Ironwood
,
City
Directory 1938
A – K Alphabetical Directory
A and P Store
(Big) ... 128?130 E
Aand P Store (Small) ... 238 E Aurora
Aalto, Hjalmer (widower) ... 427 W Houk St WPA
Abdellah,
Ableman, Joseph ... 407 Silver
Abraham, Abbie (Sigrid) ... 101 Lincoln, wife clerk J C Penney Co
husband miner Davis Mine
Abraham,
William J ...
Acme Outdoor
Displays ... 318 S
Adams, Adele ... 516?
Adam's Restaurant ... 120 W Aurora Adam Melis prop
Adriansen, Elaine ... 300 W Ayer student L L Wright High School
Adrainsen, Frank ... 239 W Ayer switchman C&NW RR
Adriansen, Leo
(Erma) ... 300 W Ayer city clerk City of
Ahlgren, Clifford 108 N Curry sailor U S Navy
AhIgren, Einard (Ellen) ... 313 E Ayer baker Northern Bakery
Ahlgren, John
(widower of
Ahlgren, Toini 108 N Curry clerk O'Donnell Seamens Store
Ahlston, Ann (widow of Matt) ... 245 E Pine housewife
Aho, Abner
(Ina) ...
Aho, Alex
(Sennia) ... 927
Aho, August (Hannah) ... 217 E Ayer blacksmith
Aho, Julius (Hannah) ... 444 E Birch WPA
Aho, Marian
...
Aho, Sigrid ... 217 E Ayer
Aho, Toivo ... 444 E Birch resettlement
Aho, Vinna
... 927
Ahola, Henry
(Marie) ...
Resettlement Administration
Ahonen, Arthur
... 127 E Ave student
Ahonen, Arvey (Ellen) ... 138 E Ridge prop Ahonen Lbr Co Ironwood
Ahonen Bath House 127 E Ayer Victor Ahonen prop
Ahonen, Charles
(
Ahonen, Donald ... 138 E Ridge student L L Wright High School
Ahonen, Dorothy
... 130 E Harding student
Ahonen, Ernest ... 130 E Harding salesman roofing and flooring products
Ahonen, George (Elsie) ... 218 E Harding shipping Clerk
Ahonen, Gust (Esther) ... 108 E Pine Ahonen Saw Mill
Ahonen, John
(Tyne) ... 117 E
Ahonen, Marian ... 127 E Ayer clerk
Ahonen, Matt ... 130 E Harding WPA
Ahonen, Sigrid (widow) ... 917 Hemlock housework
Ahonen, Sylvia (widow of Toni) ... 101 W Pine housewife
Ahonen, Victor (Lempi) ... 127 E Ayer logger and prop Ahonen Bath House
Aikala, George Lempie ... 211 E Oak truck driver WPA
Aili Henry A. (Minnie) ... 804 E Ayer motorman Davis Mine
AILIS STORE 950
Albert, Albert (Jennie) ... 515 N Curry clerk
Albert Clothing Store ... 105?107 S Suffolk George Albert prop George Albert Bldg
Albert, George
(Lulu) ... 157
Albert, George
Sr ... 218 E
ALBERT JEWELRY STORE ... 127 W Aurora John Albert prop
Albert, John,
157 E
Albert, John (Minnie) ... Morgan Manor Apt T jeweler
Albert, Mike
... 157 E
Albert, Sam
... 157 E
Albert,
Theodore ... 157 E
Alexander, Dora
... 310
Alexander Frank B (Alice M) ... 301 Balsam merchant
Alexander,
Alexandroni, Antonio ... 320 W McLeod
Alexandroni, Dominick (Tillie) ... 416 Silver miner O M Co Geneva
Alexandroni,
Erma ... 320
Alexandroni, Gildo ... 416 Silver truck driver
Alexandroni,
John (Joan) ... 320
Alexandroni,
Louis ... 320
Alexandroni, Olga ... 416 Silver
Alfred Cecil (Mary) ... 227 Day teacher Ironwood
Alimenti Tullio (Giovannina) ... 326 Bonnie laborer
Resettlement Administration WPA
Allen, Alden ... 333 E Ayer student L L Wright High School
Allen, Harry
(Edith) ... 333 E Ayer warehouse mgr Sinclair Ref Cor Hurley
Allen, Thomas E
(Edith) ... 221
Allender, Ralph
J (Helen) ... 601
Allison, Mary
(widow of Bruce) ... 945
Allman, Fern (Captain) ... 122 N Curry captain Salvation Army
Alto, Ralli 236 E McLeod clerk Ironwood Relief Office
Alma, Dewey
(widower) ...
AMERICAN LEGION POST ... No 5 McLeod & Marquette
Amundson, Alice
... 414 E Ayer teacher
Amundson, Clifford ... 414 E Ayer student L L Wright School
Amundson, Doris
... 414 E Ayer beauty parlor operator
Amundson,
Esther ... 414 E Ayer nurse
Amundson, Mable ... 414 E Aver baker Hotel Marquette Marquette Mich
Amundson, Paul
Jr ... 414 E Ayer
Amundson, Paul Sr (widower) ... 414 E Ayer miner Montreal Min Co
Anderson, Abraham (Eva) ... 139 S Curry architect for C J Anderson
Anderson,
Albert (May) ...
Anderson, Alfred ... 216 W Ridge WPA
Anderson, Alfred ... 413 W Larch Muskegon Mich salesman Frigidaire
Anderson, Andrew (Mary) ... 721 E Ayer timber framer O M Co Geneva
Anderson, Andy ... 9 S Range logger Logging Camp
Anderson, Anna
... 201 S
Anderson, Anna (widow of Axel) ... 24 S Range
Anderson, Anna (widow of Carl) ... 300 E Ash
Anderson, Anton (Emilia) ... 1221 Leonard plasterer Mt Zion WPA
Anderson, Arnold ... 209 Vaughn
Anderson,
Arthur ... 233 E Oak West
Anderson,
Arthur ... 417
Anderson, Arthur C (Syne) ... 400 E Tamarack resettlement
Anderson, Arvid (Ethel) ... 206 S West lumber piler Bessemer
Anderson,
Audrey ...
Anderson, August ... 335 E Pine motorman Davis Mine
Anderson, Axel
... 120 N
Anderson, Axel A (Ellen) ... 236 S Curry carpenter
Anderson,
Barney (Laura) ... 211
Anderson, C J (Jane) ... Morgan Manor Apt M 101?105 N Lowe architect
Anderson, Carl ... 133 S Curry
Anderson, Carl
... 211
Anderson, Carl
... 418
Anderson, Carl (Elma) ... 233 E Ash pumpman Townsite Mine
Anderson, Carl (Marie) ... 449 W Ash Marathon Paper Mills barn boss
Anderson, Carl A (Hilda) ... 206 Park retired
Anderson, Carl
F (
Anderson, Carl
H (Mildred) ... 320 W Ash
Anderson, Carl
(Iris) ... 120
Anderson, Carl O ... 233 E Oak
Anderson, Caroline (widow of Peter) ... 139 S Curry housewife
Anderson, Carrie ... 335 E Pine
Anderson,
Charles (Sophia) ... 211
Anderson, Christina (widow of Nels) ... 344 E Pine housewife
Anderson, Clarence ... 133 S Curry I H S
Anderson, Clarence ... 413 W Larch U S Navy
Anderson,
Clarence (Eva) ... 530
Anderson, C
Robert ... 238 S Mansfield student
Anderson,
DeLloyd ... 201 S
Anderson,
DeLone ... 201 S
Anderson,
Donald A ... 238 S
Anderson, Douglas
D ... 238 S Mansfield commercial art
Danfred Elmblad
Anderson, Edwin
(Mary) ... 351
Anderson, Edwin ... 24 S Range laborer Mt Zion WPA
Anderson, Ellen
... 600 Kennedy nursing
Anderson, Emily ... 417 E Houk
Anderson, Emma
(widow of Andrew) ... 201
Anderson, Erwin
... 209 Vaughn CCC Camp
Anderson, Esther ... 344 E Pine, WPA
Anderson, Evar
(Inga All) ... 410
Anderson, Evar
T ... 410
Anderson, Everett ... 416 E Oak WPA
Anderson, Frank (Elvira) ... 233 S Curry mail carrier Ironwood
Anderson, Fritz
... 326 E
Anderson, George (Sylvia) ... 210 E Oak
Anderson,
George (Sylvia) ...
Anderson, Gerald ... 844 E Ayer teamster Pallari Grocery
Anderson, Gordon (Celia) ... student L L Wright High School
Anderson, Gordon ... 209 Vaughn
Anderson, Gustaf (Cecelia) ... 232 S Curry miner
Anderson, Hanna (widow of Nick) ... 316 Bundy
Anderson,
Helmer G (
Anderson, Henry ... 416 E Oak
Anderson, Henry C (Julia) ... 156 E Coolidge Railway Express
Anderson, Henry M (Hilda) ... 834 E Ayer shoemaker
Anderson, Hilda (widow of Carl J) ... 521 E Ayer retired
Anderson, Hilda ... 150 W Arch
Anderson, Hilda ... 417 E Houk
Anderson, Hilda E ... 834 E Ayer stenographer Montreal Mining Co
Anderson,
Hilding (Helen) ...
Registrar of
Anderson, Hjalmer ... Bertha 213 S Curry truck driver
Anderson, Hugo
(Sophie) ... 233
Anderson, Hulda (widow of Carl J) ... 335 E Pine
Anderson, Hulda
(widow of Emil) ... 238
Anderson, Henry ... 416 E Oak
Anderson, Ina ... 834 E Ayer
Anderson, Jack (Ida) ... 122 E Lime resettlement
Anderson,
Jennie (widow of Nicholas) ...
Anderson, John (Esther) ... 520 E Oak miner Newport Mine
Anderson, John
... 418
Anderson, John (widower) ... 910 E Ayer
Anderson, John E (Laura) ... 125 E Gogebic insurance
Anderson, John
L (
Anderson, John O (Ruth) ... 820 E Ayer clerk Michigan Pack Co
Jacquart
Anderson, Joseph ... 9 S Range CCC Camp Norrie
Anderson,
Joseph (Veronica) ...
Anderson,
Kenneth ... 211 S
Anderson, Lawrence ... 213 S Curry student L L Wright School
Anderson, Lilliam (widow of Andrew) ... 131 E Ash WPA sewing Project
Anderson,
Luther ... 511 E Ayer meter reader Gas
dept, City of
Anderson,
Luther ...
Anderson, Luther ... 139 S Curry bookkeeper
Anderson, Marian ... 328 E Oak NYA
Anderson, Marsh P (Mary) ... 235 W Gogebic
Anderson, Martin ... 504 E Birch
Anderson, Martin ... 417 E Houk garbage collector
Anderson,
Anderson, O G (Sigrid) ... 150 W Arch mechanic Heideman Co
Anderson, Oscar
(Gertrude) ... 736 E
Anderson, Paul
(Helen) ... 100
Anderson, Phillip (Edna) ... 1115 Celia electrician L L Wright High School school board
Anderson, Peter L (Alida) ... 118 Park clerk McKeritt Kerschner Patrick Co, Ironwood
Anderson, Phillip ... 133 S Curry salesman Armour & Co
Anderson, Ralph ... 133 S Curry
Anderson, Raymond (Celia) ...
Anderson, Raymond ... 128 S Curry clerk
Anderson, Rudolph (Lilly) ... 310 E Arch clerk Gogebic Co
Anderson, Ruth ... 133 S Curry clerk O'Donnell?Seamens Store
Anderson, Sam
(Hilga) ... 120
Anderson, Swan Mrs ... 135 S Curry retired
Anderson, Telmer ... 209 Vaughn WPA (Hjalmer)???
Anderson, Talnine (widow of Oscar) ... 209 E Vaughn housewife
Anderson, Victor (Hannah) ... 417 E Houk
Anderson,
Victor (Olga) ... 413 W Larch
Anderson, Walfred ... 316 Bundy
Anderson, Walter ... 344 E Pine Pop Corn Stand
Anderson, Walter J (Elaine) ... 622 E Bonnie laborer A Laabs
Anderson, Walter J (Hilda) ... 907 Chestnut contractor Ironwood
Anderson, Wayne (Mary) ... 1123 Celia clerk Reid's Store
Andreini Erma ... 225 E Gogebic
Andreini, Joseph (Rosie F) ... 225 E Gogebic
Andreini ... Service Station ... cor Frederick and Douglas Blvd Tito Andreini prop
Andreini
... Tito (Enrica) ... 225
Andrews
... Alfred ... 129
Andrews
... Andrew ... 113 W Tamarack CCC
Andrews, Ethel
M ... 129
Andrews, James
(Maude) ... 104
Andrews, Joe (Mary) ... 113 W Tamarack WPA
Andrews, John (Annie J) ... 712 Sutherland retired
Andrews, John (Jean) ... 422 W Larch WPA
Andrews, Joseph
(Myrtle) ... 105
Andrews, Mike
... 113 W Tamarack
Andrews, William ... 113 E Tamarack NYA
Andrews,
William (Bessie) ... 201
Andrews, Wm
(widower of Jane Ann) ... 129
Andrews, Steve
... 113 W Tamarack CCC Germfask
Anich, Bernard ... 1037 Sutherland surfaceman Penokee Mine
Anich, John (Mary) ... 1037 Sutherland police sargeant City
Anich, Lawrence ... 1037 Sutherland student L L Wright High School
Annala, Edward (Pauline A) ... 110 Flink miner Penokee Mine
Antin, Armas (Ali) ... 727 Sutherland stenographer Hager Lbr Co
Antinoja, Alvar ... 247 E Pine mechanic Milavetz Garage
Antinoja, Andrew (Ina) ... 247 E Pine miner Oliver Iron Mining Co
Antinoja, Andrew ... 247 E Pine mechanic Point's Garage
Antinoja, Arthur (Bertha) ... 247 E Pine
Antinoja, Wilho ... 247 E Pine mechanic Milavetz Garage
Antonelli, John R ... 647 Huron
Antonelli, Malcolm R ... 647 Huron mechanical engineer O M Co, Ishpeming Mich
Antonelli,
Ralph (
Antonino, Frank (Signe) ... 643 E McLeod policeman O M Co
Appleberry,
Carroll J ... 239 W Norrie Ottowa Nat'l
Appleton,
Elbert L (Daisy) ... 110
Apps, Joseph
(Dora) ... 173 E
Apps, Markham
... 173 E
Apps, Merlin
... 173 E
Arasim, Bernice
... 130 N Mansfield teacher
Arasim,
Elizabeth ... 130
Arasim, John
... 130
Arasim, John ... 502 N Curry
Arasim, Joseph
... 130 N Mansfield teacher
Arasim, Joseph ... 502 N Curry miner Penokee Min Co
Arasim, Lloyd
... 130 N Mansfield teacher
Arasirn,
Margaret ... 130
Arasim, Peter (Amelia) ... 502 N Curry retired
Arasim, Pola
(widow of Frank) ... 130
Arasim, Stella ... 502 N Curry teacher Jackson Mich
Arasim, Thomas
... 130
Arasim, Wm (Proxeda) ... 498 N Curry fireman C&NW RR
Arcade,
Billiard Parlor ... 104 E
Arcbambeau,
Clarence (
Archambeau, Frank (Mary) ... 120 May pensioned Oliver Mining
Archambeau, Gerome ... 120 May janitor NYA
Archambeau,
Gertrude ...
Archambeau,
Archambeau,
Marion ... 120 May employed
Archambeau, N ... 110 Rowe blacksmith Newport Mine
Archambeau, Thomas (Rose) ... 40 Aurora Loc mining electrician Oliver
Mining Co
Archambeau, Wallis ... 120 May laborer Mt Zion WPA
Archambeau, Willard ... 120 May student St Ambrose School
Archambeau,
William (Anna) ...
Archambeau, Leo
(Agnes) ... 220
Armata, Edward ... 100 E Pine WPA
Armata, Frank (Amelia) ... 225 E Houk WPA
Armata, John (Julia) ... 241 E Houk Oliver Iron Mining Co
Armata, Joseph
... 241 E Houk CCC Sidnaw
Armata, Stanley ... 100 E Pine
Armata, Stella ... 100 E Pine waitress Romance Lounge Tavern
Armata, Viola (widow of Walter) ... 100 E Pine
Armitoski,
August (Sophie) ... 308
Armitoski, Frank ... 308 W Norrie
Armitoski, Jack
... 308 W Norrie
Armour Co ... 324 E Ayer
Arnestead, Ole (Edith) ... 113 N Marquette WPA
Arnestead,
Wallace ... 113
Arducant,
Adeline ... 310
Arducant,
Genevieve ... 310
Arducant,
Joseph Jr ... 310
Arducant, Lies
... 625
Arducant,
Lillian (widow of Joseph) ... 310
Arducant,
Stanley Jr ... 625
Arducant,
Stanley Sr (Stella) ... 625
Arthur, Carl (Minnie) ... 308 E Pine Resettlement
Arthur, John I
(Bertha) ... 131
Arthur, John M
(
Arthur, John Sr
(widower of
Asanovich,
George ... 208 Bonnie student
Asanovich, Joseph (Mary) ... 208 Bonnie foreman Newport Mine
Asanovich,
Rudolph ... 208 Bonnie student
Asplund, Alward (Anna) ... 709 Hedin Av WPA
Asplund,
Asplund, Eugene ... 709 Hedin
Asplund, George
(Sigrid) ... 121
Asplund's Shoe
Store ... 207 S
Asttund, Clarence ... 459 E Houk
Asunto, John (Ann) ... 930 Sutherland
Augustiniak, John ... 346 W Lime
Augustiniak, Julia 346 W Lime WPA
Augustiniak, Mrs (widow of Anton) ... 146 Shamrock
Augustiniak, Stella (widow of Wm) ... 346 W Lime housewife
Augustiniak, Stephany ... 146 Shamrock
Augustaniak, Andrew (Ida) ... 248 W Larch miner Oliver Iron Mining
Augustaniak, Lucille ... 248 W Larch Peerless Laundry
Aukee, Esko
... 214
Aukee, Frank
(Hulda) ... 214
Aukee Jeweler
Store ... 217 E
Aukee, Laurie
... 214
Aurora Cash Market ... 906 E Pine and S Range Rd Axel Wick prop
Aus, John (
Autio, Annie (widow of Gust) ... 244 E Pine housewife
Autio, Eino ... 244 E Pine Chicago employed
Autio, Elsie ... 244 E Pine steno Mut Life Ins Co Los Angeles Cal
Autio, Leo ... 244 E Pine WPA
Autio, Victor
... 516 E Tamarack janitor
Auto Paint and
Collision ... 111 S
Automatic Heat and Appliance Co ... 123 E Ayer
Babcanik, Andrew (Mary) ... 131 W Oak miner Oliver Mining
Babcanik, Joseph ... 131 W Oak night clerk Curry Hotel
Babich, Andrew ... 213 Junell
Babich, Ann ... 2207 Bundy
Babich, Ann ... 213 Junell student St Mary's Hospital
Babich, Anton (Anna) ... 200 Clemens surfaceman Geneva Mine
Babich, Elizabeth ... 213 Junell
Babich, Francis
... 207 Bundy student St Mary's
Babich, Frank (Vica) ... 213 Junell miner Davis Mine
Babich, George ... 200 Clemens miner Penokee Mine
Babich, John
... 207 Bundy
Babich, Joseph ... 207 Bundy
Babich, Joseph ... 200 Clemens
Babich,
Katherine ... 103 Clemens student
Babich, Katherine ... 207 Bundy
Babich, Kathryn L ... 200 Clemens
Babich, Michael (Julia) ... 103 Clemens miner Newport Mine
Babich, Nick (Mary) ... 207 Bundy city laborer City
Babich, Tony ... 200 Clemens
Babicky,
Charles (Mabel) ... 232
Babicky, Donald ... 232 W Norrie
Babicky, Jack
... 232
Bacha, Andrew Jr ... 228 W Tamarack
Bacha, Andrew (widower) ... 228 W Tamarack WPA
Bacha, Mary ... 228 W Tamarack clerk McClelland Store
Bachand, Arthur (Ann) ... 422 W Larch
Bachand, Edward (Georgiana) ... 422 W Larch
Back, David ... 1229 Sutherland Av
Backlund, Maria (John) ... 317 E Pine
Bachon, Norman (Minnie) ... 410 E McLeod chemist Youngstown Sheet Tube
Badovski, Frank ... 227 Kennedy
Badovski, Mary (widow of Thomas) ... 227 Kennedy
Badovski,
Thomas (
Baer, Joseph
... 308 W
Baer, Mary
(widow of Joe) ... 308
Baetore, Paul ... 308 Bonnie miner Penokee Mine
Bahun, Frank ... 611 Stevens laborer Chicago
Bahun, Helen ... 611 Stevens housework private home 1818 Wesley Av Chicago
Bahun, John ... 611 Stevens rock miner Montreal Mine
Bahun, Marco (Ann) ... 611 Stevens miner Geneva Mine
Bahun, Tony ... 611 Stevens laborer Chicago
Bailey, Leo (widower) ... 136 E Oak WPA laborer
Bailey, Steve (Irene) ... 136 E Oak prop Anchorage Tavern
Bailey, Walter ... 367 Silver student L L Wright High School
Baker, John (Beatrice) ... 727 Hill prop Baker's Cafe Ironwood
Baker's Cafe
... 132 E
BAKKA TIRE SHOP ... 205 W Aurora Waine Bakka prop
Bakka, Waine (
Baksie, Mary E
(s) ... 224 E
Balduc, Louis (Hilma) ... RFD Box 427 miner Penokee Mine
Balduc, Robert
... RFD
Balduc, W J (Minnie) ... 113 W McLeod
Baldwin, E J
(widower of
social security man American Paper Mills Co
Baldwin, Jack
... 152
Baldwin,
Marjorie ... 152
Baldwin,
Stewart ... 152
Ball, William H (Katherine) ... 774 Ayer pensioned Oliver Mining Co
Baluha, Frank ... 225 W Tamarack section laborer
Baluha, George ... 225 W Tamarack
Baluha, John ... 225 W Tamarack Resettlement worker
Baluha, Mary (widow of Joe) ... 225 West Tamarack
Baluha, Mary ... 225 W Tamarack pupil
Baluha, Steve
225 W
Banazak, Anna ... 134 Poplar
Banazak, John (Anna) ... 134 Poplar WPA
Baner, J G R (widower of Tilda) ... 218 E Vaughn retired
Baner, Nanna
... 218 Vaughn office work
Baner, Skulda
... 218 Vaughn office work
Banfield, Bridgett Mrs ... 657 E Pabst roomer
Banfield, Inez
... 1219
Banfield,
Lavesta ... 519 N
Banfield,
Richard (Jean) ... 519
Banfield,
Service Station ... corner
Banfield, Steve
(Eleanor) ... 1219
Banfield,
Warren ... 519
Bank Receiver's
Office ... 101?111 E
Barber, Ray
(Dorothy) ... Brogan Bldg upstairs
Bardine, Stella ... 1101 Sutherland Av
Bardon, Amelia ... 107 Flink clerk Jacquart's Store
Bardon, Ann ... 107 Flink clerk S S Kresge
Bardon, Anna (widow of George) ... 107 Flink
Bardon, Carl
(Lillie) ... .108
Bardon, Helen ... 118 Mill housework private home Mr Leo King
Bardon, Louis
... 118 Mill Auto Factory
Bardon, Paul (Emma) ... 118 Mill miner Newport Mine
Bardon,
Robert ... 118 Mill
Bargh, Thomas M (Hettie) ... 637 E McLeod miner O M Co
Barnaby, Agnes (widow of Al) ... 230 E Vaughn housekeeper
Barnaby, Douglas ... 230 Vaughn WPA
Barnaby, Ed (Annie) ... 229 E Vaughn retired
Barnaby, Frank (Katherine) ... 221 E Vaughn mechanic
Milavetz Auto Co
Barnaby, George ... 229 Vaughn pumpman Penokee Min Co
Barnaby, Russell ... 229 Vaughn truck driver Cochran Freight Lines
Barnecott, Alice ... 111 S Range student L L Wright High School
Barnecott, Joseph Jr ... 111 S Range CCC Camp Norrie
Barnecott, Joseph Sr (Matilda) ... 111 S Range miner Geneva Mine
Barnecott, Lucille ... 111 S Range
Barnes, Harry (May) ... 325 E Ayer policeman Police Dept City of Ironwood
Barnes, Steve
(Edith) ... 229
Barnes, Thomas (Zella) ... 127 W Ash operator L S D P Co
Barnicott, George (Ethel) ... 319 E Bonnie miner Geneva Mine
Baross,
Elizabeth Mrs ... 336
Baross,
Elizabeth ... 336
Baross, John
... 336
Baross Wm (Hilda) ... 306 W Harding WPA carpenter
Barrett, Joseph
S (Mabel) ... 217
Sheet & Tube Co
Barron, Lester
... 328
Barros, Rudolph (Sophia) ... 205 E Larch fireman C&NW RR
Bartlett, Eva
(single) ... 310 N
Barylak, Geissler ... 389 E Houk
Bartylak, Wallace ... 389 E Houk
Bashara, Abe
... 218 E
Bashara, Asma
(widow of Jacob) ... 218 E
Bashara, Ed
... 218
Bashara, Helen
... 218 E
Bashara, Mamie
... 218 E
Bashara, Minnie
... 218 E
Bashara, Sam ... Candy Store 104 W Aurora Sam Bashara prop
Bashara, Sam
(Mary) ... 208
Basket, Fred (Ann) ... 155 E Coolidge brakeman C N W Ry Ironwood
Basket, George
(Barbara) ...
Basket, Grace
...
Basket, Jane
...
Basko, John (
Basso, Albert (Stella) ... 219 Bundy miner Newport Mine
Basso, Christ (Rose) ... 327 E Bonnie
Basso, Victor (Fortunata) ... 522 Bonnie
Basso, Victoria
... 522 Bonnie patient
Bates, Herman (Amelia) ... 350 W Larch electrician Oliver Iron Mining
Bates, Rexford
... 350 W Larch clerk supply office
Bauer, George (
Bauna, Wm (Fannie) ... 133 W Aurora WPA
Bay, Harry
K ...
100?104
Bay, Harry K (Anna) ... 223 W Ridge Lawyer Ironwood
Beach, Joseph M
(Ada R) ... 1316
Beach, Mills
... 1316
Beaird, Maria
(widow of James) ... 51
Bean, C M (Hattie M) ... 631 E Ayer jeweler Ironwood
Beare, Herbert T ... 107 S Range blacksmith helper Norrie Blacksmith Shop
Beare, James (Clara J) ... 107 S Range pensioned Oliver Mining Co
Beare, James H ... 107 S Range
Beauchamp,
Albert ...
Beauchamp, Clifford (Gussie) ... 218 Clemens
Beauchamp,
Francis (Helen) ...
Beauchamp, George
(Belle) ... 205 N
Beauchamp, Leo
J (Clara) ... 203 N
Beauchamp, Leo
J (Lucille) ... 205 N
Beauchamp, Michael (Josephine) ... 139 W Arch carpenter O M Co
Beauty Box
...
Becker, Erwin
(Emma) ... 222
Becker,
Beckman, Carl (Helen) ... 106 Harris miner Penokee Mine
Beckman, Carl
(Ida) ...
Beckstrom, Clifford (Angeline) ... 127 E Ash sheet metal worker railroad
Bedford, Naomi
... 135 E
Bednar, Andrew
... 114 Luxmore student
Bednar, Frank
... 114 Luxmore teacher
Bednar, John ... 114 Luxmore druggist Ironwood Pharmacy
Bednar, Joseph ... 114 Luxmore
Bednar, Michael (Marie) ... 114 Luxmore miner Geneva Mine
Bednar, Michael ... 143 W Oak
Bedore,
Clifford Jr ... 408 Bonnie student
Bedore, Clifford J (Evelyn) ... 408 Bonnie telephone repairman Michigan Bell Telephone Co
Bedrick, John
Jr ... 225 Banfield mechanic
Bedrick, John (Mary) ... 225 Banfield surfaceman Oliver Mining Co
Begala, Elizabeth (widow of John) ... 214 Tolan
Begala, Lucille ... 204 Tolan
Begala, William ... 204 Tolan miner Penokee Mine
Begalli, Albert
(Anna) ... 1214 Leonard f iremn
Begalli, John (Matilda) ... 1111 Celia miner Penokee Mine
Behrendt,
Albert (Lillis) ...
