
Kiah, Fred ... 803 E Lead,
retired
Kinnunen, Charles (Josephine) ...
102 W Colby
Kitto, Earl (Mary) ... 1801
Porter, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Kleimola, Matt (Ida) ... 304 E
Se1lar, Apple River Mill Co (3)
Knebloch, Fiella ... 305 W Lead,
teacher
Knight, Agnes (widow of
Knight, Charles (widower) ... 315
E Mary, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Knihtila, Arthur ... 1814 Hadley
Knihtila, Richard (
Kopt, Henry ... 902 Spur, section
worker, Soo Line
Korhonen, Ruth ... 1810 Porter
Koronski, George W (Ethel) ...
314 E Longyear, supr, Gogebic County Rd Commission
Korpela, Eli J (Ida) ... E Lead,
painter
Korpela, Richard ... 810 E Lead
Korpi, Arthur (
Koskela, Oliver (Ruth) ... 312
Sellar, miner (1)
Koski, Bruno (Irene) ...
Koski, Lempi (widow of Erick) ...
1615 Porter (1)
Koski, Uno (Ida) ... 1719 Hadley,
miner, Geneva Mine
Koski, Varma (widow) ... 1719
Hadley
Koski, William (Molly) ... 904
Hematite, Connor Land & Lumber Co (2)
Kosmicki, Eugene ... 305 N Case
Kosmicki, Frank J (Josephine) ...
305 N Case, carpenter
Kosmicki, Raymond ... 305 N Case
Kostello, Helen (widow of John)
...
Kostello, Nick (Anna) ... 708
Kott, Theodore (Mary) ... E
Cinnabar, miner, Castile Mine
Kovacevich, Thomas (Magdeline)
...
Kriyiola, John (Agnes) ... 1719
Woolsey
Kriyrola, Walter ... 1719
Woolsey, RR
Krispo, Joseph ... 1708 Barber,
City of
Kristianson, Emma (widow) ... 315
S Sophie
Kritz, Lawrence (Betty) ... 304 E
Sellar, nailer, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Krocker, Mathew (Josephine) ...
1712 Barber, miner (1)
Kubeny, Alice (widow) ...
Kubeny,
Kuivinen, E J (Edith) ... 312
Kuivi,nen, Dr E J Office ... 200
S Sophie
Kuivinen, Kenneth ... 312 E
Longyear, student, Gogebic J C
Kulasavicz, D J ... 204 N Sophie,
real estate business
Kulasavicz, Leonard C (Ingrid)
... 114 E Iron, asst cashier, Bessemer National Bank
Kulick, Walter (Ursula) ... 410 W
Lead, partsman (1)
Kutrovac, Thomas (Magdeline) ...
219 miner
Kytta, Eugene ... 905 Hematite,
Steiger Lumber Co
Kytta, Oscar (Hilma) ... 905
Hematite
L
LaBlonde, Eugene (Ruth) ... 504 E
Colby, co-owner, Bessemer Cab & LaBlonde Service Sta (2)
LaBlonde, Robert J (Donna Jean)
... 504 E Colby, co-owner, Bessemer Cab & LaBlonde Ser Sta (1)
LaBlonde's Service Station ...
506 E Lead
LaChappelle, John (Emma) ... 513
E Longyear, janitor, Michela Coal Co (2)
LaChappelle, Mae ... 513 E
Longyear, clerk, Gogebic County Court House
LaChappelle, Vincent (Mary Ellen)
...
Lalich, Katherine ...
Lalich, Katherine (widow of John)
...
Laine, Iver (Lempi) ... 1108
Yale, miner, Ironton Mine
Laitala, Clarence (Marian) ...
309 S Sophie, lab tech, Grand View Hosp (1)
Lake Sup Dist Power Co ... 311 S
Sophie
Lapachin John ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
LaPere Glenn (Isabel) ... 207 E
Longyear
LaPre, Joseph ... 207 E Longyear,
Steiger Lumber Co
Lappan, Frances (widow of Frank)
... Iron
Lappan, Frank ... 405 E Iron,
section, C&NWRR
Lappan, Joseph ... E Iron
Lappi, Irja ... 1816 Hadley
Larsen, Robert I Rev (Edith) ...
408 S
Lascody, Bertha (widow of John)
... 208 W Colby
Last-East Tavern ... 217 E Sellar
Lauzon, Charles W (Kathleen) ...
706 Yale (1)
LaVoy, Donald J (Avis) ... 308 S
Clayberg, truck driver, Pricco Bakery
Layman, Gustave (Faustina) ...
607 S State, miner, Castile Mine (4)
LeClaire, Herman (Josephine) ...
507 E Sellar, engineer
LeClaire, Robert ... 507 E Sellar
Lee, Herman ...
Lee, Ward (Lillian) ... 305
Leino, Otto (Lempi) ... 207 E
Longyear, miner, Anvil Mine
Leinon, Leonard (Margaret) ...
311 Mary, woodsman (2)
Lenama, Matthew (
Leskey, Julia (widow) ... 1814 S
Porter
Leskoviansky, Alex (Mary) ...
1711 Porter, miner, Penokee (3)
Lesky, Louis (Mary) ...
Lester, William (Margaret) ...
510 E Iron, retired
Levanen's Raw Furs Shop ... 203 S
Lind, John (Taimi) ... 1723
Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine
Lind, Norman (Eleanore) ... 202 S
Sophie, carrier, US Mail (1)
Lindberg,
Lindberg, Roland ... 503 E
Longyear
Lindstrom, Howard (Elsie) ... 309
S Sophie, barber (2)
Lindstrom, Ray (Theresa) ... 1607
Porter, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Lindquist, John ... 315 S Sophie,
butcher, Kelto-Velin Store (1)
Lintelman, Emma (widow of Arthur)
... 201-S Sophie, Grand View Nurses Home
Lintelman, William J (Anna) ...
US-2, stock clerk, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Litts, Bert (Lea) ... 602 E
Longyear, purchasing agent, Bonifas Lumber Co
Lobb, Edward C (Annie) ... 409 S
Clayberg, retired
Lobb, Minerva ... 409 S Clayberg,
teacher, Bessemer Twp
Loncharte, Robert (Lucille) ...
Longhini, Henry (Bonita) ... 205
W Lead, miner (2)
Lowic's Dance Club ... 101 E Lead
Lucas, Horace A Helen ... 410
Lucas, James ...
Lucas, John ...
Lucas, Madeline (widow) ...
Lukach, Nick (Carmen) ... 316
Lundgren, Edward C (Rose) ... 173
Palms Loc, policeman, Anvil Mine (1)
Luoma, Julia (widow of Isaac E)
... 1609 Glynna
Luoma, Matt ... 610 Mine,
contractor
Luoma, Roy K (Helen) ... 1609
Glynna, Northern Baking Co (2)
Lustig, Toivo (Ellen) ... 1715 S
Barber, miner, Ironton Mine
Lutz, Margaret (widow of Charles
H) ...
Lutz Drug Store ... 215 S Sophie
Lutz, Helen ...
Lutz, Margeruite (widow) ... 708
E Sellar
Luxmore, Gordon (Mary) ... 209 E
Iron, foreman, Gogebic County Road Commission
Luxmore, Phoebe (widow of John)
... 106
Lyons, LaFon ... 606 S Mine
Lyscheek, Amelia (widow of
Michael) ... 101 N Peck
Lyscheck, Anton ... 101 N
Peck
M...Q
Maccani, Bernard ... 106 W Sellar
Maccani, Isadore ... 213 W Lead
Maccani, James (Desolyn) ... 305
S Case, carrier, US Mail
Maccani, Joseph (Theresa) ... 106
W Sellar
Maccani, Joseph (Henrietta) ...
213 W Lead, Underwood Veneer Co
Maccani, Leo (Gertrude) ... 605 E
Longyear, mgr, A&P Store (3)
Maccani, William (Jeanne) ... 309
S Sophie, clerk, Bessemer Cash Market
Maccani, William ... 106 W Sellar
Maccardini, Peter (Mayme) ... 611
E Longyear
MacFarlane, Kenneth J (Lucille)
... 206 W Lead, representative, Stroh Brewing Co
MacFarlane, Margaret (widow of
David) ... 206 W Lead
Mae's Flower Shop ... 202 S
Makela, Frank M (Hilja) ... 1615
Glynna, miner (3)
Makela, Frans O (Taimi) ... 1714
Hadley, commercial fisherman (2)
Maki, Caroline (widow of William)
...
Maki, Iver (Anna) ... 1802
Barber, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Maki, Matt (Mary) ...
Maki, Oscar (Mildred) ... 200 W
Iron, mechanic (2)
Maki, Robert (Agnes) ... 109
Maki, William (Ann) ... 111 E
Sellar (1)
Malmberg, Roy (
Mandelin, John (
Mannie, Fanny ...
Mannie, Mrs Jacob ...
Mannie, Matt ...
Mannie, Walter ...
Mannisto, William (
Marander, Emil (Anne) ... 407 E
Longyear, carpenter, Anvil Mine
Marchello, John B Jr (Marjorie)
... 303 W Lead, bartender, Marchello's
Marchello, John J Sr (widower)
... 303 W Lead, prop, Marchello's Tavern
Marconeri, Louis (Phyllis) ...
310 W Lead (1)
Marconeri, Neilo (Serminia) ...
1613 S Barber, miner (1)
Marconeri, Victor (Nordie) ...
1711 Barber, miner, Penokee (3)
Marezak, Walter (Emily) ... 108 S
State, miner (2)
Margetta,
Margetta, George (Catherine) ...
706 S Mine, machinist
Margetta, Jerry (Mary) ... 1610
Woolsey, miner (1)
Margetta, Robert J (Gladys) ... 1601
Porter, KeltoVelin Store (2).
Marinetti, Albert (Angeline) ...
106 W Sellar, prop, Pool Hall
Marshalek, Joseph (Rose) ... W
Lead, miner (1)
Marshalek, Kuneganda (widow of
Andrew) ... US2
Marshalek, Sophie ... W Lead
Martell Cities Service Station
... 204 E Lead
Martell, Joseph ... 206 E Sellar
Martell, Napoleon (Phoebe) ...
306 E Sellar, prop, Martell Cities Service Station
Martin, Katherine ... 109 E Mary
Martin,
Martin, Lawrence Sr (Lillian) ...
109 E Mary, truck driver (3)
Martini, David ... 109 W Lead
Martini, Joseph ... 109 W Lead
Martini, Madeline (widow of John)
... 109 W Lead
Marzari, Albert (Mary)... 83 Palms Loc, miner (2)
Marzari, Louis Sr ... Palms Loc,
pensioned
Mascotti, Albino (Angeline) ...
604 E Sellar, miner
Mascotti, Charles (Beatrice) ...
205 E Iron, janitor, Court House (1)
Mascotti, Emil (Marie) ... 110 E
Lead, prop, Mascotti Agency (2)
Mascotti, Isabelle J ... 305 S
Case,
Mascotti, Louis (Marjorie) ...
608 E Sellar, repairman, Youngstown Mines
Mascotti, Mary (widow of Denis)
... 305 S Case
Mascotti's Agency ... 110 E Lead
Maslanka, John ... E Cinnabar
Maslanka, Stanley (Bernice) ... E
Cinnabar, miner (5)
Masnaghetti, Joseph L (Irene) ...
604 E Longyear, miner, Castile Mine
Masonic Hall ... 214 E Sellar
Massi, Virgil (Elsie) ... 152
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Massie, Leo O (Ann) ... 200 W
Lead, teacher
Massie, Paul N (Jane) ... 402 W
Lead, woods contractor
Matazel, Ernest (Eva) ...
Matonich, Joseph (Katherine) ...
Matonich, Matt J (Evelyn) ...
1709 Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Matonich, Michael (Rose) ...
Matrella, Geno (Mary) ... 312 S
Moore, steward, Elks Club (4)
Matrella, Louis (Margaret) ...
301 S Hematite, janitor, BHS
Matrella, Raniero (Edith) ... 412
E Sellar, salesman (3)
Mattaini, Peter (
Mattson, Mrs Anna ... 506 E Iron,
clerk, George's Food Market Ironwood
Mattson, George (Gladys) ...
Mattson, Jean ... 202 S Sophie,
student
Mattson, John (Effie) ... 604
Mattson, Marjorie ... 506 E Iron,
RN
Mattson, Sam ...
Maunu, William (widower) ...
Mautino, Frank (Mary) ... 508
Mautino, Frank (Marie) ...
Maxine, Clement (widower) ... 112
E Colby, foreman, Soo Line
Mayer, John (Mary) ... 508 E
Iron, retired
Mazanec, Bernard C (Ruth) ... 404
E Colby, miner (2)
Mazanec, George L (Leone) ... 210
W Lead, Ins Agent (2)
Mazari, Bernard ... Palms Loc,
Anvil Mine Shop
Mazari, Guy (Angela) ... Palms
Loc, foreman, Anvil Mine
McCarthy, James ... 110 Silver,
radioman
McCarthy, Julia (widow) ... 110 E
Silver
McDermott, Raymond (June) ... 405
E Sellar, door nailer, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
McKie, William R (Cecilia) ...
404 S Peck, foreman (3)
McMinn, Francs H ...
McMinn, Frank J (Josephine) ...
McMinn, Matilda (widow) ... 700 S
McMinn, Robert J ...
McMinn, William Jr (Yolanda) ...
Meagher, Joseph H (Ellen) ... 409
E Mary, Gogebic
Meagher, Joseph Jr ... 409 E Mary
Mehler, Adolph (
Melanson, Mabel (widow of Andrew)
... 118 E Sellar (2)
Melbourne, Rund (Frances) ... 303
SCase, mill worker (3)
Menera, James ... 412 E Lead
Menara, John (
Menara, Norma ... 1808 Hadley,
BHS Office
Menghini, Isabelle ... 107 W Lead
Menghini, Louis (
Menghini Pastry Shop ... 107 W
Lead
Mesich, John (Evelyn) ...
Meyer, Joseph Jr (Julia) ... 106
E Colby, shovel operator (2)
Michela, Charles J (Mary) ... 202
W Sellar, mgr, North Western Beverage (4)
Michela Coal Co ... 302 S Sophie
Michels, Domenic ... 409 E
Longyear
Michela, Joseph (Mary) ... 409 E
Longyear, prop, Michela Coal Co (1)
Michela, Lawrence ... 409 E
Longyear
Michelli, James ... 208 S Sophie,
prop, Jimmie's Tavern
Michelli, Joseph (Irene) ... 500
Michelli, William ... 208 S
Sophie
Michelotti, John (widower) ...
311 W
Mich Bell Tel Co Office ... 200 S
Sophie
Mikulich, Anton (Sophie) ... 1107
Yale Ave, Underwood Veneer Co
Mikulich, Rudolph ...
Mikulich, Victor ...
Milaski, Bernard (Sophie) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Miller, Mary (widow) ...
Miller, Shirley ...
Milzarski, Roman ... 106 E Gold
Modern Barber Shop ... 209 S
Sophie
Modjewski, Adam (Anna) ...
Alquist, Street Comm (2)
Modjewski,
Molasse, Mary (widow of Charles)
... 104 N Clayberg
Moncher, Raymond (widower) ...
100
Monk, Elmer (Olive) ... 402 E
Longyear, log scaler (2)
Moody Bible Association ... 106 E
Lead
Moore, Clarence Jr (Beatrice) ...
408 E Longyear, apprentice undertaker (1)
Moore, Clarence W (Nannette) ...
111 N Beecher, undertaker (1)
Morris, Charles (
Mroz, Julia (widow of Joseph) ...
Mullen, Dr R J Office ... 302A S
Sophie
Mullen, Dr Raymond J (Irene) ...
407 W Lead, dentist
Murphy, Frank (Lillian) ... 107 W
Sellar, bulldozer operator (2)
Murray, Henry (
Mussatti, Battista (Cecile) ...
US2, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Mussatti's Bowling Alley ... 111
E Longyear
Mussatti, Charles (widower) ...
200 Carlson, prop, Service Station (6)
Mussatti, Charles ... 406 E
Lead (2)
Mussatti, George (Mary) ... US-2,
electrician, City of
Mussatti, Mamie (widow) ... US2
Mussatti Oil Co ... 605 E Lead
Muzzy, Jack ...
N
Nahi, John (Josephine) ... 804
Spur, plumber, P E Graham (4)
Nahi, Mike (Gladys) ... 510 W
2nd, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Neault, Catherine ... 201 N
Sophie
Neault Garage ... 102 E Longyear
Neault, George ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Irwin ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Irwin (Beda) ... 201 N
Sophie, gasoline wholesaler (2)
Neault, Robert ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Roger ... 201 N Sophie
Negri, Clarence T (Helen) ... 60
Longyear, agent (3)
Negri, Frank (Margaret) ... 602 E
Sellar, hoisting engineer, Penokee Mine
Nelson, Carl (Edith) ...
Nelson, Gust (Thelma) ... 1806
Hadley, carpenter
Nelson, Lawrence W (Mary) ... 306
N Clayberg, lumber piler (1)
Nelson, Raymond A (Grace) ... 207
Nemachek, Frank D (Eleanor) ...
Nemachek, Walter F (Ethel) ...
308 E Lead, mgr, Gamble Store (3)
Neskinen, Eino ... 508 S Moore,
Underwood Veneer
Nespodzany, Joseph (Julia) ...
109 E Iron, mining engineer (1)
Nespodza.ny, Peter (Martha) ...
303 N Clayberg, carpenter
New City Hall ... S Sophie
Newman, John E (Ruth) ...
Newman, Walter (Mayme) ... 202 W
Lead, teacher (1)
Nezworski, Minnie (widow) ... 106
Nichols, Harry ... 412 E
Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
Niemi, Antoinette ... 106 W
Longyear (3)
Niemi, Einard (Anna) ... 1609
Woolsey, miner (4)
Niemi, Howard ... 1609 Woolsey
Niemi, Reino (Mary) ... 612 E
Longyear, clerk, JC Penney Ironwood (1)
Niemi, Roland (Jean) ... 1706
Woolsey, miner (2)
Njemuth, Joseph (Emma) ... 103 E
Sellar, station agent, C&NWRR
Niskanen, Victor (Alina) ...
Nobert, Harold (Ann) ... 170
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Nolan, Michael E (Fern) ... 408 E
Lead, labor relations worker (1)
Norris, Oscar (
Novakoski, Joseph (Alvinia) ...
206 N Clayberg, retired
Novascone, Dominic ... 611 E
Sellar
Novascone, Domenic (Ann) ... 154
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Novascone, Felix (widower) ...
407 E Sellar, City of
Novascone, James ... 1 Palms Loc,
miner, Anvil Mine
Novascone, James (Olive) ... 1
Palms Loc, foreman, Anvil Mine (2)
Novascone, John (Rena) ... 410 S
Beecher,
Novascone, Katherine ... 155
Palms Loc, bookkeeper
Novascone, Richard ... 1 Palms
Loc, truck driver
Novello, Tony ...
Nyberg, Elmer ... 610 Mine
Nyberg, Sonia (widow) ... 610
Mine
Nylund, August (Ida) ... 305
Spring, miner
Nyman, Alfred (Anna) ... 1615 Barber,
electrician (3)
Nyman, Walter (Inez) ... 812 E
Lead, miner, Anvil Mine
Nyman, William (Norma) ...
Nystrom, E J (Lillian) ... 302 E
Lead, prop, Bessemer Creamery (1)
Nystrom, Gloria ... 302 E Lead
Oas, Elmer J (Mabel) ... 106 E
Iron, supt, Bessemer Schools
Oberest, Fred ... 203 E Iron
Oberest, Minnie (widow of John)
... 203 E Iron
Obremski, Isabelle Mrs ... 106 W
Longyear (3)
O'Brien, Robert E (Marian) ...
106 S State, mgr, Kraft Cheese Warehouse
O'Brien, Roy (Carrie) ... 406 E
Iron, fireman, Underwood Veneer
Ochis Grocery ... 117 E Mary,
prop, Joseph Ochis
Ochis, Joseph (Margeruite) ...
310 W Lead, prop, Ochis Grocery
Odd Fellow's Hall ... 402 S
Sophie
O'Keefe, Mary ... 301 W Lead,
principal,
Oksa, Lauri (Fannie) ... 1716
Hadley, miner, Newport Mine
Old
Olin, Ailie ... 1713 Barber, City
of
Olin, Anna (widow of John) ...
1713 Barber
Olsen, Harry C (Dagmar) ... 405 W
Lead, head sawyer, Underwood Veneer Co
Olson, Arthur (widower) ... 406
Olson, Arvid J (Bertha) ... 1613
Glynna, truck driver (2)
Olson, C R (Eve) ... 509
Olson, Carl A (Ella) ... 105 E
Silver, secretary, Gogebic County Road Commission (2)
Olson, Carl E (Lucille) ... 210 N
Sophie, janitor,
Olson, Conrad ... 307 W Lead,
student, Gogebic J C
Olson, Fred J (Eva) ... 1802
Hadley, miner, Penokee Mine
Olson, Hannah Mrs ... 406 S
Olson, Jeanette ... 1802 Hadley
Olson, Leo F (Elaine) ... 608 E
Sellar, salesman (2)
Olson, Lizzie Mrs ... 108 W
Longyear
Olson, Ralph (Lillian) ... 307 W
Lead, State employed
Olson, Swan (widower) ... US2,
retired
O'Malley, Lucille ... 202 W Lead,
teacher
Opalenik, John ... 1807 Woolsey,
bicycle repairman
Oroviez, Steve (Margeruite) ...
301 E Sellar, miner (2)
O'Reilley, Clarence (Sylvia) ...
306 E Longyear (3)
Orvitz Ann ... 508
Osier, Henry J (Alvere) ... 401 S
Clayberg, electrician (1)
Ostopinski, Julia Mrs ... 309 S
Sophie
P
Pajnich, Eva ...
Pajnich, John ...
Pajnich, Joseph ...
Pajnich, Margaret (widow) ...
Pajnich, Mary ...
Palisero, Alma (widow of Peter)
... 406 E Sellar (3)
Palton, Rev Wedel (Mildred) ...
307 N
Pariolero, Peter (Louise) ... 304
E Silver, mgr, Gas Station
Paris, L J (Lillian) ...
Park Service Station ... 117 E Lead
Parolari, Alfred Jr ... 705 E
Sellar, miner, Castile Mine
Parolari, Alfred Sr (Louise) ...
705 E Sellar, pumpman, Castile Mine
Parolarl, Silvio (LaVerne) ...
610 N Moore, Bessemer Auto Co (1)
Parolari, Viola ... 705 E Sellar
Paulson, Urho (Edna) ... 402 E
Longyear, game warden
Pavlovich, Mary (widow of John)
... 1611 Woolsey
Paynter, Louise (widow) ... 301 N
Clayberg
Paynter, Walter (Vivian) ... 110
Pazdernick's Electric Shop ...
307 S Sophie
Pazdernick, Joseph (Irene) ...
212 E Gold, prop, Pazdernick Electric Shop
Pazdernik, Leonard (Mary) ... 200
S Case
Pearson's Gift Shop ... 317 S
Sophie
Pellow, Wrn F Atty Office
... 200 S Sophie
Pellow, William F (Catherine) ...
107 E Silver, Attorney (1)
Pender, Douglas (Clarabelle) ...
People's Hall ... 600 S Moore
Perona, Charles (Pauline) ...
Perona, Hercules ...
Perotti, Albert ... Tilden Loc
Perotti, Anton (Theresa) ...
Tilden Loc
Perotti, David ...
Perotti, Eugenia (widow) ... 104
Silver
Perotti, John (Theresa) ...
Tilden Loc, pensioned
Perotti, Louis A (
Perotti, Phillip (
Pertile, Anton (Anna) ... 1811
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Pertile, Elaine ... 1702 Barber
Pertile, John (Christina) ...
1705 Barber, City of
Pertile, Joseph ... 1705 Barber,
miner, Ironton Mine
Pertile, Joseph ... 1702 Barber,
miner, Castile Mine
Pertile, Mary ...1705 Barber
Pertile, Victor (widower) ...
1702 Barber (1)
Perttula, Verner (Millicent) ...
500 W Lead, salesman Bessemer Creamery
Perucca, John (Anna) ... 308 W
Perucca, Lawrence (Stella) ...
1607 Glynna, miner, Ironton (4)
Perucca, Norma ... 308
Pesavento, Albino (Mildred) ...
1715 Woolsey, miner, Cary Mine (1)
Pesciarelli, Hugo (Mary) ... 1612
Hadley, policeman, City of
Petcoff, Steve (Ellen) ... 1613
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Peterson, Delbert (Eliida) ...
Peterson, Evald (Marian) ...
Peterson, Gust (Hilma) ... 404 S
Mine, miner
Peterson, Hattie (widow) ...
Peterson, Julia D ...
Peterson, Laino (Lilly) ... 308A
Peterson, Leonard ...
Peterson, Leonard ... 404 S Mine,
Anvil Mine
Peterson, Mary ... 1705 Porter
Peterson, Paul (widower) ... 213
E Longyear, retired
Peterson, Oscar (Rose) ... 200
Carlson, miner (1)
Peterson, Robert D (Muriel) ...
1608 Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Peterson, Ruth M ... 404 S Mine
Pienetti, Mayme ... 608
Pihlaja, John (widower) ... 1703
Barber, retired
Piper, James E (Fanny) ... 501 E
Longyear, policeman, City of
Pitrone Jewelry Shop ... 215 S
Sophie
Plahocky, Edward (Norma) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Plohocky, John (widower) ... 309
S Sophie, miner, Anvil Mine
Polencheek, Frank (Helen) ... 201
E Iron, truck driver (1)
PoIjack, Anna (widow) ...
Polkus, Frank (Julia) ... 1802
Porter, miner, Penokee Mine (2)
Pollack, John ...
Pollack, Paul ...
Polovitz, John (Susan) ...
Ponchaud, Anna (widow) ...
Ponte, Albert (Kathleen) ...
Ponte, Benedetta (widow of
Vincent) ...
Pospeck, Bernard (Katherine) ...
163 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (8)
Post Office ... 121 E Sellar
Powaba, Alex (Jannie) ... 111 N
Peck, miner, Oliver Mine (2)
Pozega, Anna (widow of Paul) ...
Pozega, John (Annie) ... 900 S
Mine, miner (1)
Pozega, Madeline ... 900 S Mine
Pozega, Paul ... 900 S Mine
Preskoe, Katherine (widow of
Valentine) ... 604 E Lead
Presbyterian Church ... 404 S
Moore
Prettel, Anton (Katherine) ...
309 N Sophie, retired
Pricco, Aldo (Virginia) ... 105 N
Sophie, Pricco Bros (2)
Pricco, Andrew (Marie) ... 108 E
Gold, wholesale beverage distributor (2)
Pricco, Anna (widow) ... 514 E
Longyear
Pricco Bros Bakery ... 105 N
Sophie
Pricco, Dante (Geraldine) ... 105
N Sophie, Pricco Bros (3)
Pricco, Ernest (Constance) ...
514
Pricco, Martin (Laviala) ... 105
N Sophie, Pricco Bros
Pricco, Peter (Irene) ... 207 N
Sophie, salesman (3)
Probelski, Clarence (Lucille) ...
208 E Lead, truck driver, Bessemer Creamery (1)
Probelski, Edward A (Catherine)
... 208 E Silver, Investors Syndicate
Probelski, Frank J (Mary) ... 305
S Moore, stationary engineer (1)
Proelski,
Proboskey, Henry Mrs ... 304 N
Sophie (1)
Proctor, Dora (widow of
Proctor, James (Mabel) ...
Proctor, Lowell (Teresa) ... 207
E Iron, Wadhams Co (1)
Proft, August J (Sophie) ...
Tilden Loc, laborer
Proft, Bernard (Helen) ... 406 N
Sophie, prop, Bernie's Drug Store (1)
Provencher, Charles ... 1615
Woolsey
Provencher, Jacqueline ... 109 E
Longyear (2)
Pucilowski, Eddie ...
Pucilowski, Josephine (widow) ...
Pukema, Helge (Eileen) ... 109A E
Sellar, coach, BHS
Puranen's Welding Shop ... 104 W
Longyear
Puro, Alex (widower) ...
Putanen, Matt ... US2, retired
Q
Quazzoni, Carla (Gusppina) ...
609 E Sellar, miner
Quazzoni, Julius ... 609 E
Sellar, Ford Garage
Quigley, Frank (Mary) ... 706
Yale Ave W, logger
R
Rajala, Ed (Irene) 412 E Iron,
Rajk, Marko (Catherine) 806Yale
Ave, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Rampanelli, Aldo (Katherine) 806
S State, prop, First & Last Grocery (1)
Range Upholstery Shop 308 S
Sophie
Rappe, Albert 412 E Lead, Steiger
Lumber Co
Rastello, Charles (Dorothy) 505 E
Sellar, steel worker
Ravanelli, Laura 160 Palms Loc,
secretarybookkeeper
Ravanelli, Mario 160 Palms Loc,
student, Gogebic J C
Ravanelli, Nick (Angeline) 160
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Ray's Grocery 302
Re, Battista Palms Loc, miner,
Anvil Mine
Re, John (Marie) Tilden Loc,
hoisting engineer, Anvil Mine (2)
Re, John J (Milicent) 604 S Mine,
electrician (1)
Re, Marie (widow of Leo) 912 Spur
Re, Mario (Mary) 203 N Clayberg, supt, Sewage Disposal Plant (2)
Re, Nick (Sigrid) 310 W Longyear,
Post Office (2)
Regis, John 610
Regis, Joseph (Mary) 601 E
Sellar, prop, White Birch Inn
Relich, Mike (Mary) 102 S Moore,
retired
Relich, Peter L (Adeline) 102 S
Moore,
Rice, Donald 807 Yale Ave,
student, Gogebic J C
Rice, William H (Mayme)
Rice, William Jr
Richards, Albert (Stella) 800 E
Lead, saw operator
Richards, Jethrow B (widower) 500
W Lead, retired
Richards, John (Anita) 114 E
Gold, woodsman (1)
Richardson, Marvin (Olga) 318 S
Moore (2)
Richey, Lester (Evelyn)
Ring, Elmer (Elsie) 415 E Iron,
mill worker (3)
Rintala, Arvo (Viola) 308 E
Sellar, miner (3)
Risku, John (Pay) 400 E Lead,
prop, Risku Service Station (1)
Risku Service Station 402 E Lead
Riukka, Hans.(Hilma) 1812 Hadley,
woodsman
Rizzie, H F (Vera) 166 Palms Loc,
Palms Mine Eng House
Rizzie, Harry 166 Palms Loc
Roberts, Alfred S (Elsie) 506 E
Sellar, stationary engineer
Roberts, Ernest L (Elsie) 707 S
Mine, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Roberts, Fred (Josephine) 206 W
Rodd, Dolores J 405 E Longyear,
bookkeeper, KeltoVelin Store
Rodd,
Rookala, William (Bertha)
Rosemurgy, Alex (Elsida) 215 W
Lead, retired
Rosemurgy, Percy (Jane) 410 E
Longyear, prop, Bessemer Auto Co (3)
Ross, Mae (widow of John) 911 W
State, School Comm (2)
Rouse, Ted (
M...Q
Maccani, Bernard ... 106 W Sellar
Maccani, Isadore ... 213 W Lead
Maccani, James (Desolyn) ... 305
S Case, carrier, US Mail
Maccani, Joseph (Theresa) ... 106
W Sellar
Maccani, Joseph (Henrietta) ...
213 W Lead, Underwood Veneer Co
Maccani, Leo (Gertrude) ... 605 E
Longyear, mgr, A&P Store (3)
Maccani, William (Jeanne) ... 309
S Sophie, clerk, Bessemer Cash Market
Maccani, William ... 106 W Sellar
Maccardini, Peter (Mayme) ... 611
E Longyear
MacFarlane, Kenneth J (Lucille)
... 206 W Lead, representative, Stroh Brewing Co
MacFarlane, Margaret (widow of
David) ... 206 W Lead
Mae's Flower Shop ... 202 S
Makela, Frank M (Hilja) ... 1615
Glynna, miner (3)
Makela, Frans O (Taimi) ... 1714
Hadley, commercial fisherman (2)
Maki, Caroline (widow of William)
...
Maki, Iver (Anna) ... 1802
Barber, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Maki, Matt (Mary) ...
Maki, Oscar (Mildred) ... 200 W
Iron, mechanic (2)
Maki, Robert (Agnes) ... 109
Maki, William (Ann) ... 111 E
Sellar (1)
Malmberg, Roy (
Mandelin, John (
Mannie, Fanny ...
Mannie, Mrs Jacob ...
Mannie, Matt ...
Mannie, Walter ...
Mannisto, William (
Marander, Emil (Anne) ... 407 E
Longyear, carpenter, Anvil Mine
Marchello, John B Jr (Marjorie)
... 303 W Lead, bartender, Marchello's
Marchello, John J Sr (widower)
... 303 W Lead, prop, Marchello's Tavern
Marconeri, Louis (Phyllis) ...
310 W Lead (1)
Marconeri, Neilo (Serminia) ...
1613 S Barber, miner (1)
Marconeri, Victor (Nordie) ...
1711 Barber, miner, Penokee (3)
Marezak, Walter (Emily) ... 108 S
State, miner (2)
Margetta,
Margetta, George (Catherine) ...
706 S Mine, machinist
Margetta, Jerry (Mary) ... 1610
Woolsey, miner (1)
Margetta, Robert J (Gladys) ...
1601 Porter, KeltoVelin Store (2).
Marinetti, Albert (Angeline) ...
106 W Sellar, prop, Pool Hall
Marshalek, Joseph (Rose) ... W
Lead, miner (1)
Marshalek, Kuneganda (widow of
Andrew) ... US2
Marshalek, Sophie ... W Lead
Martell Cities Service Station
... 204 E Lead
Martell, Joseph ... 206 E Sellar
Martell, Napoleon (Phoebe) ...
306 E Sellar, prop, Martell Cities Service Station
Martin, Katherine ... 109 E Mary
Martin,
Martin, Lawrence Sr (Lillian) ...
109 E Mary, truck driver (3)
Martini, David ... 109 W Lead
Martini, Joseph ... 109 W Lead
Martini, Madeline (widow of John)
... 109 W Lead
Marzari, Albert (Mary)... 83 Palms Loc, miner (2)
Marzari, Louis Sr ... Palms Loc,
pensioned
Mascotti, Albino (Angeline) ...
604 E Sellar, miner
Mascotti, Charles (Beatrice) ...
205 E Iron, janitor, Court House (1)
Mascotti, Emil (Marie) ... 110 E
Lead, prop, Mascotti Agency (2)
Mascotti, Isabelle J ... 305 S
Case,
Mascotti, Louis (Marjorie) ...
608 E Sellar, repairman, Youngstown Mines
Mascotti, Mary (widow of Denis)
... 305 S Case
Mascotti's Agency ... 110 E Lead
Maslanka, John ... E Cinnabar
Maslanka, Stanley (Bernice) ... E
Cinnabar, miner (5)
Masnaghetti, Joseph L (Irene) ...
604 E Longyear, miner, Castile Mine
Masonic Hall ... 214 E Sellar
Massi, Virgil (Elsie) ... 152
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Massie, Leo O (Ann) ... 200 W
Lead, teacher
Massie, Paul N (Jane) ... 402 W
Lead, woods contractor
Matazel, Ernest (Eva) ...
Matonich, Joseph (Katherine) ...
Matonich, Matt J (Evelyn) ...
1709 Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Matonich, Michael (Rose) ...
Matrella, Geno (Mary) ... 312 S
Moore, steward, Elks Club (4)
Matrella, Louis (Margaret) ...
301 S Hematite, janitor, BHS
Matrella, Raniero (Edith) ... 412
E Sellar, salesman (3)
Mattaini, Peter (
Mattson, Mrs Anna ... 506 E Iron,
clerk, George's Food Market Ironwood
Mattson, George (Gladys) ...
Mattson, Jean ... 202 S Sophie,
student
Mattson, John (Effie) ... 604
Mattson, Marjorie ... 506 E Iron,
RN
Mattson, Sam ...
Maunu, William (widower) ...
Mautino, Frank (Mary) ... 508
Mautino, Frank (Marie) ...
Maxine, Clement (widower) ... 112
E Colby, foreman, Soo Line
Mayer, John (Mary) ... 508 E
Iron, retired
Mazanec, Bernard C (Ruth) ... 404
E Colby, miner (2)
Mazanec, George L (Leone) ... 210
W Lead, Ins Agent (2)
Mazari, Bernard ... Palms Loc,
Anvil Mine Shop
Mazari, Guy (Angela) ... Palms
Loc, foreman, Anvil Mine
McCarthy, James ... 110 Silver,
radioman
McCarthy, Julia (widow) ... 110 E
Silver
McDermott, Raymond (June) ... 405
E Sellar, door nailer, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
McKie, William R (Cecilia) ...
404 S Peck, foreman (3)
McMinn, Francs H ...
McMinn, Frank J (Josephine) ...
McMinn, Matilda (widow) ... 700 S
McMinn, Robert J ...
McMinn, William Jr (Yolanda) ...
Meagher, Joseph H (Ellen) ... 409
E Mary, Gogebic
Meagher, Joseph Jr ... 409 E Mary
Mehler, Adolph (
Melanson, Mabel (widow of Andrew)
... 118 E Sellar (2)
Melbourne, Rund (Frances) ... 303
SCase, mill worker (3)
Menera, James ... 412 E Lead
Menara, John (
Menara, Norma ... 1808 Hadley,
BHS Office
Menghini, Isabelle ... 107 W Lead
Menghini, Louis (
Menghini Pastry Shop ... 107 W
Lead
Mesich, John (Evelyn) ...
Meyer, Joseph Jr (Julia) ... 106
E Colby, shovel operator (2)
Michela, Charles J (Mary) ... 202
W Sellar, mgr, North Western Beverage (4)
Michela Coal Co ... 302 S Sophie
Michels, Domenic ... 409 E
Longyear
Michela, Joseph (Mary) ... 409 E
Longyear, prop, Michela Coal Co (1)
Michela, Lawrence ... 409 E
Longyear
Michelli, James ... 208 S Sophie,
prop, Jimmie's Tavern
Michelli, Joseph (Irene) ... 500
Michelli, William ... 208 S
Sophie
Michelotti, John (widower) ...
311 W
Mich Bell Tel Co Office ... 200 S
Sophie
Mikulich, Anton (Sophie) ... 1107
Yale Ave, Underwood Veneer Co
Mikulich, Rudolph ...
Mikulich, Victor ...
Milaski, Bernard (Sophie) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Miller, Mary (widow) ...
Miller, Shirley ...
Milzarski, Roman ... 106 E Gold
Modern Barber Shop ... 209 S
Sophie
Modjewski, Adam (Anna) ...
Alquist, Street Comm (2)
Modjewski,
Molasse, Mary (widow of Charles)
... 104 N Clayberg
Moncher, Raymond (widower) ...
100
Monk, Elmer (Olive) ... 402 E
Longyear, log scaler (2)
Moody Bible Association ... 106 E
Lead
Moore, Clarence Jr (Beatrice) ...
408 E Longyear, apprentice undertaker (1)
Moore, Clarence W (Nannette) ...
111 N Beecher, undertaker (1)
Morris, Charles (
Mroz, Julia (widow of Joseph) ...
Mullen, Dr R J Office ... 302A S
Sophie
Mullen, Dr Raymond J (Irene) ...
407 W Lead, dentist
Murphy, Frank (Lillian) ... 107 W
Sellar, bulldozer operator (2)
Murray, Henry (
Mussatti, Battista (Cecile) ...
US2, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Mussatti's Bowling Alley ... 111
E Longyear
Mussatti, Charles (widower) ...
200 Carlson, prop, Service Station (6)
Mussatti, Charles ... 406 E
Lead (2)
Mussatti, George (Mary) ... US-2,
electrician, City of
Mussatti, Mamie (widow) ... US2
Mussatti Oil Co ... 605 E Lead
Muzzy, Jack ...
N
Nahi, John (Josephine) ... 804
Spur, plumber, P E Graham (4)
Nahi, Mike (Gladys) ... 510 W
2nd, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Neault, Catherine ... 201 N
Sophie
Neault Garage ... 102 E Longyear
Neault, George ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Irwin ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Irwin (Beda) ... 201 N
Sophie, gasoline wholesaler (2)
Neault, Robert ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Roger ... 201 N Sophie
Negri, Clarence T (Helen) ... 60
Longyear, agent (3)
Negri, Frank (Margaret) ... 602 E
Sellar, hoisting engineer, Penokee Mine
Nelson, Carl (Edith) ...
Nelson, Gust (Thelma) ... 1806
Hadley, carpenter
Nelson, Lawrence W (Mary) ... 306
N Clayberg, lumber piler (1)
Nelson, Raymond A (Grace) ... 207
Nemachek, Frank D (Eleanor) ...
Nemachek, Walter F (Ethel) ...
308 E Lead, mgr, Gamble Store (3)
Neskinen, Eino ... 508 S Moore,
Underwood Veneer
Nespodzany, Joseph (Julia) ...
109 E Iron, mining engineer (1)
Nespodza.ny, Peter (Martha) ...
303 N Clayberg, carpenter
New City Hall ... S Sophie
Newman, John E (Ruth) ...
Newman, Walter (Mayme) ... 202 W
Lead, teacher (1)
Nezworski, Minnie (widow) ... 106
Nichols, Harry ... 412 E
Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
Niemi, Antoinette ... 106 W
Longyear (3)
Niemi, Einard (Anna) ... 1609
Woolsey, miner (4)
Niemi, Howard ... 1609 Woolsey
Niemi, Reino (Mary) ... 612 E
Longyear, clerk, JC Penney Ironwood (1)
Niemi, Roland (Jean) ... 1706
Woolsey, miner (2)
Njemuth, Joseph (Emma) ... 103 E
Sellar, station agent, C&NWRR
Niskanen, Victor (Alina) ...
Nobert, Harold (Ann) ... 170
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Nolan, Michael E (Fern) ... 408 E
Lead, labor relations worker (1)
Norris, Oscar (
Novakoski, Joseph (Alvinia) ...
206 N Clayberg, retired
Novascone, Dominic ... 611 E
Sellar
Novascone, Domenic (Ann) ... 154
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Novascone, Felix (widower) ...
407 E Sellar, City of
Novascone, James ... 1 Palms Loc,
miner, Anvil Mine
Novascone, James (Olive) ... 1
Palms Loc, foreman, Anvil Mine (2)
Novascone, John (Rena) ... 410 S
Beecher,
Novascone, Katherine ... 155
Palms Loc, bookkeeper
Novascone, Richard ... 1 Palms
Loc, truck driver
Novello, Tony ...
Nyberg, Elmer ... 610 Mine
Nyberg, Sonia (widow) ... 610
Mine
Nylund, August (Ida) ... 305
Spring, miner
Nyman, Alfred (Anna) ... 1615 Barber,
electrician (3)
Nyman, Walter (Inez) ... 812 E
Lead, miner, Anvil Mine
Nyman, William (Norma) ...
Nystrom, E J (Lillian) ... 302 E
Lead, prop, Bessemer Creamery (1)
Nystrom, Gloria ... 302 E Lead
Oas, Elmer J (Mabel) ... 106 E
Iron, supt, Bessemer Schools
Oberest, Fred ... 203 E Iron
Oberest, Minnie (widow of John)
... 203 E Iron
Obremski, Isabelle Mrs ... 106 W
Longyear (3)
O'Brien, Robert E (Marian) ...
106 S State, mgr, Kraft Cheese Warehouse
O'Brien, Roy (Carrie) ... 406 E
Iron, fireman, Underwood Veneer
Ochis Grocery ... 117 E Mary,
prop, Joseph Ochis
Ochis, Joseph (Margeruite) ...
310 W Lead, prop, Ochis Grocery
Odd Fellow's Hall ... 402 S
Sophie
O'Keefe, Mary ... 301 W Lead,
principal,
Oksa, Lauri (Fannie) ... 1716
Hadley, miner, Newport Mine
Old
Olin, Ailie ... 1713 Barber, City
of
Olin, Anna (widow of John) ...
1713 Barber
Olsen, Harry C (Dagmar) ... 405 W
Lead, head sawyer, Underwood Veneer Co
Olson, Arthur (widower) ... 406
Olson, Arvid J (Bertha) ... 1613
Glynna, truck driver (2)
Olson, C R (Eve) ... 509
Olson, Carl A (Ella) ... 105 E
Silver, secretary, Gogebic County Road Commission (2)
Olson, Carl E (Lucille) ... 210 N
Sophie, janitor,
Olson, Conrad ... 307 W Lead,
student, Gogebic J C
Olson, Fred J (Eva) ... 1802
Hadley, miner, Penokee Mine
Olson, Hannah Mrs ... 406 S
Olson, Jeanette ... 1802 Hadley
Olson, Leo F (Elaine) ... 608 E
Sellar, salesman (2)
Olson, Lizzie Mrs ... 108 W
Longyear
Olson, Ralph (Lillian) ... 307 W
Lead, State employed
Olson, Swan (widower) ... US2,
retired
O'Malley, Lucille ... 202 W Lead,
teacher
Opalenik, John ... 1807 Woolsey,
bicycle repairman
Oroviez, Steve (Margeruite) ...
301 E Sellar, miner (2)
O'Reilley, Clarence (Sylvia) ...
306 E Longyear (3)
Orvitz Ann ... 508
Osier, Henry J (Alvere) ... 401 S
Clayberg, electrician (1)
Ostopinski, Julia Mrs ... 309 S
Sophie
P
Pajnich, Eva ...
Pajnich, John ...
Pajnich, Joseph ...
Pajnich, Margaret (widow) ...
Pajnich, Mary ...
Palisero, Alma (widow of Peter)
... 406 E Sellar (3)
Palton, Rev Wedel (Mildred) ...
307 N
Pariolero, Peter (Louise) ... 304
E Silver, mgr, Gas Station
Paris, L J (Lillian) ...
Park Service Station ... 117 E
Lead
Parolari, Alfred Jr ... 705 E
Sellar, miner, Castile Mine
Parolari, Alfred Sr (Louise) ...
705 E Sellar, pumpman, Castile Mine
Parolarl, Silvio (LaVerne) ...