Behrendt, Otto
(Nellie) ...
Beissel, Albert Jr (Margaret) ... 932 Sutherland Av engineer Newport Mine
Belanger, Francis (Ann) ... 831 E Ayer miner Penokee Mine
Belany, Ellen ... 141 W Pine NYA
Belany, Frank ... 141 W Pine shoe clerk O'Donnell Seamens
Belany, Joe ... 141 W Pine
Belany, John Jr ... 141 W Pine
Belany, John (Katherine) ... 141 W Pine WPA
Bellamy, Mary Mrs ... 810 N Hemlock
Beller, August ... 116 W Oak policeman
Beller, Julia (widow of John) ... 116 W Oak housekeeper
Belore, Al (Mayme) ... 323 Midland Ave WPA
Belore, Arthur (Delima) ... 123 E McLeod
Belore, Earl ... 123 E McLeod WPA
Bendy, Lucille ... 321 E Ayer office work Underwood Veneer Co
Bendy, Walter (
Benetti, Christ (Rose) ... 216 S West miner Newport Mine
Beninda, Alex A
… 829 E Ayer, residence
Beninda, Bernice D ... 829 E Ayer office work L L Wright High School NYA
Beninda,
Pauline R … 829 E Ayer, waitress
Beninda, Stanley (Veronica) ... 829 E Ayer laborer Mt Zion WPA
Benna, Andrew (Anna) ... 223 W Ayer salesman Amusement Games
Benna, Bernard ... 223 W Ayer
Benna, Betty ... 223 W Ayer student L L Wright High School
Benna, Ruth
... 223 W Ayer domestic
Benna, Thomas
... 223 W Ayer CCC Camp Iron River
Bennett, Chris E (Marguerite) ... 121 W Arch prop Ironwood Times
Bennett, Lillie
(widow of Wm) ... 317
Bennett,
Russell ... 317
Bennetts, Jack
... 138
Bennetts, Mary
... 138
Bennetts, Richard (Aila) ... 207 Tolan miner Penokee Mine
Bennetts,
Thomas (Bertha) ... 138
Benny, Mary (widow of Sam) ... 329 Bundy
Benson, Elleda ... 411 E Vaughn maid
Benson, Jack
... 215
Bentzen, Albert
(Caroline) ... 112
Bentzen, Ole
... 112
Bentzen,
Margaret ... 112
Benzala, John ... 135 W Larch
Berg, Arnold
...
Berg, Birger
... 230 E McLeod forester
Berg, Carl ... 314 W Oak
Berg, Carl
(Mathilda) ...
Berg, Dorothy ... 224 Evans student L L Wright High School
Berg, Emil (Irene) ... 224 Evans relief operator Lake Sup Pow Co
Berg, John
(Anna) ...
Berg, Louis
(Esther) ...
Berg, Oliver ... 112 E Ash
Berg, Oscar (widower) ... 112 E Ash Oliver Iron Mining
Berg, Oscar Jr ... 112 E Ash U S Marine
Berger, George
(Anna) ... 241 E
Bergeron, Valerie ... 122 E Pewabic housekeeper
Bergeson, Annie ... 209 S Curry housekeeper
Bergeson, Wm (S) ... 209 S Curry janitor Memorial Bldg City of Ironwood
Bergland,
Arthur (Ebba) ... 720 E
Bergland,
Marlon ... 720 E
Berglund, Carl
J (Ruth E) ...
Bergman, Leonard (Elma) ... 329 E Oak Ahonen Saw Mill
Bergman, Mable ... 236 E McLeod clerk relief office Ironwood
Bergquist Amusement Co ... 226 Norfolk George Bergquist prop
Bergquist,
Arthur (
Bergquist,
Charles (Ellen) ... 407
Bergquist, Fern ... 131 E McLeod operator Mich Bell Tel Co
Bergquist, George W (Gertrude) ... 136 W Arch prop Bergquist Amusement Co
Bergquist,
Mabel ... 217
Bergstrom,
Elizabeth (widow of August) ... 106
Berini, Charles (Ines) ... 403 Bonnie miner Newport Mine
Berini, Mabel ... 403 Bonnie
Berini, Margaret ... 403 Bonnie housework private home Mr Waldo
BERLIN STORE ... 912 E Ayer Edward Berlin prop
Bernardin, Celest (widow of Albert) ... 151 Rowe housework
Bernardin, Pierre (Martha) ... 136 Mill surfaceman Penokee Mine
Bertels, Elizabeth ... 85 Aurora Loc student St Ambrose School
Bertels, Joseph ... 85 Aurora Loc CCC Camp Paulding Watersmeet
Bertels, Louis
(
Bertels, Louise ... 85 Aurora Loc clerk Holmgren's Candy Store
Bessy, Rolland
... 138 W Ridge
Best, Byron (Hazel) ... 640 E McLeod Mining Engineer O M Co ?
Best, John Jr
(Grace) ... 132
Best, John
... 132
Best, John W (widower of Hannah) ... 101 W Norrie Retired
Best, Marion
... 101
Betlach,
Bianchi, Mary
... 997
Bianchi, Valentine (Emma) ... 997 Npt miner Puritan Mine
Biddi, Vincent ... 105 Bonnie laborer Resettlement Administration
Bier, Crystal
...
Bier, Dorothy
...
Bier, Wm J
(Ida) ...
Biondich, Bernice ... 30 Aurora Loc clerk S S Kresge
Biondich,
Lawrence ... 30
Biondich, Steve (Katherine) ... 30 Aurora Loc
Biondick, Nick (Katherine) ... 521 Kennedy motorman Newport Mine
Birch, Sydney (Esther) ... 908 E Pine surfaceman Puritan Mine
Birch, Thomas (Bessie) ... 100 S Range pensioned old age
Bishop Esther 201 E Ash clerk Pollari Food Market
Bissell, L R
(Dora M) ... 332
Bjork, Clara (widow of John) ... 613 E Ayer housekeeper
Bjork, Henry
(Helmi) ... 945
Bjork, Jean ...
613 E Ayer student
Bjorklund,
Alfred (
Bjorklund, Bertel ... 212 E Larch Trout Creek Weidiman Lumber Co
Bjorklund, Martha ... 212 E Larch
Blackwell,
Bernard ... 737 E Ayer student
Blackwell, Frank (Lucia) ... 737 E Ayer engineer Rep Iron & Steel Ironton
Blackwell,
Joseph Bertha ... 216
Blaesing, H A
(widower of Bertha) ... 312
Blaha, I Joe
(Dorothy) ...
Blazanin, Louis ... 318 Kennedy pensioned old age
Bloomquist, Betty ... 332 Houk clerk O'Donnel Seamens
Bloomquist, Esther ... 201 E Oak
Bloomquist,
Bloomquist, Gunnard ... 246 W Aurora WPA
Bloomquist, Henry (Lempi) ... 314 E Pine resettlement
Bloomquist, Hildur (widow of John) ... 340 E Tamarack housework
Bloomquist, Ida ... 332 Houk
Bloomquist, John ... 332 Houk State Hospital
Bloomquist, John (widower) ... 201 E Oak
Bloomquist, John ... 204 E Oak engineer C&NW RR
Bloomquist, Leonard (Saima) ... 128 E Larch City employeee
Bloomquist, Sophia (widow of Alex) ... 332 Houk housewife
Bloomquist,
Swan (widower or Josephine) ... 246 W
Bloomquist,
Werner ... 246 W
Bloomstrom, Augusta (widow of Peter) ... 130 E Francis
Bloomstrom, Fritz (Esther) ... 100 W Francis switchman C N W
Bloomstrom
Henry (
Bloomstrom Tourist Cabins ... W Cloverland Drive Fritz Bloomstrom prop
Blyckert Adolph
(Esther) ...
Bodinnar, Alfred J ... 120 Mill
Bodinnar, William ... 120 Mill miner Anvil Mine
Bodouski, John (Freda) ... 518 Bonnie miner Penokee Mine
Boehm, Harry
(Joyce) ... 236 E McLeod stockman
Bogan, John (Mary) ... 130 Poplar Oliver Iron Mining Co
Bogan, Leonard ... 130 Poplar CCC Escanaba
Bohne, Ralph (Charlote) ... 225 E Arch mgr Personal Finance Co Ironwood
Boho, Adam
... 109
Boho, Caroline ... 327 W Larch Evanston Ill housework
Boho, Frank
... 109
Boho, Frank (
Boho, John ... 327 W Larch Evanston Ill landscape gardening
Boho, Mrs
Martin (widow of Martin) ... 109
Boho, Steve ... 327 W Larch Chicago Ill employed
Boileau, Elmer
(Mabel) ... 313 S
Furn Co
Boileau, Ray
(Irene) ... 304 S
Bolich, George ... 102 Bonnie
Bolich, John (Wanda) ... 100 Bonnie merchant Bolich's Store
Bolich, Joseph ... 102 Bonnie
Bolich, Mary (widow of John) ... 102 Bonnie
Bolich, Nick (Helen) ... 213 Bonnie truck driver GrAvel Pit WPA
Bolich, Paul ... 102 Bonnie
Bolich, Rudolph ... 102 Bonnie recreation supervisor State
Bolich, Tavern and Store ... 100 Bonnie
Bonato, John (Katherine) ... 952 E Ayer miner Penokee Mine
Bonazak, Joseph ... 216 E Coolidge student L L Wright High School
Bonazak, Sylvester ... 216 E Coolidge
Bonazak, Wm (
Bond, Elizabeth (widow of Wm J) ... 229 S Curry housekeeper
Bond, Howard
... 300
Bond, Phillip
... 300
Bond, Samuel (
Bonino Benedict
(
Bonino and Casagrande Grocery ... 414 Silver Benedick Bonino, Casagrande props
Bonner, Hubert
(Dorothea) ... 124 W Harding instructor
Borawski, Leona ... 931 E Ayer waitress Curry Hotel
Borawski, Peter ... 931 E Ayer
Borek, Frank
... 105
Borek, Helen ... 200 W Larch NYA
Borek, Joseph ... 200 W Larch
Borek, Stanley
(Mary) ... 264
Borek, Stanley (Sophia) ... 200 W Larch
Borek, Stella ... 200 W Larch
Borich, John ... 939 E Ayer delivery boy 939 E Ayer
Borich, Joseph (Mary) ... 516 Kennedy miner Newport Mine
Borich, Katherine ... 939 E Ayer waitress St James Hotel
Borich, Nick ... 348 Silver
Borich Store ... 939 Newport Location Thomas Borich prop
Borich, Thomas (Mary) ... 939 Newport Location owner of store
939
Borik, Frank
... 105
Borowcic, Walter (Alexandra) ... 14 S Range surfaceman Newport Mine
Borowski,
Edward ... 338 W
Borowski,
Genette H ... 338
Borowski, John
... 338 W
Borowski, John (Sophia) ... 218 W Birch Oliver Iron Mining Co
Borowski,
Joseph (Sophie) ... 338
Bostrom, C A
Rev (Ruth) ... 211 S Marquette minister
Bostrom, Olga (widow of John) ... 251 E Pine
Botticchio,
Battista. (Mary) ... 227
Bowden and Trudgeon Barber Shop ... 208 E McLeod
Bowden, Jane (widow of Edward) ... 820 E Ayer
Bowden, Wm (Elizabeth) ... 229 E Arch barber co?owner Bowden & Trudgeon Barber Shop
Bowl, Mary
... 109
Bowles, Russell
(
Boyer, Dorothy
... 200
Boyer, Genette
... 200
Boyer, Larry
Service Station ... 100
Boyer, Lawrence (Ann) ... 207 E Vaughn prop Larry Gas Station
Boyer, Raymond
... 200
Boyer, Wilford
(Alice) ... 200
Boyle,
Boyle, James F
(Ann) ... 200
Boyle, J F ... 116 S Lowell Radiator Shop J F Boyle prop
Bozicevich,
John Jr ... 500 1st National CCC
Bozicevich, John Sr (Rose) ... 500 1st National miner Geneva Mine
Bozk, Anna (widow of Tom) ... 308 Bonnie
Bozk,
Celio ... 308 Bonnie office boy
Brackett, Peter (Josephine) ... 728 E Ayer prop Grocery Store Reno Loc Ironwood
Brading, Emma (widow of Gust) ... 643 Sutherland housekeeper
Brainard, Alfred Jr ... 106 E Pewabic student L L Wright High School
Brainard, Alfred Sr (Millicent) ... 106 E Pewabic signal maintenance C&NW RR
Brainard,
Edward (Gladys) ... 1315
Brainard, Patricia ... 106 E Pewabic student L L Wright High School
Brander, John (Sophia) ... 441 E Tamarack miner Oliver Iron Mining
Brands, D X
(Esther) ... 104 E Ridge mgr Underwood Veneer Co
Brannas, Byron
... 110
Brannas, Dagny ... 137 W Pewabic
Brannas, Finna
(widow of Wm) ... 110
Brannas,
Helen ... 137
Brannas,
Phillip (Dorothy) ... 115 E
Brannas,
Russell (Esther) ... 139
Braspennick, Arthur (widower) ... 102 Mill laborer Sewer Project WPA
Braspennick, Arthur (widower) ... 102 Mill
Brattlund, Arthur (Marie) ... 42 Aurora Loc miner Davis Mine
Brattlund,
Donald ... 220 Luxmore student
Brattlund, John
(Mabel) ...
Brattlund, June D ... 220 Luxmore student L L Wright High School
Brattlund
Philip A (
Brattlund, Robert ... 220 Luxmore student L L Wright High School
Braun, Francis ... 330 Bundy
Braun, Jacob
(Mary) ... 330 Bundy fireman City of
Braun, John
... 330 Bundy
Braunlich, Ed
(Dorothy) ... 308
Breen, Anne
(widow of David) ...
Bremner, Robert
(Kathryn) ... 104
Brenzel, Elba
(single) ... 136
Brenzel Hemstitching Shop ... 216 E McLeod, Winifred Brenzel & Ella Brenzel,
props 2nd floor
Brenzel, Wm
(Esther) ...
Brewer, Eloise
...
Brewer, Fred
(Maude B) ...
Brewer, May (widow of George) ... 726 Hill retired
Briar, John (Pauline) ... 204 W Larch miner Oliver Iron Mining Co
Britanyak,
Amelia ... 722 E Pine housework
Britanyak,
Amelia (widow of louis) ...
Britanyak, Mary ... 722 E Pine student St Ambrose School
Broadhurst, Harold M (Eva) ... 141 E Harding bookkeeper Armour Co Ironwood
Brock, Charles
...
Brock, Glen (Elgie) ... Midland mechanic Lindstrom Auto Sales Ironwood
Brock, Lenore
... E Midland Ave X?
Brogan, E Marry
Jr ... 110
Brogan, E Marry Sr (widow of Martin) ... 11OW Norrie retired
BROOKVALE DAIRY ... Douglas Blvd & Francis
Brors, Agnes ... 414 E Pine NYA
Brors, Arvid (Marie) ... 414 E Pine WPA
Brors, Leonard
... 414 E Pine factory worker
Brors, Marie
... 414 E Pine waitress
Brown, Earl B (Milda) ... 205 E Harding salesman Wisconsin Auto Supply Wausau Wis
Brown, Joseph ... 453 East Oak WPA
Brown, Win E (Margaret) ... Sunnyside chef St James Ironwood
Brozzo, Earl
(Helen) ... 203
Bruder, Albert (Margaret) ... 729 E Ayer salesman Jewett Sherman Co Milwaukee
Buchko, Anna (widow of Steve) ... 302 W Birch housewife
Buchko, Arthur
Jr ... 801 S Spruce hospital work
Buchko, Arthur Sr (Elsie) ... 801 S Spruce miner N M Co
Buchko, James
... 801 S Spruce hospital work
Buchko, John ... 801 S Spruce student L L Wright High School
Buck, Rednald ... 203 E Vaughn newspaper reporter
Buckovetz,
Josephine ... 206
Buckovetz,
Martin Jr ... 206 Wilson CCC Camp
Buckovetz,
Martin (Katherine) ... 206
Budnick, Frank
(
Budy, Alois (Anna) ... 222 Bundy miner Puritan Mine
Budy, Joseph ... 222 Bundy CCC Camp Norrie
Buehler Bros
Meats ... 223 S
Bukowski, Alec ... 318 W McLeod
Bukowski, Ben (Helen) ... 318 W McLeod WPA
Bukowski, Joseph (Angie) ... 203 S Hemlock WPA
Bukowski, Stacia ... 318 W McLeod
Bulinski, Anton W ... 334 W Lime office work Newport Mine
Bulinski, Joseph (Belle) ... 530 E Cloverland pumpman Cary Mine
Bunjevac, Helen ... 415 1st National
Bunjevac, John (Rose) ... 415 1st National motorman Penokee Mine
Bunjevac, Katherine ... 415 1st National
Bunoski, Walter
(
Buraglio,
Arthur ... 114 S Curry factory employee
Buraglio, Ernest (Josephine) ... 114 S Curry miner O M Co Puritan
Burn, William H
(Martha) ...
Burn, William O
...
Burn, Woodrew W
...
BURNS CHEVROLET
COMPANY ... 100?108 S
Burns, John ... 221 E Ayer truck driver
Burns, John (Gladys) ... 529 E Oak Roach & Seeber Co
Burns, Robert ... 302 E Arch student L L Wright High School
Burns Used Car
Service ... Armory
Burns, Wm (Mabel) ... 302 E Arch prop Burns Chevrolet Co
Burzinski, Charlotte ... 116 E Harding maid
Burzinski,
George (Caroline) ...
Burzinski,
Helen ... 118 N
Burzinski,
Joseph Jr ... 118 N
Burzinski,
Joseph Sr (Josephine) ... 118
Burzinski, Peter (Proxida) ... 247 W Larch Oliver Iron Mining Co
Burzinski, Rose Mary 118 N Mansfield bookkeeper Curry Hotel
Buterfield,
George (Violet) ... 726 Hill teacher
Buzza, Gordan ... 242 W Birch miner Montreal Mine
Buzza, Herbert
(Helmi) ... 242
Byrne, Harry W (Hazel) ... 624 E McLeod supt O M Co,
Byrns, William
A (
Byrns, William
C (widower) ... 1219
Bystrorn, Joseph (Evelyn) ... 208 E Vaughn ins agent Mutual Life of New York
wife steno Forest Service Ironwood
Caddy, Arthur
(widower of Mayme) ... 206
Caddy, Wm ... 219 Day student L L Wright High School
Caddy, Wm (
Cain, Herbert C
(Dora C) 113
Cain, Insurance
Agency 101?111 E
Herbert Cain prop
Callan, Mulford
(
Calligaro, Dorothy ... 213 Banfield
Calligaro, Grace ... 806 E Ayer
Calligaro,
Joseph A ... 806 E Ayer laborer
Calligaro, Louis (Antonette) ... 806 E Ayer skip tender Geneva Mine
Calligaro, Louis Jr ... 806 E Ayer
Calligaro, Valentine (Mary) ... 953 E Ayer laborer Mt Zion WPA
Calvi, Vincent
(Minnie) ...
wife nurse Metropolitan Ins Co
Campaigne,
Eleanore ... 118
Campbell,
Alexander S (
Campbell, Colin
... 654 Huron student
Campbell, Lloyd S ... 654 Huron mining eng Virginia Minn
Campbell,
Ronald ... 654 Huron student
Canfield, Bea ... 321 E Arch
Canalia, John (widower) ... 413 Kennedy miner Newport Mine
Canalia, Katherine ... 413 Kennedy
Canalia, Leno (
Canfield, Catherine ... 321 E Arch clerk Express Co
Canfield,
Clarence ... 226
Canfield,
Clarence (Nellie) ... 226
Canfield, James
... 321 E Arch clerk Express Co
Canfield Margaret (widow of Simon) ... 321 E Arch housekeeper
Canfield Marie ... 321 E Arch clerk L S D P Co
Canfield Nell ... 321 E Arch clerk L S D P C
Canfield
Rhinehart ... 405 W Ash
Canfield
Richard ... 226
Canfield,
Warren ... 226
Cannon, H C (Irene)
...
Carah, G H (May) ... 717 E Ayer salesman paper supplies
Carey, Leo (Bertha) ... 301 N Lake agent Park Falls Wis
Carlborn, Arne (Elsie) ... 533 E Tamarack Oliver Iron Mining
Carlenius, Carl (Senia) ... 464 E Tamarack Resettlement
Carli, Andrew (Verna) ... 107 Bonnie proprietor Gogebic Flying Club
Carli, Angeline
... 314 N Ingalls stenographer
Carli, Arthur (Katherine) ... 210 Bonnie laborer sewer project WPA
Carli, Chris F (Katherine) ... 927 E Ayer miner Anvil Mine
Carli, Dominic
C (Sophie P) ... 208
Carli, Fred ... 102 S West
Carli, Geno ... 927 E Ayer student L L Wright High School
Carli John (Antonette) ... 102 S West proprietor Monte Carlo Inn
Carli, John A (Ann) ... 326 Kennedy proprietor Commercial Inn
Carli, Jolin B (widower) ... 832 E Ayer pensioned Newport Mine
Carli, John J
(Rose) ... 241
Carli, John M (Margaret) ... 948 E Ayer laborer road WPA
Carli, Joe
...
Carli, Peter A (Mary) ... 830 E Ayer miner Penokee Mine
Carlotta, Mary ... 234 W Ayer clerk Kresge Stores
Carlquist, E G
(Lillian) ... 100 1/2
Carlquist, John
(widower of Mary) ... 100 1/2
Carlson, Alvin
...
Carlson, Anne
... 236 E
Carlson, Arthur, 221 E Oak
Carlson, Arthur, Trout Creek teacher
Carlson, August, 430 Bonnie surfaceman Newport Mine
Carlson, Axel
(Mary) ...
Carlson, Carl 205 E Oak laborer WPA
Carlson,
Charles (Dora) ... 343 W Larch
Carlson,
Charles E (Alma) ... 1228
Carlson, Charles
J 133
Carlson, Clarence 343 W Larch
Carlson, Donald 132 Mill
Carlson, Dorothy 205 E Oak filing clerk Chicago
Carlson,
Dorothea 1203
Carlson, Edla (widow of Andrew) ... 130 Bonnie
Carlson, Edward (widower) ... 205 E. Oak retired
Carlson, Edw
(Myrtle) ... 1214
Penokee Min Co
Carlson, Ellard
... 1203
Carlson, Ellen ... 430 Bonnie
Carlson, Elmer
(Jennie) ... 114
for Russell Stillwell
Carlson,
Carlson, Ernest (Anna) ... 239 E Oak brakeman Newport Mine
Carlson, Eugene
...
Carlson, Frank
... 108
Carlson, Fritz ... 221 E Oak clerk Erickson & Coleman
Carlson, George ... 205 E Oak
Carlson,
Gilbert ... 343 W Larch CCC Ontonogan
Carlson, Glenn ... 132 Mill student L L Wright High School
Carlson, Gustave A (widower) ... 239 East Oak retired
Carlson, Hannah (widow of Fritz) ... 221 E Oak housewife
Carlson, Harvey
(Anna) ... 223
Carlson, John B
(widower of Judith) ... 1203
Carlson, John J
(Mamie) ...
Carlson, John
LeRoy ...
Carlson, Lillian (widow of Axel) ... 132 Mill Merchant Holmgren
Clover Farm Store
Carlson, Malcolm ... 222 E Gogebic (roomer) miner
Carlson, Mary (widow of Sam) ... 117 Luxmore
Carlson, Melvin (Ann) ... 119 W Oak electrician L S D P Co
Carlson,
Carlson, Nels
(Alma) ... 213 N
Carlson,
Raymond ... 343 W Larch
Carlson, Reuben
... 239 E Oak CCC Vanderbilt
Carlson, Ted
1203 ...
Carlson, Walter
C (Elsie) ... 214
Carlson,
William ... 205 E Oak CCC Lower
CARNEGIE FREE
LIBRARY ... 235 E
Carpenter, Jack
... 725
Carpenter, Jennie (widow of Sam) ... 228 E Coolidge retired
Carpenter, Leonard ... 228 E Coolidge student L L Wright High School
Carpenter, S F DDS ... E Aurora F W Woolworth Bldg
Carpenter, Dr
Sprague F (Inez) ... 725
Carr, Elizabeth
... 146
Carr, F J
(Alice) ... 117 N
Carr,
James ... 117
Carr,
Josephine ... 117
Carr, Naomi ...
117
Carr, Opal ...
117 N Marquette
Carr, Waldon
... 117 N Marquette Galesville
Carter,
Clifford ... 129 E Harding laborer
Carter, Win K
(Edna) ... 129 E Harding chief mine clerk
Caruso, Clara ... 601 Kennedy office girl Relief Office NYA
Caruso, Delia ... 346 Silver Peerless Laundry Ironwood
Caruso, Dominic (Lucy) ... 601 Kennedy laborer Fair Grounds WPA
Caruso, Elizabeth ... 601 Kennedy student L L Wright High School
Caruso, Erina ... 346 Silver
Caruso, Louis ... 601 Kennedy
Caruso, Mary ... 601 Kennedy clerk Cut Rate Store
Caruso, Salvadore (Josephine) ... 346 Silver miner
Caruso, Sam ... 601 Kennedy clerk State Liquor Store
Caruso, Sam (
Caruso, Tulio ... 346 Silver student L L Wright High School
Caruso, Victor ... 346 Silver student L L Wright High School
Casagrande,
Alfonso (Dina) ...
Casagrande, Anton (Maria) ... 511 Bundy miner Newport Mine
Casagrande,
Cosmo ...
Casagrande,
Joseph ...
Casagrande, Mary ... 511 Bundy
Casagrande,
Theresa ...
Cassidy, John ... 229 W Ayer retired
Castagna, Angeline ... 110 Bonnie clerk Woolworth Co
Castagna, Helen ... 110 Bonnie traveling
Catoleno, Dan (Filomena) ... 411 Cedar miner Pen Min Co
Cavosie, Joe ... 619 E Pabst CCC Camp Norrie Ironwood
Cavosie, Rose (widow of William) ... 619 E Pabst housekeeper
Cecchini, Dan (Mary) ... 210 Bonnie laborer Mosinee Paper Mills
Ceccon, Dominic
(
Cerasoli, Angelo ... 505 S West
Cerasoli, Jeannette ... 505 S West
Cerasoli, Pacifico (Anna) ... 505 S West surfaceman Oliver Mining Co
Chairvalle, Paul (Mary) ... 326 Kennedy laborer Fair Grounds WPA
Chairvalle, Sandra ... 326 Kennedy student L L Wright High School
Chakanich, Edward (Mary) ... 815 E Ayer miner Puritan Mine
Chamberlain,
Henrietta ... 111
Chamberlain,
Louis (Katherine) ... 111
Chamberlain,
Mary ... 111
Chamberlain, Wm
... 111
Champion,
Dorothy ... 210
Champion, Fred
(May) ... 215
Champion, Fred
Jr ... 215
Champion, George ... 902 E Ayer track cleaner Penokee Mine
Champion, Lilla (widow of William) ... 902 E Ayer
Champion, Lloyd
... 210
Champion,
Reginald (Edna) ... 210
CHAPPELL
FUNERAL HOME ... 104 S
Chappell, Jack Jr ... 229 S Curry
Chappell, John B (widower of Ann) ... 229 S Curry Undertaker
Chappell, Mary
... 229 S Curry student
Charm Beauty
Salon ...