610 N Moore, Bessemer Auto Co (1)
Parolari, Viola ... 705 E Sellar
Paulson, Urho (Edna) ... 402 E
Longyear, game warden
Pavlovich, Mary (widow of John)
... 1611 Woolsey
Paynter, Louise (widow) ... 301 N
Clayberg
Paynter, Walter (Vivian) ... 110
Pazdernick's Electric Shop ...
307 S Sophie
Pazdernick, Joseph (Irene) ...
212 E Gold, prop, Pazdernick Electric Shop
Pazdernik, Leonard (Mary) ... 200
S Case
Pearson's Gift Shop ... 317 S
Sophie
Pellow, Wrn F Atty Office
... 200 S Sophie
Pellow, William F (Catherine) ...
107 E Silver, Attorney (1)
Pender, Douglas (Clarabelle) ...
People's Hall ... 600 S Moore
Perona, Charles (Pauline) ...
Perona, Hercules ...
Perotti, Albert ... Tilden Loc
Perotti, Anton (Theresa) ...
Tilden Loc
Perotti, David ...
Perotti, Eugenia (widow) ... 104
Silver
Perotti, John (Theresa) ...
Tilden Loc, pensioned
Perotti, Louis A (
Perotti, Phillip (
Pertile, Anton (Anna) ... 1811
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Pertile, Elaine ... 1702 Barber
Pertile, John (Christina) ...
1705 Barber, City of
Pertile, Joseph ... 1705 Barber,
miner, Ironton Mine
Pertile, Joseph ... 1702 Barber,
miner, Castile Mine
Pertile, Mary ...1705 Barber
Pertile, Victor (widower) ...
1702 Barber (1)
Perttula, Verner (Millicent) ...
500 W Lead, salesman Bessemer Creamery
Perucca, John (Anna) ... 308 W
Perucca, Lawrence (Stella) ...
1607 Glynna, miner, Ironton (4)
Perucca, Norma ... 308
Pesavento, Albino (Mildred) ...
1715 Woolsey, miner, Cary Mine (1)
Pesciarelli, Hugo (Mary) ... 1612
Hadley, policeman, City of
Petcoff, Steve (Ellen) ... 1613
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Peterson, Delbert (Eliida) ...
Peterson, Evald (Marian) ...
Peterson, Gust (Hilma) ... 404 S
Mine, miner
Peterson, Hattie (widow) ...
Peterson, Julia D ...
Peterson, Laino (Lilly) ... 308A
Peterson, Leonard ...
Peterson, Leonard ... 404 S Mine,
Anvil Mine
Peterson, Mary ... 1705 Porter
Peterson, Paul (widower) ... 213
E Longyear, retired
Peterson, Oscar (Rose) ... 200
Carlson, miner (1)
Peterson, Robert D (Muriel) ...
1608 Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Peterson, Ruth M ... 404 S Mine
Pienetti, Mayme ... 608
Pihlaja, John (widower) ... 1703
Barber, retired
Piper, James E (Fanny) ... 501 E
Longyear, policeman, City of
Pitrone Jewelry Shop ... 215 S
Sophie
Plahocky, Edward (Norma) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Plohocky, John (widower) ... 309
S Sophie, miner, Anvil Mine
Polencheek, Frank (Helen) ... 201
E Iron, truck driver (1)
PoIjack, Anna (widow) ...
Polkus, Frank (Julia) ... 1802
Porter, miner, Penokee Mine (2)
Pollack, John ...
Pollack, Paul ...
Polovitz, John (Susan) ...
Ponchaud, Anna (widow) ...
Ponte, Albert (Kathleen) ...
Ponte, Benedetta (widow of
Vincent) ...
Pospeck, Bernard (Katherine) ...
163 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (8)
Post Office ... 121 E Sellar
Powaba, Alex (Jannie) ... 111 N
Peck, miner, Oliver Mine (2)
Pozega, Anna (widow of Paul) ...
Pozega, John (Annie) ... 900 S
Mine, miner (1)
Pozega, Madeline ... 900 S Mine
Pozega, Paul ... 900 S Mine
Preskoe, Katherine (widow of
Valentine) ... 604 E Lead
Presbyterian Church ... 404 S
Moore
Prettel, Anton (Katherine) ...
309 N Sophie, retired
Pricco, Aldo (Virginia) ... 105 N
Sophie, Pricco Bros (2)
Pricco, Andrew (Marie) ... 108 E
Gold, wholesale beverage distributor (2)
Pricco, Anna (widow) ... 514 E
Longyear
Pricco Bros Bakery ... 105 N
Sophie
Pricco, Dante (Geraldine) ... 105
N Sophie, Pricco Bros (3)
Pricco, Ernest (Constance) ...
514
Pricco, Martin (Laviala) ... 105
N Sophie, Pricco Bros
Pricco, Peter (Irene) ... 207 N
Sophie, salesman (3)
Probelski, Clarence (Lucille) ...
208 E Lead, truck driver, Bessemer Creamery (1)
Probelski, Edward A (Catherine)
... 208 E Silver, Investors Syndicate
Probelski, Frank J (Mary) ... 305
S Moore, stationary engineer (1)
Proelski,
Proboskey, Henry Mrs ... 304 N
Sophie (1)
Proctor, Dora (widow of
Proctor, James (Mabel) ...
Proctor, Lowell (Teresa) ... 207
E Iron, Wadhams Co (1)
Proft, August J (Sophie) ...
Tilden Loc, laborer
Proft, Bernard (Helen) ... 406 N
Sophie, prop, Bernie's Drug Store (1)
Provencher, Charles ... 1615
Woolsey
Provencher, Jacqueline ... 109 E
Longyear (2)
Pucilowski, Eddie ...
Pucilowski, Josephine (widow) ...
Pukema, Helge (Eileen) ... 109A E
Sellar, coach, BHS
Puranen's Welding Shop ... 104 W
Longyear
Puro, Alex (widower) ...
Putanen, Matt ... US2, retired
Q
Quazzoni, Carla (Gusppina) ...
609 E Sellar, miner
Quazzoni, Julius ... 609 E
Sellar, Ford Garage
Quigley, Frank (Mary) ... 706
Yale Ave W, logger
R
Rajala, Ed (Irene) 412 E Iron,
Rajk, Marko (Catherine) 806Yale
Ave, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Rampanelli, Aldo (Katherine) 806
S State, prop, First & Last Grocery (1)
Range Upholstery Shop 308 S
Sophie
Rappe, Albert 412 E Lead, Steiger
Lumber Co
Rastello, Charles (Dorothy) 505 E
Sellar, steel worker
Ravanelli, Laura 160 Palms Loc,
secretarybookkeeper
Ravanelli, Mario 160 Palms Loc,
student, Gogebic J C
Ravanelli, Nick (Angeline) 160
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Ray's Grocery 302
Re, Battista Palms Loc, miner,
Anvil Mine
Re, John (Marie) Tilden Loc,
hoisting engineer, Anvil Mine (2)
Re, John J (Milicent) 604 S Mine,
electrician (1)
Re, Marie (widow of Leo) 912 Spur
Re, Mario (Mary) 203 N
Clayberg, supt, Sewage Disposal Plant
(2)
Re, Nick (Sigrid) 310 W Longyear,
Post Office (2)
Regis, John 610
Regis, Joseph (Mary) 601 E
Sellar, prop, White Birch Inn
Relich, Mike (Mary) 102 S Moore,
retired
Relich, Peter L (Adeline) 102 S
Moore,
Rice, Donald 807 Yale Ave,
student, Gogebic J C
Rice, William H (Mayme)
Rice, William Jr
Richards, Albert (Stella) 800 E
Lead, saw operator
Richards, Jethrow B (widower) 500
W Lead, retired
Richards, John (Anita) 114 E
Gold, woodsman (1)
Richardson, Marvin (Olga) 318 S
Moore (2)
Richey, Lester (Evelyn)
Ring, Elmer (Elsie) 415 E Iron,
mill worker (3)
Rintala, Arvo (Viola) 308 E
Sellar, miner (3)
Risku, John (Pay) 400 E Lead,
prop, Risku Service Station (1)
Risku Service Station 402 E Lead
Riukka, Hans.(Hilma) 1812 Hadley,
woodsman
Rizzie, H F (Vera) 166 Palms Loc,
Palms Mine Eng House
Rizzie, Harry 166 Palms Loc
Roberts, Alfred S (Elsie) 506 E
Sellar, stationary engineer
Roberts, Ernest L (Elsie) 707 S
Mine, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Roberts, Fred (Josephine) 206 W
Rodd, Dolores J 405 E Longyear,
bookkeeper, KeltoVelin Store
Rodd,
Rookala, William (Bertha)
Rosemurgy, Alex (Elsida) 215 W
Lead, retired
Rosemurgy, Percy (Jane) 410 E
Longyear, prop, Bessemer Auto Co (3)
Ross, Mae (widow of John) 911 W
State, School Comm (2)
Rouse, Ted (
M...Q
Maccani, Bernard ... 106 W Sellar
Maccani, Isadore ... 213 W Lead
Maccani, James (Desolyn) ... 305
S Case, carrier, US Mail
Maccani, Joseph (Theresa) ... 106
W Sellar
Maccani, Joseph (Henrietta) ...
213 W Lead, Underwood Veneer Co
Maccani, Leo (Gertrude) ... 605 E
Longyear, mgr, A&P Store (3)
Maccani, William (Jeanne) ... 309
S Sophie, clerk, Bessemer Cash Market
Maccani, William ... 106 W Sellar
Maccardini, Peter (Mayme) ... 611
E Longyear
MacFarlane, Kenneth J (Lucille)
... 206 W Lead, representative, Stroh Brewing Co
MacFarlane, Margaret (widow of
David) ... 206 W Lead
Mae's Flower Shop ... 202 S
Makela, Frank M (Hilja) ... 1615
Glynna, miner (3)
Makela, Frans O (Taimi) ... 1714
Hadley, commercial fisherman (2)
Maki, Caroline (widow of William)
...
Maki, Iver (Anna) ... 1802
Barber, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Maki, Matt (Mary) ...
Maki, Oscar (Mildred) ... 200 W
Iron, mechanic (2)
Maki, Robert (Agnes) ... 109
Maki, William (Ann) ... 111 E
Sellar (1)
Malmberg, Roy (
Mandelin, John (
Mannie, Fanny ...
Mannie, Mrs Jacob ...
Mannie, Matt ...
Mannie, Walter ...
Mannisto, William (
Marander, Emil (Anne) ... 407 E
Longyear, carpenter, Anvil Mine
Marchello, John B Jr (Marjorie)
... 303 W Lead, bartender, Marchello's
Marchello, John J Sr (widower)
... 303 W Lead, prop, Marchello's Tavern
Marconeri, Louis (Phyllis) ...
310 W Lead (1)
Marconeri, Neilo (Serminia) ...
1613 S Barber, miner (1)
Marconeri, Victor (Nordie) ...
1711 Barber, miner, Penokee (3)
Marezak, Walter (Emily) ... 108 S
State, miner (2)
Margetta,
Margetta, George (Catherine) ...
706 S Mine, machinist
Margetta, Jerry (Mary) ... 1610
Woolsey, miner (1)
Margetta, Robert J (Gladys) ...
1601 Porter, KeltoVelin Store (2).
Marinetti, Albert (Angeline) ...
106 W Sellar, prop, Pool Hall
Marshalek, Joseph (Rose) ... W
Lead, miner (1)
Marshalek, Kuneganda (widow of
Andrew) ... US2
Marshalek, Sophie ... W Lead
Martell Cities Service Station
... 204 E Lead
Martell, Joseph ... 206 E Sellar
Martell, Napoleon (Phoebe) ...
306 E Sellar, prop, Martell Cities Service Station
Martin, Katherine ... 109 E Mary
Martin,
Martin, Lawrence Sr (Lillian) ...
109 E Mary, truck driver (3)
Martini, David ... 109 W Lead
Martini, Joseph ... 109 W Lead
Martini, Madeline (widow of John)
... 109 W Lead
Marzari, Albert (Mary)... 83 Palms Loc, miner (2)
Marzari, Louis Sr ... Palms Loc,
pensioned
Mascotti, Albino (Angeline) ...
604 E Sellar, miner
Mascotti, Charles (Beatrice) ...
205 E Iron, janitor, Court House (1)
Mascotti, Emil (Marie) ... 110 E
Lead, prop, Mascotti Agency (2)
Mascotti, Isabelle J ... 305 S
Case,
Mascotti, Louis (Marjorie) ...
608 E Sellar, repairman, Youngstown Mines
Mascotti, Mary (widow of Denis)
... 305 S Case
Mascotti's Agency ... 110 E Lead
Maslanka, John ... E Cinnabar
Maslanka, Stanley (Bernice) ... E
Cinnabar, miner (5)
Masnaghetti, Joseph L (Irene) ...
604 E Longyear, miner, Castile Mine
Masonic Hall ... 214 E Sellar
Massi, Virgil (Elsie) ... 152
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Massie, Leo O (Ann) ... 200 W
Lead, teacher
Massie, Paul N (Jane) ... 402 W
Lead, woods contractor
Matazel, Ernest (Eva) ...
Matonich, Joseph (Katherine) ...
Matonich, Matt J (Evelyn) ...
1709 Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Matonich, Michael (Rose) ...
Matrella, Geno (Mary) ... 312 S
Moore, steward, Elks Club (4)
Matrella, Louis (Margaret) ...
301 S Hematite, janitor, BHS
Matrella, Raniero (Edith) ... 412
E Sellar, salesman (3)
Mattaini, Peter (
Mattson, Mrs Anna ... 506 E Iron,
clerk, George's Food Market Ironwood
Mattson, George (Gladys) ...
Mattson, Jean ... 202 S Sophie,
student
Mattson, John (Effie) ... 604
Mattson, Marjorie ... 506 E Iron,
RN
Mattson, Sam ...
Maunu, William (widower) ...
Mautino, Frank (Mary) ... 508
Mautino, Frank (Marie) ...
Maxine, Clement (widower) ... 112
E Colby, foreman, Soo Line
Mayer, John (Mary) ... 508 E
Iron, retired
Mazanec, Bernard C (Ruth) ... 404
E Colby, miner (2)
Mazanec, George L (Leone) ... 210
W Lead, Ins Agent (2)
Mazari, Bernard ... Palms Loc,
Anvil Mine Shop
Mazari, Guy (Angela) ... Palms
Loc, foreman, Anvil Mine
McCarthy, James ... 110 Silver,
radioman
McCarthy, Julia (widow) ... 110 E
Silver
McDermott, Raymond (June) ... 405
E Sellar, door nailer, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
McKie, William R (Cecilia) ...
404 S Peck, foreman (3)
McMinn, Francs H ...
McMinn, Frank J (Josephine) ...
McMinn, Matilda (widow) ... 700 S
McMinn, Robert J ...
McMinn, William Jr (Yolanda) ...
Meagher, Joseph H (Ellen) ... 409
E Mary, Gogebic
Meagher, Joseph Jr ... 409 E Mary
Mehler, Adolph (
Melanson, Mabel (widow of Andrew)
... 118 E Sellar (2)
Melbourne, Rund (Frances) ... 303
SCase, mill worker (3)
Menera, James ... 412 E Lead
Menara, John (
Menara, Norma ... 1808 Hadley,
BHS Office
Menghini, Isabelle ... 107 W Lead
Menghini, Louis (
Menghini Pastry Shop ... 107 W
Lead
Mesich, John (Evelyn) ...
Meyer, Joseph Jr (Julia) ... 106
E Colby, shovel operator (2)
Michela, Charles J (Mary) ... 202
W Sellar, mgr, North Western Beverage (4)
Michela Coal Co ... 302 S Sophie
Michels, Domenic ... 409 E
Longyear
Michela, Joseph (Mary) ... 409 E
Longyear, prop, Michela Coal Co (1)
Michela, Lawrence ... 409 E
Longyear
Michelli, James ... 208 S Sophie,
prop, Jimmie's Tavern
Michelli, Joseph (Irene) ... 500
Michelli, William ... 208 S
Sophie
Michelotti, John (widower) ...
311 W
Mich Bell Tel Co Office ... 200 S
Sophie
Mikulich, Anton (Sophie) ... 1107
Yale Ave, Underwood Veneer Co
Mikulich, Rudolph ...
Mikulich, Victor ...
Milaski, Bernard (Sophie) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Miller, Mary (widow) ...
Miller, Shirley ...
Milzarski, Roman ... 106 E Gold
Modern Barber Shop ... 209 S
Sophie
Modjewski, Adam (Anna) ...
Alquist, Street Comm (2)
Modjewski,
Molasse, Mary (widow of Charles)
... 104 N Clayberg
Moncher, Raymond (widower) ...
100
Monk, Elmer (Olive) ... 402 E
Longyear, log scaler (2)
Moody Bible Association ... 106 E
Lead
Moore, Clarence Jr (Beatrice) ...
408 E Longyear, apprentice undertaker (1)
Moore, Clarence W (Nannette) ...
111 N Beecher, undertaker (1)
Morris, Charles (
Mroz, Julia (widow of Joseph) ...
Mullen, Dr R J Office ... 302A S
Sophie
Mullen, Dr Raymond J (Irene) ...
407 W Lead, dentist
Murphy, Frank (Lillian) ... 107 W
Sellar, bulldozer operator (2)
Murray, Henry (
Mussatti, Battista (Cecile) ...
US2, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Mussatti's Bowling Alley ... 111
E Longyear
Mussatti, Charles (widower) ... 200
Carlson, prop, Service Station (6)
Mussatti, Charles ... 406 E
Lead (2)
Mussatti, George (Mary) ... US-2,
electrician, City of
Mussatti, Mamie (widow) ... US2
Mussatti Oil Co ... 605 E Lead
Muzzy, Jack ...
N
Nahi, John (Josephine) ... 804
Spur, plumber, P E Graham (4)
Nahi, Mike (Gladys) ... 510 W
2nd, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Neault, Catherine ... 201 N
Sophie
Neault Garage ... 102 E Longyear
Neault, George ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Irwin ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Irwin (Beda) ... 201 N
Sophie, gasoline wholesaler (2)
Neault, Robert ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Roger ... 201 N Sophie
Negri, Clarence T (Helen) ... 60
Longyear, agent (3)
Negri, Frank (Margaret) ... 602 E
Sellar, hoisting engineer, Penokee Mine
Nelson, Carl (Edith) ...
Nelson, Gust (Thelma) ... 1806
Hadley, carpenter
Nelson, Lawrence W (Mary) ... 306
N Clayberg, lumber piler (1)
Nelson, Raymond A (Grace) ... 207
Nemachek, Frank D (Eleanor) ...
Nemachek, Walter F (Ethel) ...
308 E Lead, mgr, Gamble Store (3)
Neskinen, Eino ... 508 S Moore,
Underwood Veneer
Nespodzany, Joseph (Julia) ...
109 E Iron, mining engineer (1)
Nespodza.ny, Peter (Martha) ...
303 N Clayberg, carpenter
New City Hall ... S Sophie
Newman, John E (Ruth) ...
Newman, Walter (Mayme) ... 202 W
Lead, teacher (1)
Nezworski, Minnie (widow) ... 106
Nichols, Harry ... 412 E
Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
Niemi, Antoinette ... 106 W
Longyear (3)
Niemi, Einard (Anna) ... 1609
Woolsey, miner (4)
Niemi, Howard ... 1609 Woolsey
Niemi, Reino (Mary) ... 612 E
Longyear, clerk, JC Penney Ironwood (1)
Niemi, Roland (Jean) ... 1706
Woolsey, miner (2)
Njemuth, Joseph (Emma) ... 103 E
Sellar, station agent, C&NWRR
Niskanen, Victor (Alina) ...
Nobert, Harold (Ann) ... 170
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Nolan, Michael E (Fern) ... 408 E
Lead, labor relations worker (1)
Norris, Oscar (
Novakoski, Joseph (Alvinia) ...
206 N Clayberg, retired
Novascone, Dominic ... 611 E
Sellar
Novascone, Domenic (Ann) ... 154
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Novascone, Felix (widower) ... 407
E Sellar, City of
Novascone, James ... 1 Palms Loc,
miner, Anvil Mine
Novascone, James (Olive) ... 1
Palms Loc, foreman, Anvil Mine (2)
Novascone, John (Rena) ... 410 S
Beecher,
Novascone, Katherine ... 155
Palms Loc, bookkeeper
Novascone, Richard ... 1 Palms
Loc, truck driver
Novello, Tony ...
Nyberg, Elmer ... 610 Mine
Nyberg, Sonia (widow) ... 610
Mine
Nylund, August (Ida) ... 305
Spring, miner
Nyman, Alfred (Anna) ... 1615
Barber, electrician (3)
Nyman, Walter (Inez) ... 812 E
Lead, miner, Anvil Mine
Nyman, William (Norma) ...
Nystrom, E J (Lillian) ... 302 E
Lead, prop, Bessemer Creamery (1)
Nystrom, Gloria ... 302 E Lead
Oas, Elmer J (Mabel) ... 106 E
Iron, supt, Bessemer Schools
Oberest, Fred ... 203 E Iron
Oberest, Minnie (widow of John)
... 203 E Iron
Obremski, Isabelle Mrs ... 106 W
Longyear (3)
O'Brien, Robert E (Marian) ...
106 S State, mgr, Kraft Cheese Warehouse
O'Brien, Roy (Carrie) ... 406 E
Iron, fireman, Underwood Veneer
Ochis Grocery ... 117 E Mary,
prop, Joseph Ochis
Ochis, Joseph (Margeruite) ...
310 W Lead, prop, Ochis Grocery
Odd Fellow's Hall ... 402 S
Sophie
O'Keefe, Mary ... 301 W Lead,
principal,
Oksa, Lauri (Fannie) ... 1716
Hadley, miner, Newport Mine
Old
Olin, Ailie ... 1713 Barber, City
of
Olin, Anna (widow of John) ...
1713 Barber
Olsen, Harry C (Dagmar) ... 405 W
Lead, head sawyer, Underwood Veneer Co
Olson, Arthur (widower) ... 406
Olson, Arvid J (Bertha) ... 1613
Glynna, truck driver (2)
Olson, C R (Eve) ... 509
Olson, Carl A (Ella) ... 105 E
Silver, secretary, Gogebic County Road Commission (2)
Olson, Carl E (Lucille) ... 210 N
Sophie, janitor,
Olson, Conrad ... 307 W Lead,
student, Gogebic J C
Olson, Fred J (Eva) ... 1802
Hadley, miner, Penokee Mine
Olson, Hannah Mrs ... 406 S
Olson, Jeanette ... 1802 Hadley
Olson, Leo F (Elaine) ... 608 E
Sellar, salesman (2)
Olson, Lizzie Mrs ... 108 W
Longyear
Olson, Ralph (Lillian) ... 307 W
Lead, State employed
Olson, Swan (widower) ... US2,
retired
O'Malley, Lucille ... 202 W Lead,
teacher
Opalenik, John ... 1807 Woolsey,
bicycle repairman
Oroviez, Steve (Margeruite) ...
301 E Sellar, miner (2)
O'Reilley, Clarence (Sylvia) ...
306 E Longyear (3)
Orvitz Ann ... 508
Osier, Henry J (Alvere) ... 401 S
Clayberg, electrician (1)
Ostopinski, Julia Mrs ... 309 S
Sophie
P
Pajnich, Eva ...
Pajnich, John ...
Pajnich, Joseph ...
Pajnich, Margaret (widow) ...
Pajnich, Mary ...
Palisero, Alma (widow of Peter)
... 406 E Sellar (3)
Palton, Rev Wedel (Mildred) ...
307 N
Pariolero, Peter (Louise) ... 304
E Silver, mgr, Gas Station
Paris, L J (Lillian) ...
Park Service Station ... 117 E
Lead
Parolari, Alfred Jr ... 705 E
Sellar, miner, Castile Mine
Parolari, Alfred Sr (Louise) ...
705 E Sellar, pumpman, Castile Mine
Parolarl, Silvio (LaVerne) ...
610 N Moore, Bessemer Auto Co (1)
Parolari, Viola ... 705 E Sellar
Paulson, Urho (Edna) ... 402 E
Longyear, game warden
Pavlovich, Mary (widow of John)
... 1611 Woolsey
Paynter, Louise (widow) ... 301 N
Clayberg
Paynter, Walter (Vivian) ... 110
Pazdernick's Electric Shop ...
307 S Sophie
Pazdernick, Joseph (Irene) ...
212 E Gold, prop, Pazdernick Electric Shop
Pazdernik, Leonard (Mary) ... 200
S Case
Pearson's Gift Shop ... 317 S
Sophie
Pellow, Wrn F Atty Office
... 200 S Sophie
Pellow, William F (Catherine) ...
107 E Silver, Attorney (1)
Pender, Douglas (Clarabelle) ...
People's Hall ... 600 S Moore
Perona, Charles (Pauline) ...
Perona, Hercules ...
Perotti, Albert ... Tilden Loc
Perotti, Anton (Theresa) ...
Tilden Loc
Perotti, David ...
Perotti, Eugenia (widow) ... 104
Silver
Perotti, John (Theresa) ...
Tilden Loc, pensioned
Perotti, Louis A (
Perotti, Phillip (
Pertile, Anton (Anna) ... 1811
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Pertile, Elaine ... 1702 Barber
Pertile, John (Christina) ...
1705 Barber, City of
Pertile, Joseph ... 1705 Barber,
miner, Ironton Mine
Pertile, Joseph ... 1702 Barber,
miner, Castile Mine
Pertile, Mary ...1705 Barber
Pertile, Victor (widower) ...
1702 Barber (1)
Perttula, Verner (Millicent) ...
500 W Lead, salesman Bessemer Creamery
Perucca, John (Anna) ... 308 W
Perucca, Lawrence (Stella) ...
1607 Glynna, miner, Ironton (4)
Perucca, Norma ... 308
Pesavento, Albino (Mildred) ...
1715 Woolsey, miner, Cary Mine (1)
Pesciarelli, Hugo (Mary) ... 1612
Hadley, policeman, City of
Petcoff, Steve (Ellen) ... 1613
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Peterson, Delbert (Eliida) ...
Peterson, Evald (Marian) ...
Peterson, Gust (Hilma) ... 404 S
Mine, miner
Peterson, Hattie (widow) ...
Peterson, Julia D ...
Peterson, Laino (Lilly) ... 308A
Peterson, Leonard ...
Peterson, Leonard ... 404 S Mine,
Anvil Mine
Peterson, Mary ... 1705 Porter
Peterson, Paul (widower) ... 213
E Longyear, retired
Peterson, Oscar (Rose) ... 200
Carlson, miner (1)
Peterson, Robert D (Muriel) ...
1608 Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Peterson, Ruth M ... 404 S Mine
Pienetti, Mayme ... 608
Pihlaja, John (widower) ... 1703
Barber, retired
Piper, James E (Fanny) ... 501 E
Longyear, policeman, City of
Pitrone Jewelry Shop ... 215 S
Sophie
Plahocky, Edward (Norma) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Plohocky, John (widower) ... 309
S Sophie, miner, Anvil Mine
Polencheek, Frank (Helen) ... 201
E Iron, truck driver (1)
PoIjack, Anna (widow) ...
Polkus, Frank (Julia) ... 1802
Porter, miner, Penokee Mine (2)
Pollack, John ...
Pollack, Paul ...
Polovitz, John (Susan) ...
Ponchaud, Anna (widow) ...
Ponte, Albert (Kathleen) ...
Ponte, Benedetta (widow of
Vincent) ...
Pospeck, Bernard (Katherine) ...
163 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (8)
Post Office ... 121 E Sellar
Powaba, Alex (Jannie) ... 111 N
Peck, miner, Oliver Mine (2)
Pozega, Anna (widow of Paul) ...
Pozega, John (Annie) ... 900 S
Mine, miner (1)
Pozega, Madeline ... 900 S Mine
Pozega, Paul ... 900 S Mine
Preskoe, Katherine (widow of
Valentine) ... 604 E Lead
Presbyterian Church ... 404 S
Moore
Prettel, Anton (Katherine) ...
309 N Sophie, retired
Pricco, Aldo (Virginia) ... 105 N
Sophie, Pricco Bros (2)
Pricco, Andrew (Marie) ... 108 E
Gold, wholesale beverage distributor (2)
Pricco, Anna (widow) ... 514 E
Longyear
Pricco Bros Bakery ... 105 N
Sophie
Pricco, Dante (Geraldine) ... 105
N Sophie, Pricco Bros (3)
Pricco, Ernest (Constance) ...
514
Pricco, Martin (Laviala) ... 105
N Sophie, Pricco Bros
Pricco, Peter (Irene) ... 207 N
Sophie, salesman (3)
Probelski, Clarence (Lucille) ...
208 E Lead, truck driver, Bessemer Creamery (1)
Probelski, Edward A (Catherine)
... 208 E Silver, Investors Syndicate
Probelski, Frank J (Mary) ... 305
S Moore, stationary engineer (1)
Proelski,
Proboskey, Henry Mrs ... 304 N
Sophie (1)
Proctor, Dora (widow of
Proctor, James (Mabel) ...
Proctor, Lowell (Teresa) ... 207
E Iron, Wadhams Co (1)
Proft, August J (Sophie) ...
Tilden Loc, laborer
Proft, Bernard (Helen) ... 406 N
Sophie, prop, Bernie's Drug Store (1)
Provencher, Charles ... 1615
Woolsey
Provencher, Jacqueline ... 109 E
Longyear (2)
Pucilowski, Eddie ...
Pucilowski, Josephine (widow) ...
Pukema, Helge (Eileen) ... 109A E
Sellar, coach, BHS
Puranen's Welding Shop ... 104 W
Longyear
Puro, Alex (widower) ...
Putanen, Matt ... US2, retired
Q
Quazzoni, Carla (Gusppina) ...
609 E Sellar, miner
Quazzoni, Julius ... 609 E
Sellar, Ford Garage
Quigley, Frank (Mary) ... 706
Yale Ave W, logger
R
Rajala, Ed (Irene) 412 E Iron,
Rajk, Marko (Catherine) 806Yale
Ave, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Rampanelli, Aldo (Katherine) 806
S State, prop, First & Last Grocery (1)
Range Upholstery Shop 308 S
Sophie
Rappe, Albert 412 E Lead, Steiger
Lumber Co
Rastello, Charles (Dorothy) 505 E
Sellar, steel worker
Ravanelli, Laura 160 Palms Loc,
secretarybookkeeper
Ravanelli, Mario 160 Palms Loc,
student, Gogebic J C
Ravanelli, Nick (Angeline) 160
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Ray's Grocery 302
Re, Battista Palms Loc, miner,
Anvil Mine
Re, John (Marie) Tilden Loc,
hoisting engineer, Anvil Mine (2)
Re, John J (Milicent) 604 S Mine,
electrician (1)
Re, Marie (widow of Leo) 912 Spur
Re, Mario (Mary) 203 N
Clayberg, supt, Sewage Disposal Plant
(2)
Re, Nick (Sigrid) 310 W Longyear,
Post Office (2)
Regis, John 610
Regis, Joseph (Mary) 601 E
Sellar, prop, White Birch Inn
Relich, Mike (Mary) 102 S Moore,
retired
Relich, Peter L (Adeline) 102 S
Moore,
Rice, Donald 807 Yale Ave,
student, Gogebic J C
Rice, William H (Mayme)
Rice, William Jr
Richards, Albert (Stella) 800 E
Lead, saw operator
Richards, Jethrow B (widower) 500
W Lead, retired
Richards, John (Anita) 114 E
Gold, woodsman (1)
Richardson, Marvin (Olga) 318 S
Moore (2)
Richey, Lester (Evelyn)
Ring, Elmer (Elsie) 415 E Iron,
mill worker (3)
Rintala, Arvo (Viola) 308 E
Sellar, miner (3)
Risku, John (Pay) 400 E Lead,
prop, Risku Service Station (1)
Risku Service Station 402 E Lead
Riukka, Hans.(Hilma) 1812 Hadley,
woodsman
Rizzie, H F (Vera) 166 Palms Loc,
Palms Mine Eng House
Rizzie, Harry 166 Palms Loc
Roberts, Alfred S (Elsie) 506 E
Sellar, stationary engineer
Roberts, Ernest L (Elsie) 707 S
Mine, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Roberts, Fred (Josephine) 206 W
Rodd, Dolores J 405 E Longyear,
bookkeeper, KeltoVelin Store
Rodd,
Rookala, William (Bertha)
Rosemurgy, Alex (Elsida) 215 W
Lead, retired
Rosemurgy, Percy (Jane) 410 E
Longyear, prop, Bessemer Auto Co (3)
Ross, Mae (widow of John) 911 W
State, School Comm (2)
Rouse, Ted (
M...Q
Maccani, Bernard ... 106 W Sellar
Maccani, Isadore ... 213 W Lead
Maccani, James (Desolyn) ... 305
S Case, carrier, US Mail
Maccani, Joseph (Theresa) ... 106
W Sellar
Maccani, Joseph (Henrietta) ...
213 W Lead, Underwood Veneer Co
Maccani, Leo (Gertrude) ... 605 E
Longyear, mgr, A&P Store (3)
Maccani, William (Jeanne) ... 309
S Sophie, clerk, Bessemer Cash Market
Maccani, William ... 106 W Sellar
Maccardini, Peter (Mayme) ... 611
E Longyear
MacFarlane, Kenneth J (Lucille)
... 206 W Lead, representative, Stroh Brewing Co
MacFarlane, Margaret (widow of
David) ... 206 W Lead
Mae's Flower Shop ... 202 S
Makela, Frank M (Hilja) ... 1615
Glynna, miner (3)
Makela, Frans O (Taimi) ... 1714
Hadley, commercial fisherman (2)
Maki, Caroline (widow of William)
...
Maki, Iver (Anna) ... 1802
Barber, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Maki, Matt (Mary) ...
Maki, Oscar (Mildred) ... 200 W
Iron, mechanic (2)
Maki, Robert (Agnes) ... 109
Maki, William (Ann) ... 111 E
Sellar (1)
Malmberg, Roy (
Mandelin, John (
Mannie, Fanny ...
Mannie, Mrs Jacob ...
Mannie, Matt ...
Mannie, Walter ...
Mannisto, William (
Marander, Emil (Anne) ... 407 E
Longyear, carpenter, Anvil Mine
Marchello, John B Jr (Marjorie)
... 303 W Lead, bartender, Marchello's
Marchello, John J Sr (widower)
... 303 W Lead, prop, Marchello's Tavern
Marconeri, Louis (Phyllis) ...
310 W Lead (1)
Marconeri, Neilo (Serminia) ...
1613 S Barber, miner (1)
Marconeri, Victor (Nordie) ...
1711 Barber, miner, Penokee (3)
Marezak, Walter (Emily) ... 108 S
State, miner (2)
Margetta,
Margetta, George (Catherine) ...
706 S Mine, machinist
Margetta, Jerry (Mary) ... 1610
Woolsey, miner (1)
Margetta, Robert J (Gladys) ...
1601 Porter, KeltoVelin Store (2).
Marinetti, Albert (Angeline) ...
106 W Sellar, prop, Pool Hall
Marshalek, Joseph (Rose) ... W
Lead, miner (1)
Marshalek, Kuneganda (widow of
Andrew) ... US2
Marshalek, Sophie ... W Lead
Martell Cities Service Station
... 204 E Lead
Martell, Joseph ... 206 E Sellar
Martell, Napoleon (Phoebe) ...
306 E Sellar, prop, Martell Cities Service Station
Martin, Katherine ... 109 E Mary
Martin,
Martin, Lawrence Sr (Lillian) ...
109 E Mary, truck driver (3)
Martini, David ... 109 W Lead
Martini, Joseph ... 109 W Lead
Martini, Madeline (widow of John)
... 109 W Lead
Marzari, Albert (Mary)... 83 Palms Loc, miner (2)
Marzari, Louis Sr ... Palms Loc,
pensioned
Mascotti, Albino (Angeline) ...
604 E Sellar, miner
Mascotti, Charles (Beatrice) ...
205 E Iron, janitor, Court House (1)
Mascotti, Emil (Marie) ... 110 E
Lead, prop, Mascotti Agency (2)
Mascotti, Isabelle J ... 305 S
Case,
Mascotti, Louis (Marjorie) ...
608 E Sellar, repairman, Youngstown Mines
Mascotti, Mary (widow of Denis)
... 305 S Case
Mascotti's Agency ... 110 E Lead
Maslanka, John ... E Cinnabar
Maslanka, Stanley (Bernice) ... E
Cinnabar, miner (5)
Masnaghetti, Joseph L (Irene) ...
604 E Longyear, miner, Castile Mine
Masonic Hall ... 214 E Sellar
Massi, Virgil (Elsie) ... 152 Palms
Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Massie, Leo O (Ann) ... 200 W
Lead, teacher
Massie, Paul N (Jane) ... 402 W
Lead, woods contractor
Matazel, Ernest (Eva) ...
Matonich, Joseph (Katherine) ...
Matonich, Matt J (Evelyn) ...
1709 Barber, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Matonich, Michael (Rose) ...
Matrella, Geno (Mary) ... 312 S
Moore, steward, Elks Club (4)
Matrella, Louis (Margaret) ...
301 S Hematite, janitor, BHS
Matrella, Raniero (Edith) ... 412
E Sellar, salesman (3)
Mattaini, Peter (
Mattson, Mrs Anna ... 506 E Iron,
clerk, George's Food Market Ironwood
Mattson, George (Gladys) ...
Mattson, Jean ... 202 S Sophie,
student
Mattson, John (Effie) ... 604
Mattson, Marjorie ... 506 E Iron,
RN
Mattson, Sam ...
Maunu, William (widower) ...
Mautino, Frank (Mary) ... 508
Mautino, Frank (Marie) ...
Maxine, Clement (widower) ... 112
E Colby, foreman, Soo Line
Mayer, John (Mary) ... 508 E
Iron, retired
Mazanec, Bernard C (Ruth) ... 404
E Colby, miner (2)
Mazanec, George L (Leone) ... 210
W Lead, Ins Agent (2)
Mazari, Bernard ... Palms Loc,
Anvil Mine Shop
Mazari, Guy (Angela) ... Palms
Loc, foreman, Anvil Mine
McCarthy, James ... 110 Silver,
radioman
McCarthy, Julia (widow) ... 110 E
Silver
McDermott, Raymond (June) ... 405
E Sellar, door nailer, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
McKie, William R (Cecilia) ...
404 S Peck, foreman (3)
McMinn, Francs H ...
McMinn, Frank J (Josephine) ...
McMinn, Matilda (widow) ... 700 S
McMinn, Robert J ...
McMinn, William Jr (Yolanda) ...
Meagher, Joseph H (Ellen) ... 409
E Mary, Gogebic
Meagher, Joseph Jr ... 409 E Mary
Mehler, Adolph (
Melanson, Mabel (widow of Andrew)
... 118 E Sellar (2)
Melbourne, Rund (Frances) ... 303
SCase, mill worker (3)
Menera, James ... 412 E Lead
Menara, John (
Menara, Norma ... 1808 Hadley,
BHS Office
Menghini, Isabelle ... 107 W Lead
Menghini, Louis (
Menghini Pastry Shop ... 107 W
Lead
Mesich, John (Evelyn) ...
Meyer, Joseph Jr (Julia) ... 106
E Colby, shovel operator (2)
Michela, Charles J (Mary) ... 202
W Sellar, mgr, North Western Beverage (4)
Michela Coal Co ... 302 S Sophie
Michels, Domenic ... 409 E
Longyear
Michela, Joseph (Mary) ... 409 E
Longyear, prop, Michela Coal Co (1)
Michela, Lawrence ... 409 E
Longyear
Michelli, James ... 208 S Sophie,
prop, Jimmie's Tavern
Michelli, Joseph (Irene) ... 500
Michelli, William ... 208 S
Sophie
Michelotti, John (widower) ...
311 W
Mich Bell Tel Co Office ... 200 S
Sophie
Mikulich, Anton (Sophie) ... 1107
Yale Ave, Underwood Veneer Co
Mikulich, Rudolph ...
Mikulich, Victor ...
Milaski, Bernard (Sophie) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Miller, Mary (widow) ...
Miller, Shirley ...
Milzarski, Roman ... 106 E Gold
Modern Barber Shop ... 209 S
Sophie
Modjewski, Adam (Anna) ...
Alquist, Street Comm (2)
Modjewski,
Molasse, Mary (widow of Charles)
... 104 N Clayberg
Moncher, Raymond (widower) ...
100
Monk, Elmer (Olive) ... 402 E
Longyear, log scaler (2)
Moody Bible Association ... 106 E
Lead
Moore, Clarence Jr (Beatrice) ...
408 E Longyear, apprentice undertaker (1)
Moore, Clarence W (Nannette) ...
111 N Beecher, undertaker (1)
Morris, Charles (
Mroz, Julia (widow of Joseph) ...
Mullen, Dr R J Office ... 302A S
Sophie
Mullen, Dr Raymond J (Irene) ...
407 W Lead, dentist
Murphy, Frank (Lillian) ... 107 W
Sellar, bulldozer operator (2)
Murray, Henry (
Mussatti, Battista (Cecile) ...
US2, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Mussatti's Bowling Alley ... 111
E Longyear
Mussatti, Charles (widower) ...
200 Carlson, prop, Service Station (6)
Mussatti, Charles ... 406 E
Lead (2)
Mussatti, George (Mary) ... US-2,
electrician, City of
Mussatti, Mamie (widow) ... US2
Mussatti Oil Co ... 605 E Lead
Muzzy, Jack ...
N
Nahi, John (Josephine) ... 804
Spur, plumber, P E Graham (4)
Nahi, Mike (Gladys) ... 510 W
2nd, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Neault, Catherine ... 201 N
Sophie
Neault Garage ... 102 E Longyear
Neault, George ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Irwin ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Irwin (Beda) ... 201 N
Sophie, gasoline wholesaler (2)
Neault, Robert ... 201 N Sophie
Neault, Roger ... 201 N Sophie
Negri, Clarence T (Helen) ... 60
Longyear, agent (3)
Negri, Frank (Margaret) ... 602 E
Sellar, hoisting engineer, Penokee Mine
Nelson, Carl (Edith) ...
Nelson, Gust (Thelma) ... 1806
Hadley, carpenter
Nelson, Lawrence W (Mary) ... 306
N Clayberg, lumber piler (1)
Nelson, Raymond A (Grace) ... 207
Nemachek, Frank D (Eleanor) ...
Nemachek, Walter F (Ethel) ...
308 E Lead, mgr, Gamble Store (3)
Neskinen, Eino ... 508 S Moore,
Underwood Veneer
Nespodzany, Joseph (Julia) ...
109 E Iron, mining engineer (1)
Nespodza.ny, Peter (Martha) ...
303 N Clayberg, carpenter
New City Hall ... S Sophie
Newman, John E (Ruth) ...
Newman, Walter (Mayme) ... 202 W
Lead, teacher (1)
Nezworski, Minnie (widow) ... 106
Nichols, Harry ... 412 E
Lead, Steiger Lumber Co
Niemi, Antoinette ... 106 W
Longyear (3)
Niemi, Einard (Anna) ... 1609
Woolsey, miner (4)
Niemi, Howard ... 1609 Woolsey
Niemi, Reino (Mary) ... 612 E
Longyear, clerk, JC Penney Ironwood (1)
Niemi, Roland (Jean) ... 1706
Woolsey, miner (2)
Njemuth, Joseph (Emma) ... 103 E
Sellar, station agent, C&NWRR
Niskanen, Victor (Alina) ...
Nobert, Harold (Ann) ... 170
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Nolan, Michael E (Fern) ... 408 E
Lead, labor relations worker (1)
Norris, Oscar (
Novakoski, Joseph (Alvinia) ...
206 N Clayberg, retired
Novascone, Dominic ... 611 E
Sellar
Novascone, Domenic (Ann) ... 154
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Novascone, Felix (widower) ...
407 E Sellar, City of
Novascone, James ... 1 Palms Loc,
miner, Anvil Mine
Novascone, James (Olive) ... 1
Palms Loc, foreman, Anvil Mine (2)
Novascone, John (Rena) ... 410 S
Beecher,
Novascone, Katherine ... 155
Palms Loc, bookkeeper
Novascone, Richard ... 1 Palms
Loc, truck driver
Novello, Tony ...
Nyberg, Elmer ... 610 Mine
Nyberg, Sonia (widow) ... 610
Mine
Nylund, August (Ida) ... 305
Spring, miner
Nyman, Alfred (Anna) ... 1615
Barber, electrician (3)
Nyman, Walter (Inez) ... 812 E
Lead, miner, Anvil Mine
Nyman, William (Norma) ...
Nystrom, E J (Lillian) ... 302 E
Lead, prop, Bessemer Creamery (1)
Nystrom, Gloria ... 302 E Lead
Oas, Elmer J (Mabel) ... 106 E
Iron, supt, Bessemer Schools
Oberest, Fred ... 203 E Iron
Oberest, Minnie (widow of John)
... 203 E Iron
Obremski, Isabelle Mrs ... 106 W
Longyear (3)
O'Brien, Robert E (Marian) ...
106 S State, mgr, Kraft Cheese Warehouse
O'Brien, Roy (Carrie) ... 406 E
Iron, fireman, Underwood Veneer
Ochis Grocery ... 117 E Mary,
prop, Joseph Ochis
Ochis, Joseph (Margeruite) ...
310 W Lead, prop, Ochis Grocery
Odd Fellow's Hall ... 402 S
Sophie
O'Keefe, Mary ... 301 W Lead,
principal,
Oksa, Lauri (Fannie) ... 1716
Hadley, miner, Newport Mine
Old
Olin, Ailie ... 1713 Barber, City
of
Olin, Anna (widow of John) ...
1713 Barber
Olsen, Harry C (Dagmar) ... 405 W
Lead, head sawyer, Underwood Veneer Co
Olson, Arthur (widower) ... 406
Olson, Arvid J (Bertha) ... 1613
Glynna, truck driver (2)
Olson, C R (Eve) ... 509
Olson, Carl A (Ella) ... 105 E Silver,
secretary, Gogebic County Road Commission (2)
Olson, Carl E (Lucille) ... 210 N
Sophie, janitor,
Olson, Conrad ... 307 W Lead,
student, Gogebic J C
Olson, Fred J (Eva) ... 1802
Hadley, miner, Penokee Mine
Olson, Hannah Mrs ... 406 S
Olson, Jeanette ... 1802 Hadley
Olson, Leo F (Elaine) ... 608 E
Sellar, salesman (2)
Olson, Lizzie Mrs ... 108 W
Longyear
Olson, Ralph (Lillian) ... 307 W
Lead, State employed
Olson, Swan (widower) ... US2,
retired
O'Malley, Lucille ... 202 W Lead,
teacher
Opalenik, John ... 1807 Woolsey,
bicycle repairman
Oroviez, Steve (Margeruite) ...