Chelberg, Ray (Marian) ... 715 E Pabst instructor Ironwood High School & Junior College
Cherne Carlson Heating Co 132?134 W Aurora Cherne Carlson prop
Chic Permanent
Wave Beauty Shop ... 100?104 S
Chinn, Eleanor ... 143 Rowe proprietor Royal Beauty Shop
Chinn, James (
Chiolino, James P (Angeline) ... 110 Zinn Geneva Mine
Chipman,
Ezekiel (Lucy) ... 110 S
Chipperi, John (Esther) ... 25 Aurora Loc laborer cemetery WPA
Chlebowski,
Victor (Marie) ... 103
Choronzy,
Edward ... RFD I
Choronzy, Nick (Nettie) ... RFD 1 Box 440 skip tender Geneva Mine
Choronzy, Nick
Jr ... RFD I
Chouinard, Anton J (Helia) ... 48 Aurora Loc pipeman Oliver Mining Co
Cbouinard,
Alfred ... 308
Chouinard,
Felix (widower of Bamelia) ... 205
Chouinard, Isaac
A (Hulda) ...
Mather & Co
Chouinard,
Nettie ... 205
Chouinard, Paul
Lee ... 743 E
Christiansen,
Clarence (Anna) ... Iron Co Lbr & Fuel
Christopherson, Manda ... 619 E Ayer teacher Ironwood
Cichon, J F (Mary) ... 101 N Shamrock
Cichon, John (Emma) ... 125 Poplar
Cichon,
Lawrence ... 204
Cichon's Midway Bar ... 204 W Aurora Peter Cichon prop
Cichon, Peter
(widower of
Cichon, Steve
(Helen) ... 204
Cichon, Thomas
(Susie) ...
Cigalio, Albina ... 508 Bonnie cashier O'Donnell Seamen's Basement
Cigalio, Angelo (Julia) ... 508 Bonnie
Cigalio, John ... 508 Bonnie student St Ambrose School
Cigalio, William ... 508 Bonnie contractor Cary Mine
C I O Office ... 125 E Ayer
Circle Cleaners ... 314 S Suffolk Mrofchak prop
Cisewski, Anton
(Stella) ... 99 N Shamrock miner
Cisewski, Walter (Sophie) ... Morgan Manor Apt 4 "B" Northwest
Typewriter Exchange
Cisewski, Sophie (Mrs Walter) ... prop Jean Beauty Shop
CITY DRUG STORE
... 119 S
Clark, R H
... Jeweler
Clark, Russell
(Veronica) ... 228
Clemens,
Clemens,
Charles ... 201
Clemens, George
... 122 Rowe beater operator
Clemens, Iris
... 205
Clemens, Joseph (Elsie) ... 122 Rowe dry man Geneva Mine
Clemens, Robert ... 417 East Tamarack
Clemens, Robert
(
Clemens,
William A (Bessie) ... 201
Clementi, Anna (widow of Peter) ... 325 E Bonnie
Cleys, Gust (Delphine) ... 239 W Ayer retired
Cloon, Wm G
... Lawyer Office 111
Cloon, Wm G
(Mary) ... 716
Cloverland Garage ... Broadway & Cloverland Dr W W Speaker prop
Cobb, S J
(Ethel) ... 118
Cocking, Bernice ... 112 S Curry student L L Wright High School
Cocking, John (
Cocking, Percy ... 112 S Curry janitor
Cohodas, Peterson, Paoli, Nast Co office & warehouse ... 200 - 210 E Ayer
Cole, James J (Dorothy) ... 709 Sutherland mgr S & S Auto Parts
Cole, Wm A
(Maude) ... 242
Coleman, Albert
(Lucinda) ... 111
Coleman, Albert ... 111 W Houk Globe Publishing Co
Coleman, Amy
... 123 S
Coleman,
Augusta (widow of Adolph) ... 123
Coleman, Helen
... 123
Coleman, Hugo
(Thelma) ... 102 E
Coleman, Paul (Mary) ... 119 Hilbert teacher L L Wright High School
Coleman, Verner (Clara) ... 108 E Harding co?partner Erickson
Coleman Hdw Co
Colenso Clothes
Shop ... 101 ?111 E
Collick, Fannie (widow of Edwin) ... 220 Park housekeeper
Collick, Hannah
(widow of John) ... 203
Collick,
Orville (
Collick, Paul (Lucille) ... 119 E Bonnie pumpman Newport Mine
Collins, Anna M
... 655 Huron employed
Collins, Eliza
Jane (widow of David) ...
Collins, Harry
(Anna) ...
Collins, James A Sr (Louise) ... 655 Huron
Collins, James G Jr ... 655 Huron WPA
Collins, James
(
Collins,
Kenneth ... 127
Collins, Leo
...
Collins,
Michael (Mary) ... 309 N
Collins, Rudolph (Anna) ... 168 E Coolidge WPA
Collins, Rudolph Jr (Julia) ... 111 Poplar Ahonen Mill
Collins, Wm (Myrtle) ... 114 N Curry store clerk Ironwood
Colonial Rink
...
Colosacco, Anton (Anna) ... 406 Silver WPA
Colosacco, Eleanore 203 S Hemlock student L L Wright High School
Colasacco, Eugene ... 406 Silver student L L Wright High School
Colosacco, John
(Marie) ... 304
Colosacco, Lawrence (Anna) ... 110 S Hemlock WPA
Colosacco, Louis (Domenica) ... 406 Silver miner O M Co Geneva
Colosacco, Mary ... 203 S Hemlock waitress
Colosacco, Rose ... 406 Silver
Colosacco, Thomas ... 203 S Hemlock studen t L L W Sch
Colovich, Lazo
(Anna) ...
Commercial Hotel ... 230 E McLeod
Commercial Inn ... 232 E McLeod Max Sterny Carli proprietors
Cominsky,
Eugene ...
Cominsky, Leo (
Comparin, Anton (Evelyn) ... 407 Silver proprietor State Line Service Station
Comparin,
George 407
Conley, W C MD
103
Conley, W C (Harriet) ... 376 E Ayer physician
Conley, Wm
... 376 E Ayer
Connley, Thomas (Anna) ... 214 S Curry switchman Soo Line Ry
Connor, Jack
...
Connor, Jim
...
Connor, Margaret
...
Connor, Pat ... 507 Kennedy st
Connors, Matt
... 210
Connors, Matt
Sr (Marie) ... 210
Consie, Wilbert (Evelyn) ... 218 Evans plumber
Conti, Guy
...
Coons, Bud ... 117 E Harding student
Coons,
Elizabeth ... 117 E Harding student
Coons, George F (Bertha) ... 117 E Harding Dentist
Coons, G F DDS
... 103 S
Coons, Jack ... 117 E Harding student L L Wright High School
Corak, Charles
(Anna) ...
Corak, Helen
...
Coran, Charles
(
Corasolla,
Angeline ... 61
Corasolla,
Arnold ... 61
Corasolla,
Ernest ... 61
Corasolia,
Eugene (Mabel) ... 61
Corcoran, Germay ... 132 W Harding beauty parlor operator
Corcoran, Jerry ... 132 W Harding bank clerk Brainard
Corcoran, Wm
(Annie May) ...
Corda, Ann
... 6
Corda, Elaine
...
Corda, Frank
(Mary) ...
Corgan, James
(Esther) ... 228
Costa, Leo (Margaret) ... Cloverland Dr truck driver Northern Warehouse Co
Costa Shoe Shop ... 118 W Aurora Jack Costa proprietor
Coumbe, Alfred S (Nellie) ... 232 E Pine boiler house Pabst Mine
Coumbe, Grace ... 209 Evans teacher Ironwood Public Schools
Coumbe, Mary (widow of John) ... 209 Evans housekeeper
Cousins, Richard C 210 Mullen St salesman Burns Chevrolet Co
Cousins, Ralph 210 Mullen St ensign U S Navy San Pedro Calif
Cousins, Marian 210 Mullen St student
Covey, S A 209 Lowell salesman Burns Chevrolet Auto Co
Cox, Frank 117 S Range Rd
Cox, Helen 117
S Range Rd housework
Cox, John 117 S Rang?, Rd laborer R A
Cox, Lawrence 117 S Range Rd delivery boy Jacquart Store
Cox, Mary widow of Harry 117 S Range Rd
Cox, Thomas (Emily) ... 334 W Lime miner Penokee Mine
Cox, Victor (Violet) ... 212 Balsam
Coxey, Harvey
(Vera) ...
Coxey, Walter (
(wife) ... clerk Lake Sup Dis Power Co
Craft, George (Emma) ... 514 E Vaughn boiler maker C&NW RR
Craft, John ... 514 Vaughn
Cramblet,
Claude (Ellen) ...
Cramblit, Claude (Mary Ellen) ... 421 W Houk WPA
Crispigna, Frank (Julia) ... 236 W Ayer salesman Standard Brands
Cronin, Charles (Agnes) ... 227 W Ayer engineer C&NW RR
Cronmiller,
Crosby, Frank (Mable) ... 258 E Harding retired
Crosby, Dr
Theodore S (Martha) ...
Crosby, T
Croze, W J
... 109
Cummings, Bayne ... 231 E McLeod musician
Cummings, Fred
(Vern) ... 115 E
Cummings, James
M (
Curik, Gasper
(Mary) ... 1224
Curik, Mary
(Mrs Gasper) ... proprietor Eat Shop 1224
Curik, Steve ... 1317 Leonard st
Curry, George (Ruth) ... 216 Day St postmaster
CURRY HOTEL
...
Curry Hotel
Cocktail Bar ... 109 W
Curry Ins
Agency ... 106 S
Curtin, Wm S (Helen) ... 167 E Harding logger
Curya, Nick (Mary) ... 318 Kennedy
Curziga, Yamma
... 241 E
Cut Rate Store
... 122?124 S
Cvengros, Frank ... 102 Tofty St
Cvengros, Frank ... 249 W Birch
Cvengros, Helen
... 305 W Ayer clerk Paul's Store Hurley
Cvengros, John (Susie) ... 305 W Ayer retired
Cvengros, Joe (Julia) ... 249 W Birch
Cvengros, Joe (
Cvengros, Michael (Lucille) ... 422 Balsalm carpenter Resettlement
Administration
Cvengros, Steve
(Josephine) ...
Cvengros, Steve
(Mary) ...
Cvengros, Steve ... 305 W Ayer Kimberly and Clark
Cvengros, Tony ... 102 Tof ty St garage
Cvengros,
Vincent ...
Cybulski,
Bernice ...
Cybulski,
Marian ...
Cybulski,
Nattalie ...
Cybulski,
Cybulski,
Stanley (Stephani) ...
Cyhose, Artie ... 106 Shamrock
Czajka, Martha
(widow of John) ... 248
Czarnecka, Mike (Kocsmer) ... 141 E Southland miner
Czarnecka, Stanley ... 141 E Southland
Czenkner, John ... 608 Stevens st
Czenkner, Mike
(Julia) ...
Czenkner, Mike
Jr ... 608 Stevens St chauffeur
Czestkowski,
Antoinette (widow of Paul) ... 322 W
Czestkowski,
Frank ... 322
Czygula,
Charles J Rev ... 126
Dahl, Goldie ... 240 E Ash
Dahl, Richard (Anne) ... 240 E Ash miner Puritan Mine
Dahl, Rudolph ... 240 E Ash
Dahlen, Norman
(Anna) ... 120
Dahlin, Amanda (widow of Peter) ... 138 S Curry housewife
Dahlin, Anna ... 138 S Curry proof reader Ironwood Daily Globe
Dahlin, Artas ... 329 W Norrie WPA
Dahlin, Carol ... 479 E Houk WPA
Dahlin, Chas (Emma) ... 479 E Houk
Dahlin,
Clifford (Mildred) ...
Dahlin, Ed (Ingrid) ... 241 S Curry parcel postman Ironwood Post Office
Dahlin,
Elaine ... 329
Dahlin, Esther ... 138 S Curry housekeeper
Dahlin, Gust Jr
... 207
Dahlin, Gust Sr
(widower of Thorine) ... 207
Dahlin, Mary
(widow of Henry) ... 329
Dahlin, Milton (Mildred) ... 241 S Curry miner Youngstown Sheet and Tube Co
Dahlin Ruth ... 138 S Curry dressmaker
Dahlin, Thomas
... 329
Dahlin, Willard
(
Dalbec, Fred ... 416 Cedar
Dalbec, Henry ... 416 Cedar laborer Marathon Paper Mills Co
Daley, Walter (Nellie) ... 127 N Curry music instructor
Dal Fonso, Alphonse (Anna Marie) ... 364 Silver miner Pen Min Co
Dal Fonso, Delmo ... 364 Silver miner Penokee Mining Co
Dal Fonso, Ida ... 364 Silver student L L Wright High School
Dal Fonso,
Louis ... 364 Silver student
Dalle Nogare,
Amelia ... 943
Dalle Nogare,
Dominic ... 943
Dalle Nogare,
Emilio (Christine) ... 943
Dalle Nogare,
Victor ... 943
Dalpiaz,
Baptist (Tulia) ...
D'Andrea, John (Viola) ... 234 W Ayer employee Edna Gilbert Beauty Parlor
Danielson, Matilda (widow of John) ... RFD Box 157
Danielson, Ray ... Cloverland Dr & Douglas Blvd proprietor Mt Zion Service Station
Danowski,
Edward ...
Danowski,
Kostek (Mary) ...
Danowski,
D'Antonio, Albert ... 125 May St
D'Antonio,
Andrea ... 210
D'Antonio,
Angelo ... 210
D'Antonio,
Anselm ... 210
D'Antonio,
Delia ... 210
D'Antonio,
Elizabeth ... 210
D'Antonio, Genario (Santa) ... 125 May St surface man Purloin Mine
D'Antonio,
Liberato (Domenica) ... 210
D'Antonio, Louise ... 125 May St housework private home Ray Danielson
DaPra, Angelo
(Eileen) ... 901
DaPra,
Appollonia (widow of Allo) ...
DaPra, Dorothy ... 213 Banfield
Dapra, John (Katherine.) ... 213 E Bonnie brakeman C&NW RR
DaPra, Joseph
...
Dapra, Louis ... 325 E Bonnie miner Newport Mine
DaPra, Louise
(widow of Querino) ...
DaPra, Smeralio
...
Darrow, Dallas
... 342 S Marquette teacher
Darrow, Dorothy
... 342 S Marquette teacher
Darrow, Gustaf H (Helen) ... 314 E Arch roadmaster C&NW RR
Darrow, Jerome
... 314 E Arch student
Darrow,
Darrow, Rosemary ... 314 E Arch nurse Ironwood
Daubeek, Agnes (widow of James) ... 242 W Birch housewife
Davey, Byron ... 113 Poplar
Davey Cabins ... E Cloverland Davey proprietor
Davey Standard Service Station ... Cloverland & Lake St
Davis, James
(Eva L) ... 130
Dawson, Wm ... 125 E Gogebic mgr meat dept Piggly Wiggly
Dean, Howard (Lenore) ... 714 Hedin av
DeAntonio, Louise ... Cloverland Drive Douglas Blvd housekeeper
Dear Anna,
(widow of Ernest) ... 209
Dear, Ernest (Clara)
... 213 S Mansfield principal L L Wright school
Dear, Frances
... 209
DeDiana,
Adeline ...
DeDiarka,
Albino (Edith) ...
DeDiana,
Charles ...
Dedo, John
... 264
Dedo, Joseph
... 264
Dedo, Josephine
... 264
Dedo, Pauline
... 264
DeFelice, Anton
(
DeFelice,
Charles ...
DeFelice,
Dominic ...
DeFelice,
Dominic (Mary) ...
DeFelice, Doris ... 208 Kennedy student L L Wright High School
DeFelice, Edith
...
DeFelice, Emma ... 208 Kennedy
DeFelice,
Evelyn ...
DeFelice,
DeFelice,
Mafalda ...
DeFelice, Paul (Clarice) ... 208 Kennedy surface man Oliver Mining Co
DeFelice, Roky
...
DeFelice, Rose
...
DeFelice,
Stella ...
DeFelice, Tony
...
Delong, Floyd ... 311 W Norrie
DeLong, George ... 207 S Curry truck driver Roach & Seeber Co
DeLong, Howard ... 207 S Curry
DeLong, Merlyn ... 207 S Curry WPA
DeLong, Wm (Mae) ... 207 S Curry salesman Roach & Seeber
DeLorme, Leo (
DeMario, Angelo
...
DeMario, Ann
...
DeMario, Joseph
...
DeMario, Louis
(Angeline) ...
DeMario, Nick
Jr ... 303
DeMario, Nick (
DeMario,
Theresa 301 Geneva St waitress
DeMario, Thomas 301 Geneva st
Demares,
Phillip (Marie) ... 118
Mills Co Ironwood
DeMasi, Dominick (Beatrice) ... 400 Silver proprietor DeMasi Hotel
DeMasi, Frank 400 Silver 2nd chef U S Navy
DeMasi, Joseph 400 Silver
DeMasi Hotel ... 400 Silver Dominick DeMasi proprietor
DeMasi, Ralph ... 418 Silver WPA
DeMeio, Louis (Rose) ... 103 Luxmore st
Desantis, Angeline ... 347 Silver WPA
Desantis, Anton ... 347 Silver student L L Wright High School
Denocenti, Joseph (Mary) ... 340 Silver laborer Street
Denocenti Store ... 340 Silver Joseph Denocenti prop
Denocenti, Wm ... 340 Silver clerk Denocenti Store
DeRosch, Wm
(Agnes) ... 817 Broadway laborer City of
DeRosia, Alfred (Irene) ... 517 E Cloverland carpenter
DeRosia, Gerald ... 503 N Hemlock student L L Wright High School
DeRosia, Grace ... 503 N Hemlock NYA
DeRosia, Joseph
(
DeRosia, Wm (Elsie) ... 205 W Ridge carpenter
DeRosier, Phillip (Adeline) ... 115 S Range truck driver City
DeRubis, Concheta (widow of Vincent) ... 119 S West
DeRubis, George
...
DeRubis, Joseph
(Josephine) ...
Desantis, Louis (Katherine) ... 347 Silver laborer St Dept City of Ironwood
Desantis, Peter (Mary) ... 206 S Hemlock miner Penokee Min Co
DesLauers,
Edward (Zepherine) ... 235
Desonia, Marvin (Helen) ... 369 Silver WPA
DeSotelle,
Martha ... 126
DeSotelle, Wm (Genevieve) ... 509 E McLeod clerk plant Mich Tel Co
DeTuncq Merlyn (Rose) ... 414 E Ayer WPA
DiAndrea, Jacob (Bernardina) ... 411 Water
Diasari, Sam ... 400 Silver painter
Dick, Louise
...
Dick, Raymond (
Dickman, Frank ... 439 W Ash
Dickman, Frank Mrs ... 439 W Ash
Dickman,
Gertrude ...
Dickman, Helena ... 449 W Ash
Dickman, Theresa (widow of Theodore) ... 449 W Ash
DiDrio,
DiDrio, Santina
... 424
Dietz, Theodore
(Mary) ... 722
D'Innocenzo, Thomas (Antonette) ... 417 S West miner Geneva Mine
DiOri, Addison (Angeline) ... 232 West barber Ironwood
DiOrio,
Bernardino (Antonnela) ... 424
DiOrio,
Clarence ... 401 W Norrie musician
Pelham Club Hurley
DiOrio, Herman
A (Martha E) ... 122 W
DiOrio, Joseph
(Jennie) ... 401
Dishnaw Hugh (Elsie) ... 317 N Hemlock
Dishnaw,
Phyllis ... 317 N Hemlock student
Dolimba, Frank
(Josephine) ... 328
Dolimba, Stella
... 328
Dominkowski, Adam (Laddie) ... 113 Taylor Geneva Mine
Dominkowski, John ... 113 Traylor CCC Watersmeet
Donaldson, Mary
(widow of Wm) ... 220
Donavan,
Bridgett (widow of Patrick) ... 314 E
Donavan, John A
(Agnes) ...
Donoski, Frank
(Veronica) ... 116
Donoski, Herman
... 116 N
Donoski, John (Dolores) ... 225 E Harding miner Penokee Min Co Ironwood
Donoski, Joseph
... 116 N
Dooley, Mike (May) ... 621 Huron electrician Pabst Plant O M Co
Dorpat, Fred
(Gladys) ... 118
Dorpat, William (Alfreda) ... 412 W Larch night man Mueller Storage Garage
Dougherty,
Clarence (Lucille) ... 701 E
Douglas, Robert A (Agnes) ... 135 W Norrie Pres & Mgr Gogebic National Bank
Downs, Robert
(Margaret) ... 206
Doyle, Edward
...
Doyle, John A
(Florence D) ...
Pickands Mather& Co
Dragich Nick widower 209 Clemens pensioned old age
Dragish John (Linnea) ... 511 E Houk Newport Mine
Dragish Stanley
(Ann) ...
Dravetski, Joe ... 300 W Tamarack
Drazba, Elizabeth ... 348 Silver student L L Wright High School
Drazba, Felix ... 348 Silver
Drazba, John ... 348 Silver WPA
Drazba, Josephine (widow of Peter) ... 348 Silver housewife
Drazevich, Mike
(widower) ... 58
Drazkowski, Angeline ... 231 E Ayer
Drazkowski, Anna ... 142 E Harding patient Gogebic Infirmary
Drazkowski,
Anton ... 142 E Harding section hand C N
W Ry Mercer
Drazkowski,
Charles (
C N W Ry Ironwood
Drazkowski,
Clara ...
Drazkowski, Eleanore ... 231 E Ayer teacher Hurley Pub Schools
Drazkowski,
John P DDS (Jane) ... 902
DrazkowskI, J P
DDS … 120?122 E
Drazkowski, Leo ... 142 E Harding
Drazkowski, Mary (widow of Albert) ... 142 E Harding housekeeper
Drazkowski, Peter (Mary) ... 227 E Ayer mechanic Gogebic Auto Co
Drazkowski, Rose ... 142 E Harding stenographer Chicago
Drazkowski,
Theodore ...
Drew, Barbara
...
Drew, Percy
(Eva) ...
Driscoll,
Anna ... 326 E Arch clerk
Driscoll, George O (Mayme) ... 326 E Arch Circuit Court Judge
Gogebic and
Driscoll, Helen
... 326 E Arch nurse
Driscoll, Margaret ... 326 E Arch clerk Genl Motors Lansing Mich
Driscoll, P J
Mrs (widow) ... 209
Drummond,
Alfred (
Resettlement Administration
Duba, John A Jr 117 S Curry
Duba, John W Sr
(Lucy) ... 117 S Curry hoisting eng
DuBois, Joseph
(Julia H) ...
Dudra, Charles (Hilina) ... 925 N Hemlock switchman C N W
Dudra, Louis A (Mary) ... 107 Luxmore laborer Mt Zion WPA
Dugan, Albert
... 418 S
Dumencich, Thomas (Anna) ... 511 Kennedy miner Newport Mine
Dunn, Richard
(Harriet) ... 225
Dunstan, Hilda
May ... 113
Dunstan, Robert
G ... 113
Dunstan,
William J (Hilda May) ... 113
Dural, Paul (Amelia) ... RFD Box 165 Route I laborer Cemetery WPA
Durand,
Beatrice ... 109
Durham Alvin Co ... 213 E Ayer
Durkee, Charles
(Ann) ... 235
Durkee, James (May) ... 200 W Ayer timekeeper O M Co
Durkee, John
(Eva) ... 137
Durkee, John ... 200 W Ayer
Durkee, Margaret ... 200 W Ayer
Dwyer, Clara
(widow of Frank) ... 135
Dwyer, Frank ... 135 W Gogebic
Dwyer, Pauline
... 135 W Gogebic office girl Iron
County Creamery Hurley
Dychik, George
(Mary) ... 203
Dzialdowski, Frank (Josie) ... 417 E Tamarack WPA
Dahl, Goldie ... 240 E Ash
Dahl, Richard (Anne) ... 240 E Ash miner Puritan Mine
Dahl, Rudolph ... 240 E Ash
Dahlen, Norman
(Anna) ... 120
Dahlin, Amanda (widow of Peter) ... 138 S Curry housewife
Dahlin, Anna ... 138 S Curry proof reader Ironwood Daily Globe
Dahlin, Artas ... 329 W Norrie WPA
Dahlin, Carol ... 479 E Houk WPA
Dahlin, Chas (Emma) ... 479 E Houk
Dahlin,
Clifford (Mildred) ...
Dahlin, Ed (Ingrid) ... 241 S Curry parcel postman Ironwood Post Office
Dahlin,
Elaine ... 329
Dahlin, Esther ... 138 S Curry housekeeper
Dahlin, Gust Jr
... 207
Dahlen, Gust Jr ... 207
Dahlin, Gust Sr
(widower of Thorine) ... 207
Dahlin, Gust Sr (widower of Thorina) ... 207
Corrections submitted by Pamela Patzer
Dahlin, Mary
(widow of Henry) ... 329
Dahlin, Milton (Mildred) ... 241 S Curry miner Youngstown Sheet and Tube Co
Dahlin Ruth ... 138 S Curry dressmaker
Dahlin, Thomas
... 329
Dahlin, Willard
(
Dalbec, Fred ... 416 Cedar
Dalbec, Henry ... 416 Cedar laborer Marathon Paper Mills Co
Daley, Walter (Nellie) ... 127 N Curry music instructor
Dal Fonso, Alphonse (Anna Marie) ... 364 Silver miner Pen Min Co
Dal Fonso, Delmo ... 364 Silver miner Penokee Mining Co
Dal Fonso, Ida ... 364 Silver student L L Wright High School
Dal Fonso,
Louis ... 364 Silver student
Dalle Nogare,
Amelia ... 943
Dalle Nogare,
Dominic ... 943
Dalle Nogare,
Emilio (Christine) ... 943
Dalle Nogare,
Victor ... 943
Dalpiaz,
Baptist (Tulia) ...
D'Andrea, John (Viola) ... 234 W Ayer employee Edna Gilbert Beauty Parlor
Danielson, Matilda (widow of John) ... RFD Box 157
Danielson, Ray ... Cloverland Dr & Douglas Blvd proprietor Mt Zion Service Station
Danowski,
Edward ...
Danowski,
Kostek (Mary) ...
Danowski,
D'Antonio, Albert ... 125 May St
D'Antonio,
Andrea ... 210
D'Antonio,
Angelo ... 210
D'Antonio,
Anselm ... 210
D'Antonio,
Delia ... 210
D'Antonio,
Elizabeth ... 210
D'Antonio, Genario (Santa) ... 125 May St surface man Purloin Mine
D'Antonio,
Liberato (Domenica) ... 210
D'Antonio, Louise ... 125 May St housework private home Ray Danielson
DaPra, Angelo (Eileen)
... 901
DaPra,
Appollonia (widow of Allo) ...
DaPra, Dorothy ... 213 Banfield
Dapra, John (Katherine.) ... 213 E Bonnie brakeman C&NW RR
DaPra, Joseph
...
Dapra, Louis ... 325 E Bonnie miner Newport Mine
DaPra, Louise
(widow of Querino) ...
DaPra, Smeralio
...
Darrow, Dallas
... 342 S Marquette teacher
Darrow, Dorothy
... 342 S Marquette teacher
Darrow, Gustaf H (Helen) ... 314 E Arch roadmaster C&NW RR
Darrow, Jerome
... 314 E Arch student
Darrow,
Darrow, Rosemary ... 314 E Arch nurse Ironwood
Daubeek, Agnes (widow of James) ... 242 W Birch housewife
Davey, Byron ... 113 Poplar
Davey Cabins ... E Cloverland Davey proprietor
Davey Standard Service Station ... Cloverland & Lake St
Davis, James
(Eva L) ... 130
Dawson, Wm ... 125 E Gogebic mgr meat dept Piggly Wiggly
Dean, Howard (Lenore) ... 714 Hedin av
DeAntonio, Louise ... Cloverland Drive Douglas Blvd housekeeper
Dear Anna,
(widow of Ernest) ... 209
Dear, Ernest
(Clara) ... 213 S Mansfield principal L L Wright school
Dear, Frances
... 209
DeDiana,
Adeline ...