301 E Sellar, miner (2)
O'Reilley, Clarence (Sylvia) ...
306 E Longyear (3)
Orvitz Ann ... 508
Osier, Henry J (Alvere) ... 401 S
Clayberg, electrician (1)
Ostopinski, Julia Mrs ... 309 S
Sophie
P
Pajnich, Eva ...
Pajnich, John ...
Pajnich, Joseph ...
Pajnich, Margaret (widow) ...
Pajnich, Mary ...
Palisero, Alma (widow of Peter)
... 406 E Sellar (3)
Palton, Rev Wedel (Mildred) ...
307 N
Pariolero, Peter (Louise) ... 304
E Silver, mgr, Gas Station
Paris, L J (Lillian) ...
Park Service Station ... 117 E Lead
Parolari, Alfred Jr ... 705 E
Sellar, miner, Castile Mine
Parolari, Alfred Sr (Louise) ...
705 E Sellar, pumpman, Castile Mine
Parolarl, Silvio (LaVerne) ...
610 N Moore, Bessemer Auto Co (1)
Parolari, Viola ... 705 E Sellar
Paulson, Urho (Edna) ... 402 E
Longyear, game warden
Pavlovich, Mary (widow of John)
... 1611 Woolsey
Paynter, Louise (widow) ... 301 N
Clayberg
Paynter, Walter (Vivian) ... 110
Pazdernick's Electric Shop ...
307 S Sophie
Pazdernick, Joseph (Irene) ...
212 E Gold, prop, Pazdernick Electric Shop
Pazdernik, Leonard (Mary) ... 200
S Case
Pearson's Gift Shop ... 317 S
Sophie
Pellow, Wrn F Atty Office
... 200 S Sophie
Pellow, William F (Catherine) ...
107 E Silver, Attorney (1)
Pender, Douglas (Clarabelle) ...
People's Hall ... 600 S Moore
Perona, Charles (Pauline) ...
Perona, Hercules ...
Perotti, Albert ... Tilden Loc
Perotti, Anton (Theresa) ...
Tilden Loc
Perotti, David ...
Perotti, Eugenia (widow) ... 104
Silver
Perotti, John (Theresa) ...
Tilden Loc, pensioned
Perotti, Louis A (
Perotti, Phillip (
Pertile, Anton (Anna) ... 1811
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Pertile, Elaine ... 1702 Barber
Pertile, John (Christina) ...
1705 Barber, City of
Pertile, Joseph ... 1705 Barber,
miner, Ironton Mine
Pertile, Joseph ... 1702 Barber,
miner, Castile Mine
Pertile, Mary ...1705 Barber
Pertile, Victor (widower) ...
1702 Barber (1)
Perttula, Verner (Millicent) ...
500 W Lead, salesman Bessemer Creamery
Perucca, John (Anna) ... 308 W
Perucca, Lawrence (Stella) ...
1607 Glynna, miner, Ironton (4)
Perucca, Norma ... 308
Pesavento, Albino (Mildred) ...
1715 Woolsey, miner, Cary Mine (1)
Pesciarelli, Hugo (Mary) ... 1612
Hadley, policeman, City of
Petcoff, Steve (Ellen) ... 1613
Porter, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Peterson, Delbert (Eliida) ...
Peterson, Evald (Marian) ...
Peterson, Gust (Hilma) ... 404 S
Mine, miner
Peterson, Hattie (widow) ...
Peterson, Julia D ...
Peterson, Laino (Lilly) ... 308A
Peterson, Leonard ...
Peterson, Leonard ... 404 S Mine,
Anvil Mine
Peterson, Mary ... 1705 Porter
Peterson, Paul (widower) ... 213
E Longyear, retired
Peterson, Oscar (Rose) ... 200
Carlson, miner (1)
Peterson, Robert D (Muriel) ...
1608 Hadley, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Peterson, Ruth M ... 404 S Mine
Pienetti, Mayme ... 608
Pihlaja, John (widower) ... 1703
Barber, retired
Piper, James E (Fanny) ... 501 E
Longyear, policeman, City of
Pitrone Jewelry Shop ... 215 S
Sophie
Plahocky, Edward (Norma) ...
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (1)
Plohocky, John (widower) ... 309
S Sophie, miner, Anvil Mine
Polencheek, Frank (Helen) ... 201
E Iron, truck driver (1)
PoIjack, Anna (widow) ...
Polkus, Frank (Julia) ... 1802
Porter, miner, Penokee Mine (2)
Pollack, John ...
Pollack, Paul ...
Polovitz, John (Susan) ...
Ponchaud, Anna (widow) ...
Ponte, Albert (Kathleen) ...
Ponte, Benedetta (widow of Vincent)
...
Pospeck, Bernard (Katherine) ...
163 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (8)
Post Office ... 121 E Sellar
Powaba, Alex (Jannie) ... 111 N
Peck, miner, Oliver Mine (2)
Pozega, Anna (widow of Paul) ...
Pozega, John (Annie) ... 900 S
Mine, miner (1)
Pozega, Madeline ... 900 S Mine
Pozega, Paul ... 900 S Mine
Preskoe, Katherine (widow of
Valentine) ... 604 E Lead
Presbyterian Church ... 404 S
Moore
Prettel, Anton (Katherine) ...
309 N Sophie, retired
Pricco, Aldo (Virginia) ... 105 N
Sophie, Pricco Bros (2)
Pricco, Andrew (Marie) ... 108 E
Gold, wholesale beverage distributor (2)
Pricco, Anna (widow) ... 514 E
Longyear
Pricco Bros Bakery ... 105 N
Sophie
Pricco, Dante (Geraldine) ... 105
N Sophie, Pricco Bros (3)
Pricco, Ernest (Constance) ...
514
Pricco, Martin (Laviala) ... 105
N Sophie, Pricco Bros
Pricco, Peter (Irene) ... 207 N
Sophie, salesman (3)
Probelski, Clarence (Lucille) ...
208 E Lead, truck driver, Bessemer Creamery (1)
Probelski, Edward A (Catherine)
... 208 E Silver, Investors Syndicate
Probelski, Frank J (Mary) ... 305
S Moore, stationary engineer (1)
Proelski,
Proboskey, Henry Mrs ... 304 N
Sophie (1)
Proctor, Dora (widow of
Proctor, James (Mabel) ...
Proctor, Lowell (Teresa) ... 207
E Iron, Wadhams Co (1)
Proft, August J (Sophie) ...
Tilden Loc, laborer
Proft, Bernard (Helen) ... 406 N
Sophie, prop, Bernie's Drug Store (1)
Provencher, Charles ... 1615
Woolsey
Provencher, Jacqueline ... 109 E
Longyear (2)
Pucilowski, Eddie ...
Pucilowski, Josephine (widow) ...
Pukema, Helge (Eileen) ... 109A E
Sellar, coach, BHS
Puranen's Welding Shop ... 104 W
Longyear
Puro, Alex (widower) ...
Putanen, Matt ... US2, retired
Q
Quazzoni, Carla (Gusppina) ...
609 E Sellar, miner
Quazzoni, Julius ... 609 E
Sellar, Ford Garage
Quigley, Frank (Mary) ... 706 Yale
Ave W, logger
R
Rajala, Ed (Irene) 412 E Iron,
Rajk, Marko (Catherine) 806Yale
Ave, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Rampanelli, Aldo (Katherine) 806
S State, prop, First & Last Grocery (1)
Range Upholstery Shop 308 S
Sophie
Rappe, Albert 412 E Lead, Steiger
Lumber Co
Rastello, Charles (Dorothy) 505 E
Sellar, steel worker
Ravanelli, Laura 160 Palms Loc,
secretarybookkeeper
Ravanelli, Mario 160 Palms Loc,
student, Gogebic J C
Ravanelli, Nick (Angeline) 160
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Ray's Grocery 302
Re, Battista Palms Loc, miner,
Anvil Mine
Re, John (Marie) Tilden Loc,
hoisting engineer, Anvil Mine (2)
Re, John J (Milicent) 604 S Mine,
electrician (1)
Re, Marie (widow of Leo) 912 Spur
Re, Mario (Mary) 203 N
Clayberg, supt, Sewage Disposal Plant
(2)
Re, Nick (Sigrid) 310 W Longyear,
Post Office (2)
Regis, John 610
Regis, Joseph (Mary) 601 E
Sellar, prop, White Birch Inn
Relich, Mike (Mary) 102 S Moore,
retired
Relich, Peter L (Adeline) 102 S
Moore,
Rice, Donald 807 Yale Ave,
student, Gogebic J C
Rice, William H (Mayme)
Rice, William Jr
Richards, Albert (Stella) 800 E
Lead, saw operator
Richards, Jethrow B (widower) 500
W Lead, retired
Richards, John (Anita) 114 E
Gold, woodsman (1)
Richardson, Marvin (Olga) 318 S
Moore (2)
Richey, Lester (Evelyn)
Ring, Elmer (Elsie) 415 E Iron,
mill worker (3)
Rintala, Arvo (Viola) 308 E
Sellar, miner (3)
Risku, John (Pay) 400 E Lead,
prop, Risku Service Station (1)
Risku Service Station 402 E Lead
Riukka, Hans.(Hilma) 1812 Hadley,
woodsman
Rizzie, H F (Vera) 166 Palms Loc,
Palms Mine Eng House
Rizzie, Harry 166 Palms Loc
Roberts, Alfred S (Elsie) 506 E
Sellar, stationary engineer
Roberts, Ernest L (Elsie) 707 S
Mine, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Roberts, Fred (Josephine) 206 W
Rodd, Dolores J 405 E Longyear,
bookkeeper, KeltoVelin Store
Rodd,
Rookala, William (Bertha)
Rosemurgy, Alex (Elsida) 215 W
Lead, retired
Rosemurgy, Percy (Jane) 410 E
Longyear, prop, Bessemer Auto Co (3)
Ross, Mae (widow of John) 911 W
State, School Comm (2)
Rouse, Ted (
Rajala, Ed (Irene) .. 412 E Iron,
Rajk, Marko (Catherine) 806 ...
Rampanelli, Aldo (Katherine) ...
806 S State, prop,
First & Last Grocery (1)
Range Upholstery Shop ... 308 S
Sophie
Rappe, Albert ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Rastello, Charles (Dorothy) ...
505 E Sellar, steel worker
Ravanelli, Laura ... 160 Palms
Loc, secretary-bookkeeper
Ravanelli, Mario ... 160 Palms
Loc, student, Gogebic J C
Ravanelli, Nick (Angeline) ...
160 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Ray's Grocery ... 302 S
Re, Battista ... Palms Loc,
miner, Anvil Mine
Re, John (Marie) ... Tilden Loc,
hoisting engineer, Anvil Mine (2)
Re, John J (Milicent) ... 604 S
Mine, electrician (1)
Re, Marie (widow of Leo) ... 912
Spur
Re, Mario (Mary) ... 203 N
Clayberg, supt, Sewage Disposal Plant
(2)
Re, Nick (Sigrid) ... 310 W
Longyear, Post Office (2)
Regis, John ... 610 E Longyear
Regis, Joseph (Mary) ... 601 E
Sellar, prop, White Birch Inn
Relich, Mike (Mary) ... 102
Relich, Peter L (Adeline) ... 102
S
County Road Comm (1)
Rice, Donald ...
Rice, William H (Mayme) ...
Rice, William Jr ...
Richards, Albert (Stella) ... 800
E Lead, saw operator
Richards, Jethrow B (widower) ...
500 W Lead, retired
Richards, John (Anita) ... 114 E
Gold, woodsman (1)
Richardson, Marvin (Olga) ... 318
Richey, Lester (Evelyn) ...
Ring, Elmer (Elsie) ... 415 E
Iron, mill worker (3)
Rintala, Arvo (Viola) ... 308 E
Sellar, miner (3)
Risku, John (Pay) ... 400 E Lead,
prop, Risku Service Station (1)
Risku Service Station ... 402 E
Lead
Riukka, Hans.(Hilma) ... 1812
Hadley, woodsman
Rizzie, H F (Vera) ... 166 Palms
Loc, Palms Mine Eng House
Rizzie, Harry ... 166 Palms Loc
Roberts, Alfred S (Elsie) ... 506
E Sellar, stationary engineer
Roberts, Ernest L (Elsie) ... 707
S Mine, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Roberts, Fred (Josephine) ... 206
W
Rodd, Dolores J ... 405 E
Longyear, bookkeeper, KeltoVelin Store
Rodd,
Rookala, William (Bertha) ...
Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Rosemurgy, Alex (Elsida) ... 215
W Lead, retired
Rosemurgy, Percy (Jane) ... 410 E
Longyear, prop,
Bessemer Auto Co (3)
Ross, Mae (widow of John) ... 911
W State, School Comm (2)
Rouse, Ted (
Saari, Iver (Adla) ... 107
Saari, John E (Sylvia) ...
Unemployment Office Ironwood (2)
Saari, John Jr (Annie) ...
Saari, John Sr (Mary) ...
Saari, Sanna (widow) ...
Saari, William ...
Saber, Charles (Mary Jane) ...
310 N Clayberg, miner (2)
Sabol, George (Betty) ... 111 W
Longyear, truck
driver, Gogebic Co (1)
Sage, Carolyn (widow of Paul) ...
508 E Clayberg (1)
St Luke's
St Sebastian Catholic Church ...
218 E Iron
St Sebastian Parochial School ...
305 E Iron
Salaj, Joseph (Mary) ... 104
Alquist, miner
Salaj, Leonard ... 104 Alquist
Salmi, John ... 207 E Longyear,
retired
Salo, Sam ...
Samarzlya, Michael (Julia) ...
Sanders, Albert (Annabelle) ...
702 E Lead
Sanders, Elwood (Maria) ... 615
Longyear, mechanic,
Bessemer Auto Co (1)
Sandin, Elmer (Dora) ... 613 E
Sellar, truck driver (2)
Sandin,
Sandin, Kenneth (Nada) ... 404 E
Colby, miner, Anvil Mine
Correction: Sandin, Kenneth (Naida) ... 404 E Colby,
miner, Anvil Mine
Correction by Norman A Sandin
Sanitary Barber Shop ... 127 Mary
Sanquist, Clarence H (Esther) ...
408 E Iron, switchboard
operator, City Light Plant (1)
Sarto, Angeline ... Palms Loc,
teacher
Sartoris, Domenic (Minnie) ...
Tilden Loc, pensioned
Sartoris, John (Agnes) ... 212 W
Lead, teacher, BHS
Savera, Serfino (Rena) ... 172
Palms Loc, clerk, Anvil Mine (3)
Savitski, Dorothy ... 600 E
Sellar
Savitski, John (Louise) ... 600 E
Sellar, foreman, Lumber Camp (1)
Savitski, Lucille ... 600 E
Sellar
Scavarda, Adeline ... 300 W Lead
Scavarda, Alfred ... 509 Tilden
Loc
Scavarda, Charles (Rena) ... 210
W
Scavarda, Domenic ... 302 W Lead
Scavarda, John (Mary) ... 300 W
Lead, retired
Scavarda, Mary (widow of Peter)
... 200 E Silver
Scavarda, Michael (
Scavarda's Tavern ... 125 E Mary
Schacht, Donald ... 307 E
Longyear, student, Gogebic J C
Schacht, Herbert (Antoinette) ...
307 E Longyear,
Underwood Veneer Co (3)
Schilling, Delia (widow of
Edward) ... 410 S Peck (5)
Schmidt, A W (Tessie) ... 404 E
Sellar, cashier,
Bessemer National Bank (1)
Schmidt, Heleoran (Anna) ...
Schoepke, Emil (Grace) ... 301 W
Lead, mill worker
Schwaiger, Anton (Leone) ... 311
E Mary, clerk,
Sears Roebuck Co Ironwood
Schwaiger, Mary (widow) ... 313 E
Mary
Seeke, Fanny (widow) ...
Seeke, Walter (Esther) ...
Seeke, Wilbert (Aurora) ...
Seeke, William ...
Selin, Agnes (widow of Niilo) ...
204 S Case (1)
Selin, Bertha ... 309 Sophie,
teacher (1)
Selin, Mollie (widow of Harris)
... 309 S Sophie
Selin, Uno, (
Semmerling, Frank A (Anne) ...
108 E Colby, potato grower (1)
Serbin, John (widower) ... 511
3rd. Ave, retired (1)
Servia, Joseph (Esther) ... 309 E
Silver, miner (2)
Sevara, Jacob ... 200 Alquist,
retired
Shave, Alvina (widow of Samuel)
... 802 E Lead
Shave, Grace ... 802 E Lead
Shave, Irwin R (Pauline) ... 597
N Moore, foreman, Anvil Mine (2)
Shaw, Ernest (Anna) ... 306
Northwestern Motor Bus Co
Shaw, John (
Shaw, Joyce ... 209 N Clayberg,
waitress, Gustafson's Lunch Ironwood
Shaw, William (widower) ... 403 E
Mary
Shefka, Elizabeth ... 104 N Peck
Shefka, Irene ... 104 N Peck,
waitress, Gustafson's Lunch Ironwood
Shefka, Margaret ... 104 N Peck
Shefka, Martin B (widower) ...
208 E Iron, miner
Shefka, Michael (Eve) ... 104 N
Peck, electrical engineer
Shogren, Earl (Vivian) ...
Shogren, Eskel (Olga) ... 816 E
Lead, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Sievila, George (Ila) ... 303
Mary, representative,
Investors Syndicate (3)
Silanpaa, John (Hazel) ...
Silanpaa, Sandra (widow of Jack)
...
Silanpaa, Valentine (Helen) ...
106 W Colby, miner, Geneva Mine
Simko, George (Mary) ... 1607
Simmerling, August (Mary) ...
US2, farmer (1)
Simmerling Mary (widow of August)
... US2
Simpko, Joseph (Lois) ... 1815
Hadley, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Simpko, Mary (widow) ... 1815
Hadley
Skagen, Anna ... 300 E Iron
Skibowski, John ... 113 E
Longyear
Skwor, Adolph (Anna) ... 110 E
Iron, retired (1)
Skwor, Raymond (Johanna) ... 305
N Sophie, mechanic,
Cloon Motor
Slomkowski, Anton (Mary) ... 306
N Case, retired
Slomkowski, Anton ... 306 N Case,
laborer
Slomkowski, Felix (Elsie) ... 711
E Sellar, miner (4)
Slivinski, Albert ... 203
Slivinski, Joseph ... 203
Slivinski, Mary (widow) ... 203
Smith, Jule A (
Smith, Lucille Rupp ... 309 S
Clayberg, clerk, Relief Office
Smolich, John ...
Smolich, Thomas (Ann) ... 310
Longyear, steward, VFW (2)
Snyder, Jack (Theresa) ... Colby
Hill, retired
Soderman, Albert S ... 1605
Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Soffietti, Jennie (widow of
Joseph) ... 305 S Hematite
Sofio, Joseph (
Soflo, Roco, (Josephine) ... 505
E Longyear, retired
Solgo, Peter (widower) ... 201
Howell, retired
Soo Line Depot ...
Soutelle, Joseph (widower) ...
405 S (????)
Spagnoletti, Assunta ... 1808
Porter
Sparapani, Egedio (Frances) ...
300 W
Spencer, Herbert (Myrtle) ...
Spognoletti, Anton (Yolanda) ...
129B
Springhetti, John (Louise) ...
105 W Longyear, postmaster (2)
Stancher, Arthur ... 406 E
Sellar, Underwood Veneer Co
Stancher, Joseph (Ida) ... 409 S
Peck, miner
Standard Oil ... 101 W Lead
Stano, Anton (
Stefanick, John (Annie) ... 1607
Steiger Lumber Co ...
Steiger Lumber Co Office ... E
Sellar
Steiger, Paul (Dorothy) ... 114 W
Lead, Lumberman (3)
Stella, John (Angeline) ...
Stella, Leno ...
Stella, Tony ... Johnson Rd, LSDP
Co
Stelmark Joseph (Isabelle) ...
307 N Clayberg, miner (1)
Stempihar, John (Mary) ...
Stevens, Dr C E Office ... 302A S
Sophie
Stonemark, August (Sannie) ...
Stratman, William (Margert) ...
603 E Sellar, Underwood Veneer Co
Strelchek, Anton ... 209 E Silver
Strelchek, Mary (widow) ... 501 N
Studden, Fred (
Sundquist, John (
Suomi, Walter ... 1818 Barber
Supercynski, Carl ... 201
Supercynski, Fellix (Josephine)
... 209
shovel, Gogebic Co (3)
Supercynski, Francis ... 511 N
Sophie, farmer
Supercynski Joseph ... 201
Supercynski, Mary (widow) ...201
Supercynski, Walter ... 201
Swanberg, Leonard J (Cora) ...
404 E Iron, Sanitary Bottling Co (2)
Swanson's Store ... 506 S
Swanson, Charles H (Roxana) ...
512 E Lead, prop,
Swanson Food Store
Swanson, Carl L (Marjorie) ...
904 S State, City Treasurer (4)
Swanson, Charles (Lois) ... 506
Swedberg, John ... 407 E
Longyear, Pump station
Switzer, Camelio (Doris) ... 302
Switzer, Joseph (Agnes) ... 210 E
Gold, Prudential Life Ins Co (1)
Swoboda, Rev C J ... 210 E Iron,
pastor, St Sebastian Catholic Church
Sydella's Fashion Shop ... 211 S
Sophie
Takala, Hilma (widow of Henry)
... 203 Spring
Tallio, Francis (
Talvitie, Ernest (Saima) ... 504
E Colby
Tannheimer, Jacob (Albertina) ...
1607 Hadley, Underwood
Veneer Co (1)
Tarnaski, Walter (Mary) ... 101
Tauer, Joseph (Leona) ...
Telephone Exchange ... 206 E
Sellar
Tew,Ethel (widow of Elwood) ...
211 N Sophie
Thomas, James ... 1707 Barber
Thomasini, Bruno (
Thomasini, Richard (Josephine)
... 706
Thors, Arvid (Ludavica) ... 410 S
Moore, truck driver (2)
Thunander, Henry (Dorothy) ...
101 N Peck, miner (2)
Trewhella, Matthew (Millicent)
... 604 S Mine, miner (2)
Tip Top Ice Cream Shop ... 219 S
Sophie
Todd, William (Louise) ... 412 E
Longyear, roofer & insulator
Tony's Tavern ... 210 S
Torell, Anna (widow) ... 312 S
Sophie
Torell, Wilner ... 312 S Sophie
Tornberg, Walter (Anna Mae) ...
1800
Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Turkal, Anna Marie ...
Turkal, Anton ...
Turkal, John (Rose) ...
Turkal, John ...
Turkal, Joseph ...
Turkal, Nick (Anna) ...
Turkal, Paul ...
Turk's Radiator Repair Shop ...
410 W Lead
Turner, Isaac (Helen) ... 206
Case, miner
Turner, Robert ... 206 S Case
Tusa, Edward (Veronica) ... 156
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Udell, Stanley (Mary) ... 414 E
Iron (2)
Ulvinen, Hjalmer (Hilda) ...
Ulvinen, Tulo 109 W ...
Underwood Veneer Co ... W Lead
Upton, Arthur ... 108 Silver
Upton, Jeanette ... 108 Silver
Upton, Lee (Louise) ... 108
Silver, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Uren, John ... US2, retired
Uren, Louis (Mildred) ... US2,
miner, Castile Mine (3)
Uren, William (widower) ... US2
pumpman, Castile Mine
Valet Dry Cleaners ... 318 S
Sophie
VanDuser , Thomas (Myrtle) ...
905 Mine, retired
Vanhalla, Agda ... 306 Case (2)
VanOstrand, D C (Delci) ... 100 E
Silver, lumber man
Varalli, Charles (Angelina) ...
212 W
Varalli, John ... 212 W
Varda, Battista (Harriet) ... 606
S Mine, printer (2)
Varda's Tavern ... 105 E Mary
Velin, Conrad (Josephine) ... 101
E Sellar, co-owner,
Kelto & Velin Store
Velin, Maria (widow of Julius)
... 208 E Sellar
Venberg, Emil (Mabel) ... 706
Veterans of Foreign Wars
Clubrooms ... 207 N Sophie
Veteran's
Vida, Robert (Grace) ... 105 W
Sellar, bookkeeper, Point Motor Sales Ironwood
Villi,ard, Margie (widow) ... 209
N Sophie (1)
Vispi, Arnold J (Lucina) ... 305
W
Vispi, Mary (widow of Enrico) ...
206 S Hematite
Vispi, Oswald ... 206 S Hematite
Vitich, Helen ... 309
Vitich, John (Anna) ... 309
Vodpya, Thomas (Julia) ...
Vogeler, Bernard (Elena) ... 303
Vokal, Vincent (Mary) ... US2,
bee farm operator
Vomastek, George (Catherine) ...
104 E Gold, warehouse clerk (1)
Vomastek, John ...
Vomastek, Louis F (Mary) ...
Vomastek, Maureen ... 104 E Gold,
student
Voss, Clarence (Ruth) ... 210 E
Sellar, branch mgr, Wadhams (1)
Voytila, Mike (Anna) ... 1806
Porter, retired
Vrancic, Barbara (widow of
Michael) ...
Vrancic, Nick (Lucille) ...
Vukovich, Dorothy ... 205 N
Sophie
Vukovich, Emil (Lucille) ... 205
N Sophie, prop, Gogebic Auto Co
Vukovich, Emil Jr ... 205 N
Sophie
Vukovich, Mark (Anna) ... 209 W
Lead, retired
Wagner, Natalie ... 508 S
Clayberg, teacher, Bessemer Twp
Wagner, William J ... 508 S
Clayberg, mining captain
Walkowski, Nettie ...102 E Colby
Walkowski, Vernie ... 102 E Colby
Walls, William (Gladys) ... 110 S
State, blacksmith (5)
Walz, Mary (widow) ... 155 Palms
Loc (1)
Walz, Ruth ... 155 Palms Loc,
Secretary, BHS
Waters, Alice Laurine ... 411 E
Sellar
Waters, George W ... 411 E
Sellar, accountant
Webber, Joseph (
Webber, Mary (widow of Joseph)
... 505 E Mary
Westeen, Everett (Josephine) ...
206
Weymerskirch, Margaret ... 405 S
Sophie, insurance agent
Whitburn, Frederick C (
New Location Grocery (4)
Whiteacker, Glenn (Inez) ... 108
W Sellar, filer's helper,
Connor Land & Lumber Co (2)
Whiteacker, Ralph (Irene) ... 612
White Birch Inn ... 403-405 S
Sophie
Wigg, Anna ...
Wigg, August J (Ethel) ... 302 E
Longyear, janitor, Court House
Wigg, Victor ...
Wiinamaki, Werner (Helen) ... 202
S Sophie, Hansen Lumber Co
Will-Ann Hotel ... 111 E Sellar,
prop, William Maki
Will-Ann Tavern ... 113 E Sellar
Williams, Elizabeth (widow) ...
305 S
Williams, Herman (widower) ...
314 W lst Ave, lander, Anvil Mine (5)
Williams, Maude (widow) ... 502 E
Sellar
Williams, Petronella (widow of
Henry) ... 309 W lst Ave
Williamson,
Williamson, R G (Martha) ... 204
S
Williamson, Richard ... 204 S
Winkowski, Andrew Mrs ... 306 N
Sophie
Winkowski, Anna ... 100 E Gold,
Deweys
Winkowski, Clarence (Katherine)
... 303
Winkowski, Louise (widow of
Edward) ... 109 E Silver
Winkowski, Gertrude ... 100 E
Gold,
Winkowski, Jacob (widower) ...
411 N
Winkowski, Leonard (Lorie) ...
107
Winkowski, Steve (
Winneka, Gust ...
Wodrazka, Josephine (widow of
Anton) ... 608 E Colby
Wojelechowski, Valentine (Nellie)
... 207 N Clayberg,
Underwood Veneer Co
Wroblewski, Andrew (Mary) ... 408
E Silver, cabinetmaker,
Hanson Lumber Co
Wroblewski, Peter (Anna) ... 104
Iron,
Wroblewski,
Wydetic, Peter (Mary) ... 210 N
Case, electrical contractor (1)
Wysoski, Anton (Evelyn) ... 109
Yalonen, Gust (Vera) ... 113 W
Longyear
Yalonen, Neilo ... 113 W Longyear
Yankowsky, Alvin (
Yellich, John W (Annie) ... 1703
Porter, retired
Youngquist, Conrad, (Mabel) ...
408 E Sellar, filer,
Underwood Veneer Co
Zadra, Arthur (Emma) ... 159
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Zanetti, Frank ... 1705 Hadley,
Steiger Lumber Co
Zanetti, Richard (Margaret) ...
1705 Hadley, miner, Penokee (1)
Zanon, Joseph (Clara) ... 512 E
Longyear, miner (1)
Zawicki, Louis ... 811 N
Zelkie, August ... 213A S Sophie,
Underwood Veneer Co
Zitkovich, Frank ... 911 S
Hematite, laborer
Zychowski, Jacob (Minnie) ... 610
E Longyear, miner (1)
Rajala, Ed (Irene) .. 412 E Iron,
Rajk, Marko (Catherine) 806 ...
Rampanelli, Aldo (Katherine) ...
806 S State, prop,
First & Last Grocery (1)
Range Upholstery Shop ... 308 S
Sophie
Rappe, Albert ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Rastello, Charles (Dorothy) ...
505 E Sellar, steel worker
Ravanelli, Laura ... 160 Palms
Loc, secretary-bookkeeper
Ravanelli, Mario ... 160 Palms
Loc, student, Gogebic J C
Ravanelli, Nick (Angeline) ...
160 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Ray's Grocery ... 302 S
Re, Battista ... Palms Loc,
miner, Anvil Mine
Re, John (Marie) ... Tilden Loc,
hoisting engineer, Anvil Mine (2)
Re, John J (Milicent) ... 604 S
Mine, electrician (1)
Re, Marie (widow of Leo) ... 912
Spur
Re, Mario (Mary) ... 203 N
Clayberg, supt, Sewage Disposal Plant
(2)
Re, Nick (Sigrid) ... 310 W
Longyear, Post Office (2)
Regis, John ... 610 E Longyear
Regis, Joseph (Mary) ... 601 E
Sellar, prop, White Birch Inn
Relich, Mike (Mary) ... 102
Relich, Peter L (Adeline) ... 102
S
County Road Comm (1)
Rice, Donald ...
Rice, William H (Mayme) ...
Rice, William Jr ...
Richards, Albert (Stella) ... 800
E Lead, saw operator
Richards, Jethrow B (widower) ...
500 W Lead, retired
Richards, John (Anita) ... 114 E
Gold, woodsman (1)
Richardson, Marvin (Olga) ... 318
Richey, Lester (Evelyn) ...
Ring, Elmer (Elsie) ... 415 E
Iron, mill worker (3)
Rintala, Arvo (Viola) ... 308 E
Sellar, miner (3)
Risku, John (Pay) ... 400 E Lead,
prop, Risku Service Station (1)
Risku Service Station ... 402 E
Lead
Riukka, Hans.(Hilma) ... 1812
Hadley, woodsman
Rizzie, H F (Vera) ... 166 Palms
Loc, Palms Mine Eng House
Rizzie, Harry ... 166 Palms Loc
Roberts, Alfred S (Elsie) ... 506
E Sellar, stationary engineer
Roberts, Ernest L (Elsie) ... 707
S Mine, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Roberts, Fred (Josephine) ... 206
W
Rodd, Dolores J ... 405 E
Longyear, bookkeeper, KeltoVelin Store
Rodd,
Rookala, William (Bertha) ...
Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Rosemurgy, Alex (Elsida) ... 215
W Lead, retired
Rosemurgy, Percy (Jane) ... 410 E
Longyear, prop,
Bessemer Auto Co (3)
Ross, Mae (widow of John) ... 911
W State, School Comm (2)
Rouse, Ted (
Saari, Iver (Adla) ... 107
Saari, John E (Sylvia) ...
Unemployment Office Ironwood (2)
Saari, John Jr (Annie) ...
Saari, John Sr (Mary) ...
Saari, Sanna (widow) ...
Saari, William ...
Saber, Charles (Mary Jane) ...
310 N Clayberg, miner (2)
Sabol, George (Betty) ... 111 W
Longyear, truck
driver, Gogebic Co (1)
Sage, Carolyn (widow of Paul) ...
508 E Clayberg (1)
St Luke's
St Sebastian Catholic Church ...
218 E Iron
St Sebastian Parochial School ...
305 E Iron
Salaj, Joseph (Mary) ... 104
Alquist, miner
Salaj, Leonard ... 104 Alquist
Salmi, John ... 207 E Longyear,
retired
Salo, Sam ...
Samarzlya, Michael (Julia) ...
Sanders, Albert (Annabelle) ...
702 E Lead
Sanders, Elwood (Maria) ... 615
Longyear, mechanic,
Bessemer Auto Co (1)
Sandin, Elmer (Dora) ... 613 E
Sellar, truck driver (2)
Sandin,
Sandin, Kenneth (Nada) ... 404 E
Colby, miner, Anvil Mine
Sanitary Barber Shop ... 127 Mary
Sanquist, Clarence H (Esther) ...
408 E Iron, switchboard
operator, City Light Plant (1)
Sarto, Angeline ... Palms Loc,
teacher
Sartoris, Domenic (Minnie) ...
Tilden Loc, pensioned
Sartoris, John (Agnes) ... 212 W
Lead, teacher, BHS
Savera, Serfino (Rena) ... 172
Palms Loc, clerk, Anvil Mine (3)
Savitski, Dorothy ... 600 E
Sellar
Savitski, John (Louise) ... 600 E
Sellar, foreman, Lumber Camp (1)
Savitski, Lucille ... 600 E
Sellar
Scavarda, Adeline ... 300 W Lead
Scavarda, Alfred ... 509 Tilden
Loc
Scavarda, Charles (Rena) ... 210
W
Scavarda, Domenic ... 302 W Lead
Scavarda, John (Mary) ... 300 W
Lead, retired
Scavarda, Mary (widow of Peter)
... 200 E Silver
Scavarda, Michael (
Scavarda's Tavern ... 125 E Mary
Schacht, Donald ... 307 E
Longyear, student, Gogebic J C
Schacht, Herbert (Antoinette) ...
307 E Longyear,
Underwood Veneer Co (3)
Schilling, Delia (widow of
Edward) ... 410 S Peck (5)
Schmidt, A W (Tessie) ... 404 E
Sellar, cashier,
Bessemer National Bank (1)
Schmidt, Heleoran (Anna) ...
Schoepke, Emil (Grace) ... 301 W
Lead, mill worker
Schwaiger, Anton (Leone) ... 311
E Mary, clerk,
Sears Roebuck Co Ironwood
Schwaiger, Mary (widow) ... 313 E
Mary
Seeke, Fanny (widow) ...
Seeke, Walter (Esther) ...
Seeke, Wilbert (Aurora) ...
Seeke, William ...
Selin, Agnes (widow of Niilo) ...
204 S Case (1)
Selin, Bertha ... 309 Sophie,
teacher (1)
Selin, Mollie (widow of Harris)
... 309 S Sophie
Selin, Uno, (
Semmerling, Frank A (Anne) ...
108 E Colby, potato grower (1)
Serbin, John (widower) ... 511
3rd. Ave, retired (1)
Servia, Joseph (Esther) ... 309 E
Silver, miner (2)
Sevara, Jacob ... 200 Alquist,
retired
Shave, Alvina (widow of Samuel)
... 802 E Lead
Shave, Grace ... 802 E Lead
Shave, Irwin R (Pauline) ... 597
N Moore, foreman, Anvil Mine (2)
Shaw, Ernest (Anna) ... 306
Northwestern Motor Bus Co
Shaw, John (
Shaw, Joyce ... 209 N Clayberg,
waitress, Gustafson's Lunch Ironwood
Shaw, William (widower) ... 403 E
Mary
Shefka, Elizabeth ... 104 N Peck
Shefka, Irene ... 104 N Peck,
waitress, Gustafson's Lunch Ironwood
Shefka, Margaret ... 104 N Peck
Shefka, Martin B (widower) ...
208 E Iron, miner
Shefka, Michael (Eve) ... 104 N
Peck, electrical engineer
Shogren, Earl (Vivian) ...
Shogren, Eskel (Olga) ... 816 E
Lead, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Sievila, George (Ila) ... 303
Mary, representative,
Investors Syndicate (3)
Silanpaa, John (Hazel) ...
Silanpaa, Sandra (widow of Jack)
...
Silanpaa, Valentine (Helen) ...
106 W Colby, miner, Geneva Mine
Simko, George (Mary) ... 1607
Simmerling, August (Mary) ...
US2, farmer (1)
Simmerling Mary (widow of August)
... US2
Simpko, Joseph (Lois) ... 1815
Hadley, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Simpko, Mary (widow) ... 1815
Hadley
Skagen, Anna ... 300 E Iron
Skibowski, John ... 113 E
Longyear
Skwor, Adolph (Anna) ... 110 E
Iron, retired (1)
Skwor, Raymond (Johanna) ... 305
N Sophie, mechanic,
Cloon Motor
Slomkowski, Anton (Mary) ... 306
N Case, retired
Slomkowski, Anton ... 306 N Case,
laborer
Slomkowski, Felix (Elsie) ... 711
E Sellar, miner (4)
Slivinski, Albert ... 203
Slivinski, Joseph ... 203
Slivinski, Mary (widow) ... 203
Smith, Jule A (
Smith, Lucille Rupp ... 309 S
Clayberg, clerk, Relief Office
Smolich, John ...
Smolich, Thomas (Ann) ... 310
Longyear, steward, VFW (2)
Snyder, Jack (Theresa) ... Colby
Hill, retired
Soderman, Albert S ... 1605
Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Soffietti, Jennie (widow of
Joseph) ... 305 S Hematite
Sofio, Joseph (
Soflo, Roco, (Josephine) ... 505
E Longyear, retired
Solgo, Peter (widower) ... 201
Howell, retired
Soo Line Depot ...
Soutelle, Joseph (widower) ...
405 S (????)
Spagnoletti, Assunta ... 1808
Porter
Sparapani, Egedio (Frances) ...
300 W
Spencer, Herbert (Myrtle) ...
Spognoletti, Anton (Yolanda) ...
129B
Springhetti, John (Louise) ...
105 W Longyear, postmaster (2)
Stancher, Arthur ... 406 E
Sellar, Underwood Veneer Co
Stancher, Joseph (Ida) ... 409 S
Peck, miner
Standard Oil ... 101 W Lead
Stano, Anton (
Stefanick, John (Annie) ... 1607
Steiger Lumber Co ...
Steiger Lumber Co Office ... E
Sellar
Steiger, Paul (Dorothy) ... 114 W
Lead, Lumberman (3)
Stella, John (Angeline) ...
Stella, Leno ...
Stella, Tony ... Johnson Rd, LSDP
Co
Stelmark Joseph (Isabelle) ...
307 N Clayberg, miner (1)
Stempihar, John (Mary) ...
Stevens, Dr C E Office ... 302A S
Sophie
Stonemark, August (Sannie) ...
Stratman, William (Margert) ... 603
E Sellar, Underwood Veneer Co
Strelchek, Anton ... 209 E Silver
Strelchek, Mary (widow) ... 501 N
Studden, Fred (
Sundquist, John (
Suomi, Walter ... 1818 Barber
Supercynski, Carl ... 201
Supercynski, Fellix (Josephine)
... 209
shovel, Gogebic Co (3)
Supercynski, Francis ... 511 N
Sophie, farmer
Supercynski Joseph ... 201
Supercynski, Mary (widow) ...201
Supercynski, Walter ... 201
Swanberg, Leonard J (Cora) ...
404 E Iron, Sanitary Bottling Co (2)
Swanson's Store ... 506 S
Swanson, Charles H (Roxana) ...
512 E Lead, prop,
Swanson Food Store
Swanson, Carl L (Marjorie) ...
904 S State, City Treasurer (4)
Swanson, Charles (Lois) ... 506
Swedberg, John ... 407 E
Longyear, Pump station
Switzer, Camelio (Doris) ... 302
Switzer, Joseph (Agnes) ... 210 E
Gold, Prudential Life Ins Co (1)
Swoboda, Rev C J ... 210 E Iron,
pastor, St Sebastian Catholic Church
Sydella's Fashion Shop ... 211 S
Sophie
Takala, Hilma (widow of Henry)
... 203 Spring
Tallio, Francis (
Talvitie, Ernest (Saima) ... 504
E Colby
Tannheimer, Jacob (Albertina) ...
1607 Hadley, Underwood
Veneer Co (1)
Tarnaski, Walter (Mary) ... 101
Tauer, Joseph (Leona) ...
Telephone Exchange ... 206 E
Sellar
Tew,Ethel (widow of Elwood) ...
211 N Sophie
Thomas, James ... 1707 Barber
Thomasini, Bruno (
Thomasini, Richard (Josephine)
... 706
Thors, Arvid (Ludavica) ... 410 S
Moore, truck driver (2)
Thunander, Henry (Dorothy) ...
101 N Peck, miner (2)
Trewhella, Matthew (Millicent)
... 604 S Mine, miner (2)
Tip Top Ice Cream Shop ... 219 S
Sophie
Todd, William (Louise) ... 412 E
Longyear, roofer & insulator
Tony's Tavern ... 210 S
Torell, Anna (widow) ... 312 S
Sophie
Torell, Wilner ... 312 S Sophie
Tornberg, Walter (Anna Mae) ...
1800
Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Turkal, Anna Marie ...
Turkal, Anton ...
Turkal, John (Rose) ...
Turkal, John ...
Turkal, Joseph ...
Turkal, Nick (Anna) ...
Turkal, Paul ...
Turk's Radiator Repair Shop ...
410 W Lead
Turner, Isaac (Helen) ... 206
Case, miner
Turner, Robert ... 206 S Case
Tusa, Edward (Veronica) ... 156
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Udell, Stanley (Mary) ... 414 E
Iron (2)
Ulvinen, Hjalmer (Hilda) ...
Ulvinen, Tulo 109 W ...
Underwood Veneer Co ... W Lead
Upton, Arthur ... 108 Silver
Upton, Jeanette ... 108 Silver
Upton, Lee (Louise) ... 108
Silver, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Uren, John ... US2, retired
Uren, Louis (Mildred) ... US2,
miner, Castile Mine (3)
Uren, William (widower) ... US2
pumpman, Castile Mine
Valet Dry Cleaners ... 318 S
Sophie
VanDuser , Thomas (Myrtle) ...
905 Mine, retired
Vanhalla, Agda ... 306 Case (2)
VanOstrand, D C (Delci) ... 100 E
Silver, lumber man
Varalli, Charles (Angelina) ...
212 W
Varalli, John ... 212 W
Varda, Battista (Harriet) ... 606
S Mine, printer (2)
Varda's Tavern ... 105 E Mary
Velin, Conrad (Josephine) ... 101
E Sellar, co-owner,
Kelto & Velin Store
Velin, Maria (widow of Julius)
... 208 E Sellar
Venberg, Emil (Mabel) ... 706
Veterans of Foreign Wars
Clubrooms ... 207 N Sophie
Veteran's
Vida, Robert (Grace) ... 105 W
Sellar, bookkeeper, Point Motor Sales Ironwood
Villi,ard, Margie (widow) ... 209
N Sophie (1)
Vispi, Arnold J (Lucina) ... 305
W
Vispi, Mary (widow of Enrico) ...
206 S Hematite
Vispi, Oswald ... 206 S Hematite
Vitich, Helen ... 309
Vitich, John (Anna) ... 309
Vodpya, Thomas (Julia) ...
Vogeler, Bernard (Elena) ... 303
Vokal, Vincent (Mary) ... US2,
bee farm operator
Vomastek, George (Catherine) ...
104 E Gold, warehouse clerk (1)
Vomastek, John ...
Vomastek, Louis F (Mary) ...
Vomastek, Maureen ... 104 E Gold,
student
Voss, Clarence (Ruth) ... 210 E
Sellar, branch mgr, Wadhams (1)
Voytila, Mike (Anna) ... 1806
Porter, retired
Vrancic, Barbara (widow of Michael)
...
Vrancic, Nick (Lucille) ...
Vukovich, Dorothy ... 205 N
Sophie
Vukovich, Emil (Lucille) ... 205
N Sophie, prop, Gogebic Auto Co
Vukovich, Emil Jr ... 205 N
Sophie
Vukovich, Mark (Anna) ... 209 W
Lead, retired
Wagner, Natalie ... 508 S
Clayberg, teacher, Bessemer Twp
Wagner, William J ... 508 S
Clayberg, mining captain
Walkowski, Nettie ...102 E Colby
Walkowski, Vernie ... 102 E Colby
Walls, William (Gladys) ... 110 S
State, blacksmith (5)
Walz, Mary (widow) ... 155 Palms
Loc (1)
Walz, Ruth ... 155 Palms Loc,
Secretary, BHS
Waters, Alice Laurine ... 411 E
Sellar
Waters, George W ... 411 E
Sellar, accountant
Webber, Joseph (
Webber, Mary (widow of Joseph)
... 505 E Mary
Westeen, Everett (Josephine) ...
206
Weymerskirch, Margaret ... 405 S
Sophie, insurance agent
Whitburn, Frederick C (
New Location Grocery (4)
Whiteacker, Glenn (Inez) ... 108
W Sellar, filer's helper,
Connor Land & Lumber Co (2)
Whiteacker, Ralph (Irene) ... 612
White Birch Inn ... 403-405 S
Sophie
Wigg, Anna ...
Wigg, August J (Ethel) ... 302 E
Longyear, janitor, Court House
Wigg, Victor ...
Wiinamaki, Werner (Helen) ... 202
S Sophie, Hansen Lumber Co
Will-Ann Hotel ... 111 E Sellar,
prop, William Maki
Will-Ann Tavern ... 113 E Sellar
Williams, Elizabeth (widow) ...
305 S
Williams, Herman (widower) ...