DeDiarka,
Albino (Edith) ...
DeDiana,
Charles ...
Dedo, John
... 264
Dedo, Joseph
... 264
Dedo, Josephine
... 264
Dedo, Pauline
... 264
DeFelice, Anton
(
DeFelice,
Charles ...
DeFelice, Dominic ...
DeFelice,
Dominic (Mary) ...
DeFelice, Doris ... 208 Kennedy student L L Wright High School
DeFelice, Edith
...
DeFelice, Emma ... 208 Kennedy
DeFelice,
Evelyn ...
DeFelice,
DeFelice,
Mafalda ...
DeFelice, Paul (Clarice) ... 208 Kennedy surface man Oliver Mining Co
DeFelice, Roky
...
DeFelice, Rose
...
DeFelice,
Stella ...
DeFelice, Tony
...
Delong, Floyd ... 311 W Norrie
DeLong, George ... 207 S Curry truck driver Roach & Seeber Co
DeLong, Howard ... 207 S Curry
DeLong, Merlyn ... 207 S Curry WPA
DeLong, Wm (Mae) ... 207 S Curry salesman Roach & Seeber
DeLorme, Leo (
DeMario, Angelo
...
DeMario, Ann
...
DeMario, Joseph
...
DeMario, Louis
(Angeline) ...
DeMario, Nick
Jr ... 303
DeMario, Nick (
DeMario,
Theresa 301 Geneva St waitress
DeMario, Thomas 301 Geneva st
Demares,
Phillip (Marie) ... 118
Mills Co Ironwood
DeMasi, Dominick (Beatrice) ... 400 Silver proprietor DeMasi Hotel
DeMasi, Frank 400 Silver 2nd chef U S Navy
DeMasi, Joseph 400 Silver
DeMasi Hotel ... 400 Silver Dominick DeMasi proprietor
DeMasi, Ralph ... 418 Silver WPA
DeMeio, Louis (Rose) ... 103 Luxmore st
Desantis, Angeline ... 347 Silver WPA
Desantis, Anton ... 347 Silver student L L Wright High School
Denocenti, Joseph (Mary) ... 340 Silver laborer Street
Denocenti Store ... 340 Silver Joseph Denocenti prop
Denocenti, Wm ... 340 Silver clerk Denocenti Store
DeRosch, Wm
(Agnes) ... 817 Broadway laborer City of
DeRosia, Alfred (Irene) ... 517 E Cloverland carpenter
DeRosia, Gerald ... 503 N Hemlock student L L Wright High School
DeRosia, Grace ... 503 N Hemlock NYA
DeRosia, Joseph
(
DeRosia, Wm (Elsie) ... 205 W Ridge carpenter
DeRosier, Phillip (Adeline) ... 115 S Range truck driver City
DeRubis, Concheta (widow of Vincent) ... 119 S West
DeRubis, George
...
DeRubis, Joseph
(Josephine) ...
Desantis, Louis (Katherine) ... 347 Silver laborer St Dept City of Ironwood
Desantis, Peter (Mary) ... 206 S Hemlock miner Penokee Min Co
DesLauers,
Edward (Zepherine) ... 235
Desonia, Marvin (Helen) ... 369 Silver WPA
DeSotelle,
Martha ... 126
DeSotelle, Wm (Genevieve) ... 509 E McLeod clerk plant Mich Tel Co
DeTuncq Merlyn (Rose) ... 414 E Ayer WPA
DiAndrea, Jacob (Bernardina) ... 411 Water
Diasari, Sam ... 400 Silver painter
Dick, Louise
...
Dick, Raymond (
Dickman, Frank ... 439 W Ash
Dickman, Frank Mrs ... 439 W Ash
Dickman,
Gertrude ...
Dickman, Helena ... 449 W Ash
Dickman, Theresa (widow of Theodore) ... 449 W Ash
DiDrio,
DiDrio, Santina
... 424
Dietz, Theodore
(Mary) ... 722
D'Innocenzo, Thomas (Antonette) ... 417 S West miner Geneva Mine
DiOri, Addison (Angeline) ... 232 West barber Ironwood
DiOrio,
Bernardino (Antonnela) ... 424
DiOrio,
Clarence ... 401 W Norrie musician
Pelham Club Hurley
DiOrio, Herman
A (Martha E) ... 122 W
DiOrio, Joseph
(Jennie) ... 401
Dishnaw Hugh (Elsie) ... 317 N Hemlock
Dishnaw,
Phyllis ... 317 N Hemlock student
Dolimba, Frank
(Josephine) ... 328
Dolimba, Stella
... 328
Dominkowski, Adam (Laddie) ... 113 Taylor Geneva Mine
Dominkowski, John ... 113 Traylor CCC Watersmeet
Donaldson, Mary
(widow of Wm) ... 220
Donavan,
Bridgett (widow of Patrick) ... 314 E
Donavan, John A
(Agnes) ...
Donoski, Frank
(Veronica) ... 116
Donoski, Herman
... 116 N
Donoski, John (Dolores) ... 225 E Harding miner Penokee Min Co Ironwood
Donoski, Joseph
... 116 N
Dooley, Mike (May) ... 621 Huron electrician Pabst Plant O M Co
Dorpat, Fred
(Gladys) ... 118
Dorpat, William (Alfreda) ... 412 W Larch night man Mueller Storage Garage
Dougherty,
Clarence (Lucille) ... 701 E
Douglas, Robert A (Agnes) ... 135 W Norrie Pres & Mgr Gogebic National Bank
Downs, Robert
(Margaret) ... 206
Doyle, Edward
...
Doyle, John A
(Florence D) ...
Pickands Mather& Co
Dragich Nick widower 209 Clemens pensioned old age
Dragish John (Linnea) ... 511 E Houk Newport Mine
Dragish Stanley
(Ann) ...
Dravetski, Joe ... 300 W Tamarack
Drazba, Elizabeth ... 348 Silver student L L Wright High School
Drazba, Felix ... 348 Silver
Drazba, John ... 348 Silver WPA
Drazba, Josephine (widow of Peter) ... 348 Silver housewife
Drazevich, Mike
(widower) ... 58
Drazkowski, Angeline ... 231 E Ayer
Drazkowski, Anna ... 142 E Harding patient Gogebic Infirmary
Drazkowski,
Anton ... 142 E Harding section hand C N
W Ry Mercer
Drazkowski,
Charles (
C N W Ry Ironwood
Drazkowski,
Clara ...
Drazkowski, Eleanore ... 231 E Ayer teacher Hurley Pub Schools
Drazkowski, John
P DDS (Jane) ... 902
DrazkowskI, J P
DDS … 120?122 E
Drazkowski, Leo ... 142 E Harding
Drazkowski, Mary (widow of Albert) ... 142 E Harding housekeeper
Drazkowski, Peter (Mary) ... 227 E Ayer mechanic Gogebic Auto Co
Drazkowski, Rose ... 142 E Harding stenographer Chicago
Drazkowski,
Theodore ...
Drew, Barbara
...
Drew, Percy
(Eva) ...
Driscoll,
Anna ... 326 E Arch clerk
Driscoll, George O (Mayme) ... 326 E Arch Circuit Court Judge
Gogebic and
Driscoll, Helen
... 326 E Arch nurse
Driscoll, Margaret ... 326 E Arch clerk Genl Motors Lansing Mich
Driscoll, P J
Mrs (widow) ... 209
Drummond,
Alfred (
Resettlement Administration
Duba, John A Jr 117 S Curry
Duba, John W Sr
(Lucy) ... 117 S Curry hoisting eng
DuBois, Joseph
(Julia H) ...
Dudra, Charles (Hilina) ... 925 N Hemlock switchman C N W
Dudra, Louis A (Mary) ... 107 Luxmore laborer Mt Zion WPA
Dugan, Albert
... 418 S
Dumencich, Thomas (Anna) ... 511 Kennedy miner Newport Mine
Dunn, Richard
(Harriet) ... 225
Dunstan, Hilda
May ... 113
Dunstan, Robert
G ... 113
Dunstan,
William J (Hilda May) ... 113
Dural, Paul (Amelia) ... RFD Box 165 Route I laborer Cemetery WPA
Durand,
Beatrice ... 109
Durham Alvin Co ... 213 E Ayer
Durkee, Charles
(Ann) ... 235
Durkee, James (May) ... 200 W Ayer timekeeper O M Co
Durkee, John
(Eva) ... 137
Durkee, John ... 200 W Ayer
Durkee, Margaret ... 200 W Ayer
Dwyer, Clara
(widow of Frank) ... 135
Dwyer, Frank ... 135 W Gogebic
Dwyer, Pauline
... 135 W Gogebic office girl Iron
County Creamery Hurley
Dychik, George
(Mary) ... 203
Eade, William
(Emily) ... 615 E Tamarack
Eagle, Domingo ... 516?522 E Ayer sister St Ambrose Schools RN
Eagle, Leo ... 428 Cedar WPA
Eagle, Leo ... 98 S West
Eagle, Peter (Mary) ... 204 S Hemlock WPA
Early, Walter
(Becky) ... 228 E Gogebic forestry service
Easter, Lena
... 310
Eat Shop ... 117?119 S Lowell Mrs Mary Curik prop
Ebersberger,
Bennetts ... 516?
Ebli, Fortunata (widow of Andrew) ... 101 S West
Ebli Insurance Agency ... E Aurora Joseph Ebli prop Brogan Bldg
Ebli, Jack ... 413 Bonnie
Ebli, John (Emma) ... 413 Bonnie miner Newport Mine
Ebli, Joseph (Esther) ... 101 S West insurance Brogan Bldg
Ebli, Raymond ... 413 Bonnie
Eckrose, Anna ... 132 East Birch
Eckrose, Charles ... 132 East Birch
Eckrose, John (Anna) ... 132 E Birch
Eddy, Edwin
Gertrude) ... 414 S
Eddy, Elsie ...
109
Eddy, Eunice ... 515 N Curry waitress Lincoln Cafe Ironwood
Eddy, Flora (widow of Wm) ... 515 N Curry housekeeper
Eddy, George (
Eddy, Geraldine
... 708 E McLeod student
Eddy, James
"Doc" (Jane) ... 109
Eddy, Lawrence
(Linda) ... 109
Eddy, Mary (widow of Wm) ... 708 E McLeod
Eddy,
Rodney ... 414 S Suffolk CCC Camp Gibbs
Iron River
Eddy, Wm J ... 515 N Curry operator moving picture machine Ironwood Theatre
Edelbuttel, Grace (widow of Charles) ... 113 May
Edelbuttel, Mabel ... 113 May clerk O'Donnell Style Shop
Edyvean, Robert
... (
Edyvean, Robert
...
Eister,
Gertrude ... 439
Eister, Helena
... 449 W Ash Egizi Italo 18
Egizi, Ralph
(Mariangda) ... 418
Egizi, Rudolph
... 418 W Norrie clerk mgrs office City of
Eidemiller H N
(Marguerite) ... 325
Calumet & Hecla,
Eisele, Betty ... 221 E Coolidge student L L Wright High School
Eisele, D C Dr (Muriel) ... 221 E Coolidge physician & surgeon
Eisele, D C MD
... Ironwood Clinic 101?111 E
Eittriem, A K
...
Eklund, A J Rev
(Freda) ... 335
Eklund, Arnold ...251 E Oak employeed at Manitowish
Eklund, Carl J (Esther) ... 461 E Oak fireman L L Wright
Eklund, Johanna (widow of Erick) ... 228 E Ash housewife
Eklund, John (Anna) ... 251 E Oak tailor Eklund Leonard 488 Norrie Loc
Eklund, Linnen ... 251 E Oak S Forestry
Eklund, Margaret
... 335
Eklund, Milton
... 335 S Marquette student
Eklund, Paul
... 251 E
Eklund, Paul
... 335 S Marquette student
Eklund, Roland
... 335 S Marquette employee Piano Factory DeKalb
Ekman, Albin (Hulda) ... Francis & Superior Painter Self
Ekman, Donald ... Francis & Superior
Ekman, E H ... Francis & Superior Painting Contractor
Ekman, Luther ... Francis & Superior mechanic Cloverland Garage
Ekman, Vincent ... Francis & Superior mechanic Cloverland Garage
Ekman, Warren (Helmi) ... 228 E Ash
Ekquist, Anna
(widow of Waino) ... 120
Ekrose, Anna ... 132 E Birch
Ekrose, Charles ... 132 E Birch
Ekrose, John (Anna) ... 132 E Birch pensioned
Ekstrand, Arthur (Lucille) ... 310 Bundy truck driver Little Girl's Point WPA
Ekstrand, John (widower of Anna) ... 218 S Curry retired
Ekstrom, Elizabeth Mrs ... 108 W Arch retired
Ekstrom, Sven (Elizabeth S) ... 101 W Harding clerk Cut Rate Store Ironwood
Elder, Isabel
Sleight ... 206
Elias, Albert G
(Sadie) ... 141
Elias Shoe Shop ... 133 E Ayer Albert Elias prop
Elias, Bernice ... 329 W Oak
Elias, Emery ... 329 W Oak blacksmith R A Heideman Co
Elk's Club ... 316 E Aurora
Ellard, Frank (May) ... 122 E Coolidge car repairer C&NW RR Ironwood
Ellingson, Eleanore ... 345 W Ayer laundry girl St James Hotel
Ellingson, Iver (Elna) ... 345 W Ayer
Ellingson, Marian ... 345 W Ayer
Ellingson, Nelda ... 345 W Ayer WPA
Ellingson, Walfred ...345 W Ayer student L L Wright High School
Ellis, Francis ... 132 E Gogebic student L L Wright High School
Ellis,
Ellis, Hazel
... 132 E Gogebic student
Ellis, W E Dr (Catherine) ... 132 E Gogebic dentist Ironwood
Ellis, W E DDS E ... Aurora Davis & Fehr Bldg
Ellis, Win (Maria) ... 173 E Ridge retired
Ellofson, Lucille (widow of Otto) ... 104 W Coolidge housekeeper
Ellos, Dominic (Fern) ... 931 E Ayer clerk Swift & Co
Ellsworth, Charles ... 207 E Arch engine inspector C&NW RR
Elsemore, Dudley S (Marie) ... 212 W Ridge prop Acme Sign Co
Elser, George
... 312
Emde, Henriela
... 516?
Emmett, Gerard
... 516?
Emmonuel, Albert ... 151 Rowe chore boy Oliver Mining Co
Emunson, John
(Fanne) ... 214 Junell timekeeper
Eneback, Edward ... 402 Balsalm clerk Underwood?Veneer
Eneback, Hattie (widow of Harold) ... 402 Balsam housewife
Eneback, Herman ... 402 Balsalm truck driver Cohadas Peterson Paoli & Nast Co
Eneback, Jean ... 402 Balsalm clerk Mich Grocery
Enebeck, Harry (Ruth) ... 129 W Coolidge salesman U S Tobacco Co Ironwood
Enfors, Gust
(Hilma) ... 531
Engberg, George (Paula) ... 610 E Oak Anvil Mine
Engberg, Olive ... 231 E Oak stenographer Chicago
Engberg, Willard ... 231 E Oak
Engbert, Albert
(Angela) ... 200 W Frederick forestry service
Engels, Robert
(Arbutus) ... Morgan Manor Apt F 10 -105 N
lubricating engineer Standard Oil Co
Eng, Hing
Laundry ...309 S
English,
Engstrom, Anna ... Flink housekeper
Engstrom, Herman (Viola) ... 230 Evans truck driver Ironwood Lbr &
Fuel Ironwood
Engstrom,
Walter (Isabelle) ... 61
Eplett,
Delle ...103 Burt student
Eplet, Henry
(Jane) ... 201
Eplett, Henry Sr (Ann) ... 103 Burt mining capt Newport Mine
Eplett,
Erickson, Amelia (widow of Frank) ... 500 E Houk
Erickson,
Arlove 107
Erickson,
Arthur E (Ida M) ... 418
Erickson, August (Mary) ... 119 E Birch
Erickson, Carl
E (S) ... 223 S
Erickson, Carl
(
Erickson, Cecil
... 408 Lake St clerk Penn Railroad
Erickson, Claus
(Emily) ... 305
Erickson and
Coleman Hardware ... 219 S
Erickson,
Donald ...
Erickson, Edith ...119 E Birch
Erickson, Edna
... 314
Erickson, Emma
Mrs ... 144 E
Erickson, Erick
...
Erickson, Erick (Sophie) ... Box 425 RFD miner Geneva Mine
Erickson, Erick W (Martha) ... 372 E Ayer janitor L L Wright School
Erickson, Erwin
...
Erickson, Evangeline ... 119 E Birch
Erickson,
Gabriel ...
Erickson, Gust
A (Bortbea) ... 107 E
Erickson, Gust
Jr (Minnie) ...
Erickson, Gustaf (Jennie) ... 118 E Francis retired
Erickson, Hans ... 125 E Ayer prop Erickson Ins Agency
Erickson,
Harold ...
Erickson,
Harold (Helen) ... 205 W
Erickson, Helmer (Dorothy) ... 127 E Ayer clerk Ironwood Post Office
Erickson,
Hjalmer (Charlotte) ...
Erickson, Ingrid ... 119 E Birch
Erickson, Ingvar ... 119 E Birch
Erickson Insurance Agency ... 125 E Ayer Hans Erickson prop
Erickson, Irene
... 252 W
Erickson, Ivar
(Elma) ... 250 E Oak
Erickson, Iver ... 317 E Pine
Erickson, Jacob
(widower of Eva E) ... 314
Erickson, John
(Sena) ...
Erickson, John ... 347 Silver
Erickson, John I (Emma) ... 213 E Ash WPA
Erickson,
Leonard ... 252 W
Erickson, Leonard (Bertha) ... 222 E Ash
Erickson, Louis
... 252
Erickson,
Matilda (widow of Charles) ... 125
Erickson, Mildred ...119 E Birch
Erickson, Oscar (Martha) ... S Spruce miner O M Co
Erickson, Oscar ... 500 E Houk
Erickson, Ragnar ... RFD
Erickson, R L (Mary E) ... 166 E Harding dentist Ironwood
Erickson, R L
Dds ...100?104
Erickson, Russel ... RFD contractor Mr Rosemurgy
Erickson,
Rutger ... 107 E
Erickson, Viola
...
Erickson,
Wilfred ... 252
Ericson, Doris
M ... 136 S Mansfield student
Ericson, Ellen
Mrs ... 136
Erm, John ... 103 W Larch
Erm, John (Emma) ... 133 W Tamarack WPA
Erm, Stephen (Anne) ... 103 W Larch Oliver Iron Mining
Erspamer,
Bonita ... 107
Erspamer,
Geraldine ... 107
Ethel's Tavern ... 205 Southwest
Evanstead, Abe
(Lillie) ... 402
Exworthy, Edward Jr ... 235 Day clerk Relief Office
Exworthy, Mary (widow of Edward Sr) ...235 Day housekeeper
Exworthy, Samuel ... 235 Day student L L Wright High School
Exworthy,
Robert (Emily) ... 222
F & O Clothiers 123 S Suffolk Otto N Larson & Frank Zigowski proprietors
Fabbri,
Fahlstrom, John (Susan) ... 602 E Oak
Fabrenbach, Leslie (Hazel) ... 222 E Vaughn carpenter
Fahrenbach, H J
(Olive) ... 137
Fahrenbach,
Violet 137
Falche, Peter … 221 Bonnie
Farley, George
(
Farmers Market corner Vaughn and McLeod
Farnum, Ray (Ann) ... 307 W Larch miner Oliver Iron Mining Co
Fassino, John P
(
Favero, Antonio (Lucy) ... 409 Cedar
Favero, Santo Rose ... 404 Silver miner Cary Mine
Felline, Fabian (Lucia) ... 222 Bonnie
Fergin, Arthur
Rev (Beata) ... 407
mgr Mich Bell Tel Co
Fieldseth, Jennie ... 109 Curry
Finco, Adele
... 86
Finco, Annette
... 937
Finco, Anton ... 920 E Ayer
Finco, Anton J
(Anna) ... 937
Finco, Anton L
930 E Ayer miner
Finco, Arthur
... 937
Finco, Benjamin
... 86
Finco,
Finco, Freda ... 930 E Ayer clerk Woolworth Co
Finco, Helen ... 920 E Ayer
Finco, Helen
(widow of Ben) ... 86
Finco, Henry (Mary) ... 900 E Ayer miner Penokee Mine
Finco, John (Mary) ... 156 E Francis miner Newport Min Co Ironwood
Finco, Joseph ... 920 1E Ayer laborer Bessemer
Finco, Joseph L
(
Finco, Katherine ... 930 E Ayer
Finco, Katherine (widow of Nick) ... 930 E Ayer
Finco, Leo (Gertrude) ... 910 Broadway employee Gas Plant City of Ironwood
Finco, M'Adele ... 920 E Ayer clerk S S Kresge
Finco, Mary ... 101 S West
Finnegan, Mary Mrs (widow of John) ... 210 S Suffolk Pharmacy Bldg retired
FINNISH
APOSTOLIC
Finnish Co?Op
Co ... 111 S
Finnish
Printing Co ... 317 S
Fiori, Angelo ... 105 Bonnie laborer Mt Zion WPA
Fiori, Dominic
... 105 Bonnie CCC Grenview
Fiori, Mary ...
105 Bonnie housework
FIRST M E CHURCH ... cor McLeod and Mansfield
FIRST
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ... cor
Fisher, Joe ... 431 W Larch
Fisher, Elmer
... 109
Fisher, Joe ... 431 W Larch
Fisher, Harry (Ellen) ... 113 Curry call boy C&NW RR
Fitzgerald, Eileen ... 203 E Vaughn city librarian
Flack, Eleanore ... 412 Cedar Chicago
Flack, Frank ... 412 Cedar
Flack, Johanno (widow of John) ...412 Cedar housewife
Flack,
John ...412 Cedar mail clerk
Flack, Leonard
... 412 Cedar
Flannigan, P
J ...216
Fleischbein,
Andrew (Josephine) ... 234
Fleischbein,
Louis (Carol) ... 122
Fleury Joe
(Doris) ... 304 E
Flink, Carl H
(Agnes) ... 120
Flink, Eleanore ... 230 S Curry student St Ambrose Sch
Flink, Esias (widower of Elin) ... 513 E Ayer
Flink, Theodore (widower of Catherine) ... 230 S Curry miner O M Co Geneva
Fochinelli, Ann ... 929 E Ayer stenographer L L Wright High School
Fochinelli, Henry (Mary) ... 929 E Ayer surfaceman Newport Mine
Fochinelli, Robert ... 929 E Ayer CCC Houghton
Focht, Carl E (Myrtle) ... 643 Huron chemist O M Co
Focht, Donald
... 643 Huron student
Focht, Fern ...
643 Huron teacher
Focht Jean ...
643 Huron student
Foley, Patrick ... 228 S Curry switchman C&NW RR
Follstad,
Arnold E (Lenore) ... 107
Fontecchio,
Fontecchio, Geno ... 410 W Norrie WPA
Fontecchio,
Herman ... 410
Fontecchio,
John ... 410
Fontecchio, Sam
... 410
Fontecchio,
Theresa (widow of John) ... 410
Ford, Betty M
... 197
Ford, James E (
Underground timekeeper,
Ford, Sam Jr ... 700 Sutherland brakeman Pen Min Co
Forest,
Forrest, Andrew (Sylvia) ... 128 Curry foreman C&N W Roundhouse Ironwood
Forrest, John ... 128 Curry laborer Marathon Paper Mills Co
Forrest,
Wallace ... 128 Curry accountant
Forsberg, Arvid ... 49 Aurora Loc mason Oliver Mining Co
Forsberg, Carl
A (Emma) ...
Forsberg, Everett (Vera) ... 410 E McLeod foreman meter dept
Lake Sup Dist Power Co
Forsberg, Gust (Anna)
... 410 E McLeod diamond drill setter Rouyon
Forsberg,
Louise (widow of John) ... 49
Forsberg,
Richard ... 410 E McLeod electrician
Forsberg, William (Touni) ... 200 Banfield carpenter Oliver Mining Co,
Forslund, Leonard
(Grace) ...
Forsman, Axel (Atta) ... 1012 Hemlock carpenter Ironwood
Forsman, Glen ... 307 E Pine miner Penokee Mine
Forsman, Gust (Mary) ... 307 E Pine miner Penokee Mine
Forte, Caroline
... 937
Forte, Domenic
... 937
Forte, Tony J
... 937
Forte,
Valentien (Angela) ... 937
Forti, Dominic
(Domenic) ... 128
Forti, Ines E
... 128
Forti, Robert
... 128
Fosmoe, Henry (Anna) ... 503 E Vaughn district mgr
Standard Oil Co Ironwood
Foss, John ...
Foss, Mary
(widow of Sam) ...
Frace, Claude A (Hattie) ... 104 W Pewabic
Frace, Marjorie
... 104 W Pewabic teacher
Francis, Samuel J (Hildur) ... 225 E Vaughn miner O M Co Geneva
Frank, David (Elina) ... 322 Bonnie surfaceman Penokee Mine
Frank, Lucille ... 322 Bonnie nurse Gen Hospital Ashland
Frankie and
Johnnie Tavern ...
Frankovis, George Jr ... 416 E McLeod WPA
Frankovis
George Sr ... 109
Frankovis, Helen Sr ... 416 E McLeod housewife
Frankovis, Helen Jr ... 416 E McLeod waitress St James Hotel
Frankovis, James ... 416 E McLeod
Frankovis, Wilbur ... 416 E McLeod
Frangquist,
Jean ...
Frangquist,
Marian ...
Frangquist,
Oscar (Caroline) ...
mechanic Pen Min Co
Frankovis, Fern ... 416 E McLeod clerk Woolworth Store
Franseen,
Alfred (Rose) ... 314 S
Franseen,
Dorothy ... 314 S
Franseen, Leona
... 314
Franseen, Thos
... 314
Franzen, Emil (Viola) ... 255 Bonnie branch mgr Morgan Co
Fraser, Dr J R
(Delia) ... 204
Fraser, J R DDS
... 223 S
Frederick, Alan (Anna) ... 414 Stevens
Frederick, David 414 Greenbush Soo Line
Frederick,
Joseph (Jennie) ...
section repairman SooLine RR
Frederick, Paul (Josephine) ... 414 Greenbush retired
Frederico, Sam ... 417 S West miner Geneva Mine
Frederickson, Albin ... 1003 Hemlock
Frederickson,
Alma (widow of John) ... 124 E
Frederickson, Arthur (Sigrid) ... 420 E McLeod sheet metal worker A G
Schroeder
Frederickson, Axel ... 538 E Houk senior clerk Court House Bessemer
Frederickson, Dr Carlton W ... 630 Sutherland dentist
Frederickson, Clara (widow of Albert) ... 538 Houk housewife
Frederickson, Clarence (Helme) ... 633 Sutherland mechanic Milavetz
Garage
Frederickson,
Conrad ... 124 E
Frederickson C
W DDS ... 210 S
Frederickson, Ella ... 234 E Oak clerk Kresge Co
Frederickson, George ... 538 E Houk telegraph operator C&NW RR
Frederickson, Henning ... 1003 Hemlock truck driver
Frederickson, Irma ... 234 E Oak clerk Penny Co
Frederickson, J
Arthur (Eleanor) ... 234 E Oak
Frederickson, Louretta ... 630 Southerland teacher Rhinelander Wis
Frederickson,
Luther V S ...
Frederickson, Mary (widow of Erick) ... 1003 Hemlock housekeeper
Frederickson, Verna ... 234 E Oak clerk O'Donnell Seamens
Frederickson, Victor (Anna) ... 630 Sutherland carpenter
Frederickson, Walter ... 538 E Houk switch operator Pabst Boiler House
Frederickson,
Wilma ... 124 E
French Beauty Shop ... 131 E Ayer
French, Sarah
(widow of Charles) ... 134
Frick, Clyde Jr ... 721 E Pabst student L L Wright High Sch
Frick, Clyde Sr
(Anna) ... 721
Friedman,
Fannie ... 226 W Arch student
Friedman, Ida
... 1217
Friedman,
Julius (Frieda) ... 1217
Friedman, Liebe
... 1217
Friedman, Louis (Rose) ... 226 W Arch cattle dealer Ironwood
Friedman,
Friedman,
Maurice (Sarah J) ... 224 E
Friedman, Max ... 226 W Arch
Friedman,
Theodore ... 1217
Fudaly,
Dorothy…
Fudalt, Irving
…
Fudaly, John
(Elozabeth) ...
Fudaly, John (Theresa) ... 415 Stevens
Fulton, Stanley (Esther) ... 732 E Pabst, foreman C&NW Roundhouse
Gaal, Agnes ... 7
Gaal, Andrew (Cecilia) ... 7 Aurora Loc laborer Sewer Project WPA
Gaal, Joseph
... 7 Aurora Location molder
Gaal, Marjorie
... 7
Gabos, Emanuel (Delphine) ... 204 Kennedy miner Newport Mine
Gabrielson, Herman (Helia) ... 480 E Houk
Gabrielson,
Walfred 480
Gaffron, Edgar
(
Gallenatti,
Peter (
Gamble, E A
(Albertine) ... 217
Gamble,
Margaret 217
Gamble,
GAMBLE STORES
108 E
Gardetto, Matt (Annette) ... 914 E Ayer mechanic Bessemer
Pierce Graham Garage
Gardner, Ernest
(Emma E) ... 194
Gardner,
William (Louella) ... 205
Garland Richard (widower) ... 312 W McLeod
Garvey, Elmer 218 Evans lather
Garvey, Harold (Laura) ... 218 Evans plumber
Garvey,
Martha 225
Garvey, Mary Mrs 218 Evans retired
Garvey, Raymond
Jr 225
Garvey, Raymond Plumbing 125 E Ayer
Garvey, Raymond
E (Matilda) ... 225
City Commissioner
Garvey Wm
E 218 Evans Gas Plant City of
cor Ayer and Hemlock
Gayan, Anna 132 W Oak telephone operator Chicago
Gayan, Anna 1325 Cloverland Drive housework private home
Gayan, Celia 1325 Cloverland Drive cashier Chicago
Gayan,
Jeanette 132 W Oak I G A Wholesale Co
Gayan,
John 132 W Oak
Gayan,
Joseph 132 W Oak Am Express LaSalle
Depot
Gayan, Joseph 1325 Cloverland Drive CCC Camp in Rhinelander
Gayan, Joseph
(Anna) ...
Gayan,
Margaret 132 W Oak St Paul Depot
Gayan,
Mary 1325 Cloverland Drive housework
Gayan, Michael (Helen) ... 132 W Oak miner Oliver Iron Mining
Geary, Mae 208 Douglas Blvd housekeeper
Geary, Mary
(widow of Con) ...
Geary,
Maurice 208 Douglas Blvd student
Geary, Norman 208 Douglas Blvd student A H S
Geen, Alice (widow of Anthony) ... 607 E Tamarack housewife
Geen,
Donald 128
Geen, John
(Ruth) ...
Geen,
Marjorie 128
Geen, William
(Minnie) ...
Geen, William
H 128 Lake St clerk Express Co
Gehrman, George (Teresa) ... 233 Gogebic contractor
Gehrman,
John 311
Gehrman,
Michael (widower of Evelyn) ... 326
Gehrman,
Geimer,
Candida
Geissler, Paul
(Katherine) ... 316 E
Geissler,
Peter 316 E Frederick student
Gendron, Jerry
(
Genetti,
Ann 406 Bundy teacher
Genetti, Henry (Katherine) ... 406 Bundy carpenter Newport Mine
Genetti,
Reynoldo 406 Bundy
Genetti,
Richard 406 Bundy student
Genetti,
Robert 406 Bundy
Genetti,
Rudolph 406 Bundy teacher
Geopol, George 108 W Aurora
George,
Asma 130
George, James
Jr 130
George, James
(Martha) ... 130 E
George, Minnie 130 E Fredrick
George's Fruit
Store 103
George, Theodore (Leone) ... 209 Evans mgr Georges Grocer
George, Tony (
Gerl,
Edana
Gerlach,
Ralph 124
Gertz,
Adele 402
Gertz, Anastacia (widow of Theodore) ... 418 Silver retired
Gertz,
Anna 103 Poplar clerk Jussen &
Gertz, Benjamin
D (
Gertz, Delia 132 W Pine
Gertz Furniture
Co 212
Gertz, Gertrude
402
Gertz, John
(Joan) ...
Gertz,
Joseph 402 Lake Ave student
Gertz, M A MD Physician & Surgeon (Ironwood Clinic)
Seamen Bldg
111
Gertz,
Teresa 402
Gertz, Theodore (Twila) ... 919 E Ayer laborer Mt Zion WPA
Geuder, Carl C
W (Ina) ... 228
office work Newport Office
Giancila,
Louise 210 E McLeod
Giancola,
Domenic (Jennie) ... 210
Giannunzio,
Sylvio (Antoinia) ... 215
Gibowski, Adam (Anna) ... 203 W Larch Ahonen Saw Mill
Gierczak, Frank (Helen) ... 215 E Ayer chute trammer Puritan Mine
Gilbert, Beauty Shop E Aurora Edna Gilbert prop McLellan bldg
Gilbert, Ernest 223 S Curry Swift & Co
Gill, Agnes 201 E Pine housework
Gill, Ernest (Minnie) ... 2 Aurora Loc
Gill, Fred 2
Gill, John 201 E Pine NYA
Gill, Thomas 2 Aurora Loc miner Penokee Mine
Gill, William 2 Aurora Loc miner Penokee Mine
Gilley, Truman
(Ruth) ... 118 S
Gimson, Clarence S (Bertha) ... 102 W Tamarack
operator Telegraph Office
Gingery, Royal
(
Gironimi, Frank (Edith) ... 531 Bonnie boss underground Newport Mine 1
Gjukich, Steve 531 Bundy
Glasson,
Joseph 127
Glenny,
Ann 108
Goe,
Gertrude 129
Goe, Mary Ann (widow of Walter R) ... 129 W Pewabic
Goe,
Stewart 129
Gogebic Auto Co 125 W Aurora George Vuhovich prop
Gogebic Cafe 306 E Aurora Michael Sisters owners
Gogebic Fruit Store 304A E Aurora Albert Isaac & Son prop
GOGEBIC
NATIONAL BANK 208 S
Goines, Sam (Lila) 433 E Pine WPA
Golde Smart
Shop 127 1/2
Goldberg, A L
(S) ... 208
Gongawane,
Minnie RFD
Goodney, Albert (Iris) ... 846 E Ayer laborer Mt Zion WPA
Goodney,
Richard I (Anna) ... 115
Goodwin, Willis
(widower of Mary) ...
Gord, Carl 115 E Pine WPA
Gord, Katherine (widow of Charles) ... 115 E Pine housekeeper
GORRILLA, A C
MD Physician 208
GORRILLA, A C
MD (Elizabeth) ... 517
Gorrilla, Ann 216 Kennedy nurse Newport Mine
Gorrilla, Ed (Susie) ... 240 W Larch Penokee Mine
GORRILLA, JOHN JR (Jean) ... 220 E Arch pharmacist
Ironwood Pharmacy
GORRILLA, JOHN J SR (Margaret) ... 111 W Arch prop I
ronwood Pharmacy
Gorrilla,
Joseph Jr 216 Kennedy student
Gorrilla, Joseph Sr (Mary) ... 216 Kennedy carpenter Newport Mine
Gorrilla, Susie (widow of Frank) ... 130 West Tamarack
Gorleski, Paul (Mary) ... 230 E Coolidge retired
Gothblad, Astrid 137 E Coolidge telephone operator
Gothblad,
Doris 137 E Coolidge student
Gothblad, Emil (Selina) ... 137 E Coolidge carpenter
Olson & Bergquist Ironwood
Gothblad, Robert 137 E Coolidge student L L Wright High School
Gottardo, Charles 425 Kennedy surfaceman Newport Mine
Gottardo, Ernest G (Ann) ... 922 E Ayer miner Newport Mine
Goudie, James H
(Louise) ... 127
Goudie, Janet 636 E Ayer teacher
Goudie, Jean 636 E Ayer teacher
Govednik, Mark
A (Angeline) ... 213
Puritan Mine
Govednik, Veronica 213 Roosevelt
Goyins, Gelena
(widow of Thomas) ...
Goyins,
George 614
GRACE METHODIST CHURCH cor McLeod & Curry
Graf, Anna (widow of Peter) ... 340 E Arch retired
Graham, Dorothea 217 E Vaughn hotel clerk
Graham, James 217 E Vaughn student L L Wright High School
Graham, Sam J (Louise) ... 217 E Vaughn salesman
DenverGardner Co
Grandelis, Lorenzo (Mary) ... 906 E Ayer miner Puritan Mine
Grant, Edward 829 Sutherland carpenter Mt Zion WPA
Grant, Gust A (Johanna) ... 829 Sutherland pensioned Oliver Mining Co
Graski, Joseph
(
Gray, Helen,
238
Graykowski, Edmund 428 Cedar student L L Wright High School
Graykowski, Felix 428 Cedar
Graykowski, Rose (widow of Joseph) ... 428 Cedar housewife
Graykowski, Suzanne 428 Cedar WPA
Green, Bert Grandson 422 W Larch NYA
Green, Jane 102 W Pine
Green, Jasie 102 W Pine
Green, Lars
(Amelia) ...
Green, Margaret 301 Ironwood
Green, Thomas 102 W Pine
Green, Terrace Tavern 303305 E Ayer Mrs Bertha North prop
Gregory, Anton
(
Gregory, Edward (Olive) ... 51 Aurora Location miner Penokee Mine
Gregory, Felix (Mary) ... 320 W Ayer
Gregory, Joseph (Eva) ... 638 Huron office work O M Co
Gregory, Joseph
Howard (Laura) ... 638 Huron teacher
Gregory Joseph P (Hedwig) ... 320 W Ayer teamster
Marathon Paper Mill Co
Gregory, Lloyd (Aidilade) ... 516 N Curry timekeeper O M Co
Gregory,
Marjorie 604 Lake Ave student
Gregory, Mary 604 Lake St student Marquette
Gregory,
Thomas 324 W Ayer L L
Gregory, Thomas
(
Gregory, Thomas (Clara) ... Bundy asst electrician Cary Mine
Gregory, Wm 604 Lake Ave clerk A & P Store
Grenda, Benjamin (Signe) ... 132 E Tamarack clerk Cut Rate Dept Store
Grenda, Helen 406 Greenbusb nurse Grandview Hosp
Grenda, Joseph Jr 406 Greenbush student L L Wright High School
Grenda, Joseph (widower of Petei) ... 406 Greenbush
Grenda, Leo 406 Greenbush WPA
Grenda,
Grenfell, Jack Nary) ... 310 R Aurora electrician L C D P Co
Grenier, Theophida 100 E Francis
Gretzinger, Ann 207 E Arch teacher
Gretzinger, Marie (widow or Fred) ... 207 E Arch housekeeper
Grezan, John (Anna) ... 317 Kennedy miner Newport Mine
Gribble, Albert
(Josephine) ... 204
Gribble, Charles (Anne) ... 300 Luxmore pensioned Oliver Mining Co
Gribble,
Dorothy 204
Gribble, Evelyn 515 E Vaughn
Gribble, Fred
(Laura) ... 208
Gribble, James
(Norine) ... 109
Gribble, John N (LaRue) ... 926 Sutherland proprietor
Ironwood Machine Shop
Gribble, Luther (Isabel) ... 1124 Celia foreman Davis Mine
Gribble, Phyllis 300 Luxmore assistant Dr Erickson S Suffolk
Gribble, Ray (Hazel) ... 139 Rowe timekeeper Puritan Mine
Gribble, Robert 625 Huron student Houghton
Gribble, Sam J Jr (Dora) ... 625 Huron surface work O M Co
Gribble, Sam J Sr (Susan J) ... 515 E Vaughn retired
Gribble, Wm C (Maude) ... 651 Sutherland captain O M Co Puritan
Griewski,
Bernard (
Griewski,
Stanley A (Martha) ...
Red &
Grivicich,
Ann 322
Grivicich,
Katherine 322
Grivicich, Mike (Matilda) ... 322 General laborer Mt Zion WPA
Grivicich,
Nick 322
Grivicich,
Steve 322
Grose,
Martha 626
Grose, Minnie (widow of Wm) ... Grose Apts N Suffolk
Grose, Wm R
(Helen) ... 220 E
Grove, Melissa C 119 N Curry roomer
Grzesiak,
Helen 517 Greenbush,
Grzesiak, John 517 Greenbush Chicago
Grzesiak, Joseph (Anna) ... 517 Greenbush truck driver
Grzesiak, Leona 517 Greenbush nurse Cal
Grzesiak, Wilfred 517 Greenbush
Guisto, Anthony 523 Bundy
Guisto, Francis 523 Bundy
Guisto, Serephino (Frances) ... 523 Bundy miner Newport Mine
Gullan, Frank (Mary) ... 814 Cloverland Drive handyman Newport Mine
Gullan, Joseph (Helen) ... 814 Cloverland Drive tractor driver City Anderson
Gullickson, Charles (Edna) ... 609 E Ayer barber
Gunderson, C E (Wilma) ... 623 E Cloverland agriculture agent
Gogebic County
Gunderson, Edwin Jr 623 E Cloverland student L L Wright High School
Gunderson, P R (Alice) ... 216 W Ridge prop Brookvale Dairy
Gus, Florian 250 W Lime student L L Wright High School
Gus, Mary Mrs (widow of Walter) ... 250 W Lime housewife
Gus, Regina 250 W Lime nurse student Chicago
Gust, Anton (Rose) ... 221 W Oak waiter Green Arbor Tavern
Gust, Frank (Helen) ... 121 Poplar clerk National Coop
Gustafson, Adeline 403 W Larch stenographer Fed Bldg
Gustafson, Augusta (widow of Andrew) ... 511 E Houk housewife
Gustafson, Barber Shop 120 E Aurora Otto Gustafson prop
Gustafson, Charles 118 E Francis
Gustafson, Chas (Nancy) ... 403 W Larch Marathon Paper Mill
Gustafson, Edith 102 Flink
Gustafson, Edwin 136 S Mansfield
Gustafson, Ellen 102 Flink bookkeeper O'Donnell Seamens
Gustafson, Erwin (Helen) ... 242 W Arch salesman
Gustafson, Eva 403 W Larch clerk The Vogue
Gustafson, Hildegarde 115 W Pine Watersmeet Mich
Gustafson, Jennie (widow of John) ... 236 W Norrie retired
Gustafson, John A (Lyclia) ... 1116 Sutherland welfare work
Memorial Building
Gustafson, Lawrence M (Tillie) ... 200 Bonnie painter Mosinee Paper Mills
Gustafson, Lillian 115 W Pine clerk Newport School
Gustafson, Matilda (widow of Frank) ... 132 W Aurora housewife
Gustafson, Milton (Tilly) ... Bonnie laborer
Gustafson, Oscar (Ida) ... 108 E Vaughn prep Worker's Home
Gustafson, Otto K (Augusta) ... 206 N Suffolk barber
Gustafson, Robert 403 W Larch Marathon Paper Mills
Guthrie Barber Shop 102 S Suffolk R W Guthrie prop
Guthrie, Ronald (Evelyn) ... 135 Midland Ave barber
Gutowski, Barbara 212 Norfolk telephone operator
Gutowski, Ed (Anna) ... 212 Norfolk switchman C&NW RR
Gutowski, Edward miner Montreal Co
Gutt, Anna 229 E Harding student L L Wright High School
Gutt, George 229 E Harding
Gutt, George (Mary) ... 229 E Harding miner
Guyer, Louis (Emma) ... 210 Evans retired
Guyer, Wm 210 Evans student Lawrence College
Haag, Walter (Mildred) ... 402 Albany clerk Gamble Store
Haapoja, Andrew (Lillie) ... 108 W Arch clerk Stern & Field Ironwood
Haapoja, Dorothy 108 W Arch clerk Ironwood Relief Office
Haapoja, June 108 W Arch student Ann Arbor
Hager, James 648 E McLeod student Carroll College
Haavisto, Eugene 930 Washington
Haavisto, Gladys 423 Bonnie waitress Detroit
Haavisto, Helia (widow of Henry) ... 423 Bonnie
Haavisto, Ingrid 423 Bonnie waitress Detroit
Haavisto, John (Hilma) ... 930 Washington
Haavisto, Richard 423 Bonnie student L L Wright High School
Haavisto, Ruth 930 Washington student L L Wright High School
Hadwick, Frank (Mary) ... Superior caretaker Tourist
Park & Fair Grounds
Hagan, Mary (widow of Henry) ... 107 W Pine housekeeper
Hage, Halbor (Lillian) ... 819 E Florence
Hager, Jessie (widow of Frank J) ... 648 E McLeod
Hager Lumber Co 344352 E Ayer
Haglin, Arnold (Signe) ... 134 E Harding service man
Holland Furnace Co Ironwood
Haglin, John 134 E Harding student University of Mich Ann Arbor Mich
Haglin, June 134 E Harding nurse student
Hagstrom, Arlene 26 S Range telephone operator
Hagstrom, Betty 326 E Aurora student L L Wright High School
Hagstrom, Clark 326 E Aurora
Hagstrom, E G (Sophie) ... 326 E Aurora janitor Central School
Hagstrom, Esther (widow of John) ... 26 S Range
Hagstrom, Gordon 26 S Range laborer Detroit
Hagstrom, Henry F (Jennie) ... 326 E Aurora WPA
Hagstrom, Melvin 26 S Range truck driver
Hagstrom, Raymond 26 S Range
Hahn, Allen (Olga) ... 326 S Marquettte salesman
Hakala, Andrew (Amanda) ... 503 E Tamarack miner Oliver Mining Co
Hakala, Andrew (Elizabeth) ... 1212 Cloverland Dr chute
trammer Newport Mine
Hakala, Esa (Fia) ... 434 E Tamarack painter
Hakala, Isaac 503 E Tamarack truck driver city
Hakala & Maki Grocery 309 E Pine
Hakala, Laina 434 E Tamarack Finnish Printing Office
Hakala, Martha 503 E Tamarack
Hakala, Sigrid 503 E Tamarack teacher Erwin Township
Hakala, Walter 503 E Tamarack prop Grocery Store
Hakanen, Helvi 302 E Oak NYA
Hakanen, Victor (widower) ... 302 E Oak WPA
Hall, Frank 212 W Coolidge linotype operator
Hurley Wis Hall Harry (Ruby) ... 212 W Coolidge linotype
operator Daily Globe
Halmes, Matt Jr (Signi) ... 945 E Ayer laborer Gas Dept
Halmes, Matt Sr (Elizabeth) ... 945 E Ayer
Halmes, Ruth 945 E Ayer Hamachek Barbara 145 E Michigan
clerk Drug Store
Hamachek, Bohumil (widower of Mary E) ... 145 E Michigan prop
Rexall Drug Store
Hamachek, John 145 E Michigan clerk Rexall Drug Store
Hamachek, Mary 145 E Michigan clerk Rexall Drug Store
Hamachek, Ruth 145 E Michigan student Chicago Ill
Hambley, Mary 104 W Gogebic teacher Hurley High School
Hambley, Thomas J Dr (Elizabeth) ... 104 W Gogebic physician
Hamel, Eubald 227 W Ayer truck driver Armour & Co
Hamel, Melina (widow of Frank) ... 227 W Ayer housewife
Hamilton, Ruth 130 E Pewabic cleaner O'Donnell Seamens
Hammel, Newell (Bonita) ... 227 Day employee U. S Forest Ser
Hammel, Victor (Julia) ... 206 N Hemlock checker C&NW Freight Depot
Ironwood
Hammer, Agnes 620 E McLeod clerk Lake Sup Dist Power Co
Hampston, Bridgett 227 E Michigan
Hampston, Quin (Cora) ... 106 S Mansfield switchman C&NW RR
Hampston, Robert (Single) ... 227 E Michigan switchman C&NW RR
Hampston, Wm 227 E Michigan clerk Gas Dept
Hancock, Charles (Myrtle) ... 107 Roosevelt miner Puritan Mine
Hancock, Edward (Anne) ... 1263 Washington trackman Davis Mine
Hancock, Evelyn 1114 Celia
Hancock, John (Edith) ... 1116 Celia miner Geneva Mine
Hanley, Tim (Anna) ... 109 W Norrie prop Hanley Grocery
Hanley Grocery Store 129 E Ayer Tim Hanley prop
Hannas, Assumptta 516522 E Ayer Sister St Ambrose School R N
Hannu, Ernest (Mayrni) ... 214 Junell surfaceman Geneva Mine
Hansen, Christine (widow of Hans) ... 38 Aurora Location
Hansen Louise 38 Aurora Location seamstress Reid's Hall WPA
Hansen, Hans J (Violet J) ... 14 1/2 S Range operator of larry car
Geneva Mine
Hanson, Emil 502 E Bundy laborer Mt Zion WPA
Hanson, Hazel 305 N Lake St teacher Ironwood Twp Schools
Hanson, Hazel R (Una J) ... 305 N Lake St woods supt Underwood
Veneer Co Bessemer Mich
Hanson, Margaret 305 N Lake St student Woodward Business College
Hanson, Russell 305 N Lake St student Ironwood Junior College
Hantula, Gust (Marian) ... 200 W Frederick aluminum ware distributor
Hantula, Neilo 114 Vaughn student Detroit
Hantula, Nick (Selma) ... 114 E Vaughn owner South End Tavern
Hantula, Willard 200 W Frederick
Happy Home Frock Shop 109 S Suffolk Moses John prop
Happy Hour Tavern 233 E Ayer Ben Mareski prop
Harambasic, Basil (Katherine) ... 216 Clemens
Hardenburgh, L M Mrs (widow of L M) ... 615 N Lowell
Hargravees, Ella 304 Douglas prop Oriental Dye Works
Harju, Antimero 111 Beech
Harper, Edla (widow of Matt) ... 317 E Bundy
Harper, William J 101 May
Harrington, Agnes 203 E Harding teacher G W Sleight Sch
Harrington, Julia 149 E Ridge
Harrington, Mayme 149 E Ridge clerk O'DonnellSeamens Co
Harrington, Nellie 149 E Ridge teacher Ironwood Public Schools
Harrington, Russell (Margaret) ... Newport Heights plumber
Newport Mine
Harris, Anna (widow of Wm) ... 127 N Mansfield housekeeper
Harris, Edwardine 516522 E Ayer Sister St Ambrose School R N
Harris, Eunice 740 E Leonard
Harris, Ruth 506 Bonnie
Harris, Jack 740 E Leonard garage mechanic
Harris, James 334 S Marquette clerk J C Penney Store
Harris, John (Lillis) ... 334 S Marquette truck driver Ironwood Lbr & Fuel
Harris, Leonard J 639 Huron student Ironwood Junior College
Harris, Norman (Mary) ... 118 N Curry C I O organizer
Harris, Robert 639 Huron student L L Wright High School
Harris, Sidney (Celia) 740 E Leonard WPA
Harris, Thomas P Jr 639 Huron clerk Reid's Store
Harris, Thomas Sr (Mary) ... 639 Huron janitor Main Office O M Co
Harrison, Arthur 322 Frederick caretaker
Harrison, Mary (widow of Thomas) ... 209 W Ridge
Harrison, Mary A (widow of Walter) ... 322 W Frederick
Harso, Evert (Ida) ... 112 W Ridge copartner Harso & Salo Hdw Co
Harso and Salo Hardware 108 S Suffolk
Hart, James 216 S Marquette typewriter salesman
Hartley, Andrew (Evna) ... 905 Broadway mechanic
Ironwood Daily Globe
Hartley, Marjorie 905 Broadway telephone operator
Hartley, Robert 905 Broadway CCC Camp Paulding Watersmeet Mich
Harvey, Robert (Ruth) ... 211 S Hemlock WPA
Harvey, Russell W (Mildred) ... 201 Lincoln laborer cemetery WPA
Haskien, Carl Arthur (Minnie) ... 308 E Pine
Hassinen, Byron 130 S Curry
Hassinen, Marie (widow of John) ... 130 S Curry housewife
Hassinen, Mildred 130 S Curry teacher Ironwood Public Schools
Hassinen, Ruth 130 S Curry
Hautala, Andrew (widower) 429 E Oak WPA
Hautala, Arnii 439 E Pine
Hautala, Seth (Anna) ... 130 E Oak retired
Hautala, Waino (Hilda) ... 213 Evans store clerk
Hautamaki, Isaac (Mary) ... 114 Roosevelt miner Newport Mine
Havey, Leon (Marie) ... 208 E Oak
Havvisto, Elsie 423 Bonnie waitress Detroit
Havvisto, Henry 423 Bonnie Newport School WPA
Hawley, Dale (Sigrid) ... 200 E Larch truant officer
Hawley, Dale Jr 200 E Larch
Hawtala, Arne (Julia) ... 34 Aurora Location miner Penokee Mine
Hayes, James 203 Tolan clerk warehouse at Resettlement
Hayes, Mary 203 Tolan
Hayes, Mary 203 Tolan office girl Buehler Bros
Healy, Baillies (Grace) ... 125 E Harding Mgr Hager Lbr Co Ironwood
Healy, Jack 125 E Harding student U of Michigan Ann Arbor
Healy, Margaret (widow of Walter) ... 210 Evans
Healy, Ruth 125 E Harding student L L Wright High School
Hebin, Linus 516522 E Ayer sister St Ambrose School (N) ...