314 W lst Ave, lander, Anvil Mine (5)
Williams, Maude (widow) ... 502 E
Sellar
Williams, Petronella (widow of
Henry) ... 309 W lst Ave
Williamson,
Williamson, R G (Martha) ... 204
S
Williamson, Richard ... 204 S
Winkowski, Andrew Mrs ... 306 N
Sophie
Winkowski, Anna ... 100 E Gold,
Deweys
Winkowski, Clarence (Katherine)
... 303
Winkowski, Louise (widow of
Edward) ... 109 E Silver
Winkowski, Gertrude ... 100 E
Gold,
Winkowski, Jacob (widower) ...
411 N
Winkowski, Leonard (Lorie) ...
107
Winkowski, Steve (
Winneka, Gust ...
Wodrazka, Josephine (widow of
Anton) ... 608 E Colby
Wojelechowski, Valentine (Nellie)
... 207 N Clayberg,
Underwood Veneer Co
Wroblewski, Andrew (Mary) ... 408
E Silver, cabinetmaker,
Hanson Lumber Co
Wroblewski, Peter (Anna) ... 104
Iron,
Wroblewski,
Wydetic, Peter (Mary) ... 210 N
Case, electrical contractor (1)
Wysoski, Anton (Evelyn) ... 109
Yalonen, Gust (Vera) ... 113 W
Longyear
Yalonen, Neilo ... 113 W Longyear
Yankowsky, Alvin (
Yellich, John W (Annie) ... 1703
Porter, retired
Youngquist, Conrad, (Mabel) ...
408 E Sellar, filer,
Underwood Veneer Co
Zadra, Arthur (Emma) ... 159
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Zanetti, Frank ... 1705 Hadley,
Steiger Lumber Co
Zanetti, Richard (Margaret) ...
1705 Hadley, miner, Penokee (1)
Zanon, Joseph (Clara) ... 512 E
Longyear, miner (1)
Zawicki, Louis ... 811 N
Zelkie, August ... 213A S Sophie,
Underwood Veneer Co
Zitkovich, Frank ... 911 S
Hematite, laborer
Zychowski, Jacob (Minnie) ... 610
E Longyear, miner (1)
R...Z
Rajala, Ed (Irene) .. 412 E Iron,
Rajk, Marko (Catherine) 806 ...
Rampanelli, Aldo (Katherine) ...
806 S State, prop,
First & Last Grocery (1)
Range Upholstery Shop ... 308 S
Sophie
Rappe, Albert ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Rastello, Charles (Dorothy) ...
505 E Sellar, steel worker
Ravanelli, Laura ... 160 Palms
Loc, secretary-bookkeeper
Ravanelli, Mario ... 160 Palms
Loc, student, Gogebic J C
Ravanelli, Nick (Angeline) ...
160 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Ray's Grocery ... 302 S
Re, Battista ... Palms Loc,
miner, Anvil Mine
Re, John (Marie) ... Tilden Loc,
hoisting engineer, Anvil Mine (2)
Re, John J (Milicent) ... 604 S
Mine, electrician (1)
Re, Marie (widow of Leo) ... 912
Spur
Re, Mario (Mary) ... 203 N
Clayberg, supt, Sewage Disposal Plant
(2)
Re, Nick (Sigrid) ... 310 W
Longyear, Post Office (2)
Regis, John ... 610 E Longyear
Regis, Joseph (Mary) ... 601 E
Sellar, prop, White Birch Inn
Relich, Mike (Mary) ... 102
Relich, Peter L (Adeline) ... 102
S
County Road Comm (1)
Rice, Donald ...
Rice, William H (Mayme) ...
Rice, William Jr ...
Richards, Albert (Stella) ... 800
E Lead, saw operator
Richards, Jethrow B (widower) ...
500 W Lead, retired
Richards, John (Anita) ... 114 E
Gold, woodsman (1)
Richardson, Marvin (Olga) ... 318
Richey, Lester (Evelyn) ...
Ring, Elmer (Elsie) ... 415 E
Iron, mill worker (3)
Rintala, Arvo (Viola) ... 308 E
Sellar, miner (3)
Risku, John (Pay) ... 400 E Lead,
prop, Risku Service Station (1)
Risku Service Station ... 402 E
Lead
Riukka, Hans.(Hilma) ... 1812
Hadley, woodsman
Rizzie, H F (Vera) ... 166 Palms
Loc, Palms Mine Eng House
Rizzie, Harry ... 166 Palms Loc
Roberts, Alfred S (Elsie) ... 506
E Sellar, stationary engineer
Roberts, Ernest L (Elsie) ... 707
S Mine, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Roberts, Fred (Josephine) ... 206
W
Rodd, Dolores J ... 405 E
Longyear, bookkeeper, KeltoVelin Store
Rodd,
Rookala, William (Bertha) ...
Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Rosemurgy, Alex (Elsida) ... 215
W Lead, retired
Rosemurgy, Percy (Jane) ... 410 E
Longyear, prop,
Bessemer Auto Co (3)
Ross, Mae (widow of John) ... 911
W State, School Comm (2)
Rouse, Ted (
Saari, Iver (Adla) ... 107
Saari, John E (Sylvia) ...
Unemployment Office Ironwood (2)
Saari, John Jr (Annie) ...
Saari, John Sr (Mary) ...
Saari, Sanna (widow) ...
Saari, William ...
Saber, Charles (Mary Jane) ...
310 N Clayberg, miner (2)
Sabol, George (Betty) ... 111 W
Longyear, truck
driver, Gogebic Co (1)
Sage, Carolyn (widow of Paul) ...
508 E Clayberg (1)
St Luke's
St Sebastian Catholic Church ...
218 E Iron
St Sebastian Parochial School ...
305 E Iron
Salaj, Joseph (Mary) ... 104
Alquist, miner
Salaj, Leonard ... 104 Alquist
Salmi, John ... 207 E Longyear,
retired
Salo, Sam ...
Samarzlya, Michael (Julia) ...
Sanders, Albert (Annabelle) ...
702 E Lead
Sanders, Elwood (Maria) ... 615
Longyear, mechanic,
Bessemer Auto Co (1)
Sandin, Elmer (Dora) ... 613 E Sellar,
truck driver (2)
Sandin,
Sandin, Kenneth (Nada) ... 404 E
Colby, miner, Anvil Mine
Sanitary Barber Shop ... 127 Mary
Sanquist, Clarence H (Esther) ...
408 E Iron, switchboard
operator, City Light Plant (1)
Sarto, Angeline ... Palms Loc,
teacher
Sartoris, Domenic (Minnie) ...
Tilden Loc, pensioned
Sartoris, John (Agnes) ... 212 W
Lead, teacher, BHS
Savera, Serfino (Rena) ... 172
Palms Loc, clerk, Anvil Mine (3)
Savitski, Dorothy ... 600 E
Sellar
Savitski, John (Louise) ... 600 E
Sellar, foreman, Lumber Camp (1)
Savitski, Lucille ... 600 E
Sellar
Scavarda, Adeline ... 300 W Lead
Scavarda, Alfred ... 509 Tilden
Loc
Scavarda, Charles (Rena) ... 210
W
Scavarda, Domenic ... 302 W Lead
Scavarda, John (Mary) ... 300 W
Lead, retired
Scavarda, Mary (widow of Peter)
... 200 E Silver
Scavarda, Michael (
Scavarda's Tavern ... 125 E Mary
Schacht, Donald ... 307 E
Longyear, student, Gogebic J C
Schacht, Herbert (Antoinette) ...
307 E Longyear,
Underwood Veneer Co (3)
Schilling, Delia (widow of
Edward) ... 410 S Peck (5)
Schmidt, A W (Tessie) ... 404 E
Sellar, cashier,
Bessemer National Bank (1)
Schmidt, Heleoran (Anna) ...
Schoepke, Emil (Grace) ... 301 W
Lead, mill worker
Schwaiger, Anton (Leone) ... 311
E Mary, clerk,
Sears Roebuck Co Ironwood
Schwaiger, Mary (widow) ... 313 E
Mary
Seeke, Fanny (widow) ...
Seeke, Walter (Esther) ...
Seeke, Wilbert (Aurora) ...
Seeke, William ...
Selin, Agnes (widow of Niilo) ...
204 S Case (1)
Selin, Bertha ... 309 Sophie,
teacher (1)
Selin, Mollie (widow of Harris)
... 309 S Sophie
Selin, Uno, (
Semmerling, Frank A (Anne) ...
108 E Colby, potato grower (1)
Serbin, John (widower) ... 511
3rd. Ave, retired (1)
Servia, Joseph (Esther) ... 309 E
Silver, miner (2)
Sevara, Jacob ... 200 Alquist,
retired
Shave, Alvina (widow of Samuel)
... 802 E Lead
Shave, Grace ... 802 E Lead
Shave, Irwin R (Pauline) ... 597
N Moore, foreman, Anvil Mine (2)
Shaw, Ernest (Anna) ... 306
Northwestern Motor Bus Co
Shaw, John (
Shaw, Joyce ... 209 N Clayberg,
waitress, Gustafson's Lunch Ironwood
Shaw, William (widower) ... 403 E
Mary
Shefka, Elizabeth ... 104 N Peck
Shefka, Irene ... 104 N Peck,
waitress, Gustafson's Lunch Ironwood
Shefka, Margaret ... 104 N Peck
Shefka, Martin B (widower) ...
208 E Iron, miner
Shefka, Michael (Eve) ... 104 N
Peck, electrical engineer
Shogren, Earl (Vivian) ...
Shogren, Eskel (Olga) ... 816 E
Lead, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Sievila, George (Ila) ... 303
Mary, representative,
Investors Syndicate (3)
Silanpaa, John (Hazel) ...
Silanpaa, Sandra (widow of Jack)
...
Silanpaa, Valentine (Helen) ...
106 W Colby, miner, Geneva Mine
Simko, George (Mary) ... 1607
Simmerling, August (Mary) ...
US2, farmer (1)
Simmerling Mary (widow of August)
... US2
Simpko, Joseph (Lois) ... 1815
Hadley, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Simpko, Mary (widow) ... 1815
Hadley
Skagen, Anna ... 300 E Iron
Skibowski, John ... 113 E
Longyear
Skwor, Adolph (Anna) ... 110 E
Iron, retired (1)
Skwor, Raymond (Johanna) ... 305 N
Sophie, mechanic,
Cloon Motor
Slomkowski, Anton (Mary) ... 306
N Case, retired
Slomkowski, Anton ... 306 N Case,
laborer
Slomkowski, Felix (Elsie) ... 711
E Sellar, miner (4)
Slivinski, Albert ... 203
Slivinski, Joseph ... 203
Slivinski, Mary (widow) ... 203
Smith, Jule A (
Smith, Lucille Rupp ... 309 S
Clayberg, clerk, Relief Office
Smolich, John ...
Smolich, Thomas (Ann) ... 310
Longyear, steward, VFW (2)
Snyder, Jack (Theresa) ... Colby
Hill, retired
Soderman, Albert S ... 1605
Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Soffietti, Jennie (widow of
Joseph) ... 305 S Hematite
Sofio, Joseph (
Soflo, Roco, (Josephine) ... 505
E Longyear, retired
Solgo, Peter (widower) ... 201
Howell, retired
Soo Line Depot ...
Soutelle, Joseph (widower) ...
405 S (????)
Spagnoletti, Assunta ... 1808
Porter
Sparapani, Egedio (Frances) ...
300 W
Spencer, Herbert (Myrtle) ...
Spognoletti, Anton (Yolanda) ...
129B
Springhetti, John (Louise) ...
105 W Longyear, postmaster (2)
Stancher, Arthur ... 406 E
Sellar, Underwood Veneer Co
Stancher, Joseph (Ida) ... 409 S
Peck, miner
Standard Oil ... 101 W Lead
Stano, Anton (
Stefanick, John (Annie) ... 1607
Steiger Lumber Co ...
Steiger Lumber Co Office ... E
Sellar
Steiger, Paul (Dorothy) ... 114 W
Lead, Lumberman (3)
Stella, John (Angeline) ...
Stella, Leno ...
Stella, Tony ... Johnson Rd, LSDP
Co
Stelmark Joseph (Isabelle) ...
307 N Clayberg, miner (1)
Stempihar, John (Mary) ...
Stevens, Dr C E Office ... 302A S
Sophie
Stonemark, August (Sannie) ...
Stratman, William (Margert) ...
603 E Sellar, Underwood Veneer Co
Strelchek, Anton ... 209 E Silver
Strelchek, Mary (widow) ... 501 N
Studden, Fred (
Sundquist, John (
Suomi, Walter ... 1818 Barber
Supercynski, Carl ... 201
Supercynski, Fellix (Josephine)
... 209
shovel, Gogebic Co (3)
Supercynski, Francis ... 511 N
Sophie, farmer
Supercynski Joseph ... 201 Galena
Supercynski, Mary (widow) ...201
Galena
Supercynski, Walter ... 201
Galena
Swanberg, Leonard J (Cora) ...
404 E Iron, Sanitary Bottling Co (2)
Swanson's Store ... 506 S Moore, prop,
Chas Swanson
Swanson, Charles H (Roxana) ...
512 E Lead, prop,
Swanson Food Store
Swanson, Carl L (Marjorie) ...
904 S State, City Treasurer (4)
Swanson, Charles (Lois) ... 506 S
Moore, clerk, Swanson Food Store (1)
Swedberg, John ... 407 E Longyear,
Pump station
Switzer, Camelio (Doris) ... 302
Galena, truck driver, Honz & Becker(2)
Switzer, Joseph (Agnes) ... 210 E
Gold, Prudential Life Ins Co (1)
Swoboda, Rev C J ... 210 E Iron,
pastor, St Sebastian Catholic Church
Sydella's Fashion Shop ... 211 S
Sophie
Takala, Hilma (widow of Henry)
... 203 Spring
Tallio, Francis (Willow) ... 212
E Silver, teacher, BHS (1)
Talvitie, Ernest (Saima) ... 504
E Colby
Tannheimer, Jacob (Albertina) ...
1607 Hadley, Underwood
Veneer Co (1)
Tarnaski, Walter (Mary) ... 101 N
Beecher, miner (2)
Tauer, Joseph (Leona) ... N
Clayberg, edger, Underwood Veneer Co (6)
Telephone Exchange ... 206 E
Sellar
Tew,Ethel (widow of Elwood) ...
211 N Sophie
Thomas, James ... 1707 Barber
Thomasini, Bruno (Pearl) ... 211
N Clayberg, miner
Thomasini, Richard (Josephine)
... 706 S Moore, miner (1)
Thors, Arvid (Ludavica) ... 410 S
Moore, truck driver (2)
Thunander, Henry (Dorothy) ...
101 N Peck, miner (2)
Trewhella, Matthew (Millicent)
... 604 S Mine, miner (2)
Tip Top Ice Cream Shop ... 219 S
Sophie
Todd, William (Louise) ... 412 E
Longyear, roofer & insulator
Tony's Tavern ... 210 S Moore
Torell, Anna (widow) ... 312 S
Sophie
Torell, Wilner ... 312 S Sophie
Tornberg, Walter (Anna Mae) ... 1800
S Woolsey,
Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Trier, Anton (Bertha) ... 211 E
Iron
Turin Tavern ... 101 E Mary
Turkal, Anna Marie ... 110 4th
Ave
Turkal, Anton ... 110 4th Ave
Turkal, John (Rose) ... 508 2nd
Ave (1)
Turkal, John ... 110 4th Ave
Turkal, Joseph ... 110 4th Ave
Turkal, Nick (Anna) ... 110 4th
Ave, retired (1)
Turkal, Paul ... 508 2nd Ave
Turk's Radiator Repair Shop ...
410 W Lead
Turner, Isaac (Helen) ... 206
Case, miner
Turner, Robert ... 206 S Case
Tusa, Edward (Veronica) ... 156
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Udell, Stanley (Mary) ... 414 E
Iron (2)
Ulvinen, Hjalmer (Hilda) ... 109
W 1st Ave, retired
Ulvinen, Tulo 109 W ... 1st Ave
Underwood Veneer Co ... W Lead
Upton, Arthur ... 108 Silver
Upton, Jeanette ... 108 Silver
Upton, Lee (Louise) ... 108
Silver, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Uren, John ... US2, retired
Uren, Louis (Mildred) ... US2,
miner, Castile Mine (3)
Uren, William (widower) ... US2
pumpman, Castile Mine
Valet Dry Cleaners ... 318 S
Sophie
VanDuser , Thomas (Myrtle) ...
905 Mine, retired
Vanhalla, Agda ... 306 Case (2)
VanOstrand, D C (Delci) ... 100 E
Silver, lumber man
Varalli, Charles (Angelina) ...
212 W Galena
Varalli, John ... 212 W Galena
Varda, Battista (Harriet) ... 606
S Mine, printer (2)
Varda's Tavern ... 105 E Mary
Velin, Conrad (Josephine) ... 101
E Sellar, co-owner,
Kelto & Velin Store
Velin, Maria (widow of Julius)
... 208 E Sellar
Venberg, Emil (Mabel) ... 706 S
Moore, miner (1)
Veterans of Foreign Wars
Clubrooms ... 207 N Sophie
Veteran's Memorial Building ... S
Sophie
Vida, Robert (Grace) ... 105 W
Sellar, bookkeeper, Point Motor Sales Ironwood
Villi,ard, Margie (widow) ... 209
N Sophie (1)
Vispi, Arnold J (Lucina) ... 305
W Galena, teacher (2)
Vispi, Mary (widow of Enrico) ...
206 S Hematite
Vispi, Oswald ... 206 S Hematite
Vitich, Helen ... 309 Galena,
steno, William S Baird
Vitich, John (Anna) ... 309
Galena, bartender (2)
Vodpya, Thomas (Julia) ... 511
3rd Ave, Underwood Veneer Co
Vogeler, Bernard (Elena) ... 303
N Moore, engineer (2)
Vokal, Vincent (Mary) ... US2,
bee farm operator
Vomastek, George (Catherine) ...
104 E Gold, warehouse clerk (1)
Vomastek, John ... 202 2nd Ave W,
miner, Castile Mine
Vomastek, Louis F (Mary) ... 202
2nd Ave W, cashier, Castile Mine
Vomastek, Maureen ... 104 E Gold,
student
Voss, Clarence (Ruth) ... 210 E
Sellar, branch mgr, Wadhams (1)
Voytila, Mike (Anna) ... 1806
Porter, retired
Vrancic, Barbara (widow of
Michael) ... 306 4th Ave W
Vrancic, Nick (Lucille) ... 306
4th Ave W, miner
Vukovich, Dorothy ... 205 N
Sophie
Vukovich, Emil (Lucille) ... 205
N Sophie, prop, Gogebic Auto Co
Vukovich, Emil Jr ... 205 N
Sophie
Vukovich, Mark (Anna) ... 209 W
Lead, retired
Wagner, Natalie ... 508 S
Clayberg, teacher, Bessemer Twp
Wagner, William J ... 508 S
Clayberg, mining captain
Walkowski, Nettie ...102 E Colby
Walkowski, Vernie ... 102 E Colby
Walls, William (Gladys) ... 110 S
State, blacksmith (5)
Walz, Mary (widow) ... 155 Palms
Loc (1)
Walz, Ruth ... 155 Palms Loc, Secretary,
BHS
Washington School ... 300 E
Sellar
Waters, Alice Laurine ... 411 E
Sellar
Waters, George W ... 411 E
Sellar, accountant
Webber, Joseph (Elizabeth) ...
513 Mary, janitor, BHS
Webber, Mary (widow of Joseph)
... 505 E Mary
Westeen, Everett (Josephine) ...
206 N Beecher, mill worker (1)
Western Union Telegraph Office
... 101 S Sophie
Weymerskirch, Margaret ... 405 S
Sophie, insurance agent
Whitburn, Frederick C (Elizabeth)
... 208A S Sophie,
New Location Grocery (4)
Whiteacker, Glenn (Inez) ... 108
W Sellar, filer's helper,
Connor Land & Lumber Co (2)
Whiteacker, Ralph (Irene) ... 612
N Moore, setter
White Birch Inn ... 403-405 S
Sophie
Wigg, Anna ... 104 W 2nd Ave
Wigg, August J (Ethel) ... 302 E
Longyear, janitor, Court House
Wigg, Victor ... 104 W 2nd Ave,
lineman, LSDP Co
Wiinamaki, Werner (Helen) ... 202
S Sophie, Hansen Lumber Co
Will-Ann Hotel ... 111 E Sellar,
prop, William Maki
Will-Ann Tavern ... 113 E Sellar
Williams, Elizabeth (widow) ...
305 S Moore
Williams, Herman (widower) ...
314 W lst Ave, lander, Anvil Mine (5)
Williams, Maude (widow) ... 502 E
Sellar
Williams, Petronella (widow of
Henry) ... 309 W lst Ave
Williamson, Chester (Elaine) ...
405 S Sophie, Hansen Lumber Co
Williamson, R G (Martha) ... 204 S
Beecher, Gogebic County
Williamson, Richard ... 204 S
Beecher
Winkowski, Andrew Mrs ... 306 N
Sophie
Winkowski, Anna ... 100 E Gold,
Deweys
Winkowski, Clarence (Katherine)
... 303 S Beecher, miner (3)
Winkowski, Louise (widow of
Edward) ... 109 E Silver
Winkowski, Gertrude ... 100 E
Gold, Wakefield Hospital
Winkowski, Jacob (widower) ...
411 N Moore
Winkowski, Leonard (Lorie) ...
107 N Beecher, miner (1)
Winkowski, Steve (Victoria) ...
100 E Gold, janitor,
Grand View Hospital
Winneka, Gust ... 509 2nd Ave,
laborer
Wodrazka, Josephine (widow of
Anton) ... 608 E Colby
Wojelechowski, Valentine (Nellie)
... 207 N Clayberg,
Underwood Veneer Co
Wroblewski, Andrew (Mary) ... 408
E Silver, cabinetmaker,
Hanson Lumber Co
Wroblewski, Peter (Anna) ... 104
Iron, Janitor Washington School (1)
Wroblewski, Stanley ... 412
Silver, trucker
Wydetic, Peter (Mary) ... 210 N
Case, electrical contractor (1)
Wysoski, Anton (Evelyn) ... 109 N
Beecher, insurance agent (1)
Yalonen, Gust (Vera) ... 113 W
Longyear
Yalonen, Neilo ... 113 W Longyear
Yankowsky, Alvin (Frances) ...
508 S Moore, sorter, Underwood Veneer Co
Yellich, John W (Annie) ... 1703
Porter, retired
Youngquist, Conrad, (Mabel) ...
408 E Sellar, filer,
Underwood Veneer Co
Zadra, Arthur (Emma) ... 159
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Zanetti, Frank ... 1705 Hadley,
Steiger Lumber Co
Zanetti, Richard (Margaret) ...
1705 Hadley, miner, Penokee (1)
Zanon, Joseph (Clara) ... 512 E
Longyear, miner (1)
Zawicki, Louis ... 811 N Moore
Zelkie, August ... 213A S Sophie,
Underwood Veneer Co
Zitkovich, Frank ... 911 S
Hematite, laborer
Zychowski, Jacob (Minnie) ... 610
E Longyear, miner (1)
R...Z
Rajala, Ed (Irene) .. 412 E Iron,
Bessemer Creamery (5)
Rajk, Marko (Catherine) 806 ...