Heczko, John (Gertrude) ... 11 S Range Rd carpenter WPA
Hedin, Andrew G (Christina) ... 503 E Vaughn retired
Hedin, Christine (S) ... 224 S Marquette housekeeper
Hedin, Magnus 224 S Marquette retired
Hedlund, Betty 616 E McLeod Chicago
Hedlund, Edwin (Jennie) ... 616 E McLeod city assessor
Hedlund, Eleanor 616 E McLeod teacher Ironwood
Hedlund, Frances 616 E McLeod Chicago
Hedlund, Louise 616 E McLeod Chicago
Hedlund, Roderick 616 E. McLeod bookkeeper
Hedstrom, Arnold 115 S Curry
Hedstrom, Clara 115 S Curry clerk McLellan Stores
Hedstrom, Evald (Marjorie) ... 218 Greenbush
Hedstrom, Florence 115 S Curry housework
Hedstrom, Gladys 115 S Curry
Hedstrom, John (Katherine) ... 115 S Curry retired
Heibel, Arthur L Jr 213 E Gogebic salesman Morton Salt Co
Heibel, Arthur L Sr (Louise) ... 213 E Gogebic mgr Roach & Seeber
Heibel, Elizabeth 213 E Gogebic office work Roach & Seeber
Heibel, Marian 213 E Gogebic teacher Flint
Heideman, Carl 310 N Lowell
Heidenian, Charles (Frances) ... 229 W Ayer retired
Heideman R E (Gertrude) ... 130 S Mansfield bookkeeper
R A Heideman Co
Heideman Robert A (widower of Minna) ... 310 N Lowell copartner
Heideman & Co
Heideman & Co 301313 S Lowell, R A Heideman,
Herbert Oliver Fred Lyons props
Heideman & Co warehouse 2nd bldg south of Hoglund
Heikkala, Nick 433 E Oak WPA
Heikkinen, David (Marie) ... 302 E Tamarack WPA
Heikkinen, Erro 302 E Tamarack NYA
Heikkinen, Matt (Lempi) ... 1044 Sutherland repairman Newport Mine
Heikkinen, Richard (Irene) ... 247 E Oak laborer WPA
Hein, Adolph (Esther) ... 517 E Florence switchman
C & N W Ry Ironwood
Hein, Leo Jr 1120 Celia student L L Wright High School
Hein, Leo Sr (Lydia) ... 1120 Celia car repairer Chicago Northwestern
Hein, John Jr 208 E Gogebic
Hein, John Sr (Hilma) ... 208 E Gogebic engineer C&NW RR
Hein, Jordan (Wilma) ... 304 E Arch Colenso Coal Co employee
wife clerk Kresge Store Ironwood
Hein, Marian 712 N Lowell student L L Wright High School
Hein, Matt (Frances) ... 712 N Lowell engineer C&NW RR
Hein, Shreman 712 N Lowell Hollywood Cal
Heino John (Mary) ... 503 E Houk Resettlement
Heino, Kayo 503 E Houk Junior College
Heinonen, George (Hannah) ... 127 Midland Ave salesman
R A Heideman Co
Heinske, Jeannette M 410 Lake St stenographer Lake Superior Co
Heinske, Laurel 410 Lake St logger Mosinee Paper Mills
Heinske, Otto (Maude) ... 410 Lake St logger Mosinee Paper Co
Helgren, Matt (Ida) ... 445 E Birch miner Penokee Mine
Hendee, Clare W (Myrtle) ... 241 Gogebic Forest Supervisor
Ottawa Natl Forest
Hendricks, Anna 337 W Ayer dressmaker
H endricks, Susan (widow of Michael) ... 337 W Ayer
Hendrickson, Adolph (Hilga) ... 300 S Suffolk carpenter Ironwood
Hendrickson, Dena (widow of H E) ... 239 E Oak housewife
Hendrickson, Dolph 300 S Suffolk student Chinute Field Illinois
Hendrickson, Ed 120 S Mansfield electrician
Hendrickson, Francis 300 S Suffolk Philadelphia
Hendrickson, Nestor (Ann) ... 601 N Lake salesman S and S Auto Parts Ironwood
Hendrickson, Pearl 124 E Vaughn
Hendrickson, Phillip 300 S Suffolk CCC Camp Norrie
Hendrickson, Ragner 300 S Suffolk carpenter
Hendrickson, Ralph (Helmi) ... 315 E Ayer miner Pen Min Co
Hendrickson, Ruth 100 W McLeod waitress Lincoln Cafe
Hendrickson, Verner (Lempi) ... 360 E Ayer
Hendrickson, William (Elizabeth) ... 903 E Ayer blacksmith WPA
Hendrickson, William (Milly) ... 76 Newport miner Penokee Mine
Hendries, Albert (Isabelle) ... 503 N Hemlock shovel operator Resettlement
Hennes, Julitta 516522 E Ayer sister St Ambrose School RN
Henwood, Cordelia (widow of Harry) ... 611 Sutherland St retired
Heyne, Ray (Rosalie) ... 439 W Ash Prudential Ins Agt
Hewitt, Alfred (Ada Grace) ... 80 E Thomas miner Davis Mine
Hewitt, Donald 80 E Thomas CCC Camp Bonafas Watersmeet
Hewitt, Edwin 80 E Thomas patient Hospital in Ann Arbor
Hewitt, Gerold (Gertrude) ... 814 Florence miner Penokee Mine
Hewitt, Jack (Fanny) ... 78 E Thomas truck driver WPA
Hewitt, Mary Ellen (widow of William) ... 101 Flink
Hewitt, Sam (Alice) ... 217 W Norrie miner P M Co
Hiakka, Christine (widow of Otto) ... 945 Newport
Hicks, Blanche 652 Lake Ave teacher Bessemer Twp
Hicks, Ruth 652 Lake Ave student Woodward Bus Col
Hicky, Bridgett 234 W Frederick housekeeper
Hicky, Catherine 234 W Frederick housekeeper
Hicky, Helen 234 W Frederick nurse
Hicky, Martin 234 W Frederick switchman C&NW RR
Hiipakka, August 502 E Oak
Hiipakka, Wayne (Rachel) ... 322 E Pine
Hilborn, Howard (Lila) ... 805 E Ayer miner Newport Mine
Hill, Ainard 127 E Tamarack Point's Garage
Hill, Alfred (Lydia) ... 459 E Houk Oliver Iron Mining Co
Hill, Alfred (Bertha) ... 602 E Oak WPA
Hill, Alma 446 E Houk Chicago Ill
Hill, Anne (widow of Aabu) ... 127 E Tamarack housewife
Hill, Anne 127 E Tamarack
Hill, Arthur (Esther) ... 466 E Houk Geneva Mine
Hill, Charles (Elizabeth) ... 931 Washington stationary
engineer Puritan Mine
Hill, Dorothy 222 Bonnie student L L Wright High School
Hill, Edmond (Hattie) ... 222 Bonnie mining Captain Newport Mine
Hill, Gust (Matilda) ... 446 E Houk
Hill, Helmi 124 Beach clerk Cut Rate Dept Store
Hill, Howard 222 Bonnie gas station attendant Mt Zion Station
Hill, Inez 476 E Houk
Hill, James (Mabel) ... 322 Bundy powderman Newport Mine
Hill, John (Matilda) ... 476 E Houk
Hill, John J (Ellen) ... 200 Harris miner Penokee Mine
Hill, Lucille 222 Bonnie nurse Runstrom Hospital
Hill, Marie 322 Bundy
Hill, Marjorie 931 Washington clerk Jacquart's Store
Hill, Matt (Aleina) 247 E Oak laborer WPA
Hill, Matt L, 247 E Oak New York
Hill, Neilo (Ester) ... 56 Brogan truck driver Ahonen Lumber Co
Hill, Nestor cor Margaret & Hibbert roomer
Hill, Nick (Mary) ... 733 E Florence
Hill, Oscar (widower) ... 25 Aurora Loc woodsman Mueller Garage
Hill, Owen 322 Bundy surfaceman Newport Mine
Hill, Phillip 222 Bonnie Michigan College of Mines Houghton
Hill, Richard (Mary) ... 205 E Pine mechanic Point's Garage
Hill, Ruth 222 Bonnie pianist Dancing School Miss Hillis
Hill, Simeon (Ida) ... 950 Aili Store
Hill, Thomas 466 E Houk
Hill, Toivo 459 E Houk Ahonen Saw Mill
Hill, William 476 E Houk
Hillis Dancing School 200208 E Aurora Davis & Fehr Bldg
Himanek, Joseph (Ethel) ... 412 Silver lineman L S D P Co prop Joe's
Tavern
Himanek, Mary (widow of Albert) ... 412 Silver housekeeper
Hinds, Wm (Elizabeth) ... 412 Albany printer Ironwood Times
Hing, Eng (S) ... 309 S Suffolk prop Eng Hing Laundry
Hirvela, Helen 227 E Aurora student U of Minnesota
Hirvela, John 227 E Aurora Cleveland Ohio
Hirvela Studio 227 E Aurora Waino J Hirvela prop
Hirvela, Waino J (Nelma) ... 227 E Aurora prop Hirvela Studio
Hirvi, Jacob Rev (Sophia) ... 610 E Ayer minister Finnish Evan Luth Natl
Church
Hjalmquist, John (Esther) ... 202 W Arch
Hjalmquist, Lars (Mamie) ... 107 W Coolidge sexton
Hoberg, Evald 528 E Oak
Hoberg, Gust (Hannah) ... 528 E Oak warehouse man Olson Bros Co
Hoberg, Harry 528 E Oak truck driver Olson Bros Co
Hoberg, Hilmer 528 E Oak warehouse man Olson Bros Co
Hocking, Christ (Ethel) ... 216 Balsam truck driver Olson Bros Co
Hocking, Claude 372 E Ayer NYA
Hocking, Edmund 314 W Oak
Hocking, Elizabeth (widow of Wm) ... 205 S Mansfield housekeeper
Hocking, Joseph (Judith) ... 41 Aurora Loc miner Penokee Mine
Hocking, Richard (Ester) ... 101 Roosevelt gas station attendant
Hocking, Robert G (Pearl) ... 225 Wilson mine blacksmith
Hocking, Wm 205 S Mansfield repairman O M Co
Hoernemann, Carl (Joyce) ... 335 N Lawrence store clerk
Hoffman, Chester L 82 E Thomas stationary mine engineer
Hoffman, Irving 121 W Pewabic
Hoffman, Jean 121 W Pewabic student L L Wright High School
Hoffman, Sam (Mayme) ... 121 W Pewabic nightman Curry Hotel
Ironwood
Hogan, Mary (widow of Henry) ... 107 W Pine
Hogberg, Julius (Anna) ... 135 S Mansfield surfaceman O M Co
Hoglund, Arthur (Elsie) ... 345 E Ayer miner Pen Min Co
Hoglund, Bertha 806 E Pine clerk Happy Home Shop
Hoglund, Delia 321 S Lowell Milwaukee Wis
Hoglund, Ester 806 E Pine Milwaukee
Hoglund, Felix 806 E Pine laborer Mt Zion WPA
Hoglund, Finna (widow of Nick) ... 806 E Pine
Hoglund, Henry (Augusta) ... 321 S Lowell
Hoglund, Jacob (Delia) ... 712 E Ayer janitor Relief Office Ironwood
Hoglund, Laina 806 E Pine housework Milwaukee
Hoglund, Lawrence 712 E Ayer baker Royal Bakery
Hoglund, Peter (Hannah) ... 415 W Ash
Hoglund, Sylvia 806 E Pine clerk F & W Grand Milwaukee
Holappa, Nanti (Millie) ... 903 E Ayer laborer City of Ironwood
Holemo, Elizabeth 153 E Michigan clerk Lake Sup Pow Co
Holemo, Frances 153 E Michigan teacher Ironwood Public Sch
Holemo, Gloria 238 W Arch student
Holemo, Harry (Saima) ... 329 E Ayer fireman C&NW RR
Holemo, Marian 329 E Ayer
Holemo, Martin J (Florence) ... 1312 N Lowell mail carrier
Holemo, Mattias (Gertrude) ... 153 E Michigan retired
Holemo, Olaf 329 E Ayer Chicago
Holemo, Olivia 153 E Michigan teacher Rhinelander
Holemo, Sigurd (Beatrice) ... 238 W Arch manager Standard Oil
Hollecheck, Frank 523 E Houk WPA
Hollecheck, John 523 E Houk
Holm, August (Ellen) ... 136 E Birch electrician Geneva Mine
Holm, Margaret 136 E Birch clerk Norrie School
Holman, Alfred (Annie) ... 224 W Norrie retired
Holman, Wm E 224 W Norrie blacksmith Anvil Mine
Holman, Willis C 224 W Norrie student L L Wright High School
Holmberg A W Agency 208 S Suffolk Mrs A W Holmberg prop
Holmberg, Ethel 132 W Aurora prin Newport School
Holmberg, Margaret (widow of Abner) ... 205 Hibbert prop A W
Holmberg Ins Agency
Holmes, Arne (Irene) ... 942 Newport machinist Mt Zion WPA
Holmgren Clover Farm Store 132 Mill Mrs Lillian Carlson prop
Holmi, Irma 836 Washington seamstress Reid's Hall WPA
Holmi, Jacob (Olga) ... 836 Washington
Holst, Walfred (Anna) ... 47 Aurora Loc electrician Penokee Mine (R,) ...
Holst, Oscar (Ida) ... 344 E Houk Penokee Mine
Holt, Anna (widow of Swan) ... 733 E Pabst housekeeper
Holt, Clarence W (Amy) ... 144 E Michigan genl insurance
Holt, Harold (Alice) ... 733 E Pabst
Holt, Helen 144 E Michigan student L L Wright High School
Holt, Jack 144 E Michigan student U of Michigan Ann Arbor
HOLY TRINITY CHURCH 109 E Ayer
Hongkong Cafe 114 E Aurora Sim Sue prop
Honkala, Sophia (widow) ... 304 E Oak
Honkala, Toivo (Elina) ... 304 E Oak WPA
Honkanen, Amby 317 E Houk dietician Grand View Hospital
Honkanen, Carl 317 E Houk
Honkanen, Mary (widow of John) ... 317 E Houk housewife
Honkinen, Andrew (Katherine) ... 480 E Houk WPA
Honkinen, Andrew Jr 480 Norrie Loc
Hooli, Charles (Lena) ... 1042 Sutherland miner Geneva Mine
Hopkins, Edward W (Lillie) ... 126 W Arch retired
Hopper, Bradden B Jr 632 E McLeod painter
Hopper, Bradden B Sr (Esther) ... 632 E McLeod master mechanic O M Co
Hopper, Marjorie 632 E McLeod
Hornyak, Harold 207 Wilson
Hornyak, Helen 207 Wilson cashier Personal Finance
Hornyak, John (Veronica) ... 207 Wilson mine Newport Mine
Hoskin, Alfreda (widow of James) ... 124 Mill
Hoskin, Elizabeth 124 Mill helper Runstrom's Hos
Hoskin, Joseph 124 Mill laborer Mt Zion WPA
Hoskin, Richard 124 Mill CCC Glenview Ill
Hoskin, Reginald (Ruby) ... 425 S Suffolk miner Pen Min Co
Hoskins, James (S) ... 216 Norfolk laborer surface O M Co
Hoskins, J D (Martha) ... 243 Newport Heights machinist Newport Mine
Hoskins, Muriel 243 Newport Heights nursing Madison 39 S Randall Ave
Houk, Dudley C (Willa) ... 114 W Gogebic Northwestern Mutual Ins
Houle, Ann 105 N Mansfield
Houle, Arthur Jr 105 N Mansfield student St Ambrose School
Houle, Arthur J (Ann) ... 105 N Mansf ield fire dept
Houle, Francis 105 N Mansfield clerk Houle Store
Houle, Theodore (Carrie) ... 500 Greenbush WPA
Hovde, Nelli (S) ... Morgan Manor Apt J clerk Gogebic Natl Bank
Hoven, Alice 347 Silver
Hoven, Emil (Selma) ... 347 Silver pipe fitter Water Dept City of Ironwood
Hovey, Grace 800 Spruce office work Bel Telephone Co Chicago
Hovey, Hannah 800 Spruce teacher Madison Wis
Hovey, Hilma Mrs (widow of Ivar) ... 800 Spruce housewife
Hovey, Leon (Marie) ... 208 E Oak miner Oliver Iron Mining Co
Hovey, Pearl 800 Spruce office work Detroit Mich
Hovey, Vivian 800 Spruce
Hovseth, Lloyd (Ellen) ... 1044 Douglas Blvd painter and paperhanger
Hrebenar, John (Mary) ... 329 Geneva laborer WPA
Hritz, Ann a (widow of Michael) ... 334 W Ayer housewife
Hubbard, Earl (single) ... 511 N Hemlock mailman
Hubbard, Esther 511 N Hemlock
Hubbard, Hattie 511 N Hemlock
Hubbard, Lyman (Lou Ann) ... 507 N Hemlock machinist C&NW RR
Hubert, Vincent 516522 E Ayer sister St Ambrose School
Hudacek, John 409 S Stevens Cadillac
Hudacek, Joseph 409 S Stevens CCC Manistique
Hudacek, Katherine 409 S Stevens
Hudacek, Lawrence 409 S Stevens CCC Watersmeet
Hudacek, Louis (Anna) ... 409 S Stevens timberman Newport Mine
Hudson, Nina (widow of Matthew J) ... 624 Sutherland retired
Huebbe, Carl 232 E Ridge mgr Land Acquisition Ironwood Homesteads
Huff, Odes (Ruth) ... Greenbush minister Ironwood Gospel Tabernacle
Ironwood
Huhtala, Victor (Esther) ... 532 E Birch WPA
Huhtelin, Charles (widower) ... 233 E Pine miner Townsite Mining
Huhtelin, Gust (Amelia) ... 529 E Tamarack Oliver Iron Mining Co
Huhtelin, Ray 529 E Tamarack CCC Camp Norrie
Huhtelin, Rust (Amelia) ... 529 E Tamarack
Huhtelin, Sulo 233 E Pine student Ironwood Junior College
Hukkala, Edward 418 Bonnie
Hukkala, Gabriel (Senia) ... 418 Bonnie miner Newport Mine
Hukkala,
Richard 418 Bonnie mechanic
Hullstrorn, David (Agnes) ... 413 E Vaughn Gas Dept
Humble, Catherine (widow of F J) ... 319 E Arch housekeeper
Humble,
Mary 319 E Arch student
Humphrey &
Humphrey Lawyers
Humphrey,
Charles Jr 100
Humphrey,
Charles Sr (Eva) ... 100
Hunt, George F 728 Sutherland St salesman Genl Foods
Hurley, John F
(Lucy) ... 714
Huusko, Abraham (Emily) ... 101 May
Huusko, Albert 101 May
Hydar, George (single) ... 208 Greenbush peddler
Hydar, Hazel 157 E Michigan housekeeper
Hydar, Nick G
(Nabecha) ... 238 E
Iliff, George ... 317 E Ayer
Iliff, Leonard D (S) ... 308 E Frederick WPA
Iliff, Wm (Celia) ... 419 S Suffolk engineer C&NW RR
Ilminen, Oliver (Nancy) ... 119 E Larch
Impola, Arvid (widower) ... 229 E Pine Marathon Saw Mill
Impola, Anne ... 229 E Pine secretary Harry K Bay
Imsdahl, Doris ... 121 N Lake St music teacher Ironwood
Inch, James ... 725 E Pabst Chicago
Inch, Lois ... 725 E Pabst
Inch, Thomas ... 725 E Pabst office work Chicago
Inch, Wm (Mary Ann) ... 725 E Pabst retired
Inicis, Archie ... 407 W Larch Army Air Corp Mount Clemens
Inicis, Attilio ... 407 W Larch student Ironwood Junior College
Inicis, Bert (Sophia) ... 407 W Larch Marathon Paper Mill
Inicis, Ezio ... 407 W Larch CCC Watersmeet
Inicis, Victor ... 407 W Larch electrician Chicago Ill
Iofolla, Ida ... 405 Silver
Iofolla, Joseph (Maggie) ... 405 Silver
Iofolla, Medro ... 405 Silver WPA
Iron Inn ... 116 S Suffolk Frank Petrusha prop
Ironwood Amusement Corporation ... 111 W Aurora
Ironwood Co?op Gas Station ... cor Cloverland Dr and Douglas
Ironwood Daily Globe ... 118 E McLeod
Ironwood Dye Works ... 122 W Aurora John Aus & John Cychosz props
Ironwood Fuel and Lumber Co ... 121 N Lowell
IRONWOOD GOSPEL TABERNACLE ... Harding and Greenbush
Ironwood Grease Palace ... 321 E Aurora
Ironwood Hat Shop ... 302 S Suffolk Peter Lagairs prop
Ironwood Hardware Co ... 215 E Aurora
Ironwood Machine and Welding Co Shop ...
Ironwood Mines Corp ... E Aurora F W Woolworth Bldg
Ironwood News Agency ... 110 W Aurora Theodore Friedman prop
Ironwood Pharmacy ... 210 S Suffolk John Gorrilla prop
IRONWOOD POST OFFICE ... N side block of E Ayer between Lowell & Suffolk
Ironwood Shoe Hospital ... 325 S Suffolk
Ironwood Shooting Gallery ... 116 W Aurora James Paulos prop
Ironwood Taxi Co ... 121 S Lowell Ray Clemens prop
Ironwood Tennis Courts ... W Ridge
Ironwood Theatre ... 111 E Aurora
Ironwood Times Printing Co ... 324?326 S Suffolk Chris Bennett prop
Ironwood Tourist Information Bureau ... cor Frederick and Suffolk
Isaac, Albert (Helen A) ... 304 E Aurora prop Gogebic Fruit Store
Isaac, George (Iona) ... 202 Douglas Blvd wood dealer
Isaac, Rose 304 E Aurora WJMS Radio Station
Isaac, Sam 304 E Aurora Mgr Gog Fruit Store
Isaacson, Fred (widower) ... 463 E Birch Geneva Mine
Jaaksi, Matt (Ida) ... 600 Kennedy miner Newport Mine
Jacisin, Bert ... 209 Balsam Scott & Howe
Jacisin, Frank ... 209 Balsam Resettlement
Jacisin, Joe ... 209 Balsam Training School
Jacisin, Matt (Mary) ... 209 Balsam Oliver Iron Mining Co
Jacisin, Michael (Eva) ... 121 N Mansfield WPA
Jacisin, Paul (Bernadette) ... 203 Balsam C&NW RR
Jacisin, Tony ... 209 Balsam employed California
Jacisin, William ... 209 Balsam U S Marine
Jackson, Annie (widow of Joseph) ... 127 S Mansfield housekeeper
Jackson, Arnold ... 212 S Mansfield chemical engineer Packard Motor Co Detroit
Jackson, Carl ... 212 S Mansfield carpenter Olson & Bergquist
Jackson, Charles (S) ... cor Margaret and Hibbert retired (N) ...
Jackson, Edith ... 518 E McLeod teacher Ironwood Twp
Jackson, Ed (Caroline) ... 620 Sutherland St carpenter Olson & Bergquist
Jackson, Edna ... 620 Sutherland St
Jackson, Ernest ... 620 Sutherland St employee of N Nelson Architect
Jackson, Everett ... 212 S Mansfield CCC Camp Norrie Ironwood
Jackson, Fred ... 228 Newport Heights
Jackson, Henry ... 212 S Mansfield warehouseman Roach & Seeber
Jackson, Lavina (widow of John) ... 212 S Mansfield housekeeper
Jackson, Lloyd ... 620 Sutherland employee Lake Sup Dist Pow Co
Jackson, Luther ... 212 S Mansfield
Jackson, Margaret ... 620 Sutherland student Ironwood Junior College
Jackson, Violet ... 620 Sutherland teacher Ironwood Public Schools
Jacobsen, Emma ... 203 E Gogebic NYA
Jacobson, Alex ... 512 Bonnie miner Penokee Mine
Jacobson, Alice ... 234 E Ash music teacher L L Wright High School
Jacobson, Angie ... 204 W Frederick waitress Milwaukee
Jacobson, Ann … 512 Bonnie nursing Chicago
Jacobson, Augusta (widow) ... 516 E McLeod housewife
Jacobson, Axel L (Laura E) ... 130 Rowe stationary engineer Geneva Mine
Jacobson, Douglas ... 323 S Marquette student L L Wright High School
Jacobson, Edith ... 516 E McLeod clerk Relief Office Ironwood
Jacobson, Edward L (Lillian) ... 301 E Oak laborer Resettlement
Jacobson, Ellen ... 134 S Curry waitress
Jacobson, Elmer ... 516 E McLeod machinist O M Co
Jacobson, Ernest L (Ethel) ... 620 E McLeod machinist O M Co
Jacobson, Freda ... 323 S Marquette keeps roomers
Jacobson, Harold ... 749 E Florence Deputy Treasurer Gogebic County
Jacobson, Isaac (Tilda) ... 204 W Frederick WPA
Jacobson, Matt (Mary) ... 844 E Ayer
Jacobson, Mildred ... 201 Francis operator Mich Bell
Jacobson, Nick (Ogda) ... 749 E Florence clerk Ekquist Store Ironwood
Jacobson, Oscar F (Mary) ... 201 Francis Fire Insurance Salesman Ironwood
Jacobson, Robert ... 323 S Mansfield WPA
Jacobson, Sagmor ... 749 E Florence Chicago
Jacobson, Victor (Lydia) ... 234 E Ash Secy of Order of Runeberg
Jacobson, Waino ... 749 E Florence Forestry Service
Jacobson, Walfred ... 201 Francis truck driver Little Dairy
Jacobson, Wilma ... 539 E Houk
Jacquart, Alward ... 235 E Oak truck driver Jacquart's Grocery
Jacquart, Arthur (Barbara) ... 236 E Oak Newport Mining Co
Jacquart, Bernice ... 236 E Oak clerk Kresge Co
Jacquart, Edward (Annie) ... 235 E Oak truck driver Oliver Iron Mining
Jacquart, Eugene ... 129 S Curry co?partner Mich Pack
Jacquart, Evonne ... 129 S Curry music supvr Bess Twp Schools
Jacquart, Frank A (Lillian) ... 528 N Lake asst cashier Gogebic Natl Bank
Jacquart, Glenn ... 236 E Oak clerk Michigan Groc
Jacquart, Grocery ... 522 E McLeod
Jacquart, Joseph (Emma) ... 119 N Lake oiler O M Co Puritan
Jacquart, Leonard (Edna) ... 241 E Tamarack WPA
Jacquart, Le Roy ... 119 N Lake student Ironwood Junior College
Jacquart, Lionel (Mary) ... 211 S Curry co?partner Mich Pack Grocery
Jacquart, Louis (Florence) ... 129 S Curry prop Jacquart Store
Jacquart, Robert ... 129 S Curry clerk Jacquart's Store
Jacquart, Wallace (Elma) ... 127 E Oak Oliver Iron Mining Co
Jacquart Warehouse ... 330 E Ayer Louis Jacquart prop
Jakeway, Anna ... 337 E Ayer Green Bay Wis
Jakeway, Earl ... 337 E Ayer
Jakeway, Gertrude ... 337 E Ayer Green Bay Wis
Jakeway, Kenneth ... 337 E Ayer
Jakeway, Meta ... 337 E' Ayer housekeeper
Jakeway Roy ... 337 E Ayer truck driver
Jalonen, Eino ... 405 E Houk NYA
Jalonen, Helen ... 405 E Houk student Marquette Normal
Jalonen, Isaac (Olga) ... 405 E Houk WPA
Jalonen, Toivo ... 405 E Houk
Jalth, William (Josephine) ... 134 W Tamarack floorman Dodge Garage
James, Albert ... 311 Bundy
James, Arthur (Evangeline) ... 208 Bonnie miner Penokee Mine
James, Sidney (Evangeline) ... 311 Bundy miner Newport Mine
Janatis, Francis ... 836 E Ayer clerk Hat Shop Milwaukee 147E Highland Ave
Janatis, John ... 836 E Ayer CCC Camp Paulding Watersmeet
Janatis, John (Mary) ... 836 E Ayer laborer Fair Grounds WPA
Jancieski, Adam (Louise) ... 1048 Douglas Blvd miner O M Co Geneva
Jancieski, Raymond ... 1048 Douglas Blvd
Jancieski, Theodore ... 1048 Douglas Blvd
Janes, Allen (Ruth) ... 166 E Northland asst mgr Kresge Ironwood
Janitsky, Frank (Stella) ... 922 Sutherland
Janov, Peter (Drage) ... 200 Lincoln motorman Newport Mine
Janson, Walter C (Eva) ... 114 W Ridge managing editor Ironwood Daily Globe
Jaresky, Clyde (Virginia) ... 116 S Curry cheese maker Ironwood Co?op Creamery
Jaresky, Francis ... 820 Florence
Jaresky, Frank (Bertha).... 820 Florence carpenter Peter Lotzer
Jaresky, Howard ... 820 Florence student L L Wright High School
Jaresky, Walter (Ann) ... 825 E Florence
Jarvela, Kustava (widow of John) ... 202 Mullen
Jarvi, Arthur ... 304 Roosevelt laborer City
Jarvi, August (Ida) ... 304 Roosevelt
Jarvi, Nestor ... 304 Roosevelt
Jarvi, Urho ... 304 Roosevelt
Jarvis, Ann Mrs ... 216 E Arch retired
Jauch, Carl (Bertha) ... 412 Bonnie mining engineer Newport Mine
Jeanette Studio ... 222 E Aurora Jeanette Jones prop
Jean's Beauty Shop ... 211 E Aurora
Jeffery, Anna (widow of Thomas) ... 637 Sutherland housekeeper
Jeffery, Emily ... 637 Sutherland clerk P 0 Ironwood
Jeffery, Marjorie ... 731 Hedin Ave student Ironwood Junior College
Jeffery, Pearl ... 637 Sutherland nurse Cal
Jeffery Service Station ... E Cloverland A Luoma prop
Jeffery, Thomas Jr ... 731 Hedin Ave accountant Detroit
Jeffery, Thomas Sr, (Charley) ... 731 Hedin Ave Chief of Police City of Ironwood
Jeffrey, William (Alfreda) ... 816 Cloverland Drive brakeman Chicago Northwestern
Jelak, Andrew (Mary) ... 623 Lake Ave
Jelich, George (Anna) ... 213 E Bonnie proprietor Jelich Store 213 E Bonnie
Jelich Store ... 213 Bonnie George Jelich prop
Jelinski, John (Sigrid) ... 231 W Gogebic mason & plasterer
Jenkin, Richard (Myrtle) ... 214 Wilson timekeeper Newport Mine
Jenkins, Agnes ... 77 E Thomas
Jenkins, Clara ... 77 E Thomas housework Milwaukee
Jenkins, Fred ... 73 E Thomas miner Penokee Mine
Jenkins, George (widower) ... 73 E Thomas pensioned Newport Mine
Jenkins, James (Clara) ... 77 E Thomas miner Geneva Mine
Jenkins, Mary ... 77 E Thomas housework Chicago
Jenkins, Samuel (Jane) ... 109 N Mansfield retired
Jenkins, William G ... 73 E Thomas miner Penokee Mine
Jennings, Leo (Alice) ... 220 S Mansfield fireman Fire Dept City of Ironwood
Jennings, Wm (Goldie) ... 325 E Ayer guard Resettlement Ironwood Twp
Jensen, Eilar T (Edith) ... 2081/2 E Vaughn prop Little Dairy
Jensen, Emma L 229 E Ridge student L L Wright High School
Jensen, Irene ... 208 1/2 E Vaughn clerk Little Dairy
Jensen, James C (Irene) ... 229 E Ridge freight conductor C&NW RR
Jensen, Jean ... 229 R Ridge teacher Quinnesee Mich
Jensen, Violet ... 208 1/2 E Vaughn student Ironwood Junior College
Jerow, Frank E (Cecilia) ... 137 W Gogebic prop Interstate Flooring and Roofing Co
Jerow, Jack ... 137 W Gogebic Houghton Tech
Jerow, Wm ... 137 W Gogebic Ironwood Junior College
JESSEVILLE FIRE HALL ... Bonnie
Jilbert, Richard H (Beatrice M) ... 507 E Ayer miner O M Co Geneva
Jivery, Alfred (Ina) ... 233 W Ayer plumber
Jivery, Alice Reen ... Ayer
Jivery, Bernard ... 233 W Ayer usher
Jivery, Howard ... 233 W Ayer
Jivery, Leonard ... 233 W Ayer bartender
Jivery, Marcella ... 233 W Ayer secy Burns Chev Garage
Jobe, Martin ... 65 E Thomas
Jobe, William E (Myrtle) ... 65 E Thomas skip tender Geneva Mine
Jobe, William Jr ... 65 E Thomas
Joe's Tavern ... 412 Silver Joseph Himanek prop
Johinen, George ... 433 E Pine
John, Moses (Martha) ... 109 S Suffolk prop Happy Home Frock Shop
Johns, Arthur (widower) ... 141 May miner Geneva Mine
Johns, Bessie ... 128 S Marquette retired
Johns, Eunice ... 116 E Birch housework Minneapolis
Johns, Florence ... 116 E Birch
Johns, James (Margaret) ... 211 Wilson mining Newport Mine
Johns, Joseph (Dorothy) ... S West miner Anvil Mine
Johns, Thomas (Helen) ... 116 E Birch water plant operator Oliver Iron Mining Co
Johnson, P Adolph (widower) ... 620 N Lowell mgr Armour Co
Johnson, Albin (Catherine) ... 201 Banfield chauffeur at Oliver Mining Co,
Johnson, Alex (Martha) ... 240 E Tamarack Mueller's Garage
Johnson, Algot B (Eleanore) ... 138 S Mansfield secy Ironwood School Board
Johnson, Alice ... 225 E Ridge L L Wright High School
Johnson, Alvina ... 224 W Aurora
Johnson, Amanda (widow of John) ... 466 E Houk housewife
Johnson & Lundsrud Contractors Office ... 509 E McLeod Arvid
Johnson John Lundsrud props
Johnson, Andrew (Ada) ... 224 W Aurora retired
Johnson, Andrew (Ida) ... 112 W Birch Resettlement
Johnson, Andrew (widower) ... 479 Norrie Loc
Johnson, Andrew G (widower of Alma) ... 904 Broadway retired
Johnson, Anna ... 904 Broadway Deputy City Clerk
Johnson, Archie (S) ... 126 W Aurora prop Johnson Music Store
Johnson, Arthur ... 211 E Ash
Johnson, Arthur (Rose) ... 120 E Vaughn clerk Lindstrom Auto Sales
Johnson, Arvid (Elsie) ... 1117 Cloverland Drive general contractor
Johnson & Lundsrud Firm ... 509 McLeod Ave
Johnson, Betty ... 225 E Ridge L L Wright High School
Johnson, Bernard (Celia) ... 459 E Pine Oliver Iron Mining Co,
Johnson, Bob ... 133 W Ridge student Mich Tech
Johnson, Bruce ... 231 E Francis
Johnson, Carl ... 417 E Tamarack Resettlement
Johnson, Carl (Martha) ... 723 E Florence miner Penokee Min Co Ironwood
Johnson, Carl B (single) ... 129 Southland Ave miner O M Co Geneva
Johnson, Carl H (Mable) ... 120 E. Ash carpenter Marathon Paper Mills
Johnson, Carl W (Julia) ... 211 Junell truck driver City
Johnson, Carl W (Mary) ... 210 N Lowell dairyman
Johnson, Caroline (widow of Robert) ... 317 E Ayer retired
Johnson, Charles ... 418 S Suffolk partner Miner's Home Hotel & Tavern
Johnson, Chester N ... 903 Sutherland truck driver Traverse City
Johnson, Chris O ... 418 S Suffolk partner Miner's Home
Johnson, Christine (widow of Erick) ... 428 E McLeod retired
Johnson, Conrad (Martha) ... 166 E Northland mason
Johnson, Cora ... 611 Sutherland
Johnson, David R ... 903 Sutherland
Johnson, Doris ... 724 Sutherland teacher
Johnson, Ed (Carrie) ... 225 E Ridge ticket agent C&NW RR Hurley Wis
Johnson, Edgar (Florence) ... 603 Greenbush mgr Maple Hill Dairy
Johnson, Edwin (Therese) ... 205 Wilson pensioned old age
Johnson, Edwin O (Genava) ... 226 W Aurora WPA
Johnson, Edwin J (Margueritte) ... 227 W Norrie reporter Ironwood Daily Globe
Johnson, Einar ... 133 W Lime WPA
Johnson, E J (Hulda) ... 134 W Ayer prop Northwestern Bus Cafe
Johnson, Eleanore ... 723 E Florence nurse girl Chicago
Johnson, Elizabeth (widow of Solomon) ... 137 E Birch
Johnson, Elsie ... 211 E Ash student Kalamazoo
Johnson, Elsie (widow of Magnus) ... 136 W McLeod housekeeper
Johnson, Elsie ... 210 Lake clerk LaMarche Paint Shop
Johnson, Elvira ... 231 E Lime WPA
Johnson, Emil (widower) ... 323 E Pine WPA
Johnson, Emil G (Jennie) ... 134 Rowe miner Davis Mine
Johnson, Emily ... 401 Albany waitress
Johnson, Emma (widow of Gust) ... 240 E Oak housewife
Johnson, E Russell (Lydia) ... 216 E Michigan Lundin and Johnson
Johnson, Eskel ... 137 E Birch
Johnson, Ethel (widow of Andrew) ... 109 S Range
Johnson, Esther ... 137 E Larch
Johnson, Evald ... 738 Sutherland prop Johnson Grocery
Johnson, Evar ... 137 E Larch student Valparaiso Un Gary Ind
Johnson, Evelyn ... 414 E Ayer
Johnson, Everett (Wilma) ... 810 Cloverland Dr baker
Pollari Food Shop, wife cook Grand View
Johnson, Frank ... 240 E Oak Milavetz Auto Go
Johnson, Frank ... 133 W Birch J
Johnson, Frank ... 401 Albany WPA
Johnson, George ... 231 E Francis CCC Camp Norrie
Johnson, George (Elizabeth) ... 1012 Superior Lander?Penokee Min GO
Johnson, Gladys ... 620 N Lowell nurse Chicago
Johnson, Greta ... 738 Sutherland
Johnson Grocery ... 301 E Ayer Evald Johnson prop
Johnson, Gunnar ... 137 E Larch shop employee Milwaukee Wis
Johnson, Gunnard (Eleanore) ... 304 E Aurora trucker
Johnson, Gust (widower) ... 726 E Pine pensioned Oliver Mining Co,
Johnson, Gustafa ...100 N Mansfield miner Penokee Min Co
Johnson, Hart J (Anna) ... 1208 Cloverland Dr agent telegrapher Chicago Northwestern
Johnson, Hazel ... 210 Lake St stenographer Clinic Dr O'Brian
Johnson Heating Co ... 509 E McLeod O A Johnson prop
Johnson, Helgi (Irene) ... 112 May section foreman Ironwood
Johnson, Helia (John) ... 139 E Pine
Johnson, Helen ... 231 E Lime housework Milwaukee Wis
Johnson, Helie (widow of Carl) ... 139 E Pine housewife
Johnson, Henry ... 133 W Birch Marathon Paper Mills
Johnson, Herbert ... 738 Sutherland clerk
Johnson, Herbert W Jr ... 708 Sutherland teacher
Johnson, Herbert W SR (Olive M) ... 708 Sutherland Engineer Newport Min Co
Johnson, Herman ... 381 E Houk
Johnson, Hjalmar F ... Box 438 RFD
Johnson, Hilda (widow of Charles) ... 210 Lake St
Johnson, Hilda (widow of Lester P) ... 401 Albany housewife
Johnson, Hilda (widow of Charles) ... 417 E Tamarack housewife
Johnson, Hilda (widow of Emil) ... 211 E Ash housewife
Johnson, Hjalmer W (Ethel) ... 133 W Ridge Mgr Stern and Field Ironwood
Johnson, Ida (widow of John) ... 208 E Ash
Johnson, Irene ... 231 E Francis student Ironwood Junior College
Johnson, Isabele ... 824 Cloverland Dr
Johnson, J August (Olga) ... 724 Sutherland clerk Hub Store
Johnson, Jennie (widow of Gunnard) ... 231 E Francis housekeeper
Johnson, John ... 438 E Tamarack
Johnson, John (Sophia) ... 304 W Birch Marathon Paper Mills
Johnson, John ... 516 E Birch shoemaker (wife and daughter in Finland)
Johnson, John (Elina) ... 113 Poplar Ahonen Mill
Johnson, John (widower) ... 137 E Larch retired
Johnson, John E (Mabel) ... 199 Newport Heights carpenter helper Newport Mine
Johnson, John H (Louise) ... Box 438 RFD pensioned
Johnson, John L (Anna) ... 726 E Pine truck driver Hurley Wis
Johnson, Josephine (widow of Frank) ... 205 E Ash housewife
Johnson, J V (Marie) ... 414 E Ayer switchman C&NW Ry
Johnson, Joyce ... 201 Banfield student St Ambrose School
Johnson, Ky ... 323 E Pine packing house Detroit Mich
Johnson, Laura ... 738 Sutherland musician W J M S
Johnson, Leo ... 323 E Pine NYA
Johnson, Leonard (Lillian) ... 212 E Ash truck driver Resettlement
Johnson, Lester ... 401 Albany
Johnson, Lillian ... 306 W Aurora office girl
Johnson, Linnea ... 137 E Larch housework Chicago Ill
Johnson, Lloyd ... 133 W Ridge student Mich Tech
Johnson, Louise (widow of Emil) ... 133 W Lime housewife
Johnson, Luther (Josephine) ... 124 Southland Ave clerk Ironwood U S Govt
Johnson, Luther (Lempi) ... 198 Banfield pipeman Puritan Mine
Johnson, Magnus (Olivia) ... 727 E Florence fireman Oliver Mine Co Ironwood
Johnson, Marjorie ... 201 Banfield clerk S S Kresge
Johnson, Matilda (widow of Andrew) ... 738 Sutherland St housekeeper
Johnson, MatiIda (widow of Axel) ... 300 W Aurora retired
Johnson, Matilda (widow of Wm) ... 134 S Curry housewife e
Johnson, Matt (Sylvia) ... 101 E Tamarack
Johnson, Mauritz (Mammie) ... 401 Albany rural mail carrier
Johnson, Melia (widow of Christ) ... 312 E Oak housewife
Johnson, Mildred ... 211 E Ash teacher L L Wright
Johnson, Milton (Alice) ... 166 E Northland mason Resettlement Ironwood Homesteads
Johnson Music Store ... 124 W Aurora Archie Johnson prop
Johnson, Nels J (Sigrid) ... 903 Sutherland hoisting engineer Geneva Mine
Johnson, Norma ... 724 Sutherland Chicago
Johnson, Norman (Lucille) ... 205 W Aurora WPA
Johnson, Ole ... 312 E Oak U S Park Service
Johnson, Oscar A (Gertrude) ... 120 E Michigan mgr Holland Furnace Co Ironwood
Johnson, Otto (Hilder) ... 133 E Gogebic carpenter Ironwood School System
Johnson, Paul ... 211 E Ash student University of Mich Ann Arbor
Johnson, Ragnar ... 133 W Lime Resettlement
Johnson, Ray (Helmi) ... 316 Balsam
Johnson, Raymond (May) ... 381 E Houk Resettlement
Johnson, Richard ... 136 W McLeod WPA
Johnson, Robert (Hilda) ... 131 Rowe miner Davis Mine
Johnson, Robert L ... 708 Sutherland student Mich Tech
Johnson, Roy D ... 903 Sutherland
Johnson, Roy (Helmi) ... 1036 Sutherland
Johnson, Roy (Helmi) ... 133 W Lime Resettlement
Johnson, Rube (Alice) ... 102 E Aurora employee W J M S
Johnson, Rudolph ... 430 E Leonard
Johnson, Ruth E ... 134 Rowe manager Soda Grill
Johnson, Sigrid ... 217 Balsam
Johnson, Sigurd ... 133 W Lime salesman Chicago Ill
Johnson, Sigurd ... 418 S Suffolk partner Miner's Home
Johnson, Sigurd ... 133 W Lime
Johnson, Siiri ... 323 E Pine waitress Coffee Shop
Johnson, Sophie (widow of Fred) ... Box 430 RFD
Johnson, Svea ... 112 W Birch teacher Saginaw
Johnson, Svea ... 727 E Florence
Johnson, Swan ... 326 S Marquette retired
Johnson, Sylvia ... 312 E Oak employed Chicago Ill
Johnson, Thorborg (widow of John B) ... 824 Cloverland Dr
Johnson, Toivo (Ann) ... 430 E Leonard WPA
Johnson, Urho ... 323 E Pine Swift & Co Milwaukee Wis
Johnson, Vienna (widow of John) ... 101 W Pine housewife
Johnson, Virginia ... 708 Sutherland
Johnson, Waino ... 317 S Suffolk linotype operator
Johnson, Walter (Louise) ... 1109 Celia truck driver City Anderson
Johnson, Werner ... 727 E Florence bell hop
Johnson, Mrs (widow or William) ... Box 434 RFD
Johnson, William (Anna) ... 1117 Leonard laborer Iron Belt WPA
Johnson, William ... 137 E Birch
Johnson, William (widower) ... 231 E Lime
Johnson, Wm ... 225 E Ridge U S Army Fort Snelling
Johnson, Wm Mrs ... 434 Van Buskirk Rd housewife
Johnston, John (Louisa) ... 4 Aurora Loc laborer Mt Zion WPA
Jokiaho, Emil (Mary) ... 428 W Norrie miner O M Co
Joie, Harold (Julia) ... 208 E Coolidge
Jones, Agnes (widow of John) ... 515 N Lowell housekeeper
Jones, James ... 515 N Lowell student Mich Tech
Jones, Jeanette ... 118 S Lawrence prop Jeanette Studio
Jones, John A (Anna) ... 118 S Lawrence real estate
Jones, Joseph (Jeannette) ... 113 Lincoln miner Geneva Mine
Jones, Kathleen ... 515 N Lowell teacher
Jones, Margaret ... 515 N Lowell teacher
Jones, Sigurd (Esther) ... 230 E McLeod mgr Commercial Hotel
Jordan Barber Shop ... 308 E Aurora Cleve Jordan prop
Jorgensen, Antonia (widow of John W) ... 631 Huron housekeeper
Josephson, Alice ... 222 E Gogebic teacher Central School Ironwood
Josephson, Axel (Mary) ... 343 E Houk Oliver Iron Mining Co
Josephson, Eleanore ... 223 Day WPA
Josephson, Harold ... 223 Day
Josephson, Hulda (widow of Fred) ... 516 E Birch housewife
Josephson, Maurice ... 223 Day NYA
Josephson, Olive (widow of Axel) ... 223 Day housekeeper
Judth, William (Josephine) ... 145 W Tamarack
Juno, Alec ... 612 Stevens laborer Chicago
Juno, Frank ... 612 Stevens
Juno, George (Viola) ... 602 Stevens miner Penokee Mine
Juno, Helen ... 612 Stevens student L L Wright High School
Juno, Joseph ... 612 Stevens
Juno, Sophie (widow of Alec) ... 612 Stevens
Juonie, Arvo (Jennie) ... 218 S Mansfield WPA
Juntila, Corrine ... 472 E Houk
Juntila, Eli
...
Juntila, John (Alena) ... 472 E Houk WPA
Juntilla, Mauno
(Ingrid) ... 251
Jussen, Ben
(widower) ... 121 S
Jussila, Helgie (Marian) ... 1126 N Hemlock WPA
Jussila, John E ... RFD ground mechanic Cheyenne Wyo 122 E 6th Ave
Jussila, John N (Hilma) ... Box 431 RFD janitor Newport Mine
Jussila, Neil N ... RFD acct dept Butte Mont 44 W Broadway
Justinak, Matt (Dorothy) ... 328 W Ayer WPA
Kaartunen, Alex ... 10 Aurora Loc
Kaartunen, Arthur ... 10 Aurora Loc
Kaartunen, Clifford (Alice) ... 130 Mill laborer Sewer Project WPA
Kaartunen, Eino ... 10 Aurora Loc miner Oliver Mining Co
Kaartunen, Martha ... 10 Aurora Loc
Kaartunen, Selma (widow of Joseph) ... 10 Aurora Loc
Kaatz, Orville ... 223 S Curry dry kiln man Paper Co
Kacmarcik, Matt (Mary) ... 612 Brogan
Kacsi, Frank ... 200 Balsam
Kacsir, Frank (S) ... 420 Cedar
Kacsir, Grocery ... 408 Silver Michael Kacsir prop
Kacsir, Magdeline (widow of Rudolph) ... 200 Balsam
Kacsir, Michael (Susan) ... 408 Silver prop Kacsir Grocery
Kaczynski, Frank (Violet) ... 242 Ashland Court WPA
Kadletz, Maxine ... 701 Sutherland St music teacher Ironwood Junior College
Kahut ,Mike ... 336 W Norrie
Kaijala, Emil (Ingebord) ... 236 W Norrie Lake Sup Pow Co
Kaivula, John (Mary) ... 320 E Oak miner Oliver Iron
Kalamazoo Stove and Furnace Co ... 304 S Suffolk
Kalamber, Sam (Gladys) ... Helmlock lumber camp at Ontonagon
Kalamber, Violet ... Hemlock
Kalata, Anton ... 401 W Oak printer
Kalata, Katherine ... 401 W Oak
Kalata, Walter (Emma) ... 109 Poplar prop Printing Shop
Kalata Printing Shop ... Oak & Taylor
Kalember, Sam (Gladys) ... 327 N Hemlock mechanic Gogebic Auto Co
Kalember, Violet ... 327 N Hemlock
Kalich, Charles (Ann) ... 231 Bundy mine Newport Mine
Kalich, George ... 231 Bundy stock boy J C Penney Co
Kalich, Josephine ... 231 Bundy student L L Wright High School
Kalla, Arnold ... 944 Newport CCC Isle Royal Houghton
Kalla, Charles ... 944 Newport laborer Mt Zion WPA
Kalla, Gertrude ... 944 Newport filing clerk Newport School NYA
Kalla, Mary (widow of Nick) ... 944 Newport
Kalla, Nick (Martha) ... 226 E Michigan miner Penokee Min Co Ironwood
Kalla, William ... 944 Newport contractor Ewen
Kallinen, Wm ... 434 E Pine
Kaltenbach, G A Rev (Alice) ... 246 Ashland Court minister Presbyterian Church
Kalusha, Anna ... 1029 Florence
Kalusha, Julia (widow of John) ... 1029 Florence
Kane, Clarence (Minnie) ... 117 N Lowell logger
Kane, Harold (Gladys) ... 414 N Lowell mgr O'Donnell?Seamens Ironwood
Kangas, Celia ... 357 E Houk employed Chicago
Kangas, Charles (Bertha) ... 200 E Michigan asst mgr Metropolitan Ins Co
Kangas, Eniard (Helmi) ... 928 E Ayer laborer Cemetery WPA
Kangas, Erick ... 380 Houk
Kangas, Erick (Marie) ... 380 Houk Oliver Iron Mining Co
Kangas, Ernest (Laina) ... 149 W Larch mechanic Heidemann's
Kangas, Helia ... 380 Houk stenographer Bell Telephone
Kangas, Jacob (Aili) ... 1036 Sutherland laborer Erwin Township WPA
Kangas, Jacob ... 380 Houk teacher Norrie School
Kangas, John ... 77 Newport laborer Mt Zion WPA
Kangas, John ... 357 E Houk CCC Camp Norrie
Kangas, Justina (widow of John) ... 515 E Houk housewife
Kangas, Mary Ann (widow of Oscar) ... 357 E Houk
Kangas, Matt (Mary) ... 503 E Pine Anvil Mine
Kangas, Nick (Felona) ... 77 Newport laborer Mt Zion WPA
Kangas, Olga ... 380 Houk bookkeeper Olson Bros Co
Kangas, Oscar ... 357 E Houk CCC Camp Norrie
Kangas, Reino ... 380 Houk Penokee Mine
Kangas, Sanna M (widow of Matt) ... 77 Newport
Kangas, Toivo ... 357 E Houk
Kangas, Willis 0 (Violet) ... 102 Lincoln stenographic Oliver Mining Company
Kangery, Joseph (Helen) ... 165 E Michigan cashier Metals State Bank
Kangery, Leo (Leona) ... 213 Wilson policeman Newport Mine
Kangery, Mary (widow of Peter) ... 217 E Ridge retired
Kangery, Wm ... 217 E Ridge mechanic
Kanipes, A P (Viola) ... 108 W Aurora prop Kanipes, Heating and Plumbing
Kanipes, Cecil ... 108 W Aurora
Kanipes Heating Plumbing Shop ... 108 W Aurora A P Kanipes prop
Kanipes, Oliver ... 108 W Aurora apprentice plumber
Kapets, Charles (Anna) ... 103 Flink miner Penokee Mine
Kapets, Joseph (Ruth) ... 32 Aurora Loc miner Penokee Mine
Kapets, Phillip (Florence) ... 906 E Pine motorman Penokee Mine
Kapitain, Adele ... 944 Sutherland sales woman Lake Superior Power Co,
Kapitain, Theresa (widow of Matt) ... 944 Sutherland
Kapugia, Bernice ... 225 Clemens student L L Wright High School
Kapugia, Clarence ... 225 Clemens CCC Camp Paulding Watersmeet
Kapugia, Frank ... 225 Clemens
Kapugia, Joseph ... 225 Clemens
Kapugia, Vedo (Mary) ... 225 Clemens
Kari, Emil (Emma) ... 447 E Pine
Karjala, Arthur ... 339 E Pine
Karjala, Carl ... 339 E Pine WPA
Karjala, Helen ... 339 E Pine bookkeeper Ironwood Hdw
Karjala, Henry (Elna) ... 1024 Sutherland newsprinter Daily Globe
Karjala, Ida (widow of Isaac) ... 339 E Pine housewife
Karpinski, Regina ... 330 Case Detroit
Karpinski, Wm (Nettie) ... 330 Case WPA
Karsh, Albert (Eva) ... 314 E Arch advertising mgr Ironwood Daily Globe
Kartonen, Amy ... 115 W Oak sales clerk Paul's Women's Wear
Kartonen, Carl ... 115 W Oak laborer WPA
Kartonen, Carl (Jenny) ... 115 W Oak WPA
Kartonen, Clifford (Alice) ... 130 Mill
Kartonen, Matt ... 405 E Pine
Kartonen, Roy ... 115 W Oak NYA
Kasberg, Alvin H (widower of Mabel) ... 517 E Ayer machinist C &NW Ry Ironwood
Kasberg, Esther ... 517 E Ayer student L L Wright High School
Kasberg, Marie ... 517 E Ayer Ironwood Daily Globe
Kasmarick, John (Mary) ... 319 Geneva miner Newport Mine
Kasmarick, Mary 319 Geneva
Kasola, Andrew ... 469 Norrie Loc
Kastelnik, Betty ... 100 W McLeod waitress
Kaufman, Carl (Bernice) ... 415 Cedar sheet metal worker Stillwell Ironwood
Kaukola, Eino ... 304 S Suffolk
Kavinsky, Frank (Rose) ... 236 E Birch WPA
Kavinsky, Fred (Mary) ... 110 Poplar WPA
Kavinsky, James Jr ... 129 W Ayer student L L Wright High School
Kavinsky, James Sr (Gustie) ... 129 W Ayer switchman C&NW RR
Kavinsky, John (Dora) ... 216 Norfolk truck driver Cohodas Peterson Co
Kavinsky, John (Veronica) ... 236 E Birch
Kauppi, Arre ... 138 W Ayer
Kauppi, Arvid ... 138 W Ayer
Kauppi, Everett ... 138 W Ayer Union Bottling Works
Kauppi, Otto (Anna) ... 138 W Ayer prop Union Bottling Works
Kauppi, Waino ... 138 W Ayer Ann Arbor
Kauppi, Walter ... 138 W Ayer L L Wright High School
Kazarin, Alex (Mary) ... 313 E Ayer tailor
Kazarin, Tailor Shop ... 313 E Ayer Alex Kazarin prop
Kearney, F H Co ... 310?320 E Ayer
Kearney, Everett (Margaret) ... 120 W Gogebic Mgr F H Kearney
Keast, James (Emily) ... 618 E Pabst salesman Cohodas?Peterson Co,
Keast, John ... 304 E Aurora miner
Keast, Lois ... 618 E Pabst office Liberthal & Son Ins
Keast, Robert ... 618 E Pabst clerk Reid's Market
K C HALL ... E Aurora McLellan Bldg
Keeton, Charles E (Mary) ... 407 Bonnie cashier Newport Mine
Keeton, Charles Jr ... 407 Bonnie
Kehl, Ann Mrs ... 125 E Arch retired
Kellan, H F (Louise D) ... 310 S Marquette land & timber cruiser Fisher Body Co
Kellan, Louise J ... 310 S Marquette student Woodward Bus Col
Keller, Wm ... 414 N Lowell cashier Swift & Co
Kellett, Charlotte ... 634 Sutherland student L L Wright High School
Kellett, Fred (Ellen) ... 120 Lake St timekeeper Oliver Mining Co,
Kellett, Fred Jr ... 120 Lake St
Kellett, Jack 120 Lake St delivery boy Pollari Food Market
Kellett, Jack (Ellen) ... 1220 Washington clerk Oliver Mining Co office
Kellett, Lillian (widow of Wm R) ... 634 Sutherland
Kellett, Margaret ... 120 Lake St
Kellett, Norman ... 634 Sutherland chute trammer
Kellett, Robert J ... 634 Sutherland
Kellett, Walter Jr ... 722 Hedin student L L Wright High School
Kellett, Walter Sr (Dagmer) ... 722 Hedin fireman Fire Dept City of Ironwood
Kellner, Anna ... 603 E Tamarack Chicago
Kellner, Chas (Anna) ... 603 E Tamarack
Kellner, Charles ... 603 E Tamarack Detroit
Kellner, John ... 603 E Tamarack Detroit
Kellner, Verona ... 603 E Tamarack Chicago
Kelto, Wilhemina. (widow of Herman) ... 532 E Birch
Kelto, Wilhemina (widow of Sam) ... 528 E Birch housewife
Kemp, Herbert (Alfield) ... 115 Lincoln shift boss Geneva Mine
Kempe, Rosedew ... 720 E Pabst teacher Central School
Kempe, Thomas J (Evangeline) ... 720 E Pabst janitor L L Wright High School
Kenefick, Julia (widow of Michael) ... 113 W Ayer housewife
Kennedy, Bernard (Carrie C) ... 229 Newport Heights chief clerk Newport Office
Kennedy, Co ... 328 E Frederick
Kennedy, Don (Mayme) ... 718 Hedin Chief Clerk Cary Mine
Kennedy, Donald R (Rhoda) ... 406 Lake St salesman A Durham Co
Kennedy, Jack ... 718 Hedin student L L Wright High School
Kennedy, James S Jr ... 110 W Gogebic musician
Kennedy, James S Sr (Julia K) ... 110 W Gogebic
Kennedy, Janet ... 718 Hedin student Iowa U
Kennedy, John (Ann) ... 164 E Ridge part owner Kennedy Co
Kennedy, Marjorie (widow of Dan) ... 133 E Michigan housekeeper
Kent, Martha ... 315 E Arch housekeeper
Kentta, Arvid (Susanna) ... 106 N Curry wood dealer Ironwood
Kentta, Catherine ... 106 N Curry teacher Indian River
Kentta, Laurie ... 106 N Curry wood dealer
Kentta, Marie ... 106 N Curry beauty operator
Kentta, Martha ... 106 N Curry Chicago
Kentta, Michael ... 106 N Curry salesman
Kentta, Oliver ... 106 N Curry wood dealer
Keranen, Charles (Clara) ... 222 W Pewabic warehouseman
Apple River Mills Co Ironwood
Keranen, Edward ... 1100 Sutherland Ave
Keranen, Herman (Hilda) ... 1100 Sutherland Ave
Keranen, John ... 1100 Sutherland Ave railroad telegraph Chicago Northwestern
Keranen, Marie ... 1100 Sutherland Ave
Keranen, William ... 1100 Sutherland Ave miner Penokee Mine
Kerkes, Alfonse ... 132 W Birch painter
Kerkes, Gazy (Anna) ... 102 E Aurora clerk
Kerkes, Joseph (Mary) ... 132 W Birch prop Kerkes Clothing Store
Kerkes Men's Clothing Store ... 102 E Aurora Joseph Kerkes prop
Kerkove, Cyril ... 114 Flink truck driver Brookfield Dairy
Kerkove, Edmond (Mary) ... 114 Flink miner Geneva Mine
Kerr, John ... 220 Evans student St Am
Kerr, Merlin ... 220 Evans student Sacred Heart Detroit
Kerr, Sam F (Margaret) ... 220 Evans fireman C&NW Ry
Kerr, Sam J ... 220 Evans retired
Kershner, Walter P (Hildah) ... 124 W Ridge Funeral Director McKevitt Kershner Co
Keskinen, Ernest (Mary) ... 103 W Oak
Keskinen, Gust (widower) ... 103 W Oak
Keskinen, Wilfred (Ruth) ... 322 E Arch mgr Natl Co?op Store
Kessler, Dominic ... 306 Geneva Minneapolis 1099 15th Ave S E
Kessler, Elizabeth ... 306 Geneva laborer in factory Minneapolis 1099 15th Ave S E
Kessler, John 306 ... Geneva CCC Camp Bonifas Watersmeet
Kessler, Joseph (widower) ... 306 Geneva miner Newport Mine
Ketola, Fillmore ... 107 S Curry student Chicago
Ketola Furniture and Undertaking ... 115?117 S Suffolk Oscar Ketola prop
Ketola, Oscar (Lena) ... 107 S Curry prop Ketola Furniture and Undertaking Co,
Ketola, Herman ... 122 W Frederick salesman Point's Motor Sales
Ketola, Thomas ... 107 S Curry clerk
Ketola, Vienna ... 107 S Curry
Ketola, Wm (Katherine) ... 107 S Curry Embalmer Ketola Furn & Und Store
Kevan, James Jr ... 112 E Mich student Woodward Bus Col
Kevan, James Sr (Susan) ... 112 E Michigan machinist C&NW RR Ironwood
Kevan, Jeanne ... 112 E Michigan student L L Wright High School
Kevan, Keith ... 112 E Michigan student L L Wright High School
Keweenaw Land Assn ... E Aurora F W Woolworth Bldg
Kichak, John Jr ... 301 W Oak
Kichak, John Sr ... 301 W Oak miner O M Co
Kickhafer, Al (Alvina) ... 218 N Hemlock roadmaster C&NW RR
Kiel, Henry (Katy) ... 532 Lake St pensioned Oliver Mining Company
Killeen, Elizabeth Mrs ... 210 N Lowell
Kilponen, Arthur (Martha) ... 386 Houk WPA
Kilponen, Arthur J (Martha) ... 822 E Ayer miner Penokee Mine
Kilponen, Axel (Ida) ... 208 E Michigan clerk Harso and Salo
Kilponen, Fern ... 173 E Harding civil service clerk Washington D C.