Yale Ave, miner, Castile Mine (2)
Rampanelli, Aldo (Katherine) ...
806 S State, prop,
First & Last Grocery (1)
Range Upholstery Shop ... 308 S
Sophie
Rappe, Albert ... 412 E Lead,
Steiger Lumber Co
Rastello, Charles (Dorothy) ...
505 E Sellar, steel worker
Ravanelli, Laura ... 160 Palms
Loc, secretary-bookkeeper
Ravanelli, Lydia ... 160 Palms
Loc, RN
Ravanelli, Mario ... 160 Palms
Loc, student, Gogebic J C
Ravanelli, Nick (Angeline) ...
160 Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine
Ray's Grocery ... 302 S Moore
Re, Battista ... Palms Loc,
miner, Anvil Mine
Re, John (Marie) ... Tilden Loc,
hoisting engineer, Anvil Mine (2)
Re, John J (Milicent) ... 604 S
Mine, electrician (1)
Re, Marie (widow of Leo) ... 912
Spur
Re, Mario (Mary) ... 203 N
Clayberg, supt, Sewage Disposal Plant
(2)
Re, Nick (Sigrid) ... 310 W
Longyear, Post Office (2)
Regis, John ... 610 E Longyear
Regis, Joseph (Mary) ... 601 E
Sellar, prop, White Birch Inn
Relich, Mike (Mary) ... 102 S
Moore, retired
Relich, Peter L (Adeline) ... 102
S Moore, Gogebic
County Road Comm (1)
Rex Theatre ... 120 E Lead
Rice, Donald ... 807 Yale Ave,
student, Gogebic J C
Rice, William H (Mayme) ... 807
Yale Ave (2)
Rice, William Jr ... 807 Yale Ave
Richards, Albert (Stella) ... 800
E Lead, saw operator
Richards, Jethrow B (widower) ...
500 W Lead, retired
Richards, John (Anita) ... 114 E
Gold, woodsman (1)
Richardson, Marvin (Olga) ... 318
S Moore (2)
Richey, Lester (Evelyn) ... 107
1st Ave, electrician (4)
Ring, Elmer (Elsie) ... 415 E
Iron, mill worker (3)
Rintala, Arvo (Viola) ... 308 E
Sellar, miner (3)
Risku, John (Pay) ... 400 E Lead,
prop, Risku Service Station (1)
Risku Service Station ... 402 E
Lead
Riukka, Hans.(Hilma) ... 1812
Hadley, woodsman
Rizzie, H F (Vera) ... 166 Palms
Loc, Palms Mine Eng House
Rizzie, Harry ... 166 Palms Loc
Roberts, Alfred S (Elsie) ... 506
E Sellar, stationary engineer
Roberts, Ernest L (Elsie) ... 707
S Mine, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Roberts, Fred (Josephine) ... 206
W Galena, retired
Rodd, Dolores J ... 405 E
Longyear, bookkeeper, KeltoVelin Store
Rodd, Edmond (Mae) ... 405 E
Longyear, bookkeeper (1)
Rookala, William (Bertha) ... 405
2nd Ave W,
Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Rosemurgy, Alex (Elsida) ... 215
W Lead, retired
Rosemurgy, Percy (Jane) ... 410 E
Longyear, prop,
Bessemer Auto Co (3)
Ross, Mae (widow of John) ... 911
W State, School Comm (2)
Rouse, Ted (Vienna) ... 700
Massie Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Saari, Iver (Adla) ... 107 W
Longyear, miner
Saari, John E (Sylvia) ... 207 W
2nd Ave, Mich
Unemployment Office Ironwood (2)
Saari, John Jr (Annie) ... 111 W
1st Ave, truck driver (1)
Saari, John Sr (Mary) ... 113 W
1st Ave, retired
Saari, Sanna (widow) ... 209 4th
Ave
Saari, William ...209 4th Ave
Saber, Charles (Mary Jane) ...
310 N Clayberg, miner (2)
Sabol, George (Betty) ... 111 W
Longyear, truck
driver, Gogebic Co (1)
Sage, Carolyn (widow of Paul) ...
508 E Clayberg (1)
St Luke's Finnish National Church
... 608 S Moore
St Paul's Finnish Lutheran Church
... 109 W Sellar
St Sebastian Catholic Church ...
218 E Iron
St Sebastian Parochial School ...
305 E Iron
Salaj, Joseph (Mary) ... 104
Alquist, miner
Salaj, Leonard ... 104 Alquist
Salmi, John ... 207 E Longyear,
retired
Salo, Sam ... 909 County Rd
Samarzlya, Michael (Julia) ...
529 Yale Ave
Sanders, Albert (Annabelle) ...
702 E Lead
Sanders, Elwood (Maria) ... 615
Longyear, mechanic,
Bessemer Auto Co (1)
Sandin, Elmer (Dora) ... 613 E
Sellar, truck driver (2)
Sandin, Eugene ... 613 E Sellar
Sandin, Kenneth (Nada) ... 404 E
Colby, miner, Anvil Mine
Sanitary Barber Shop ... 127 Mary
Sanquist, Clarence H (Esther) ...
408 E Iron, switchboard
operator, City Light Plant (1)
Sarto, Angeline ... Palms Loc,
teacher
Sartoris, Domenic (Minnie) ...
Tilden Loc, pensioned
Sartoris, John (Agnes) ... 212 W
Lead, teacher, BHS
Savera, Serfino (Rena) ... 172
Palms Loc, clerk, Anvil Mine (3)
Savitski, Dorothy ... 600 E
Sellar
Savitski, John (Louise) ... 600 E
Sellar, foreman, Lumber Camp (1)
Savitski, Lucille ... 600 E
Sellar
Scavarda, Adeline ... 300 W Lead
Scavarda, Alfred ... 509 Tilden
Loc
Scavarda, Charles (Rena) ... 210
W Galena, machine shop, Ironton Mine
Scavarda, Domenic ... 302 W Lead
Scavarda, John (Mary) ... 300 W Lead,
retired
Scavarda, Mary (widow of Peter)
... 200 E Silver
Scavarda, Michael (Elizabeth) ...
509 Tilden Loc, miner, Penokee (2)
Scavarda's Tavern ... 125 E Mary
Schacht, Donald ... 307 E
Longyear, student, Gogebic J C
Schacht, Herbert (Antoinette) ...
307 E Longyear,
Underwood Veneer Co (3)
Schilling, Delia (widow of
Edward) ... 410 S Peck (5)
Schmidt, A W (Tessie) ... 404 E
Sellar, cashier,
Bessemer National Bank (1)
Schmidt, Heleoran (Anna) ... 901
Yale Ave, Ahonen Lumber Co
Schoepke, Emil (Grace) ... 301 W
Lead, mill worker
Schwaiger, Anton (Leone) ... 311
E Mary, clerk,
Sears Roebuck Co Ironwood
Schwaiger, Mary (widow) ... 313 E
Mary
Seeke, Fanny (widow) ... 511 2nd
Ave
Seeke, Walter (Esther) ... 504
2nd Ave, miner, Penokee Mine (6)
Seeke, Wilbert (Aurora) ... 511
2nd Ave, miner,
Sunday Lake Mine (2)
Seeke, William ... 511 2nd Ave,
Penokee Mine
Selin, Agnes (widow of Niilo) ...
204 S Case (1)
Selin, Bertha ... 309 Sophie,
teacher (1)
Selin, Mollie (widow of Harris)
... 309 S Sophie
Selin, Uno, (Elda) ... 903 W Eli,
Gogebic Co Rd Commission (2)
Semmerling, Frank A (Anne) ...
108 E Colby, potato grower (1)
Serbin, John (widower) ... 511
3rd. Ave, retired (1)
Servia, Joseph (Esther) ... 309 E
Silver, miner (2)
Sevara, Jacob ... 200 Alquist,
retired
Sharon Lutheran Church ... 100 E
Sellar
Shave, Alvina (widow of Samuel)
... 802 E Lead
Shave, Grace ... 802 E Lead
Shave, Irwin R (Pauline) ... 597
N Moore, foreman, Anvil Mine (2)
Shaw, Ernest (Anna) ... 306
Galena, mechanic,
Northwestern Motor Bus Co
Shaw, John (Florence) ... 209 N
Clayberg, brakeman RR
Shaw, Joyce ... 209 N Clayberg,
waitress, Gustafson's Lunch Ironwood
Shaw, William (widower) ... 403 E
Mary
Shefka, Elizabeth ... 104 N Peck
Shefka, Irene ... 104 N Peck,
waitress, Gustafson's Lunch Ironwood
Shefka, Margaret ... 104 N Peck
Shefka, Martin B (widower) ...
208 E Iron, miner
Shefka, Michael (Eve) ... 104 N
Peck, electrical engineer
Shogren, Earl (Vivian) ... 510
3rd Ave W, electrician (2)
Shogren, Eskel (Olga) ... 816 E
Lead, miner, Castile Mine (1)
Sievila, George (Ila) ... 303
Mary, representative,
Investors Syndicate (3)
Silanpaa, John (Hazel) ... 112
1st Ave W, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Silanpaa, Sandra (widow of Jack)
... 112 1st Ave W
Silanpaa, Valentine (Helen) ...
106 W Colby, miner, Geneva Mine
Simko, George (Mary) ... 1607
Florence, miner, Penokee Mine (2)
Simmerling, August (Mary) ...
US2, farmer (1)
Simmerling Mary (widow of August)
... US2
Simpko, Joseph (Lois) ... 1815
Hadley, Underwood Veneer Co (1)
Simpko, Mary (widow) ... 1815
Hadley
Skagen, Anna ... 300 E Iron
Skibowski, John ... 113 E
Longyear
Skwor, Adolph (Anna) ... 110 E
Iron, retired (1)
Skwor, Raymond (Johanna) ... 305
N Sophie, mechanic,
Cloon Motor Wakefield (1)
Slomkowski, Anton (Mary) ... 306
N Case, retired
Slomkowski, Anton ... 306 N Case,
laborer
Slomkowski, Felix (Elsie) ... 711
E Sellar, miner (4)
Slivinski, Albert ... 203 Summit
Slivinski, Joseph ... 203 Summit
Slivinski, Mary (widow) ... 203
Summit
Smith, Jule A (Alice) ... 205 E
Silver, retired
Smith, Lucille Rupp ... 309 S
Clayberg, clerk, Relief Office
Smolich, John ... 806 Yale Ave,
Penokee miner (1)
Smolich, Thomas (Ann) ... 310
Longyear, steward, VFW (2)
Snyder, Jack (Theresa) ... Colby
Hill, retired
Soderman, Albert S ... 1605
Woolsey, Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Soffietti, Jennie (widow of
Joseph) ... 305 S Hematite
Sofio, Joseph (Virginia) ... 308
N Clayberg, bartender (2)
Soflo, Roco, (Josephine) ... 505
E Longyear, retired
Solgo, Peter (widower) ... 201
Howell, retired
Soo Line Depot ... E Colby
Soutelle, Joseph (widower) ...
405 S (????)
Spagnoletti, Assunta ... 1808
Porter
Sparapani, Egedio (Frances) ...
300 W Galena, shovel operator (5)
Spencer, Herbert (Myrtle) ... 510
W 2nd Ave, painter
Spognoletti, Anton (Yolanda) ...
129B Johnson Rd, miner, Anvil Mine
Springhetti, John (Louise) ...
105 W Longyear, postmaster (2)
Stancher, Arthur ... 406 E
Sellar, Underwood Veneer Co
Stancher, Joseph (Ida) ... 409 S
Peck, miner
Standard Oil ... 101 W Lead
Stano, Anton (Virginia) ... 814 E
Lead (1)
Stefanick, John (Annie) ... 1607
Florence
Steiger Lumber Co ... E Colby
Steiger Lumber Co Office ... E
Sellar
Steiger, Paul (Dorothy) ... 114 W
Lead, Lumberman (3)
Stella, John (Angeline) ...
Johnson Rd (3)
Stella, Leno ... Johnson Rd
Stella, Tony ... Johnson Rd, LSDP
Co
Stelmark Joseph (Isabelle) ...
307 N Clayberg, miner (1)
Stempihar, John (Mary) ... 501
Tilden Rd, eng house, Anvil Mine (3)
Stevens, Dr C E Office ... 302A S
Sophie
Stonemark, August (Sannie) ...
206 3rd Ave, baker
Stratman, William (Margert) ...
603 E Sellar, Underwood Veneer Co
Strelchek, Anton ... 209 E Silver
Strelchek, Mary (widow) ... 501 N
Moore
Studden, Fred (Elizabeth) ...
1609 Florence (2)
Sundquist, John (Alma) ... 414 E
Longyear
Suomi, Walter ... 1818 Barber
Supercynski, Carl ... 201 Galena
Supercynski, Fellix (Josephine)
... 209 Galena, steam
shovel, Gogebic Co (3)
Supercynski, Francis ... 511 N
Sophie, farmer
Supercynski Joseph ... 201 Galena
Supercynski, Mary (widow) ...201
Galena
Supercynski, Walter ... 201
Galena
Swanberg, Leonard J (Cora) ...
404 E Iron, Sanitary Bottling Co (2)
Swanson's Store ... 506 S Moore,
prop, Chas Swanson
Swanson, Charles H (Roxana) ...
512 E Lead, prop,
Swanson Food Store
Swanson, Carl L (Marjorie) ...
904 S State, City Treasurer (4)
Swanson, Charles (Lois) ... 506 S
Moore, clerk, Swanson Food Store (1)
Swedberg, John ... 407 E
Longyear, Pump station
Switzer, Camelio (Doris) ... 302
Galena, truck driver, Honz & Becker(2)
Switzer, Joseph (Agnes) ... 210 E
Gold, Prudential Life Ins Co (1)
Swoboda, Rev C J ... 210 E Iron,
pastor, St Sebastian Catholic Church
Sydella's Fashion Shop ... 211 S
Sophie
Takala, Hilma (widow of Henry)
... 203 Spring
Tallio, Francis (Willow) ... 212
E Silver, teacher, BHS (1)
Talvitie, Ernest (Saima) ... 504
E Colby
Tannheimer, Jacob (Albertina) ...
1607 Hadley, Underwood
Veneer Co (1)
Tarnaski, Walter (Mary) ... 101 N
Beecher, miner (2)
Tauer, Joseph (Leona) ... N
Clayberg, edger, Underwood Veneer Co (6)
Telephone Exchange ... 206 E
Sellar
Tew,Ethel (widow of Elwood) ...
211 N Sophie
Thomas, James ... 1707 Barber
Thomasini, Bruno (Pearl) ... 211
N Clayberg, miner
Thomasini, Richard (Josephine)
... 706 S Moore, miner (1)
Thors, Arvid (Ludavica) ... 410 S
Moore, truck driver (2)
Thunander, Henry (Dorothy) ...
101 N Peck, miner (2)
Trewhella, Matthew (Millicent)
... 604 S Mine, miner (2)
Tip Top Ice Cream Shop ... 219 S
Sophie
Todd, William (Louise) ... 412 E
Longyear, roofer & insulator
Tony's Tavern ... 210 S Moore
Torell, Anna (widow) ... 312 S
Sophie
Torell, Wilner ... 312 S Sophie
Tornberg, Walter (Anna Mae) ...
1800 S Woolsey,
Steiger Lumber Co (1)
Trier, Anton (Bertha) ... 211 E
Iron
Turin Tavern ... 101 E Mary
Turkal, Anna Marie ... 110 4th
Ave
Turkal, Anton ... 110 4th Ave
Turkal, John (Rose) ... 508 2nd
Ave (1)
Turkal, John ... 110 4th Ave
Turkal, Joseph ... 110 4th Ave
Turkal, Nick (Anna) ... 110 4th
Ave, retired (1)
Turkal, Paul ... 508 2nd Ave
Turk's Radiator Repair Shop ...
410 W Lead
Turner, Isaac (Helen) ... 206
Case, miner
Turner, Robert ... 206 S Case
Tusa, Edward (Veronica) ... 156
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (4)
Udell, Stanley (Mary) ... 414 E
Iron (2)
Ulvinen, Hjalmer (Hilda) ... 109
W 1st Ave, retired
Ulvinen, Tulo 109 W ... 1st Ave
Underwood Veneer Co ... W Lead
Upton, Arthur ... 108 Silver
Upton, Jeanette ... 108 Silver
Upton, Lee (Louise) ... 108
Silver, Underwood Veneer Co (2)
Uren, John ... US2, retired
Uren, Louis (Mildred) ... US2,
miner, Castile Mine (3)
Uren, William (widower) ... US2
pumpman, Castile Mine
Valet Dry Cleaners ... 318 S
Sophie
VanDuser , Thomas (Myrtle) ...
905 Mine, retired
Vanhalla, Agda ... 306 Case (2)
VanOstrand, D C (Delci) ... 100 E
Silver, lumber man
Varalli, Charles (Angelina) ...
212 W Galena
Varalli, John ... 212 W Galena
Varda, Battista (Harriet) ... 606
S Mine, printer (2)
Varda's Tavern ... 105 E Mary
Velin, Conrad (Josephine) ... 101
E Sellar, co-owner,
Kelto & Velin Store
Velin, Maria (widow of Julius)
... 208 E Sellar
Venberg, Emil (Mabel) ... 706 S
Moore, miner (1)
Veterans of Foreign Wars
Clubrooms ... 207 N Sophie
Veteran's Memorial Building ... S
Sophie
Vida, Robert (Grace) ... 105 W
Sellar, bookkeeper, Point Motor Sales Ironwood
Villi,ard, Margie (widow) ... 209
N Sophie (1)
Vispi, Arnold J (Lucina) ... 305
W Galena, teacher (2)
Vispi, Mary (widow of Enrico) ...
206 S Hematite
Vispi, Oswald ... 206 S Hematite
Vitich, Helen ... 309 Galena,
steno, William S Baird
Vitich, John (Anna) ... 309
Galena, bartender (2)
Vodpya, Thomas (Julia) ... 511
3rd Ave, Underwood Veneer Co
Vogeler, Bernard (Elena) ... 303
N Moore, engineer (2)
Vokal, Vincent (Mary) ... US2,
bee farm operator
Vomastek, George (Catherine) ...
104 E Gold, warehouse clerk (1)
Vomastek, John ... 202 2nd Ave W,
miner, Castile Mine
Vomastek, Louis F (Mary) ... 202
2nd Ave W, cashier, Castile Mine
Vomastek, Maureen ... 104 E Gold,
student
Voss, Clarence (Ruth) ... 210 E
Sellar, branch mgr, Wadhams (1)
Voytila, Mike (Anna) ... 1806
Porter, retired
Vrancic, Barbara (widow of
Michael) ... 306 4th Ave W
Vrancic, Nick (Lucille) ... 306
4th Ave W, miner
Vukovich, Dorothy ... 205 N
Sophie
Vukovich, Emil (Lucille) ... 205
N Sophie, prop, Gogebic Auto Co
Vukovich, Emil Jr ... 205 N
Sophie
Vukovich, Mark (Anna) ... 209 W
Lead, retired
Wagner, Natalie ... 508 S
Clayberg, teacher, Bessemer Twp
Wagner, William J ... 508 S
Clayberg, mining captain
Walkowski, Nettie ...102 E Colby
Walkowski, Vernie ... 102 E Colby
Walls, William (Gladys) ... 110 S
State, blacksmith (5)
Walz, Mary (widow) ... 155 Palms
Loc (1)
Walz, Ruth ... 155 Palms Loc,
Secretary, BHS
Washington School ... 300 E
Sellar
Waters, Alice Laurine ... 411 E
Sellar
Waters, George W ... 411 E
Sellar, accountant
Webber, Joseph (Elizabeth) ...
513 Mary, janitor, BHS
Webber, Mary (widow of Joseph)
... 505 E Mary
Westeen, Everett (Josephine) ...
206 N Beecher, mill worker (1)
Western Union Telegraph Office
... 101 S Sophie
Weymerskirch, Margaret ... 405 S
Sophie, insurance agent
Whitburn, Frederick C (Elizabeth)
... 208A S Sophie,
New Location Grocery (4)
Whiteacker, Glenn (Inez) ... 108
W Sellar, filer's helper,
Connor Land & Lumber Co (2)
Whiteacker, Ralph (Irene) ... 612
N Moore, setter
White Birch Inn ... 403-405 S
Sophie
Wigg, Anna ... 104 W 2nd Ave
Wigg, August J (Ethel) ... 302 E
Longyear, janitor, Court House
Wigg, Victor ... 104 W 2nd Ave,
lineman, LSDP Co
Wiinamaki, Werner (Helen) ... 202
S Sophie, Hansen Lumber Co
Will-Ann Hotel ... 111 E Sellar,
prop, William Maki
Will-Ann Tavern ... 113 E Sellar
Williams, Elizabeth (widow) ...
305 S Moore
Williams, Herman (widower) ...
314 W lst Ave, lander, Anvil Mine (5)
Williams, Maude (widow) ... 502 E
Sellar
Williams, Petronella (widow of
Henry) ... 309 W lst Ave
Williamson, Chester (Elaine) ...
405 S Sophie, Hansen Lumber Co
Williamson, R G (Martha) ... 204
S Beecher, Gogebic County
Williamson, Richard ... 204 S
Beecher
Winkowski, Andrew Mrs ... 306 N
Sophie
Winkowski, Anna ... 100 E Gold,
Deweys
Winkowski, Clarence (Katherine)
... 303 S Beecher, miner (3)
Winkowski, Louise (widow of
Edward) ... 109 E Silver
Winkowski, Gertrude ... 100 E
Gold, Wakefield Hospital
Winkowski, Jacob (widower) ...
411 N Moore
Winkowski, Leonard (Lorie) ...
107 N Beecher, miner (1)
Winkowski, Steve (Victoria) ...
100 E Gold, janitor,
Grand View Hospital
Winneka, Gust ...
Wodrazka, Josephine (widow of
Anton) ... 608 E Colby
Wojelechowski, Valentine (Nellie)
... 207 N Clayberg,
Underwood Veneer Co
Wroblewski, Andrew (Mary) ... 408
E Silver, cabinetmaker,
Hanson Lumber Co
Wroblewski, Peter (Anna) ... 104
Iron,
Wroblewski,
Wydetic, Peter (Mary) ... 210 N
Case, electrical contractor (1)
Wysoski, Anton (Evelyn) ... 109
Yalonen, Gust (Vera) ... 113 W
Longyear
Yalonen, Neilo ... 113 W Longyear
Yankowsky, Alvin (
Yellich, John W (Annie) ... 1703
Porter, retired
Youngquist, Conrad, (Mabel) ...
408 E Sellar, filer,
Underwood Veneer Co
Zadra, Arthur (Emma) ... 159
Palms Loc, miner, Anvil Mine (2)
Zanetti, Frank ... 1705 Hadley,
Steiger Lumber Co
Zanetti, Richard (Margaret) ...
1705 Hadley, miner, Penokee (1)
Zanon, Joseph (Clara) ... 512 E
Longyear, miner (1)
Zawicki, Louis ... 811 N
Zelkie, August ... 213A S Sophie,
Underwood Veneer Co
Zitkovich, Frank ... 911 S
Hematite, laborer
Zychowski, Jacob (Minnie) ... 610
E Longyear, miner (1)