Kilponen, Jacob (Hilma) ... 173 E Harding Summit Super Service Gas Station
Kilponen, Melva ... 173 E Harding civil service clerk Washington D C
Kilponen, Sylvia ... 216 S Marquette clerk Rexall Drug Store
Kilponen, Wilber (Marie) ... 110 W Francis Part Owner Super Service Gas Station
Kimball, Ben Jr (Erma) ... 211 S Hemlock WPA
Kimball, Robert (Adele) ... 443 E Oak
King, Ada (widow of Harry) ... 730 E Pine seamstress Reid's Hall WPA
King, Doris ... 730 E Pine bookkeeper Moore's Electric Shop
King, Edna G ... 8 Aurora Location, clerk Larson's art shop
King, George ... 219 Day, janitor Fire Hall
King, Grace A (widow of John) ... 8 Aurora Loc
King, Kenneth A (Victoria) ... 209 E Ridge, mgr Gamble Store
King, Leo (Myrtle) ... 733 E Pabst, Ins Agnt Prudential
King, Loy (Ruth) ... 245 Ashland Court, pumpman OM Co Davis Loc
King, Margaret (widow of Robert) ... Ashland Court, retired
King, Robert ... 245 Ashland Court student L L Wright High School
King, William F ... 8 Aurora Loc surfaceman Geneva Mine
Kinsky, Aquinas ... 516?522 E Ayer sister St Ambrose School
Kinsman, William (Jennie) ... 209 Wilson repairman Newport Mine
Kivi, Orvo ... 250 E Oak
Kivi, Oscar (Sanna) ... 127 E Larch mechanic Chevrolet Garage
Kivimaki, Matt ... 12 S Range Rd laborer Mt Zion WPA
Kivinen, Elizabeth ... 356 E Hauk
Kivinen, John (widower) ... 356 E Houk Oliver Iron Mining Co
Kivinen, Laimi ... 356 E Houk
Kivinen, Lauri ... 356 E Houk Ahonen Mill
Kivisto, Alma ... 121 W Larch clerk Woolworth Co
Kivisto, Axel (Esther) ... 121 W Larch miner Newport Mine
Kivisto, Edna ... 421 E Pine WPA
Kivisto, Elaine (widow of Wester) ... 308 E Tamarack housewife
Kivisto, Emil (Femmie) ... 455 E Oak
Kivisto, Erland (Alma) ... 121 W Larch clerk Ticknor Drug Store
Kivisto, Erwin ... 121 W Larch CCC Watersmeet
Kivisto, Ida (widow of Jacob) ... 421 E Pine
Kivisto, Mildred ... 308 E Tamarack
Kivisto, Signe ... 308 E Tamarack housework Milwaukee
Kivisto, Walfred ... 308 E Tamarack WPA
Kivisto, William (Lempi) ... 459 E Pine WPA
Kleimola, Gust (widower) ... 1000 Newport
Kleimola, John (Martha) ... 1000 Newport carpenter Resettlement
Administration (RA) ...
Klein, Dena ... 242 E Michigan clerk Gas & Water Depts City of Ironwood'
Klein, Ethelyne ... social editor Ironwood Daily Globe
Klein, Wm ... 242 E Mich studio work
Kleinbrook, Ione ... 1013 N Hemlock bookkeeper Cohodas?Peterson Co
Kleinbrook, Joseph Jr ... 1013 N Hemlock student I J S
Kleinbrook, Joseph Sr (Harriet) ... 1013 N Hemlock C&N W RR Agent Ironwood
Kleinbrook, Mary ... 1013 N Hemlock student L L Wright High School
Kleinbrook, Vaughn ... 1013 N Hemlock tel operator
Klimas, Anton (Victoria) ... 329 Lake Ave miner O M Co Geneva
Klimas, Bernard ... 329 Lake Ave
Klimas, Casmin ... 329 Lake Ave Bonifas Lumber Co
Klimas, John ... 329 Lake Ave Bonifas Lumber Co
Klimas, Stanley ... 329 Lake Ave CCC Camp Norrie
Klimas, Stanley ... Greenbush
Klock, Bernard ... 112 Roosevelt gas attendant Moljzbergers Gas Station
Klock, Rose ... 112 Roosevelt waitress Northwestern Cafe
Kluck, Frances ... 317 N Lawrence teacher
Kluck, John F (Matilda) ... 317 N Lawrence retired
Kluck, Richard (Elerine) ... 210 W Norrie timekeeper WPA
Klug, John (Agnes) ... 425 W Larch Marathon Paper Mills
Kmetz, Kalman (Mary) ... 126 W Tamarack miner Geneva Mine
Knapp, John Rev (Wilda) ... 334 E Aurora minister Church of Transfiguration
Knapp, Maurice 3.34 E Aurora
Kneebone, Sophie (widow of Harry) ... 125 S Mansfield housekeeper
Knight, Charles (Sigrid) ... 724 E McLeod
Knight, Everille 800 E Pine teacher L L Wright High School
Knight, Mavis 800 E Pine Court Clerk Memorial Bldg
Knight, May 800 E Pine
Knight, Sidney (Frances E) ... 800 Pine
Kniska, Mike (Mary) ... 110 E Birch laborer Resettlement
Knoll, Bernice 213 Greenbush student L L Wright High School
Knoll, Steve (Hermina) ... 213 Greenbush
Knowles, Mary 709 E Ayer student St Amb School
Knowles, Thomas (Lyle) ... 209 W Norrie tinsmith
Knowles Tinsmith Shop 205 W Aurora Tom Knowles prop
Knowles, W A (Elizabeth) ... 709 E Ayer Gen'l Supt Newport Mine
Knox, John 408 Silver
Knutson, Henry (Margaret) ... 127 N Marquette Hager Lbr Co
Knutson, Mathea. (widow of Hans) ... 116 N Marquette housekeeper
Knutson, Walter 116 N Marquette clerk Mueller Garage
Knysh, Mike 113 Poplar Ahonen Mill
Kobal, Mary ... 203 N Lowell cook Eat Shop Ironwood
Kofka, Joseph (Josephine) ... 114 Poplar
Kofka, Walter (May) ... 114 Poplar clerk
Koivisto, Emil (Bertha) ... 32 Aurora Loc truck driver Ironwood Co?op Creamery
Koivisto, John (Helmi) ... 30 Aurora Loc truck driver Ahonen Lumber Company
Koivisto, Matt (Sanna) ... 916 E Pine pensioned Oliver Mining Co
Kokkonen, A E Rev (Helena) ... 317 S Suffolk editor Finnish Weekly
Kokot, Ann ... 120 Smith
Kokot, Dan (Rose) ... 120 Smith surfaceman Geneva Mine
Kokot, Mary ... 120 Smith
Kokot, Peter ... 120 Smith traveling S Carolina
Kolak, Edward ... 310 W Ayer
Kolak, Joseph (Helen) ... 512 Geneva laborer Fair Grounds WPA,
Kolak, Joseph (Stella) ... 310 W Ayer
Kolak, Sigmund ... 310 W Ayer
Kolak, Stacia ... 310 W Ayer WPA
Kolarchek Andrew (Helen) ... 248 W Tamarack
Kolarchek, Andrew Jr (Mabel) ... 300 W Tamarack
Kolarchek, Joe ... 248 W Tamarack truck driver Morgan Co
Kolarchek, Steve ... 248 W Tamarack Milwaukee
Kolehmainen, Oscar (Helmi) ... 128 S Curry baker Northern Bakery
Kolehmainen, Voitto ... 128 S Curry
Kolekovich, John ... 222 Bonnie
Kolekovich, Katherine (widow of Hignots) ... 222 Bonnie
Kolesar, John ... 347 W Ash surfaceman Penokee Mine
Kolesar, Julia ... 347 W Ash housework Chicago Ill
Kolesar, Mary (widow of John) ... 347 W Ash housewife
Kolesar, Michael ... 347 W Ash WPA
Kolesar, Veronica ... 347 W Ash housework Chicago Ill
Kolodziej, Paul (Mary) ... 3 Aurora Loc miner Newport Mine
Kolson, George (Helen) ... 113 N Mansfield watchman Penokee Min Co
wife steno Reid?Hurley Wis
Kolson, Mary (widow of Andrew) ... 131 W Birch
Kolstad, Florence ... 325 W Ash bookkeeper St Paul Minn
Kolstad, Mildred ... 325 W Ash stenographer St Paul Minn
Kolstad, 0 M (Johanna) ... 325 W Ash
Kolstad, Roy ... 325 W Ash Marathon Paper Mills
Kolstad, Toby ... 325 W Ash St Paul Minn
Komaromy, Rose ... 318 Kennedy housework Milwaukee
Konstinius, Emil (Alice) ... 630 Smith laborer Resettlement Administration
Konstinius, Florence ... 630 Smith student L L Wright High School
Konstinius, William ... 630 Smith student L L Wright High School
Kopecky, Charles (Mary) ... 223 Evans prop Rex Cafe
Kopecky, Lloyd (Emily) ... 921 E Pine laborer sewer project WPA
Kopecky, Theodore ... 223 Evans student Olivet College
Kopecky, Norbert ... 223 Evans student Ironwood Junior College
Kopecko, Helen ... 128 N Mansfield L L Wright High School
Kopecko, Peter (Frances) ... 128 N Mansfield
Kopecko, Stanley ... 128 N Mansfield miner
Kopecko, Theodore ... 128 N Mansfield
Kopelo, Abraham ... 73 Newport pensioned old age
Kopetz, Charles ... 619 F Oak CCC Camp Norrie
Kopetz, Rudolph ... 619 E Oak U S Marine
Kopetz, Steve (Dorothy) ... 619 E Oak
Kopnick, Emily ... 304 Balsam bookkeeper Vincent Clifford's Music Store in Hurley
Kopnick, Frances ... 304 Balsam housework Chicago
Kopnick, John ... 304 Balsam carpenter Chicago
Kopnick, John (Theresa) ... 304 Balsam pensioned
Kopnick, Joseph (Eva) ... 112 W Tamarack
Kopnick, Martin ... 223 Balsam Oliver Iron Mining Co office
Kopnick, Mary ... 304 Balsam clerk Chicago Ill
Kopnick, Steve ... 304 Balsam clerk Chicago
Kopnick, Theresa ... 304 Balsam nurse Chicago Ill
Koponen, Leonard (Lila) ... 416 E Oak WPA
Kori, Emil (Emma) ... 447 E Pine Penokee Mine
Koro, Elsie ... 345 E Ayer housework
Koro, Oliver ... 345 E Ayer
Koro, Santeri (Saima) ... 345 E Ayer
Korpela, Aili ... 921 E Ayer
Korpela, Elsie ... 947 Newport clerk McLellan Store
Korpela, Ivar F (widower) ... 921 E Ayer surfaceman Newport Mine
Korpela, John ... 921 E Ayer baker's helper Stenhohn's Bakery
Korpela, John (Hedwig) ... 302 Roosevelt miner Newport Mine
Korpela, John (Marie) ... 919 Washington miner Penokee Mine
Korpela, Matt ... 947 Newport
Korpela, Mildred ... 302 Roosevelt
Korpela, Raymond ... 302 Roosevelt
Korpela, Solomon (widower) ... 947 Newport miner Newport Mine
Korpela, Tauno ... 302 Roosevelt
Korpela, Waino ... 1117 Leonard laborer WPA
Kosala, Andrew ... 469 E Houk
Koscielny, Frank (Ida May) ... 131 W Ayer truck driver Kearney Co
Koskela & Koivisto Service Station ... Aurora & Lawrence
Koskela, Earl (Hilda) ... 212 S Lawrence Gas Station and Service Garage
Koskela, Hjalmer (Laina) ... 122 W Frederick barber Ironwood
Koskela & Wirtanen Barber Shop ... 218 S Suffolk Hjalmer Koskela Waino Wirtanen props
Koski, Archie ... 111 N Curry student L L Wright High School
Koski, Armis (Genette) ... 328 W Norrie Mechanic Ironwood
wife office work Curry Ins Agency
Koski, Arne ... 104 W Pine
Koski, Elizabeth (widow of Victor) ... 816 E Ayer
Koski, Francis ... 331 E Pine
Koski, Jack ... 816 E Ayer laborer Fair Grounds WPA
Koski, John ... 104 W Pine
Koski, John (widower) ... 104 W Pine
Koski, K ... Chiropractor E Aurora Brogan Bldg
Koski, Matti (Lizzie) ... 111 N Curry Painter
Koski, Osmo ... 111 N Curry District WPA Engineer
Koski, Peter (widower) ... 331 E Pine
Koski, Reino 104 W Pine
Koski Tierra ... 111 N Curry teacher Iron Mountain
Koski, Unto ...111 N Curry
Koski, Verner (Mary) ... 325 E Oak Oliver Iron Mining Co
Koski, Walter ... 104 W Pine
Koski, Walter ... 816 E Ayer clerk Aili Store
Koski, Lillian ... 620 E McLeod clerk Lake Supr Distr Power Co
Koskie, Thomas (Florence) ... 102 E Gogebic real estate
Kosknik, Mary (widow of Frank) ... 121 Poplar
Kosnis, Bertha ... 412 Silver WPA
Kostac, Rose ... 709 E Ayer housemaid
Kostello, Anna ... 53 Aurora Loc, teacher High School & Central Sch WPA
Kostello, Barbara (widow of Matt) ... 53 Aurora Loc
Kostello, George ... 53 Aurora Loc
Kostello, John ... 53 Aurora Loc
Kostello, Katherine ... 53 Aurora Loc
Kostello, Rudolph ... 53 Aurora Loc motor brakeman Geneva Mine
Kostelny, Kenneth ... 154 E Francis laborer Chicago
Kostelny, Louis (Stepheny) ... 496 N Curry janitor Morgan Manor
Kostelny, Thomas (Mary) ... 154 E Francis car repairer C&NW RR Ironwood
Kostopolus, Florence ... 312 W Aurora housewife
Kostopolus, George ... E Frederick
Kostopolus, William ... 312 W Aurora CCC Camp Gogebic
Kosuth, Casper (Katherine) ... 18 Aurora Loc laborer Mt Zion WPA
Kosuth, John ... 18 Aurora Loc
Koszloski, John ... 328 Geneva waiter Gus Louis Restaurant Hurley
Koszloski, Steve ... 328 Geneva Tappero's Groc
Kovach, Louis ... 18 Aurora Loc clerk Larson's Bakery
Kovales, Edward (Anna) ... 57 Brogan
Kovales, Gordon ... 57 Brogan CCC Camp Paulding Paulding Mich
Kovalski, Walter (Kate) ... 327 W Ayer miner O M Co Geneva
Kovolis, Rudolph (Hilda) ... 810 E Ayer
Kovolis, Veronica (widow of John) ... 810 E Ayer
Koykkr, Annie (widow of August) ... 830 1/2 E Ayer
Koykkr, Carl (Lydia) ... 830 1/2 E Ayer clerk Ironwood Hdwe
Kozen, Angeline ... 206 Lincoln housework private home Mr O'Callaghan
Kozen, Evelyn ... 206 Lincoln student L L Wright High School
Kozen, Frank ... 206 Lincoln truck driver W E Peterson's
Kozen, John ... 206 Lincoln
Kozen, Joseph (Helen) ... 206 Lincoln miner Geneva Mine
Kozen, Joseph Jr ... 206 Lincoln mechanic W E Peterson's
Kozen, Rudolph ... 206 Lincoln waiter Iron Inn
Kraemer, John (Mary H) ... 719 E Pabst instructor Ironwood Junior College
Kraker, Matt (widower) ... 528 Blue Jacket pensioned old age
Krainak, Frances ... 110 W Oak telephone operator Ironwood
Krainak, Inez ... 110 W Oak Nile Center Ill
Krainak, Margaret ... 110 W Oak Nile Center Ill
Krainak, Michael (Mary) ... 110 W Oak laboratory Oliver Mining Co
Krainiak, Joe (widower) ... 100 Taylor
Kraniak, Katherine ... 100 Taylor
Kranick, John ... 1128 Sutherland Ave
Krausee, Egan (Stella) ... 305 W Birch laborer
Kratz, John ... 423 Midland retired
Kraveetz, Ann ... 118 W Pine clerk L L Wright High School
Kraveetz, Charles (widower) ... 118 W Pine WPA
Kraveetz, Charles ... 118 W Pine California
Kraveetz, Frances ... 118 W Pine
Kraynek, Chris ... Box 440 RFD carrier Post Office RFD
Kraynek, Joseph (Anna) ... 320 Brogan
Kresge Stores ... 121?127 E Aurora
Kristall, Fritz ... 327 S Suffolk retired
Krizmanich, Frances (widow of George) ... 223 Bundy
Krizmanich, Frank P (Florence) ... 831 E Ayer plumbers helper Montreal
Krizmanich, Leonard ... 223 Bundy
Krizmanich, Tony (Mary) ... 326 Kennedy repairman Peoples Oil Co
Kronlund, Anna (widow of John) ... 237 S Curry housekeeper
Kronlund, Helmer J ... 237 S Curry laborer
Kronlund, Everett (Maxine) ... 736 E Ayer employee Youngstown Sheet & Tube
Kronlund, Melvin (Laura) ... 500 Lake St salesman Cudahy Packing Co,
Kronmueller, Arthur ... 106 Mill Ward's Bakery Detroit 2036 Clarkdale
Kronmueller, Charles (Emma J) ... 106 Mill mechanic Penokee Mine
Kronmuller, Charles (Emma) ... 106 Mill auto mechanic & Penokee
Kropidlowski, Edmund P ... 117 Gogebic coroner Gogebic
Kropidlowski, Leon ... 117 Gogebic teacher Watersmeet
Kropidlowski, Elizabeth (widow of John) ... 117 Gogebic housewife
Kropko, Joseph ... 224 Greenbush clerk A & P
Kropko, Mary (widow of Frank) ... 224 Greenbush housekeeper
Kroppe, Anton (Elabelle) ... 205 Albany salesman Points Motor Sales Ironwood
Krueger, Arthur (Ida) ... 220 W Norrie fireman C&N W RR
Krznarich, John 207 ... Kennedy student Ironwood Junior College
Krznarich, Joseph ... 207 Kennedy
Krznarich, Katherine ... 207 Kennedy stenographer U S Forestry Dept
Krznarich, Mary (widow of Milo) ... 207 Kennedy clerk Ulasich Grocery
Krznarich, Matt ... 207 Kennedy clerk Ulasich Groc
Krznarich, Milton ... 207 Kennedy student Ironwood Junior College
Kubacki, Mrs Michael (widow) ... 355 Ashland Loc housewife
Kubacky, Steve (Mary) ... 137 Ashland Loc Marathon Paper Mills
Kubiak, Frances ... 201 W Aurora
Kubiak, Jacob (Mary) ... 201 W Aurora prop Kubiak's Tavern
Kubiak, Tavern ... 201 W Aurora Jacob Kubiak prop
Kuchevr, Ann ... 817 Cloverland Dr nurse Newport Hospital
Kuchevr, George ... 817 Cloverland Dr
Kuchevr, John ... 817 Cloverland Dr fireman Mt Zion WPA
Kuchevr, Mary (widow of Blaz) ... 817 Cloverland Dr
Kudak, Josephine (widow of Jacob) ... 128 Poplar
Kudak, Mike ... 128 Poplar laborer Section C&N W RR
Kuduk Stanley ... 128 Poplar section C & N W
Kuduk, Steve (Sophia) ... 101 E Pine miner Oliver Mining Co
Kuehlman, John (Mayme) ... 141 W Arch clerk C&NW RR
Kuitunen, Emil Dr ... Chiropractor E Aurora F W Woolworth Bldg
Kuitunen, Emil Dr (Nellie) ... 212 S Marquette chiropractor
Kuitunen, George ... 212 S Marquette chiropractor
Kujansen, Arne (Anna) ... 114 E Coolidge miner O M Co
*Kujohnson, Eugene ... 12 S Range Rd
* should be Kujanson ... correction submitted by Dale Kujanson
Kuker, Anna (widow of Peter) ... 202 Clemens
Kuker, Dorothy ... 202 Clemens student L L Wright High School
Kuker, George ... 202 Clemens student Marquette University Milwaukee
Kuker, Katherine ... 202 Clemens nurse Madison Lake View Sanatorium
Kuker, Peter ... 202 Clemens laborer Bakery Milwaukee 842 N 17th st Milwaukee
Kuki, Abraham (Sonnie) ... 539 E Houk WPA
Kuki, Linda ... 539 E Houk NYA
Kuki, Wilma ... 539 E Houk
Kuklinski, Onufry (Alice) ... 128 W Ayer prop Rainbow Tavern
Kuklinski, Frank ... 128 W Ayer
Kuklinski, Herbert ... 128 W Ayer
Kuklinski, Leo ... 128 W Ayer attendant McLeod Ave Service Sta
Kuklinski, Michael ... 128 W Ayer L L Wright High School
Kuklinski, Stanley ... 128 W Ayer
Kukura, Anna ... 329 W Ayer domestic Chicago
Kukura, Frank ... 329 W Ayer
Kukura, John ... 329 W Ayer
Kukura, Joseph ... 329 W Ayer Minneapolis
Kukura, Michael Jr ... 329 W Ayer
Kukura, Michael Sr (Mary) ... 329 W Ayer miner O M Co Davis
Kukura, Steve ... 329 W Ayer
Kulberg, Aina ... 134 E Oak WPA Sewing Project
Kulberg, Isaac (Alma) ... 134 E Oak
Kurpewski, Apolinari (Valerie) ... 624 Bonnie laborer Mt Zion WPA
Kurpewski, George ... 624 Bonnie
Kurpewski, Jennie ... 624 Bonnie
Kurpewski, Joseph ... 624 Bonnie
Kurta, Joseph (Anna) ... 321 Balsam driver Durham Co
Kurta, Mary (widow of Louis) ... 803 E Ayer
Kurta, Michael (Justine) ... 1125 Margaret miner Penokee Mine
Kurta, Steve ... 803 E Ayer laborer Mt Zion WPA
Kuterowski, Rose ... 117 S Curry
Kutil, Amelia (widow of Louis) ... 118 W Tamarack
Kutil, Louise ... 118 W Tamarack clerk Ironwood Theatre
Kutil, Raymond
... 118 W
Kuzak, John (Annie) ... 133 ?W Oak laborer
KuzaIa, Bernice
... 1302
Kuzala, Clara
... 1302
Kuzala, Jennie ... 1302
Kuzala, John
(Katherine) ... 1302
Kuzala, Stella
... 1302
Kuzel, Anne ... 151 W Ash
Kuzel, Mike (Katherine) ... 151 W Ash WPA
Kytola, Joseph O ... 214 W Coolidge retired
Kytola, Sadie (widow of Oscar) ... 532 E Cloverland housekeeper
Kytola, Viola ... 329 E Oak
Kytonen, Anne
...